1 of 3
Michael Brandy, Deseret News
Talib Kweli - Provo Theatre Company
MUSIC/DANCE

Mama's Boys, Shumway Family music, today, 7:30 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park, State Street and Second Avenue, free

Blue Sunshine Soul, today, 12:15 p.m., Washington Square, 451 S. State, free

"Silver Screen Serenade," Jenny Oaks Baker, violin, today, 7 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, Brigham Young University, $12 (801-422-4322 or performances.byu.edu)

EFY Release concert, Jessi Clark Funk and Dan Beck, Friday and Saturday, 7:30 p.m., David O. McKay Events Center, Utah Valley University, Orem, $9 (467-8499, 800-888-8499 or www.smithstix.com)

"Untold Stories," Momentum '08, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company Alumni, today and Saturday, 8 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, $18 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

A Cappella Stock, Saturday, 8 p.m., Ogden Amphitheatre, 343 25th St., Ogden, $10-$20 (467-8499, 800-888-8499 or www.smithstix.com)

Carla Hurtado Lee, soprano, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Temple Square Assembly Hall, free

Celebration of Dance, Saturday, 8 p.m., Murray Park Amphitheater, 495 E. 5300 South, $6

Eric Heatherly, country, Saturday, Wolf Creek Amphitheater, Wolf Mountain, 3567 Nordic Valley Way, Eden, $20 per carload

Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, indie rock, Saturday, 6 p.m., The Canyons stage, Park City, free

Kate MacLeod, folk, Saturday, 1:30 p.m., Miners Park Plaza, 415 Main, Park City, free

Ljatju, world music, Saturday, 3:30 p.m., Minders Park Plaza, 415 Main, Park City, free

Peter Breinholt and David Tolk, Saturday, 7 p.m., Homestead Resort, Midway, free

Phebe Craig, harpsichord, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Robber's Roost Bookstore, 125 W. Main, Torrey, free

Secondhand Serenade, My American Heart, PlayRadioPlay!, the Graduate, Rookie of the Year, Ahnedonia and Feral Children, Saturday, 6 p.m., Murray Theater, 4916 S. State, $20 (467-8499, 800-888-8499 or www.smithstix.com)

Andy Monaco, folk, Monday, 1:30 p.m., Miners Park Plaza, 415 Main, Park City, free

Mark Granger, singer/songwriter, Sunday, 3:30 p.m., Miners Park Plaza, 415 Main, Park City, free

Jazz on the Jordan Festival and Fireworks, Monday, 6:30 p.m., Utah Cultural Celebration Center, 1355 W. 3100 South, free

Bonnie Raitt, Monday with Leo Kottke and Tuesday with Richard Julian, 7 p.m., $58 (585-0556 or www.redbuttegarden.org)

Salt City Saints, jazz, Monday, 7 p.m., Utah Cultural Celebration Center, 1355 W. 3100 South, free

Sheryl Crow, James Blunt and Toots & the Maytals, Monday, 7 p.m., USANA Amphitheatre, 5400 South and 6200 West, $40-$61 (467-8499, 800-888-8499 or www.smithstix.com)

Sura Chhandam Katak School of Dance, Salt Lake Russian Performing Group and Dionysios Greek Dancers, North Indian, Russian and Greek dancing and music, Monday, 7 p.m., Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts, Liberty Park, free

The Future of the Ghost, rock, Monday, 12:15 p.m., Exchange Place Plaza, 350 S. Main, free

Danger Mouth, hip-hop, Tuesday, 12:15 p.m., Exchange Place Plaza, 350 S. State, free

Gipsy Kings, world music, Tuesday, 7 p.m., Deer Valley Amphitheater, Deer Valley, $45 (435-655-3114 or www.parkcitytickets.com)

"Jazz Through the Ages," Tuesday, 10:30 a.m., West Valley Cultural Celebration Center, 1355 W. 3100 South, West Valley, free

"Now I Can," benefit concert, Alex Boye, Jenny Jordan Frogley and Macario, Tuesday, 7 p.m., SCERA Outdoor Amphitheater, 699 S. State, Orem, $10 (801-255-2787)

Salt City Brass, Dixieland, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park, State Street and Second Avenue, free

