Select offerings for the LDS audience. To have a program listed, contact mormontimes@desnews.com:

TODAY

Living Legends: Alaska Celebration, BYUTV, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY

Young Ambassadors in China, BYUTV, 9 a.m.

SATURDAY

Fortress of Faith, BYUTV, noon

SUNDAY

Music and the Spoken Word, Ch. 5, BYUTV, 9:30 a.m.

The Joseph Smith Papers, KJZZ, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

LDS Lives: Space Senator, BYUTV, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

LDS Perspectives on Dead Sea Scrolls, BYUTV, 8 a.m.

WEDNESDAY

Latter-day Profiles: Mark and Jane Clayson, BYUTV, 5:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Soft Sunday Sounds, 100.3 FM, all day

Sounds of the Sabbath, 106.5 FM, 6:30 a.m.-7 p.m.

Religion Today, 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 6:30 a.m.

Music for a Sunday Morning, 89.1 FM, 8 a.m.-noon

People of Faith With Carole Mikita, 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 8 a.m.

Music and the Spoken Word (live), 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 9:30 a.m.

BYU devotional (replay), 89.1 FM, 8 p.m.

ON CAMPUS

BYU (Provo): New student orientation, today-Saturday; Welcome Week events, Tuesday, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., and Wednesday, noon-1 p.m., Brigham Square.

Brigham City Institute (319 E. 700 South): Fireside and dinner, Sept. 5, 6 p.m., Mantua Girls Home

Cedar City institute (650 W. Center): Opening social, Sept. 5

Ephraim institute (51 N. 100 East): Night at the Tute, Sept. 4, 7 p.m.

Jordan institute (3431 W. Wights Ford Road): Munch and mingle after class, Tuesday-Sept. 4

Logan institute (600 Darwin Ave.): Opening social, Friday, 7 p.m.

Ogden institute (1302 Edvalson St.): Peter Breinholt and Ryan Shupe concert, Friday, 7 p.m., Browning Center; leadership conference, Sept. 5, 3-11 p.m.

Roosevelt institute (35 N. Union 124-1): Fireside, Winn and Shelly Sorensen, Sunday, 7 p.m.

Salt Lake institute (1780 E. South Campus Drive): Rush carnival, today, 8-11 p.m., East Lawn; fireside, Sunday, 7 p.m., west chapel.

SLC Westminster (1950 S. 1200 East): LDSSA opening social, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Vieve Gore Concert Hall; fireside, John Bytheway, Sunday, 7 p.m.

St. George institute (943 E. 400 South): Food day, Friday, 11:30 a.m.; dance, Sept. 5, 9 p.m.

Taylorsville Redwood institute (4554 S. 2025 West): Auditions for "Sounding Joy," through Friday (appointments required)

Tooele institute (65 S. 200 West): Hayride, Sept. 6, 5 p.m., Hymas Elk Ranch south of Stockton

AROUND TEMPLE SQUARE

Tabernacle organ recitals: Monday-Saturday, noon; Sunday, 2 p.m.

Conference Center recitals: Monday-Saturday, 2 p.m.

Movie, "Joseph Smith, the Prophet of the Restoration": Monday-Saturday, Legacy Theater at Joseph Smith Memorial Building, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

"Music and the Spoken Word": Sunday, 9:30 a.m., Conference Center

Concert, Voice Male (a cappella group): Friday, 7:30 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park

Concert, Ludmila Gudnina (Russian pianist): Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall