Select offerings for the LDS audience. To have a program listed, contact [email protected]:

TODAY

Thurl Bailey fireside, BYUTV, 4:35 p.m.

FRIDAY

Seven Alone, BYUTV, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Howard W. Hunter: Prophet of God, BYUTV, noon

SUNDAY

BYU devotional, Elder Robert D. Hales (replay), KBYU at 6 a.m., 11 a.m. and BYUTV at 8 a.m., 4 p.m., 10 p.m.

Music and the Spoken Word, Ch. 5, BYUTV, 9:30 a.m.

The Joseph Smith Papers, KJZZ, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

Conference Center architecture, BYUTV, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

Living Legends: Alaska Celebration, BYUTV, 8 a.m.

WEDNESDAY

Latter-day Profiles — Mark and Jane Clayson, BYUTV, 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Soft Sunday Sounds, 100.3 FM, all day

Sounds of the Sabbath, 106.5 FM, 6:30 a.m.-7 p.m.

Religion Today, 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 6:30 a.m.

Music for a Sunday Morning, 89.1 FM, 8 a.m.-noon

People of Faith With Carole Mikita, 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 8 a.m.

Music and the Spoken Word (live), 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 9:30 a.m.

BYU devotional (replay), 89.1 FM, 8 p.m.

BYU (Provo): Laugh Out Loud free show, Saturday, 8 p.m., 151 Tanner Building; new student orientation, Wednesday-Aug. 30.

Ephraim institute (51 N. 100 East): Fireside, Sunday, 6 p.m.; meet your bishop night, dance, Monday, 7 p.m.; dinner, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Logan institute (600 Darwin Ave.): Classes begin Monday

Ogden institute (1302 Edvalson St.): Classes begin Monday

Price institute (410 E. 400 North): Opening social, Friday, 6 p.m.

Roosevelt institute (35 N. Union 124-1): Fireside, Curtis and Sabrina Miles, Sunday, 7 p.m.

Salt Lake institute (1780 E. South Campus Drive): Beach blast, Friday, 5:30 p.m., Willow Creek Park, Sandy; fireside, Elder Sheldon F. Child, Sunday, 6 p.m., West Chapel; classes begin Monday.

St. George institute (943 E. 400 South): Fireside, institute council, Sunday, 7 p.m., East Chapel; meet and greet, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.; classes begin Wednesday.

Taylorsville Redwood institute (4554 S. 2025 West): Auditions for "Sounding Joy," Monday-Aug. 29 (appointments required)

Tooele institute (65 S. 200 West): Fireside, Jon and Chaleh Reed, Sunday, 6 p.m.; classes begin Monday.

AROUND TEMPLE SQUARE

Tabernacle organ recitals: Monday-Saturday, noon; Sunday, 2 p.m.

Conference Center recitals: Monday-Saturday, 2 p.m.

Movie, "Joseph Smith, The Prophet of the Restoration": Monday-Saturday, Legacy Theater at Joseph Smith Memorial Building, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

"Music and the Spoken Word": Sunday, 9:30 a.m., Conference Center

Concert, Mama's Boys (fiddling, bluegrass): Friday, 7:30 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park

Concert, Clara Hurtado Lee (soprano): Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall

Concert, Salt City Brass (Dixieland, jazz): Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park

Garden talk, Jerry Goodspeed: Fruits and melons, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park

ELSEWHERE

Twin Falls Idaho Temple dedication: Sunday