Highland Rams (2-1) at East Leopards (2-1)

All-time series: Highland leads, 30-20

About the Rams: Their offense features a devastating one-two running punch with quarterback Nick Orchard (43 carries, 433 yards) and running back Muli Kinikini (46 carries, 299 yards). Latu Heimuli, a highly recruited player, anchors both lines. Nate Fakahafua, Sam Nielson and the Walzer twins are also contributing on defense.

About the Leopards: Their offense is once again led by a strong rushing attack with Ryan Shipp (24 rushes, 157 yards), John Webb (17 rushes, 134 yards) and Sunia Tauteoli (21 rushes, 122 yards), leading the way. Matt Price is coming off a game in which he had three interceptions, including a pick-six, against American Fork.

Prep football schedule

Friday's games


REGION 1

Clearfield at Davis, 7 p.m.

Layton at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Northridge at Weber, 7 p.m.

Syracuse at Viewmont, 7 p.m.


REGION 5

Bonneville at Bountiful, 7 p.m.

Mountain Crest at Woods Cross, 7 p.m.

Sky View at Box Elder, 7 p.m.


REGION 6

Highland at East, 6:30 p.m.

Cottonwood at Murray, 7 p.m.

Cyprus at Olympus, 7 p.m.

West at Granger, 7 p.m.


REGION 7

Orem at Tooele, 7 p.m.

Payson at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Provo at Springville, 7 p.m.


NONREGION

White Pines, Nev. at Layton Christian, 4 p.m.

Alta at Hunter, 7 p.m.

Altamont at Grand, 7 p.m.

American Fork at Skyline, 7 p.m.

American Leadership at Emery, 7 p.m.

Carbon at Grantsville, 7 p.m.

Cedar at San Juan, 7 p.m.

Enterprise at Richfield, 7 p.m.

Gunnison at Parowan, 7 p.m.

Jordan at Bingham, 7 p.m.

Juab at North Sanpete, 7 p.m.

Juan Diego at Wasatch, 7 p.m.

Kearns at Lehi, 7 p.m.

Logan at Judge Memorial, 7 p.m.

Lone Peak at Park City, 7 p.m.

Mancos, Colo. at Monticello, 7 p.m.

Millard at Manti, 7 p.m.

Morgan at Roy, 7 p.m.

North Summit at Beaver, 7 p.m.

Ogden at Uintah, 7 p.m.

Pleasant Grove at Copper Hills, 7 p.m.

Raymond, Canada at Bear River, 7 p.m.

Rich at West Side, Id., 7 p.m.

Riverton at Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

Snow Canyon at Timpanogos, 7 p.m.

South Sevier at North Sevier, 7 p.m.

South Summit at Delta, 7 p.m.

Spanish Fork at Brighton, 7 p.m.

Union at Salem Hills, 7 p.m.

West Jordan at Taylorsville, 7 p.m.

Desert Hills at Eldorado, Nev., 8 p.m.

Dixie at Bishop Gorman, Nev., 8 p.m.

Hurricane at Virgin Valley, Nev., 8 p.m.

Kanab at Moapa Valley, Nev., 8 p.m.

Milford at Lincoln Co., Nev., 8 p.m.

Pine View at Las Vegas, Nev., 8 p.m.