Select offerings for the LDS audience. To have a program listed, contact mormontimes@desnews.com:

TODAY

Remembered by the Lord : The Cape Verde Islands, BYUTV, 9:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Hoops, BYUTV, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Life and Works of Leslie Norris, BYUTV, noon

SUNDAY

BYU devotional, President Thomas S. Monson (replay), KBYU at 6 a.m., 11 a.m. and BYUTV at 8 a.m., 4 p.m., 10 p.m.

Music and the Spoken Word, Ch. 5, BYUTV, 9:30 a.m.

CES Fireside: Elder Jeffrey R. Holland, BYUTV, 6 p.m.

The Joseph Smith Papers, KJZZ, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

Gordon B. Hinckley: Man of Integrity, BYUTV, 5 p.m.

TUESDAY

BYU devotional, Cecil O. Samuelson and

Sharon Samuelson, KBYU, BYUTV, 11 a.m.

Ancestors: Writing a Family History, BYUTV, 12:30 p.m.

Visions of Israel, KBYU, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Latter-day Profiles: President John H. Groberg, BYUTV, 5:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Soft Sunday Sounds, 100.3 FM, all day

Sounds of the Sabbath, 106.5 FM, 6:30 a.m.-7 p.m.

Religion Today, 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 6:30 a.m.

Music for a Sunday Morning, 89.1 FM, 8 a.m.-noon

People of Faith With Carole Mikita, 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 8 a.m.

Music and the Spoken Word (live), 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 9:30 a.m.

BYU devotional (replay), 89.1 FM, 8 p.m.

ON CAMPUS

BYU (Provo): Welcome Week events, today-Friday, noon-1 p.m., Brigham Square; dance, Friday, 8 p.m., Brigham Square; Involv-a-palooza, Monday-Tuesday, 11:30 a.m.-2 p.m., Brigham Square and Wilkinson Center Terrace; devotional, Cecil O. and Sharon Samuelson, Tuesday, 11 a.m.

Cedar City institute (650 W. Center): Opening social, Friday

Ephraim institute (51 N. 100 East): Night at the Tute, today, 7 p.m.; stomp, Sept. 12, 9 p.m.

Jordan institute (3431 W. Wights Ford Road): Munch and mingle after classes, today

Logan institute (600 Darwin Ave.): Jell-O Slip N' Slide, Friday, 12:30 p.m., quad; Walk Tall, Y'all (dinner, dance, other activities), Friday, 7 p.m.; 5K Run, Walk, Crawl or Roll, Saturday, 10:30 a.m., 2nd Stake Center

Ogden institute (1302 Edvalson St.): Leadership conference, Friday, 3-11 p.m.; returned missionary fireside, Stephen R. Chapman, Sunday, 5 p.m.

Price institute (410 E. 400 North): Forum, Tom Valetta, Friday, noon, 4th/5th Ward building; break the fast, Sunday, car pools leave 4 p.m. for Huntington Stake Center.

Salt Lake City South City institute (1535 S. Edison St.): Forum, Steve and Elizabeth Dyreng, Friday, 12:30 p.m.; opening social, Friday

Salt Lake institute (1780 E. South Campus Drive): "Sandlot" outdoor movie, Friday, 8:30 p.m., east lawn; last lecture series, Kyle Whittingham and Morgan Scalley, Tuesday, 8 p.m., southwest chapel

SLC Westminster (1950 S. 1200 East): Forum, Jon Schmidt, Friday, noon

Sandy institute (9501 S. Poppy Lane): Opening social, Sept. 12, 7 p.m.

St. George institute (943 E. 400 South): Dance, Friday, 9 p.m.

Tooele institute (65 S. 200 West): Hayride, Saturday, 5 p.m., Hymas Elk Ranch south of Stockton

Vernal institute (136 N. 1000 West): Bowling, Saturday, 9 p.m.

AROUND TEMPLE SQUARE

Tabernacle organ recitals: Monday-Saturday, noon; Sunday, 2 p.m.

Conference Center recitals: Monday-Saturday, 2 p.m.

Movie, "Joseph Smith, the Prophet of the Restoration": Monday-Saturday, Legacy Theater at Joseph Smith Memorial Building, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

"Music and the Spoken Word": Sunday, 9:30 a.m., Tabernacle

Concert, Flautissimo (flute choir): Friday, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall

Concert, Michael and Ruth Stevens Family (folk, spirituals, show tunes): Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall