Unofficial 2009 municipal election results

(Some results partial)

x—Winner

(i)—Incumbent

(w)—Write-in candidate

SALT LAKE COUNTY

Granite School District bond election

x-For, 18,204

Against, 13,282

ALTA

Mayor

Barbara Jordan, 42

x-Tom Pollard (i), 101

Town Council (2 seats)

Roger Bourke, 53

x-Cliff Curry (i), 104

x-Paul Moxley (i), 105

BLUFFDALE

Mayor

x-Derk P. Timothy, 755

Kim E. Fuller, 554

City Council (2 seats)

x-Alan Jackson, 748

Nancy Lord (i), 579

Bill Maxwell (i), 585

x-Noell Nelson, 661

COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS

Mayor

x-Kelvyn H. Cullimore (i), 2,649

City Council District 3

Don J. Antczak (i), 505

x-Nicole Omer, 517

City Council District 4

x-Tee W. Tyler, 583

Bob Warnick (w),

DRAPER

Mayor

Bill Colbert, 865

x-Darrell H. Smith (i), 2,343

City Council (2 seats)

Paul Edwards, 1,241

Gregory Powers, 1,322

x-William E. Rappleye, 1,732

x-Jeff Stenquist (i), 1,696

HERRIMAN

Mayor

J. Lynn Crane (i), 1,077

x-Josh Mills, 1,248

City Council (2 seats)

Michelle F. Baguley (i), 1,029

x-Mick Shannon, 1,457

x-Craig B. Tischner, 1,079

Jerry Walker (i), 772

HOLLADAY

Mayor

E. Barry Topham, 2,297

x-Dennis R. Webb (i), 3,337

City Council District 1

Carol Scott, 504

x-Sabrina R. Petersen, 638

City Council District 3

Steve Fotheringham, 481

x-Patricia Pignanelli (i), 527

MIDVALE

Mayor

Lynn Fuelling, 782

x-JoAnn B. Seghini (i), 1,546

City Council District 4

x-Wayne Sharp (i), 464

City Council District 5

x-Colleen Costello (i), 355

MURRAY

Mayor

Krista K. Dunn, 3,167

x-Daniel C. Snarr (i), 3,797

City Council District 2

Gary O. Merrill, 476

x-Darren V. Stam, 1,119

City Council District 4

Robert Orrigoni, 540

x-Jared A. Shaver, 723

RIVERTON

Mayor

x-Bill Applegarth (i), 2,805

William Mark Newman, 655

City Council District 3

Mark C. Mills, 237

x-Tracy C. Thaxton, 389

District 4

x-Al Leavitt (i), 691

SALT LAKE CITY

Prop. 1: Public-safety bond

x-For, 12,432

Against, 6,479

City Council District 1

x-Carlton Christensen (i), 1,387

Leslie Reynolds-Benns, 665

City Council District 3

Phil Carroll, 2,125

x-Stan Penfold, 2,351

City Council District 5

x-Jill Remington Love (i), 2,050

City Council District 7

Lisa Ramsey Adams, 1,759

x-Soren Simonsen (i), 1,768

SANDY

Mayor

x-Tom Dolan (i), 4,990

Dave Perry, 3,715

City Council District 1

x-Scott Cowdell (i), 1,807

City Council District 3

x-Bryant F. Anderson (i), 2,024

City Council At-Large

David Kingsbury, 2,715

x-Stephen P. Smith (i), 5,423

SOUTH JORDAN

Mayor

x-W. Kent Money (i), 3,000

Aaron Osmond, 2,484

City Council District 3

x-Brian Butters (i), 660

Joseph Ross, 419

City Council District 5

John C. Heath, 342

x-Larry Short (i), 563

SOUTH SALT LAKE

Mayor

Wes Losser, 708

x-Cherie Wood, 1,167

City Council District 2

Nick Gosdis, 112

x-Boyd L. Marshall (i), 157

City Council District 3

Linda L. Turkovich, 179

x-John B. Weaver (i), 205

City Council At-Large

x-Casey R. Fitts (i), 1,062

Matthew Dunn Pitts, 755

TAYLORSVILLE

Mayor

x-Russ Wall (i), 3,418

Rebekah Whyte, 1,880

City Council District 4

x-Dama Barbour, 721

Warren Rogers, 364

City Council District 5

Lynn Handy (i), 529

x-Larry Johnson, 721

WEST JORDAN

Mayor

Irene T. Casper, 1,859

x-Melissa K. Johnson, 4,703

City Council (2 seats)

Kathy Hilton (i), 2,753

x-Clive M. Killpack, 3,378

x-Chad Nichols, 3,601

Karen Shaeffer, 2,608

WEST VALLEY CITY

Mayor

Kevin Fayles, 1,840

x-Mike Winder, 5,979

City Council At-Large

Bill Barton, 3,292

x-Don Christensen, 4,363

City Council District 2

x-Steve Buhler, 1,022

David Musselman, 897

City Council District 4

Matthew Harris, 969

x-Steve Vincent (i), 1,227

Lisa Perkins (w),

DAVIS COUNTY

Davis School District bond

x-For, 23,038

Against, 13,780

BOUNTIFUL

Mayor

x-Joe Johnson (i), 4,271

Jeffrey Novak, 2,325

City Council (2 seats)

Ernie Cox, 2,098

x-Fred Moss (i), 3,879

x-Tom Tolman (i), 3,467

Phill Wright, 2,925

CENTERVILLE

Mayor

x-Ron Russell (i), 2,309

City Council (2 seats)

x-Justin Allen (i), 1,700

Melissa Hogan, 1,257

x-Sherri Lyn Lindstrom (i), 1,518

Brian Plummer, 582

CLEARFIELD

Mayor

x-Don Wood (i), 1,208

City Council (2 seats)

Glen Mills, 415

x-Kathryn Murray (i), 732

Vern R. Phipps (i), 707

x-Bruce L. Young, 797

CLINTON

Mayor

x-Mitch Adams (i), 983

Carl Rumsey, 460

City Council (2 seats)

x-Blair A. Bateman, 758

x-Joanne Hansen, 711

Barbara J. Patterson (i), 661

Michael Petersen, 635

FARMINGTON

Mayor

x-Scott Harbertson (i), 1,154

City Council (2 seats)

x-John S. Bilton, 1,194

D. Kevin Poff, 664

x-Jim Talbot, 1,379

Anita Todd, 868

FRUIT HEIGHTS

Mayor

x-Todd Stevenson (i), 1,030

City Council (2 seats)

x-Don Carroll, 513

x-Bette Hubrich, 664

Nicole Miller, 459

Eileen Moss (i), 480

KAYSVILLE

Mayor

x-Steve Hiatt, 3,523

Neka Roundy (i), 1,659

City Council (2 seats)

Brian D. Cook, 2,329

Richard Lenz, 1,964

x-Gil Miller (i), 2,906

x-Jared Taylor, 2,550

LAYTON

Mayor

x-Steve Curtis (i), 3,590

Bob Stevenson, 3,437

City Council (2 seats)

x-Mike Bouwhuis (i), 4,418

x-Barry Flitton, 4,369

Adam Gardiner, 2,819

Sherri Tatton, 1,620

NORTH SALT LAKE

Proposition 4: RAP tax

x-For, 1,283

Against, 667

Mayor

x-Leonard Arave, 1,038

Lisa Watts Baskin, 906

City Council (2 seats)

Matt Hardy (i), 852

x-Stewart Harman, 905

x-Matt Jensen, 1,042

Bruce Oblad, 857

SOUTH WEBER

Mayor

x-Jeffery Monroe, 437

City Council (1 seat)

Sara Lusk, 399

x-Farrell Poll (i), 414

SUNSET

Mayor

Ryan Furniss, 276

x-Chad Bangerter, 390

City Council (2 seats)

x-Brent Andrews, 436

x-Ricky Carlson (i), 472

Brad Weller, 322

SYRACUSE

Mayor

Craig Jenkins, 1,611

x-Jamie Nagle, 1,643

City Council (2 seats)

x-Matt Kimmel, 2,031

Theresa Sheffield, 1,843

x-Larry Shingleton (i), 1,885

WEST BOUNTIFUL

Mayor

James Behunin (i), 581

x-Kenneth Romney, 663

City Council (2 seats)

x-George Biada, 680

Kent Bond, 668

x-Mark Preece, 833

Teresa Thomas (disqualified)

WEST POINT

Mayor

x-Erik Craythorne (i), 806

Terry Matthews, 380

City Council (2 seats)

x-Andy Dawson (i), 764

Brogan L. Fullmer, 469

x-Kent Henderson (i), 862

Shawn Watkins, 174

WOODS CROSS

Mayor

x-Kent Parry (i), 871

City Council (2 seats)

Leo Beecher, 324

x-Tamra Dayley (i), 424

Jon Hadlow (i), 405

x-Ryan Westergard, 687

UTAH COUNTY

ALPINE

Mayor

Kimberly Arnold Bryant, 785

x-Otis "Hunt" Willoughby (i), 883

City Council (2 seats)

Phil Barker (w), 550

x-Bradley Reneer, 777

x-Troy Stout, 931

Tracy Wallace (i), 632

Thomas Whitchurch (i), 344

AMERICAN FORK

Mayor

Heber Thompson (i), 1,380

x-James H. Hadfield, 2,194

City Council (2 seats)

x-Heidi K. Rodeback (i), 2,295

x-Dale O. Gunther (i), 2,000

Marc J. Ellison, 1,776

Jess Green, 924

CEDAR HILLS

Mayor

Jerry W. Dearinger, 723

x-Eric Richardson, 980

City Council (2 seats)

Curt Crosby, 676

x-Scott Jackman, 988

x-Stephanie Martinez, 959

Paul R. Sorensen, 734

EAGLE MOUNTAIN

Mayor

x-Heather Jackson (i), 904

Regan Bolli, 848

City Council (2 seats)

David Lifferth (i), 782

x-Nathan Ochsenhirt (i), 1,238

x-John Painter, 1,271

ELK RIDGE

Mayor

x-Kenneth O. Lutes, 423

City Council (2 seats)

Jason Bullard, 141

x-Erin Clawson, 275

Paul F. Squires, 225

x-Weston Youd, 267

FAIRFIELD

Mayor

x-Lynn Gillies (i), 25

City Council (1 seat)

x-R.L. Panck (i), 25

x-Brad Gurney, 23

GENOLA

Mayor

Emily W. Clinger, 134

x-Danny Throckmorton, 310

City Council (2 seats)

x-Craig E. Coleman, 227

x-Mark Davis, 321

Sandra Thomas Greenwood, 159

Hale Robison, 158

GOSHEN

Mayor

Craig Brackenbury, 62

x-Fred Jensen, 121

City Council (2-year seat)

Keith Richards, 47

x-Russell Woodland, 134

City Council (4-year seat)

x-Steven Staheli,143

City Council (4-year seat)

x-Jeff Thompson, 124

HIGHLAND

Mayor

Jay W. Franson (i), 952

x-Lynn Ritchie, 1,992

City Council (2 seats)

x-Thomas Butler, 1,661

Roger Dixon, 1,156

x-Scott L. Smith, 1,872

Brent Wallace, 1,130

LEHI

Mayor

Kenneth Greenwood, 1,837

x-Bert Wilson, 2,348

Howard Johnson (i/w),

City Council (2 seats)

Johnny Barnes (i), 1,850

x-Kaye Collins, 2,169

x-Stephen Holbrook (i), 2,132

Edward James (w), N/A

Kaelene Marsden (w), N/A

Gordon Miner, 1.927

LINDON

Mayor

x-Jim Dain (i), 1,192

City Council (2 seats)

Eric Anthony (i), 543

x-Bret D. Frampton, 635

x-Mark L. Walker, 934

Bruce L. Armstrong, 544

MAPLETON

Mayor

Laurel Brady (i), 599

x-Brian Wall, 1,068

City Council (2 seats)

April Clawson, 451

x-Ryan Farnworth, 1,207

Sallie Korman, 333

x-Jim Lundberg, 1,176

OREM

Mayor

Philip Hornberger, 1,993

x-Jerry C. Washburn (i), 6,106

City Council (3 seats)

Steven C. Diamond, 2,440

Dean Dickerson (i), 3,322

x-Karen McCandless (i), 5,085

x-Mary Street, 3,553

x-Brent Sumner, 5,150

Shiree A. Thurston (i), 3,098

PAYSON

Mayor

Burtis Bills (i), 792

x-Richard D. Moore (w), 991

City Council (2 seats)

Robert Baird, 846

Brent Grotegut (i), 665

x-Michael W. Hardy, 991

x-Scott Phillips (i), 1,044

PLEASANT GROVE

Mayor

x-Bruce Call, 2,274

Jeffery D. Wilson, 1,576

City Council (2 seats)

Laurel Backman-Riddle, 1,672

x-Milton Fugal, 1,874

Lee G. Jensen (i), 1,873

x-Kimberly Robinson, 2,107

PROVO

Mayor

Steve Clark, 4,744

x-John Curtis, 5,321

City Council District 2

David Acheson, 1,010

x-Rick Healey, 1,229

City Council District 5

x-Sterling Beck, 695

Cindy Richards (i), 541

Citywide Council District I

x-Laura H. Cabanilla, 5,550

Coy D. Porter, 4,260

SALEM

Mayor

Jon Cope, 507

x-Stanley W. Green, 622

City Council (2 seats)

Brent Black, 534

Brent V. Hanks (i), 515

x-Sidney M. Jorgensen, 580

x-Sterling M. Rees, 558

SANTAQUIN

Mayors

Filip Askerlund, 495

x-James E. DeGraffenreid (i), 570

City Council (2 seats)

Shayne Ahlin, 502

Ryan Lind, 510

x-James Linford (i), 539

x-Rick Steele, 545

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Mayor

Jeff D. Francom, 594

x-Ludmya (Mia) B. Love, 861

City Council (2 seats)

x-Michael D.S. McOmber, 764

x-Jim Miller,814

Michael R. Simpson, 490

Cecil E. Tuley (i), 751

SPANISH FORK

Mayor

x-G. Wayne Andersen, 1,789

Sherman Huff, 1,364

City Council (2 seats)

x-Steve Leifson (i), 1,867

Matthew McEwan, 1,015

x-Keir A. Scoubes, 1,690

Seth Sorensen, 1,666

SPRINGVILLE

Mayor

x-Wilford W. Clyde, 1,824

City Council (2 seats)

Colleen Hatfield, 519

x-Ben Jolley (i), 1,063

x-Mark W. Packard (i),1,464

Christine M. Tolman, 946

VINEYARD

Mayor

x-Randy E. Farnworth (i), 33

City Council (2 seats)

x-Norman Holdaway (i), 16

Donald Cosney, 13

x-Jeff R. Gillespie, 24

Wayne T. Holdaway, 16

Bruce L. Armstrong,

WOODLAND HILLS

Mayor

x-Steve Lauritsen, 289

Milan Malkovich, 39

City Council (2 seats)

x-Byron Adams, 379

x-Wendy Pray, 389

Hilarie Orman, 136

OTHER CITIES

BRIGHAM CITY

Mayor

x-Dennis J. Fife, 1,947

Reese Jensen, 931

City Council (2 seats)

x-Scott Ericson (i), 1,571

Lawrence (Larry) Jensen, 951

Jay M. Naumann, 1,226

x-Tyler M. Vincent, 1,821

CEDAR CITY

Mayor

x-Joe Burgess, 2,319

Steve Wood, 1,596

City Council (2 seats)

x-Ron Adams, 2,183

x-Nina R. Barnes (i), 1,815

Jolene W. Goff (i), 1,786

Brian K. Tavoian, 1,753

GRANTSVILLE

Mayor

x-Brent K. Marshall, 860

Jill Thomas, 640

City Council (2 seats)

Colleen Brunson, 411

x-Michael R. Colson, 713

Erik A. Stromberg, 706

x-James Vera, 1,027

HEBER CITY

Mayor

x-David R. Phillips (i), 811

Paul F. Royall, 517

City Council (2 seats)

Jeffery M. Bradshaw (i), 551

Elizabeth Hokanson (i), 620

x-Alan Wayne McDonald, 819

x-Benny Mergist, 623

HURRICANE

Mayor

x-Thomas B. Hirschi (i), 1,230

Jason M. Smith, 924

City Council (2 seats)

Eddie Campbell, 779

x-Mike Jensen (i), 1,092

Dean A. McNeill (i), 860

x-Kevin D. Tervort, 1,354

LOGAN

Mayor

Mike Morrill, 2,322

x-Randy Watts (i), 2,600

City Council (2 seats)

x-Holly H. Daines, 2,763

x-Dean W. Quayle (i), 2,906

Steven G. Stokes, 1,595

Tony Wegener, 2,328

NORTH LOGAN

Mayor

x-Lloyd Berentzen, 968

City Council (2 seats)

x-John Bailey, 772

Alan Collins, 442

Lucy Peterson-Watkins, 250

x-Nancy Potter, 637

NORTH OGDEN

Mayor

x-Richard Harris, 1,593

Reed Mackley, 1,106

City Council (2 seats)

x-Wade Bigler, 1,955

G. Brian Bott, 914

Nick McIntosh, 627

x-Brent R. Taylor, 1,604

OGDEN

City Council Municipal Ward 1

Jesse M. Garcia (i), 363

x-Neil K. Garner, 381

City Council Municipal Ward 3

Patrick A. Dean, 561

x-Doug Stephens (i), 808

City Council At-Large A

Mark B. Hains, 2,551

x-Susan E. Van Hooser, 3,577

City Council At-Large B

x-Bart E. Blair, 4,670

David Phipps (disqualified)

PARK CITY

Mayor

Bradley Olch, 566

x-Dana Williams (i), 1,263

City Council (2 seats)

Mark Blue, 160

x-Alex Butwinski, 1,044

x-Cindy Matsumoto, 1,167

John Stafsholt, 957

RIVERDALE

Mayor

x-Bruce Burrows (i), 636

Gary E. Griffiths, 573

City Council (2 seats)

Rik Hermann, 456

Alan Arnold, 508

x-Norm Searle, 876

x-Michael Staten, 510

ROY

Mayor

x-Joe H. Ritchie (i), 1,586

Dave Tafoya, 1,291

City Council (2 seats)

Marge Becraft (i), 1,493

x-Brad Hilton, 1,695

Lynn R. Smith, 955

x-Michael L. Stokes (i), 1,504

RUSH VALLEY

Mayor

x-Brian Johnson (i), 123

Bill Nelson, 76

City Council (2 seats)

x-Alan Anderton (i), 105

Laurie Ford, 100

x-William Dee Harding, 123

Teresa Neil, 57

SMITHFIELD

Mayor

Jeanne Winn Layne, 256

x-Darrell Simmons, 1,490

City Council (2 seats)

Jeffry R. Gittins, 770

x-Barbara Scholes Kent, 1,004

Janice Mikkelsen, 591

x-Kris Monson (i), 1,047

SOUTH OGDEN

Mayor

Vickie Mattson, 810

x-James Minster, 1,114

City Council (2 seats)

x-Bryan K. Benard, 1,240

Lamont Camp, 763

x-Russell L. Porter, 1,548

STOCKTON

Mayor

Dan Rydalch (i), 54

x-Mark Whitney, 173

City Council (2-year term)

Mary J. Edwards, 110

x-Julie A. Hatfield, 113

City Council

(4-year term, 2 seats)

x-David Durtschi, 151

x-Kendall R. Thomas, 169

Susie Wegener, 74

ST. GEORGE

Mayor

Ed Baca, 4,981

x-Daniel D. McArthur (i), 5,465

City Council (2 seats)

Suzanne Allen (i), 4,299

x-Gail Bunker (i), 4,846

Jimmie B. Hughes, 4,760

x-Benjamin S. Nickle, 6,142

TOOELE

Mayor

Becky J. Bracken, 1,162

x-Patrick Dunlavy (i), 2,110

City Council (2 seats)

John L. Hansen, 1,459

Laura E. Liddell, 1,059

x-Shawn Milne, 1,581

x-Scott Wardle, 2,157

WASHINGTON TERRACE

Mayor

x-Mark C. Allen, 636

Val L. Coles, 631

City Council (2 seats)

x-Robert Jensen, 683

x-Val Shupe, 723

Matthew K. Thorngren, 563

David VandenBosch, 509