Dave Matthews Band and Robert Earl Keen, Wednesday, 7 p.m., USANA Amphitheatre, 5400 South and 6200 West, $39.50-$65 (467-8499, 800-888-8499 or www.smithstix.com)

Junta Deville, Latin rock, Wednesday, 12:15 p.m., Exchange Place Plaza, 350 S. Main, free

Living Out Loud, teen dancing and music, Wednesday, 8 p.m., Sandy Amphitheater, 1300 East and 9400 South, free

Muddpuddle, blues, Wednesday, 6 p.m., Deer Valley Amphitheater, Deer Valley, free

Shinedown, Red, Jet Black Stare, Wednesday, 6 p.m., Gallivan Utah Center, 239 S. State, free

Boyz II Men, soul, Thursday, 8 p.m., SCERA Outdoor Theater, 699 S. State, Orem, $15-$30 (801-255-2787 or www.scera.org)

"Move," Vibe Productions, jazz dance, Thursday, 8 p.m., Covey Center for the Arts, 425 W. Center, Provo, $15 (801-852-7007 or www.coveycenter.org); also Thursday and Aug. 29, 8 p.m., Sandy Amphitheater, 1300 East and 9400 South, $10-$15 (801-568-2787 or www.sandyarts.com)

Neko Case and Crooked Fingers, Thursday, 7 p.m., Gallivan Utah Center, 239 S. Main, free

Xillow Jazz Quartet, Thursday, 12:15 p.m., Exchange Place Plaza, 350 S. Main, free

GETTING OUT

Ballroom dancing, today, 7:30 p.m., Columbus Center Auditorium, 2531 S. 400 East, $10 (298-8047 or www.dance-scene.com)

"Showtime Utah!," Old-West Dinner Adventures with Boots Randolph, Fridays and Saturdays, 7 p.m., and Entertainment Hot Spots, Fridays and Saturdays, 10 p.m., 20 Main, Pleasant Grove, $4 (801-636-9669 or www.showtimeutah.com)

Western Dance Club, Saturdays, 8 p.m., 100 East and 200 South, Pleasant Grove, $5

Ballroom dancing, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 8 p.m.; also Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m., Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, $7 (269-1400)

Cosmic light shows, "U2," dates and times vary, Clark Planetarium, The Gateway, $5-$8 (456-7872 or clarkplanetarium.org)

Hourly star shows, 12:30-7:45 p.m., Clark Planetarium, The Gateway, $5-$8 (456-7827 or clarkplanetarium.org)

Hunt Mysteries, audience-participation murder-mystery show and dinner; dates, venues and ticket prices vary (569-1482 or huntmysteries.com)

Salt Lake Area Accordion Club, third Tuesday of the month, 7 p.m., South Valley Unitarian building, 6876 S. Highland Drive, $4-$5 depending on performer (272-3263 or www.slaac.com)

Children's art workshops, third Saturday of the month, 2 p.m., Utah Museum of Fine Arts, U., prices vary (581-7332 or www.umfa.utah.edu)

THEATER

OPENING THIS WEEK

"Scary Poppins," Thursday through Nov. 8, nights and times vary, Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray, $8-$17.95 (801-266-2600 or www.desertstar.biz)

"The Game Show," tonight and Saturday, 7:30 p.m., original specialized improv show, Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, $6 (801-355-4628 or www.laughingstock.us)

"Oklahoma!" Lehi City Arts Council, Saturday through Sept. 1, 7:30 p.m., Thanksgiving Point Show Barn, $12-$15 (www.thanksgivingpoint.com)

"Rockrollers and Pancakes," today through Sept. 29, nights and times vary, Valley Center Playhouse, 780 N. 200 East, Lindon, $5 - $6, family passes available (www.vcpnews.com)

REPERTORY THEATERS

Pickleville Playhouse, through Aug. 30, Garden City (Bear Lake), "Thoroughly Modern Millie," and "Chuck Wagon's Wild West Showdown," $8-$15 dinner option available, (435-946-2918 or www.picklevilleplayhouse.com)

Tuacahn Amphitheater, through Oct. 18, "Les Miserables," $20-$56 dinner option available (800-746-9882 or www.tuacahn.org)

Utah Shakespearean Festival, through Aug. 30, Cedar City, "Cyrano de Bergerac," "Othello," "The Two Gentlemen of Verona," "The Taming of the Shrew," "The School for Wives" and "Fiddler on the Roof," $22-$60, several discounts available (800-752-9849 or www.bard.org)

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

"The Best of Broadway," through Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Center Street Musical Theatre, 177 W. Center, Provo, $8-$10, dinner option available, $8-$10 (801-373-4485 or www.csmtc.com)

"Big: The Musical," through Sept. 20, nights and times vary, Hale Centre Theatre, 3333 S. Decker Lake Drive, West Valley City, $15-$25 (801-984-9000 or www.halecentretheatre.org)

"Footloose," through Saturday, Egyptian Theatre, YouTheatre Production, 328 Main, Park City, times vary, $15 (435-649-9371 or www.parkcityshows.com)

"The Glass Menagerie," Around the Globe Theatre Company, through Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. Broadway, $10-$12 (801-355-2787 or www.aroundtheglobetc.com)

"The Hasty Heart," through Sept. 13, nights and times vary, Hale Center Theater Orem, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, $11.50-$15.50 (801-226-8600 or www.haletheater.com)

"Honk!" through Saturday, St. George Musical Theatre, 200 N. 1000 East, St. George, $8-$15 (435-628-8755 or www.sgmt.org)

"Indiana Bones," through Saturday, times vary, Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray, $8-$17.95 (801-266-2600 or www.desertstar.biz)

"Lucky Stiff," through Sept. 19, 7:30 p.m., nights vary, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden, $6-$11 (801-393-0070 or www.terraceplayhouse.com)

"Peter Pan," through Saturday, times vary, Draper Historic Theatre, 12366 S. 900 East, Draper, $7-$11 (801-572-4144 or www.drapertheatre.org)

"Pirated!" through Sept. 6, Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville, nightly, except Sunday, 7:30 p.m., $9-$16 (801-298-1302 www.rodgersmemorial.com)

"Saturday's Voyeur 30th Anniversary," through Sunday, times vary, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North, $44 (801-363-7522 or www.saltlakeactingcompany.org)

"Wedlocked," through Sept. 13, nights vary 7:30 p.m., Covey Center for the Arts, Provo, $10 (801-852-7007 or www.coveycenter.org)

IMPROV/COMEDY

Comedy Sportz, dates and times vary, Provo, $4-$10 (801-377-9700)

Decaf Comedy Jam, first, third and fifth Mondays, Johnny B's Comedy Club, Provo (377-6910 or www.decafcomedy.com)

Improvisations, Fridays, 9 p.m., Kaysville Firehouse Theatre

Laughing Stock, weekends, times vary, Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, $6-$9 (355-4628)

Off the Wall, dates and times vary, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden (393-0070)

Quick Wits, Fridays, 7:30 p.m., Studio 600, 26 E. 600 South (355-9860 or www.mystudio600.com)

Thrillionaires Improv Theater, Covey Center for the Arts Little Theater, Provo, $10 (801-852-7007 or www.coveycenter.org)

CLUBS AND RESTAURANTS

Area 51: (534-0819)

Avalon: Super Hero, Illeagal Beagle, Spontaneous Kennie, Viewers Like You and Suburban Bordumb, tonight; And Embers rose, Visions of Infinity, Breaux, Dead Wife by Knife, Bring on the Night and Chesie Grin, Saturday (www.theavalontheater.com)

Axis: (519-2947)

Atchafalaya: (467-8499)

Bar Deluxe: Big Sandy & His Flyrite Boys, tonight; Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Monday (521-5255)

Bleachers: (877-840-0457)

Bliss Nightlife: (www.24tix.com)

Blue Note Cafe: (495-1450)

Bogeys: (467-8499)

Brick House (at the Hard Rock Cafe): (532-7625)

Burt's Tiki Lounge: GG Elvis, Saturday; Skeletonwittch, Monday (521-0572)

Cabana Club: (359-6271)

Celsius Lounge: (467-8499)

Circuit: (688-2224)

Cisero's: (435-649-5044)

Club Boom Va: Authority Zero, Monday (467-8499)

Club Ice: (519-2947)

Club Karumba: (467-8499)

Club 90: (566-3254)

Club Manhattan: (364-7651)

Club NVO: (467-8499)

Club Overdrive: (467-8499)

Club Vegas: Y&T, tonight (www.24tix.com)

Club Velour: Joe Purdy, Meiko, Jay Nash and the Low Stars, tonight (801-818-2263)

Cup of Joe: (363-8322)

The Depot: Ice Cube, Sunday (467-8499)

Dmitri's: (277-7776)

Duvan's Karumba: (467-8499)

Easy Streets Salon Rouge: (435-647-5678)

Expose: (474-9116)

Fat, Dumb & Happy's Comedy Club: (866-328-3862)

Firehouse Grill & Tavern: (467-8499)

Five Monkeys: (266-1885)

Gepettos: (272-1061)

Halo: (532-1510)

Hard Rock Cafe: (532-7625)

Harry O's: Nas, Talib Kweli, jay Electronic and DJ Green Lantern, tonight (435-647-9494)

Hog Wallow Pub: (733-5567)

The Hotel: (www.24tix.com)

Huka Bar & Grill: (281-4852)

In the Venue: (467-8499)

J.B. Mulligans: (435-658-0717)

Kamikazes: (467-8499)

Karumba: (467-8499)

Kilby Court: Head Lilke a Kite, Trebuchet, Bring Your Guns and the Mooks, tonight; Pilot This Plane Down, Form of rocket, Gaza and Loom, Saturday; Larua Gibson and the Sweater Friends, Wednesday; La Farsa, Thursday (www.kilbycourt.com)

Kristauf's: (366-9490)

Lamb's Restaurant: Pianist Jimmy Reed, Thursdays through Saturdays (365-7166)

Lazy Moon Pub: (373-7600)

Liquid Joe's: (467-5637)

Merle B's: (435-867-9800)

Mixed Emotions: (467-8499)

Mo Diggity's: (832-9000)

Mo's Bar & Grill: (531-7041)

Mocca Express: (233-9151)

Monks House of Jazz: (350-0950)

Muse Music: (801-377-6873)

Orbit Cafe: (322-3808)

Ouida's Lounge: (521-4442)

Outer Rim: (688-2224)

Outlaw Saloon: (467-8499)

Paladium: (467-8499)

Pat's Barbecue and Juke Joint: (484-5963)

Peppermill Concert Hall, Wendover, Nev.: Michael McDonald, tonight; The Temptations and the Four Tops, Saturday (800-537-0207)

Piper Down: (468-1492)

Plan B in Park City: (435-615-7588)

Playground: (467-8499)

Porcupine Pub and Grill: (942-5555)

Port O'Call: (521-0589)

Project Audio Lounge: (467-8499)

Red Door: (363-6030)

Republican: (595-1916)

Ritz Club: (485-8507)

Saltair: (467-8499)

Sandy Station: (255-2289)

Sidecar: (435-645-7468)

Sky Box Amphitheatre: (456-1200)

Solid Ground: (www.24tix.com or 576-8080)

South Shore: (466-3577)

Spur Bar and Grill: (435-615-1618)

Standard Lounge: (272-7625)

Star Bar: (467-8499)

Studio 600: (638-4403)

Sugarhouse BBQ: (463-4800)

Sun and Moon Cafe: (583-8331)

Sundance Theatre: (801-223-4567)

Tap Room: (466-0974)

Tavernacle Social Club: (519-8900)

Tea Grotto: Live music every third Friday and every Saturday (466-8255)

Teazer's: (395-9516)

Third & Main Bar & Grill: (364-4600)

The Broken Record: (328-8250)

The Rail: (www.24tix.com)

Tracks Brewing Company: (467-8499)

Trapp Door: (759-4257)

Twenty-Third Floor: (467-8499)

Urban Lounge: Louis Logic, the Let Go and Mindstate, Sunday; Octopus Project and Indian Jewelry, Monday; Danny Barnes of the Bad Livers, Thursday (www.24tix.com)

Uprok Records: (467-8499)

Velvet Room: (467-8499)

Vortex: (548-1834)

Westerner: (801-972-5447)

The Whiskey: (262-7428)

Why Sound: (www.24tix.com)

Woodshed: (364-0805)

Wiseguys Live Comedy Club: (463-2909)

X Room: (467-8499)

Zanzibar: (746-0590)

Zoom: (435-649-9108)


E-mail: [email protected]