ATHLETICS

Men

100

BRONZE—Walter Dix, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

200

SILVER—Shawn Crawford, Los Angeles

BRONZE—Walter Dix, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

400

GOLD—LaShawn Merritt, Suffolk, Va.

SILVER—Jeremy Wariner, Waco, Texas

BRONZE—David Neville, Valencia, Calif.

110 Hurdles

SILVER—David Payne, Hampton, Va.

BRONZE—David Oliver, Kissimmee, Fla.

400 Hurdles

GOLD—Angelo Taylor, Decatur, Ga.

SILVER—Kerron Clement, Gainesville, Fla.

BRONZE—Bershawn Jackson, Raleigh, N.C.

4X400 Relay

GOLD—United States (LaShawn Merritt-f, Suffolk, Va.; Angelo Taylor-f, Decatur, Ga.; David Neville-f, Valencia, Calif.; Jeremy Wariner-f, Waco, Texas; Kerron Clement, Gainesville, Fla.; Reggie Witherspoon, Baltimore)

Decathlon

GOLD—Bryan Clay, Glendora Calif.

Shot Put

SILVER—Christian Cantwell, Columbia, Mo.

Women

200

SILVER—Allyson Felix, Los Angeles

400

BRONZE—Sanya Richards, Austin, Texas

10,000

BRONZE—Shalane Flanagan, Pittsboro, N.C.

100 Hurdles

GOLD—Dawn Harper, Los Angeles

400 Hurdles

SILVER—Sheena Tosta Johnson, Chula Vista, Calif.

4x400 Relay

GOLD—United States (Mary Wineberg-f, Cincinnati; Allyson Felix-f, Los Angeles; Monique Henderson-f, Chula Vista, Calif.; Sanya Richard-f, Austin, Texas; Natasha Hastings, Clermont, Fla.)

Pole Vault

SILVER—Jennifer Stuczynski, Churchville, N.Y.

Discus Throw

GOLD—Stephanie Trafton Brown, Galt, Calif.

Heptathlon

SILVER—Hyleas Fountain, Kettering, Ohio

BASEBALL

BRONZE—United States

BASKETBALL

Men

GOLD—United States

Women

GOLD—United States

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men

GOLD—Phil Dalhausser, Ventura, Calif., and Todd Rogers, Solvang, Calif.

Women

GOLD—Kerri Walsh, Hermosa Beach, Calif., and Misty May-Treanor, Coral Springs, Fla.

BOXING

Heavyweight 91kg

BRONZE—Deontay Wilder, Tuscaloosa, Ala.

CYCLING

Men

Individual Time Trial

BRONZE—Levi Leipheimer, Santa Rosa, Calif.

BMX

SILVER—Mike Day, Sam Clemente, Calif.

BRONZE—Donny Robinson, Napa, Calif.

Women

Individual Time Trial

GOLD—Kristin Armstrong, Boise, Idaho

BMX

BRONZE—Jill Kintner, Seattle

EQUESTRIAN

Individual Jumping

BRONZE—Beezie Madden, Cazenovia, N.Y.

Team Jumping

GOLD—United States (McLain Ward, Brewster, N.Y.; Laura Kraut, Wellington, Fla.; Will Simpson, Thousand Oaks, Calif.; Beezie Madden, Cazenovia, N.Y.)

Individual Eventing

SILVER—Gina Miles, Creston, Calif.

FENCING

Men

Team Sabre

SILVER—United States (James Williams, Keeth Smart, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Tim Morehouse, Bronx, N.Y.)

Women

Sabre

GOLD—Mariel Zagunis, Portland, Ore.

SILVER—Sada Jacobson, Dunwoody, Ga.

BRONZE—Becca Ward, Portland, Ore.

Team Sabre

BRONZE—United States (Mariel Zagunis, Portland, Ore.; Sada Jacobson, Dunwoody, Ga.; Becca Ward, Portland, Ore.)

Team Foil

SILVER—United States (Hannah Thompson, Rochester, N.Y.; Erinn Smart, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Emily Cross, New York)

GYMNASTICS — ARTISTIC

Men

Team

BRONZE—United States (Sasha Artemev, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Raj Bhavsar, Houston; Joey Hagerty, Rio Rancho, N.M.; Jonathan Horton, Houston; Justin Spring, Burke, Va.; Kevin Tan, Fremont, Calif.)

