TELEVISION

BEIJING OLYMPICS

USA AND USA HD,

12 A.M.-10 A.M.

Men's Water Polo: Semifinal (LIVE)

(Other coverage)

Track & Field - Men's 50k Walk; Women's Table Tennis - Singles Semifinal; Men's Table Tennis Quarterfinals; Canoeing Gold Medal Finals

MSNBC AND MSNBC HD,

3 A.M.-3 P.M.

Baseball Semifinal; Men's Volleyball Semifinal; Women's Field Hockey Bronze Medal Game; Women's Modern Pentathlon; Women's Mountain Bike; Men's Handball Semifinal

NBC AND NBC HD,

10 A.M.-1 P.M.

Men's Basketball Semifinal: USA vs. Argentina, 10:15 a.m. (LIVE)

(Other coverage)

Canoeing - Gold Medal Finals; Women's Table Tennis - Gold Medal Final

CNBC AND CNBC HD,

3 P.M.-6 P.M.

Boxing: 48kg/54kg/60kg/69kg/81kg/91kg-plus Semifinals

NBC AND NBC HD,

7 P.M.-11 P.M.

Men's Diving: Platform Semifinal (LIVE)

(Other coverage)

Track & Field - Gold Medal Finals: Men's 4x100-meter Relay, Men's Pole Vault, Women's 4x100-meter Relay, Women's Long Jump, Women's 5000-meter, Men's Decathlon 1500-meter; Gymnastics - Rhythmic Competition

CNBC AND CNBC HD,

10 P.M.-12 A.M.

Men's Soccer Gold Medal Game: Nigeria vs. Argentina (LIVE)

NBC AND NBC HD,

11:30 P.M.-1 A.M.

Women's Volleyball: Bronze Medal Match (LIVE)

(Other coverage)

Men's Table Tennis - Singles Semifinals; Synchronized Swimming Team Competition

(Early Saturday coverage)

USA AND USA HD,

12 A.M.-8 A.M.

Women's Handball Gold Medal Game: Norway vs. Russia, 1:45 a.m. (LIVE)

Baseball: Gold Medal Game, 4 a.m. (LIVE)

GOLF

KLM Open, GOLF, 7 a.m.

U.S. Amateur, GOLF, 10 a.m.

PGA: The Barclays, GOLF, noon

LPGA: Safeway Classic, GOLF, 2 p.m.

Champions: Boeing Classic, GOLF, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Northridge at Jordan, KJZZ, 4:30 p.m.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Nationals at Cubs, WGN, noon

Reds at Rockies, FSN, 7 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

Nationwide: Food City 250, ESPN, 6 p.m.

NFL PRESEASON

Texans at Cowboys, Ch. 2, 6 p.m.

Packers at Broncos, KJZZ, 7 p.m.

TENNIS

Pilot Pen semifinals, ESPN2, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m.

RADIO

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Chukars at Raptors, AM-1490, 7 p.m.

Ghosts at Owlz, AM-700, 7 p.m.

Sidewinders at Bees, AM-1230, 7 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

Nationwide: Food City 250, AM-860, 5:15 p.m.