1 of 3
Michael Brandy, Deseret News
A Slight Discomfort - Salt Lake Acting Company
MUSIC/DANCE

Brigham Young Annual Choir Showcase, today, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, $6 (801-422-4322 or byuarts.com)

Excellence in the Community Concert, jazz, Peery's Egyptian Theater, 2415 Washington Blvd., Ogden, $12 (801-395-3227 or www.peerysegyptiantheater.com)

Kalai and Benton Paul, today, 7 p.m., Thanksgiving Point, Lehi, $19 (467-8499, 800-888-8499 or www.smithstix.com)

"Latin American Dance Spectacular," Utah Hispanic Dance Alliance, Saturday, 7 p.m., Kingsbury Hall, University of Utah, $10 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.org)

Lowe Family, jazz, pop, variety, today, 8 p.m., Capitol Theatre, $17.50-$37.50 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

Saints on the Seas, folk, today, 7:30 p.m., Jefferson Hall, 2604 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, $8 (www.coriconnors.com)

Vaeslemoy Fluge Berg and Audun Kayser, soprano and piano, today, 7:30 p.m., Temple Square Assembly Hall, free

"Judy Garland," Utah Symphony, today and Saturday, 8 p.m., Abravanel Hall, 123 S. West Temple, $27-$58 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

"Tower," Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, Today and Saturday, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, 2 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, $30 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

"Zodiac Tatoo," Movement Forum Improvisational Dance Company, today and Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, $12 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

Gavin DeGraw and Charlotte Sometimes, rock, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Murray Theater, 4916 S. State, $17 (467-8499, 800-888-8499 or www.smithstix.com)

Melissa Pace Tanner and the Jay Lawrence Quintet, Saturday, Grand Theatre, 1575 S. State, $15 (947-3322 or excellenceconcerts.org)

"Utah Voices," Salt Lake Symphony, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U., $7 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.org)

Larry Blackburn, organ, Sunday, 2:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, C Street and South Temple, $5

Kirby Heyborne, Monday, 7:30 p.m., Covey Center for the Arts, 425 W. Center Street, Provo, $10 (801-852-7007 or www.coveycenter.org)

Orchestra of Southern Utah Recital, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., St. Jude's Episcopal Church, 70 N. 200 West, Cedar City, $8 (435-865-2882)

"Salute to Youth," Utah Symphony, Tuesday, 7 p.m., Abravanel Hall, 123 S. West Temple, $15-$21 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

Partch, music and lecture of the life of composer Harry Partch, Wednesday, 7 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, free

BYU Philharmonic Orchestra, Symphony Orchestra, Wind Symphony, Symphonic Band and Percussion Ensemble, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, $6 (801-422-4322 or byuarts.com)

U. Jazz Big Bands, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U., $7 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.org)

BYU Jazz Showcase, Thursday, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, $6 (801422-4322 or byuarts.com)

David Akombo, vocal, Thursday, Garrison Choral Room, Val A. Browning Center, Weber State University, free

MOMIX, Thursday, 7:30 p.m., Kingsbury Hall, U., $29.50-$37.50 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.org)

Ruth Christensen, vocal, Thursday, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, free

Fry Street Quartet, Thursday through Oct. 4, 7:30 p.m., Performance Hall, Utah State University, $20 (435-797-8022)

"Messengers," Repertory Dance Theatre, Thursday through Oct. 4, 8 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, $30 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

Performing Dance Company, modern, Thursday through Oct. 4, 7:30 p.m., Marriott Center for Dance, U., $10 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.org)

"We Are Every Day," Transfusion Hype Dance Company and artist Todd Powelson, Thursday through Oct. 4, $15 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

GETTING OUT

Dennis Miller, comedy, today, 7:30 p.m., Kingsbury Hall, U., $35.50-$59.50 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.org)

Ballroom dancing, today, 7:30 p.m., Columbus Center Auditorium, 2531 S. 400 East, $10 (298-8047 or www.dance-scene.com)

Square dance class, today, 7 p.m., Columbus Center Gym, 2530 S. 500 East, $ (272-2541)

"Showtime Utah!," Old-West Dinner Adventures with Boots Randolph, Fridays and Saturdays, 7 p.m., and Entertainment Hot Spots, Fridays and Saturdays, 10 p.m., 20 Main Street, Pleasant Grove, $4 (801-636-9669 or www.showtimeutah.com)

Old Time Square and Contra Dance, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., First Unitarian Church, 1300 East and 600 South, $4

Western Dance Club, Saturdays, 8 p.m., 100 East and 200 South, Pleasant Grove, $5

Ballroom dancing, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 8 p.m.; also Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m., Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, $7 (269-1400)

"Swinging on a Star," Clark Planetarium, fundraiser, Thursday, 6:30 p.m., Clark Planetarium, 110 S. 400 West, $125 (801-456-4970)

Cosmic light shows, "U2" dates and times vary, Clark Planetarium, The Gateway, $5-$8 (456-7872 or clarkplanetarium.org)

Hourly star shows, 12:30-7:45 p.m., Clark Planetarium, The Gateway, $5-$8 (456-7827 or clarkplanetarium.org)

Hunt Mysteries, audience-participation murder-mystery show and dinner; dates, venues and ticket prices vary (569-1482 or huntmysteries.com)

Quilters Without Borders, interfaith quilting group meets monthly, see www.quilterswithoutborders.org for schedule

Salt Lake Area Accordion Club, third Tuesday of the month, 7 p.m., South Valley Unitarian building, 6876 S. Highland Drive, $4-$5 depending on performer (272-3263 or www.slaac.com)

Children's art workshops, third Saturday of the month, 2 p.m., Utah Museum of Fine Arts, U., prices vary (581-7332 or www.umfa.utah.edu)

THEATER

OPENING THIS WEEK

"Aida," today through Nov. 14, nights vary, 7:30 p.m., Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden, $6-$11 (801-393-0070 or www.terraceplazaplayhouse.com)

"Dracula vs. the Hunchback," today through Nov. 1, nights vary, 7:30 p.m., Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main St., $8-$16 (801-355-4628 or www.theobt.com)

"I Do! I Do!" Thursday through Oct. 25, nights vary, 7:30 p.m., Cabaret Theater, Coyote Gulch Art Village in Kayenta, Ivins, $22-$26 (435-674-2306)

"A Lullaby for Ryan," Sunday only, 2 p.m., South Valley Unitarian Universalist Society, 6876 S. Highland Dr., $20 (801-484-2205 or www.pwacu.org)

"Medea," Monday night only, 5 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, Provo, $7-$10 (801-422-4233 or www.byuarts.com)

"A Slight Discomfort," Wednesday through Oct. 19, nights vary, 7:30 p.m., Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North, $13-$34 (801-363-0526 or www.saltlakeactingcompany.org)

REPERTORY THEATERS

Tuacahn Amphitheatere, through Oct. 18, "Big River," "Les Miserables," $20-$56 dinner option available, (800-746-9882 or www.tuacahn.org)

Utah Shakespearean Festival, through Oct. 25, Tuesday through Saturday nights, 2 p.m., and 7:30 p.m., Cedar City, "Julius Caesar," "Gaslight," "Moonlight and Magnolias," $24-$46 (800-752-9849 or www.bard.org)

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

"Aida," through Nov. 22, nightly, except Sundays, times vary, Hale Theater Orem, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, $13.50-$17.50 (801-226-8600 or www.haletheater.org)

"Beauty and the Beast," through Oct. 3, nights vary, 7:30 p.m., matinees available, Center Street Musical Theatre, 177 W. Center St., Provo, $8-$10 (801-373-4485 or www.csmtc.com)

"Doubt," through Oct. 4, nights vary, 7:30 p.m., Caine Lyric Theatre, 28 W. Center, Logan, $9-$13 (435-797-8022 or www.csa.usu.edu)

"Flies in the Snuffbox," through Oct. 4, nightly, except Sunday, 7:30 p.m., Gunther Trades building, UVU, Orem, $6-$10 (801-863-8797 or www.uvu.edu/theatre)

"Forever Plaid," through Oct. 6, nights vary, 7:30 p.m., Eccles Conference Center, Logan, $8.95-$15.95 (435-755-0968 or www.picklevilleplayhouse.com)

"Medea," through Sunday, times vary, lawn west of Pioneer Theatre, U., $7-$13 (www.theatre.utah.edu)

"My Fair Lady," through Oct. 4, nightly, except Sunday, times vary, matinees available, Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre, 300 S. 1400 East, $26-$49 (801-581-6961 or www.pioneertheatre.org)

"The Overwhelming," through Oct. 12, Wednesdays through Sundays, 8 p.m., Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North, $13-$34 (801-363-0526 or www.saltlakeactingcompany.org)

"Page to Stage Festival," through Saturday, 8 p.m., matinees available, Wasatch Theatre Company, Rose Wagner, 138 W. 300 South, $12 (801-446-5657 or www.arttix.org)

"Pageant," through Oct. 18, Wednesday through Saturday night, 7:30 p.m., with a Saturday matinee, Egyptian Theatre, 328 S. Main, Park City, $16-$34 (435-649-3971 or www.parkcityshows.com)

"Pericles," Wednesday through Oct. 3, nights and times vary, Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, $6-$11 (801-422-4322, or www.byuarts.com)

"Puss in Boots," through Saturday, 7 p.m., with Saturday matinee available, Children's Theatre & School of the Arts, 237 S. State, (801-532-6000 or www.childrenstheatreandschool.org)

"Rockrollers and Pancakes," through Monday, nights and times vary, Valley Center Playhouse, 780 N. 200 East, Lindon, $5 - $6, family passes available (www.vcpnews.com)

"Scary Poppins," through Nov. 8, nights and times vary, Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray, $8 - $17.95 (801-266-2600 or www.desertstar.biz)

"Seussical: The Musical," through Oct. 6, nights vary, 7:30 p.m., matinees available, The Empress Theatre, 9104 W. 2700 South, Magna, $9-$11 (801-347-7373 or www.empresstheatre.com)

"Seussical: The Musical," today through Oct. 13, nights and times vary, matinees available, SCERA Center for the Arts, 745 S. State St., Orem, $5-$12 (801-225-2787 or www.scera.org)

IMPROV/COMEDY

Comedy Sportz, dates and times vary, Provo, $4-$10 (801-377-9700)

Decaf Comedy Jam, first, third and fifth Mondays, Johnny B's Comedy Club, Provo (377-6910 or www.decafcomedy.com)

Improvisations, Fridays, 9 p.m., Kaysville Firehouse Theatre

Laughing Stock, weekends, times vary, Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, $6-$9 (355-4628)

Off the Wall, dates and times vary, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden (393-0070)

Quick Wits, Fridays, 7:30 p.m., Studio 600, 26 E. 600 South (355-9860 or www.mystudio600.com)

Thrillionaires Improv Theater, Covey Center for the Arts Little Theater, Provo, $10 (801-852-7007 or www.coveycenter.org)

CLUBS AND RESTAURANTS

Area 51: Dark Arts Festival, Sunday (534-0819)

Avalon: I Wrestled a Bear Once and Duck Duck Goose, Monday; (www.theavalontheater.com)

Axis: (519-2947)

Atchafalaya: (467-8499)

Bar Deluxe: Deadbolt, tonight; James shook, Saturday; Mike Zito Band, Wednesday (521-5255)

Bleachers: (877-840-0457)

Bliss Nightlife: (www.24tix.com)

Blue Note Cafe: (495-1450)

Bogeys: (467-8499)

Brick House (at the Hard Rock Cafe): (532-7625)

Burt's Tiki Lounge: Gary Lammin and Bermondsey Joyriders, Tuesday (521-0572)

Cabana Club: (359-6271)

Celsius Lounge: (467-8499)

Circuit: (688-2224)

Cisero's: (435-649-5044)

Club Boom Va: (467-8499)

Club Ice: (519-2947)

Club Karumba: (467-8499)

Club 90: (566-3254)

Club Manhattan: (364-7651)

Club NVO: (467-8499)

Club Overdrive: (467-8499)

Club Vegas: Imperative Reaction, Thursday (www.24tix.com)

Club Velour: (801-818-2263)

Cup of Joe: (363-8322)

The Depot: Robert Cray Band, Tuesday (467-8499)

Dmitri's: (277-7776)

Duvan's Karumba: (467-8499)

Easy Streets Salon Rouge: (435-647-5678)

Expose: (474-9116)

Fat, Dumb & Happy's Comedy Club: (866-328-3862)

Firehouse Grill & Tavern: (467-8499)

Five Monkeys: (266-1885)

Gepettos: (272-1061)

Halo: (532-1510)

Hard Rock Cafe: (532-7625)

Harry O's: JJ Grey & Mofro, tonight (435-647-9494)

Hog Wallow Pub: (733-5567)

The Hotel: (www.24tix.com)

Huka Bar & Grill: (281-4852)

In the Venue: MxPx and Lagwagon, tonight; Ming & Ping, Saturday; Cold War Kids, Thursday (467-8499)

J.B. Mulligans: (435-658-0717)

Kamikazes: (467-8499)

Karumba: (467-8499)

Kilby Court: High Places, Ponytail and Musee Mecanique, Monday; Why?, Tuesday (www.kilbycourt.com)

Kristauf's: (366-9490)

Lamb's Restaurant: Pianist Jimmy Reed, Thursdays through Saturdays (365-7166)

Lazy Moon Pub: (373-7600)

Liquid Joe's: (467-5637)

Merle B's: (435-867-9800)

Mixed Emotions: (467-8499)

Mo Diggity's: (832-9000)

Mo's Bar & Grill: (531-7041)

Mocca Express: (233-9151)

Monks House of Jazz: (350-0950)

Muse Music: (801-377-6873)

Orbit Cafe: (322-3808)

Ouida's Lounge: (521-4442)

Outer Rim: (688-2224)

Outlaw Saloon: (467-8499)

Pat's Barbecue and Juke Joint: (484-5963)

Peppermill Concert Hall, Wendover, Nev.: Engelbert Humperdinck, tonight and Saturday (800-537-0207)

Piper Down: (468-1492)

Plan B in Park City: (435-615-7588)

Playground: (467-8499)

Porcupine Pub and Grill: (942-5555)

Port O'Call: (521-0589)

Project Audio Lounge: (467-8499)

Red Door: (363-6030)

Republican: (595-1916)

Ritz Club: (485-8507)

Saltair: Infected Mushroom, Saturday; Sigur Ros, Sunday (467-8499, 800-888-8499 or www.smithstix.com (467-8499)

Sandy Station: (255-2289)

Sidecar: New West, Wednesday (435-645-7468)

Sky Box Amphitheatre: (456-1200)

Solid Ground: (www.24tix.com or 576-8080)

South Shore: (466-3577)

Spur Bar and Grill: (435-615-1618)

Standard Lounge: (272-7625)

Star Bar: Passafire, Wednesday (467-8499)

Studio 600: (638-4403)

Sugarhouse BBQ: (463-4800)

Sun and Moon Cafe: (583-8331)

Sundance Theatre: (801-223-4567)

Tap Room: (466-0974)

Tavernacle Social Club: (519-8900)

Tea Grotto: Live music every third Friday and every Saturday (466-8255)

Teazer's: (395-9516)

Third & Main Bar & Grill: (364-4600)

The Broken Record: (328-8250)

The Rail: (www.24tix.com)

Tracks Brewing Company: (467-8499)

Trapp Door: (759-4257)

Twenty-Third Floor: (467-8499)

Urban Lounge: Dr. Dog, Delta Spirit and Hacienda, tonight; Vicious Starfish, the Craving and Twain & Wynn, Saturday; Stephen Kellogg & the Sixers, Sunday; Why? and Bart Davenport, Tuesday; Stargertz and Sean Kim, Wednesday (www.24tix.com)

Uprok Records: (467-8499)

Velvet Room: (467-8499)

Vortex: (548-1834)

W Lounge: Hyper Crush, Wednesday (www.24tix.com)

Westerner: (801-972-5447)

The Whiskey: (262-7428)

Why Sound: (www.24tix.com)

Wiseguys Live Comedy Club: (463-2909)

Woodshed: (364-0805)

X Room: (467-8499)

Zanzibar: (746-0590)

Zoom: (435-649-9108)


E-mail: scott@desnews.com