Women

Team

SILVER—United States (Shawn Johnson, West Des Moines, Iowa; Nastia Liukin, Parker, Texas; Chellsie Memmel, West Allis, Wis.; Samantha Peszek, Indianapolis; Alicia Sacramone, Winchester, Mass.; Bridget Sloan, Pittsboro, Ind.)

Individual All-Round

GOLD—Nastia Liukin, Parker, Texas

SILVER—Shawn Johnson, West Des Moines, Iowa

Floor Exercise

SILVER—Shawn Johnson, West Des Moines, Iowa

BRONZE—Nastia Liukin, Parker, Texas

Uneven Bars

SILVER—Nastia Liukin, Parker, Texas

Beam

GOLD—Shawn Johnson, West Des Moines, Iowa

SILVER—Nastia Liukin, Parker, Texas

JUDO

Men

Under 70kg

BRONZE—Ronda Rousey, Santa Monica, Calif.

ROWING

Men

Eight With Coxswain

BRONZE—United States (Beau Hoopman, Sheboygan, Wis.; Matt Schnobrich, St. Paul, Minn.; Micah Boyd, St. Paul, Minn.; Wyatt Allen, Portland, Maine; Daniel Walsh, Norwalk, Conn.; Steven Coppola, Buffalo; Josh Inman, Hillsboro, Ore.; Bryan Volpenhein, Cincinnati; Marcus McElhenney, Philadelphia).

Women

Single Sculls

SILVER—Michelle Guerette, Bristol, Conn.

Eight With Coxswain

GOLD—United States United States (Erin Cafaro, Modesto, Calif.; Lindsay Shoop, Charlottesville, Va.; Anna Goodale, Camden, Maine; Elle Logan, Boothbay, Maine; Anna Cummins, Bellevue, Wash.; Susan Francia, Abington, Pa.; Caroline Lind, Greensboro, N.C.; Caryn Davies, Ithaca, N.Y.; Mary Whipple, Sacramento, Calif.)

SAILING

Finn - Heavyweight Dinghy

SILVER—Zach Railey, Clearwater, Fla.

Women's Laser Radial - One Person Dinghy

GOLD—Anna Tunnicliffe, United States

SHOOTING

Men

10-meter Air Pistol

BRONZE—Jason Turner, Rochester, N.Y.

50-meter Rifle Prone

SILVER—Matt Emmons, Browns Mills, N.J.

Double Trap

GOLD—Glenn Eller, Katy, Texas

Skeet

GOLD—Vincent Hancock, Eatonton, Ga.

Women

Trap

BRONZE—Corey Cogdell, Eagle River, Alaska

Skeet

SILVER—Kim Rhode, El Monte, Calif.

SOCCER

Women

GOLD—United States

SOFTBALL

SILVER—United States

SWIMMING

Men

100 Butterfly

GOLD—Michael Phelps, Baltimore

100 Freestyle

BRONZE—Jason Lezak, Irving, Calif.

100 Backstroke

GOLD—Aaron Piersol, Irvine, Calif.

SILVER—Matt Grevers, Lake Forest, Ill.

200 Freestyle

GOLD—Michael Phelps, Baltimore

BRONZE—Peter Vanderkaay, Rochester, Mich.

200 Butterfly

GOLD—Michael Phelps, Baltimore

SILVER—Laszlo Cseh, Hungary

BRONZE—Takeshi Matsuda, Japan

200 Backstroke

GOLD—Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla.

SILVER—Aaron Piersol, Irvine, Calif.

200 Individual Medley

GOLD—Michael Phelps, Baltimore

BRONZE—Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla.

400 Freestyle

BRONZE—Larsen Jensen, Bakersfield, Calif.

400 Individual Medley

GOLD—Michael Phelps, Baltimore

BRONZE—Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla.

