1 of 2
Douglas C. Pizac, Associated Press
Children's Dance Theatre performs as "Cloned Scientists: at the Capitol Theatre in Salt Lake City.

21 — Eliane Elias, jazz, Sheraton City Center

21 — Eccles Organ Festival, Daniel Kerr, Cathedral of the Madeleine

23 — Weber State University Marching Band Revue, Stewart Stadium, WSU

23 — University of Utah Wind Ensemble, Libby Gardner Hall, U.

23 — "Classical to Romantic Era," Orchestra of Southern Utah Recital, Heritage Theatre, Cedar City

24 — Veslemoy Fluge Berg, soprano, Madsen Recital Hall, Brigham Young University

24-25 — "A Waterbird Talk," Utah Symphony Chamber Orchestra, baritone Timothy Jones, conductor Keith Lockhart, Vieve Gore Concert Hall, Westminster College

25-27 — "Tower," Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, Rose Wagner Center

26 — Veslemoy Fluge Berg, soprano, Temple Square Assembly Hall

26 — Excellence in the Community Concerts, jazz, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

26-27 — Utah Symphony, conductor Keith Lockhart, Abravanel Hall

27 — "Utah Voices," Salt Lake Symphony and soprano Erin Morley Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

27 — Melissa Pace Tanner & the Jay Lawrence Quintet, traditional pop, Grand Theatre, Salt Lake Community College

27 — "Latin American Dance Spectacular," Utah Hispanic Dance Alliance, Kingsbury Hall, U.

30 — "Western Favorites and Folk Music," Orchestra of Southern Utah Recital, Heritage Theatre, Cedar City

30 — Salute to Youth, Utah Symphony, conductor Keith Lockhart, Abravanel Hall

OCTOBER

1 — BYU Bands, Symphonies and Orchestras, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

1 — U. Jazz Big Bands, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

2 — Akombo D.O., vocal, Browning Center, WSU

2 — BYU school of music jazz showcase, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

2 — MOMIX, dance and modern theatre, Kingsbury Hall, U.

2-4, 9-11 — Fry Street Quartet, Kent Concert Hall, Utah State University

2-4 — "The Messengers," Repertory Dance Theatre, Rose Wagner Center

2-4, 9-11 — Performing Dance Company, modern dance, Marriott Center for Dance, U.

3 — "Live at the Starlight Ballroom," Salt Lake Men's Choir, Rowland Hall-

St. Marks School

3 — "Scientia," Children's Dance Theatre, Browning Center, WSU

3 — Shangri-la Chinese Acrobats, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

4 — Smarabalouf, world music, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

4 — Chris Hough Quartet, jazz guitar, Grand Theatre, SLCC

4 — "Ring Around the Rose," Harry Patch, multi-instrumentalist/inventor, Rose Wagner Center

5 — Eccles Organ Festival, Todd Wilson, Cathedral of the Madeleine

5 — WSU Symphony Orchestra, Browning Center, WSU

6 — Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers, swing, Grand Theatre, SLCC

8 — Mark Maxon & Friends, jazz, Union Station Lobby, Ogden

8 — Virtuoso Series with Lynn Harrell, cello, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, University of Utah

9 — Jazz Legacy Dixieland Band, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

9-10 — "BYU Homecoming Spectacular," Marriott Center, BYU

9-11— "Thriller," Odyssey Dance Theatre, Browning Center, WSU

10 — Utah Premiere Brass Band, Temple Square Assembly Hall

10 — WSU Bands Fund-raiser, Shepherd Union Building, WSU

10-11 — "Land of the Midnight Music," Utah Symphony, violinist Henning Kraggerud, conductor Hannu Lintu, Abravanel Hall

10-11— "Thriller," Odyssey Dance Theatre, Covey Center for the Arts, Provo

11 — Utah All-State Choir, Salt Lake Tabernacle

13 — Michel Camillo, jazz, Sheraton City Center

15 — Fall Choirfest, Browning Center, WSU

15 — Guarneri Quartet, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

15 — Wurlizter Wednesday, organ recitals, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

15-16 — Utah Valley Symphony, Covey Center for the Arts, Provo

15-Nov. 1 — "Thriller," Odyssey Dance Theatre, Kingsbury Hall, U.

16 — Utah Symphony, conductor Marvin Hamlish, Browning Center, WSU

17 — Group for New Music, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

17-18 — Mountain Jubilee chorus, West High School

17-18 — Orchestra at Temple Square, conductor Igor Grupman, Salt Lake Tabernacle

17-18 — Orchestra and Chorus of Sandy City, Good Shepherd Lutheran Church

17-18 — Utah Symphony, conductor Marvin Hamlish, Abravanel Hall

17-20 — "Thriller," Odyssey Dance Theatre, Kent concert Hall, USU

18 — "Mutlicultural Celebration," Salt Lake Choral Artists, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

18 — Susan Duehlmeier and Bonnie Gritton, piano, Temple Square Assembly Hall

18-26 — "Madame Butterfly," Utah Opera, conductor Joseph Mechavich, Capitol Theatre

19 — Eccles Organ Festival, Delbert Disselhorst, Cathedral of the Madeleine

19 — NOVA Chamber Concert, Museum of Fine Arts, U.

21 — Group for New Music, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

21 — WSU Faculty Forum Concert, Browning Center, WSU

22-25 — "Don Giovanni," BYU Opera, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

22-25 — OcTUBAfest, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

24 — Excellence in the Community Concert, jazz, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

24 — Orchestra of Sandy City, Temple Square Assembly Hall

24 — Junction City Big Band, Shepherd Union Building, WSU

24-25 — Utah Philharmonia Halloween, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

24-25 — Utah Ballet, Marriott Center for Dance, U.

24-31 — "Thriller," Odyssey Dance Theatre, Tuacahn Amphitheatre, Ivins

25 — "Broadway & Beyond," Browning Center, WSU

25 — "Halloween High-Jinks," Utah Symphony, conductor David Cho, Abravanel Hall

25 — Murray Symphony, Hillcrest Jr. High

25 — William Darger, piano, Temple Square Assembly Hall

26 — U. Singers, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

27 — Josh Clayton Quartet, jazz, Sheraton City Center

27 — WSU Guitar Ensemble, Browning Center, WSU

28 — WSU Jazz and Percussion Ensembles, Browning Center, WSU

29 — BYU Wind Symphony and Symphonic Band, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

30 — "Bruckner's 4th — a Big Brass Show," Utah Symphony, conductor David Angus, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

30 — U. Jazz Guitar Ensembles, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

31-Nov. 1 — "Bruckner's 4th — a Big Brass Show," Utah Symphony, conductor David Angus, Abravanel Hall

NOVEMBER

1 — Ken Duble, organ, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

1 — Murray Concert Band, Hillcrest Jr. High

1 — Zagreb Saxophone Quartet, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

2 — Eccles Organ Festival, Olivier Vernet, Cathedral of the Madeleine

5 — Orpheus Winds, Harold B. Lee Library, BYU

5 — Virtuoso Series withe Stanford Olsen, tenor, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

6 — BYU Folk Music Ensemble, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

7-8 — BYU Men's and Womens' Choruses, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

7-8 — "Elgar's Cello Concerto," Utah Symphony, cellist Natalie Clein, conductor Arild Remmereit, Abravanel Hall

7-8 — Primrose Memorial Concert, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

7-8 — Utah Ballet, Marriott Center for Dance, U.

7-15 — "The Tempest," Ballet West, Capitol Theatre

8 — African Children's Choir, Kingsbury Hall, U.

8 — "Americana Concert," Wasatch Chorale, Covey Center for the Arts, Provo

8 — Salt Lake Symphony, violinist Mindy Chen, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

8 — BYU Young Ambassadors, Tuacahn Amphitheatre, Ivins

8 — "Ring Around the Rose," Tanner Dance, Rose Wagner Center

8 — New American Philharmonic, Browning Center, WSU

10 — Karrin Allyson, jazz, Sheraton City Center

10 — Michael Palumbo, viola, Browning Center, WSU

11 — BYU Marching Band, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

11 — WSU Symphonic Band Veterans Day Concert, Browning Center, WSU

11 — Extremes, piano duo, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

11 — Wurlizter Wednesday, organ recital, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

12 — American Brass Quintet, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

12 — U. Campus Symphony, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

12 — WSU Jazz Combo, Zoltan Vegvari, Union Station Lobby, Ogden

13 — "An Evening of Film Music," Utah Symphony, conductor Richard Kaufman, Browning Center, WSU

13 — Boguslavsky Concert, violist Tatjana Mead Chamis, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

13 — Cougar Marching Band, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

13 — Kronos Quartet, Kingsbury Hall, U.

13 — "Fall Concert," Orchestra of Southern Utah, Heritage Theatre, Cedar City

13 — "Holiday Concert," Murray Symphony, Hillcrest Jr. High

14 — Saxophone Chamber Night, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

14 — Junction City Big Band Dance, Shepherd Union Building, WSU

14-15 — "An Evening of Film Music," Utah Symphony, conductor Richard Kaufman, Abravanel Hall

14-15 — BYU Singers and Concert Choir, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

14-15 — BYU Senior Dance Showcase, Richards Building, BYU

15 — Formosan Violin-Piano Duo, Temple Square Assembly Hall

15 — Woodwind Chamber Night, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

15 — U. Women's Chorus, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

15 — Pnina Becher and Piano Reserva, Eccles Community Art Center, Ogden

15 — Salt Lake City Jazz Orchestra, Grand Theatre, SLCC

16 — Cristina Garcia Banegas, organ, Cathedral of the Madeleine

16 — WSU Orchestra, Browning Center, WSU

16 — Nova Chamber concert, Museum of Fine Arts, U.

18 — American Piano Quartet, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

18 — Lydia Wu, piano, Browning Center, WSU

18 — BYU Trombone Choir, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

18 — Kuss Quartet, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

19 — BYU Woodwind Honors Quartet, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

19 — Lar Lubovitch Dance Company, Kingsbury Hall, U.

19 — Synthesis, jazz, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

20 — BYU String Honors Quartet, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

20 —String Faculty Quaretet, Browning Center, WSU

20 — Vocal Point, a cappella, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

20-21 — SoM Scholarship Concert, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

20-22 — U. modern dance graduate concert, Marriott Center for Dance, U.

20-23 — Orchesis Dance Theater, Browning Center, WSU

21 — BYU Brass Honors Quintet, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

21 — Panoramic Steel and Percussion Ensemble, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

21-22 — Bells on Temple Square Christmas Concert, Salt Lake Tabernacle

21-22 — "Joyride," Repertory Dance Theatre, Rose Wagner Center

21-22 — "Shostakovich's Response," Utah Symphony, violinist Ralph Matson, conductor Keith Lockhart, Abravanel Hall

22 — BYU Philharmonic Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

24 — String Chamber Ensembles, Browning Center, WSU

25 —WSU Jazz Ensemble, Browning Center, WSU

28 — Excellence in the Community Concert, jazz, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

28-29 — "The Nutcracker," Ballet West, Browning Center, WSU

28-Dec. 6 — "It's Wonderful Life," Odyssey Dance Theatre, Kingsbury Hall, U.

29-30 — "Sing-It-Yourself 'Messiah'," Utah Symphony, Utah Symphony Chorus, conductor Susanne Sheston

DECEMBER

1 — Jeff Hamilton Trio, jazz, Sheraton City Center

1 — Brubeck Brothers Quartet, Grand Theatre, SLCC

2 — University Orchestra and University Strings, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

3 — Symphony Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

3 — Virtuoso Series with Judith Ingolfsson, violin, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

3-4 — "Christmas Concert," Utah Valley Symphony, Covey Center for the Arts, Provo

4 — Flute Choir, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

4 and 6 — Orchestra and Chorus of Sandy City, Good Shepherd Lutheran Church

4-6 — Ballet Ensemble, Marriott Center for Dance, U.

5-6 — "A Celebration of Christmas," BYU Choirs and Philharmonic Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

5-6 — "Christmas Around the World," BYU Folk Dancers, Marriott Center, BYU

5-6 — "Mozart's Requiem," Utah Symphony, conductor Pietari Inkinen, Abravanel Hall

5-27 — "The Nutcracker," Ballet West, Capitol Theatre

6 — Lark & Spur Christmas Concert, jazz, Grand Theatre, SLCC

6 — Harp Solo and Ensemble, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

6 — Junction City Big Band Dance, Shepherd Union Building, WSU

7 — WSU Combined Choirs and Orchestra, St. Joseph's Church, Ogden

8 — Orchestra and Chorus of Sandy City, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

8 — WSU Alumni Singers, First Presbyterian Church, Ogden

9 — BYU Chamber Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

9 — WSU String Project, Browning Center, WSU

9 — Jazz Lab Band, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

10 — BYU Wind Symphony and Symphonic Band, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

10 — "Jingle-Bell Jazz," Union Station Lobby, Ogden

10 — String Chamber Night, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

11 — "The Ghost of Christmas Past," Salt Lake Symphony, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

11 — Brass Chamber Night, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

11 — University Chorale, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

11-14 — "Interiors," Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, Rose Wagner Center

14 — "Messiah" Sing In, Ogden Tabernacle

14-15 — "Messiah," Orchestra of Southern Utah, Heritage Theatre, Cedar City

15 — "Here Comes Santa Claus," Utah Symphony, conductor David Cho, Browning Center, WSU

15 — Excellence in the Community Concert, jazz, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

18 — "Christmas Spirituals," Utah Symphony, vocalist Renese King, conductor David Cho, Browning Center, WSU

18 — Nova Chamber concert, Museum of Fine Arts, U.

19-20 — "Christmas Spirituals," Utah Symphony, vocalist Renese King, conductor David Cho, Abravanel Hall

19-20 — "Ebenezer Scrooge," Ballet Center, Murray High School

20 — "Here Comes Santa Claus," Utah Symphony, conductor David Cho, Abravanel Hall

20 — "Hodie," Salt Lake Choral Artists and the Salt Lake Symphony, Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U.

20 — WSU Wind Ensemble and High School Honor Band, Browning Center, WSU

26-27 — Octapella Christmas, Rose Wagner Center


E-mail: [email protected]