Select offerings for the LDS audience. To have a program listed, contact



BYU commencement, KBYU, BYUTV, 4 p.m.


Movie: Best Two Years, BYUTV, 4 p.m.

Jonah: A Great Fish Story, BYUTV, 8:30 p.m.


Pan Jam: Brough Family Steel Band, BYUTV, 3 p.m.


Music and the Spoken Word, Ch. 5, BYUTV, 9:30 a.m.

Young Ambassadors: Journey Through China, 6 p.m.

Joseph Smith Papers, KJZZ, 8 p.m.


Bertel Thorvaldsen's Christus, BYUTV, 8:30 a.m.


BYU devotional, Elder Robert D. Hales (Quorum of the Twelve), KBYU, BYUTV, 11 a.m.


Latter-day Profiles — Glenn Beck, BYUTV, 7:30 p.m.



Soft Sunday Sounds, 100.3 FM, all day

Sounds of the Sabbath, 106.5 FM, 6:30 a.m.-7 p.m.

Religion Today, 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 6:30 a.m.

Music for a Sunday Morning, 89.1 FM, 8 a.m.-noon

People of Faith With Carole Mikita, 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 8 a.m.

Music and the Spoken Word (live), 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 9:30 a.m.

BYU devotional (replay), 89.1 FM, 8 p.m.


BYU (Provo): Commencement, today, 3:30 p.m., Marriott Center; BYU Day, today, 6 p.m., Hinckley Center (tickets required); devotional, Elder Robert D. Hales (Quorum of the Twelve), Tuesday, 11 a.m., Marriott Center; Education Week, Tuesday-Aug. 22.

Cedar City institute (650 W. Center): Dance, Friday, 9 p.m.

Ephraim institute (51 N. 100 East): Classes begin Wednesday; fireside, Aug. 24, 6 p.m.; meet your bishop night, dance, Aug. 25, 7 p.m.

Jordan institute (3431 W. Wights Ford Road): Classes begin Wednesday

Logan institute (600 Darwin Ave.): Classes begin Aug. 25

Ogden institute (1302 Edvalson St.): Classes begin Aug. 25

Price institute (410 E. 400 North): Classes begin Tuesday; hamburger fry, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.; forum, Mark Morley, Aug. 22; opening social, Aug. 22, 6 p.m.

Roosevelt institute (35 N. Union 124-1): Fireside, Justin and Carrie Johnson, Sunday, 7 p.m.

Salt Lake City South City institute (1535 S. Edison St.): Classes begin Wednesday

Salt Lake institute (1780 E. South Campus Dr.): Fireside, Elder Sheldon F. Child, Aug. 24, 6 p.m., West Chapel; classes begin Aug. 25.

Sandy institute (9501 S. Poppy Lane): YSA multistake conference, Saturday, Draper Stake Center

St. George institute (943 E. 400 South): Fireside, 10th Ward bishopric, Sunday, 7 p.m., East Chapel; classes begin Aug. 27.

Tooele institute (65 S. 200 West): Fireside, Jon and Chaleh Reed, Aug. 24, 6 p.m.; classes begin Aug. 25.


Tabernacle organ recitals: Monday-Saturday, noon; Sunday, 2 p.m.

Conference Center recitals: Monday-Saturday, 2 p.m.

Movie, "Joseph Smith, The Prophet of the Restoration": Monday-Saturday, Legacy Theater at Joseph Smith Memorial Building, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

• "Music and the Spoken Word": Sunday, 9:30 a.m., Conference Center

Concert, April Meservy and Barry Hansen (contemporary folk/pop): Friday, 7:30 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park

Concert, Gabriel (trumpet ensemble): Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall

Concert, Peter Breinholt and Nancy Hanson (folk): Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park

Garden talk, Christena Gates: Colorful shade gardens, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park


Twin Falls Idaho Temple open house: Today through Saturday, 1405 Eastland Drive North, Twin Falls, Idaho (dedication Aug. 24)