4x100 Medley

GOLD—United States (Aaron Piersol-f, Irvine, Calif.; Brendan Hansen-f, Havertown, Pa.; Michael Phelps-f, Baltimore; Jason Lezak-f, Irving, Calif.; Ian Crocker, Portland, Maine; Mark Gangloff, Stowe, Ohio; Matt Grevers, Lake Forest, Ill.; Garrett Weber-Gale, Milwaukee)

4x100 Freestyle Relay

GOLD—United States (Michael Phelps-f, Baltimore; Garrett Weber-Gale-f, Milwaukee; Cullen Jones-f, Irvington, N.J.; Jason Lezak-f, Irving, Calif.; Nathan Adrian, Bremerton, Wash.; Cullen Jones, Irvington, N.J.; Ben Wildman-Tobriner, San Francisco; Matt Grevers, Lake Forest, Ill.)

4X200 Freestyle Relay

GOLD—United States (Michael Phelps-f, Baltimore; Ryan Lochte-f, Daytona Beach, Fla.; Ricky Berens-f, Charlotte, N.C.; Peter Vanderkaay-f, Rochester, Mich.; David Walters; Eric Vendt; Klete Keller)

SILVER—Russia (Nikita Lobintsev-f, Evgeniy Lagunov-f, Danila Izotov-f, Alexander Sukhorukov-f, Mikhail Polishchuk)

BRONZE—Australia (Patrick Murphy-f, Grant Hackett-f, Grant Brits-f, Nick Ffrost-f, Leith Brodie; Kirk Palmer)

Women

50 Freestyle

SILVER—Dara Torres, Los Angeles

100 Freestyle

BRONZE—Natalie Coughlin, Lafayette, Calif.

100 Backstroke

GOLD—Natalie Coughlin, Lafayette, Calif.

BRONZE—Margaret Hoelzer, Huntsville, Ala.

100 Breaststroke

SILVER—Rebecca Soni, Plainsboro, N.J.

100 Butterfly

SILVER—Christine Magnuson, Tinley Park, Ill.

200 Backstroke

SILVER—Margaret Hoelzer, Huntsville, Ala.

200 Breaststroke

GOLD—Rebecca Soni, Plainsboro, N.J.

200 Individual Medley

BRONZE—Natalie Coughlin, Lafayette, Calif.

400 Freestyle

SILVER—Katie Hoff, Towson, Md.

400 Individual Medley

BRONZE—Katie Hoff, Towson, Md.

4X100 Freestyle Relay

SILVER—United States (Natalie Coughlin-f, Lafayette, Calif.; Lacey Nymeyer-f, Tucson, Ariz.; Kara Lynn Joyce-f, Ann Arbor, Mich.; Dara Torres-f, Los Angeles; Julia Smit, Mount Sinai, N.Y.; Emily Silver, Bainbridge Island, Wash.)

4x100 Medley

SILVER—United States (Natalie Coughlin-f, Lafayette, Calif.; Rebecca Soni-f, Plainsboro, N.J.; Christine Magnuson-f, Tinley Park, Ill.; Dara Torres-f, Los Angeles; Elaine Breedon, Lexington, Ky.; Margaret Hoelzer, Huntsville, Ala.; Megan Jendrick, Tacoma, Wash.; Kara Lynn Joyce, Ann Arbor, Mich.)

4x200 Freestyle Relay

BRONZE—United States (Allison Schmitt-f, Canton, Mich.; Natalie Coughlin-fLafayette, Calif.; Caroline Burckle-f, Louisville, Ky.; Katie Hoff-f, Towson, Md.; Christine Marshall, Newport News, Va.; Kim Vandenberg, Moraga, Calif.; Julia Smit, Mount Sinai, N.Y.)

TAEKWONDO

Men

68kg

SILVER—Mark Lopez, Sugar Land, Texas

80kg

BRONZE—Steven Lopez, Sugar Land, Texas

Women

57kg

BRONZE—Diana Lopez, Sugar Land, Texas

TENNIS

Men

Doubles

BRONZE—Bob and Mike Bryan Wesley Chapel, Fla.

Women

Doubles

GOLD—Serena and Venus Williams, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

VOLLEYBALL

Men

GOLD—United States

Women

SILVER—United States

WATER POLO

Men

SILVER—United States

Women

SILVER—United States

WRESTLING — GRECO-ROMAN

Men

96kg

BRONZE—Adam Wheeler, Colorado Springs

WRESTLING — FREESTYLE

Men

55kg

GOLD—Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs

Women

63kg

BRONZE—Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas