1 of 3
Teresa Howes
B.D. Howes Band - Cisero's
MUSIC/DANCE

April Meservy and Barry Hansen, vocalists, today, 7:30 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park, State Street and Second Avenue, free

Gene Sartain & Friends, blues, today, 12:15 p.m., Exchange Place Plaza, 350 S. Main, free

Mana Poly all Stars, island and reggae, today, 6 p.m., Plaza Deck Stage, Snowbird, free

Michael Kelsey, guitar, today and Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Boothe Bros. Performing Arts Center, 165 N. Main, Spanish Forki, $15 (801-798-7650)

Gabriel, trumpet ensemble, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Temple Square Assembly Hall, free

Golden Dragon Acrobats, Saturday, 5 p.m., Deer Valley Amphitheater, Deer Valley, $23-$43 (435-655-3114 or www.parkcitytickets.com)

Rick DellaRatta and Jazz for Peace, benefit for Habitat for Humanity, Saturday, 6 p.m., Peery's Egyptian Theater, 2415 Washington Blvd., Ogden, $35 (801-395-3227 or www.peerysegyptiantheater.com)

r. dub, mix music, Saturday, 3:30 p.m., Miners Park Plaza, 415 Main, Park City, free

South Austin Jug Band, bluegrass, Saturday, 6 p.m., The Canyons, Park City, free

Teresa Storch, folk, Saturday, 1:30 p.m., Miners Park Plaza, 415 Main, Park City, free

Utah Symphony and Gladys Knight, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Deer Valley Amphitheater, Deer Valley, $40 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

The Bueno Avenue String Band, bluegrass, Sunday, 3:30 p.m., Miners Park Plaza, 415 Main, Park City, free

Small House Strings, Sunday, 1:30 p.m., Miners Park Plaza, 415 Main, Park City, free

Steve Poltz, singer/songwriter, Sunday, 2 p.m., Plaza Deck Stage, Snowbird, free

Nino Reyos & Friends, American Indian music and dance, Monday, 7 p.m., Utah Cultural Celebration Center, 1355 W. 3100 South, free

Ryan Shupe & the Rubberband, bluegrass, Monday, 8 p.m., Kenley Centennial Amphitheater, 403 N. Wasatch Drive, Layton, $12-$20 (801-564-8575 or www.thedavisarts.com)

Utah Premiere Brass, Monday, 7 p.m., Amphitheater at Quail Cove, 851 E. 700 North, American Fork, free

Utah Symphony, Monday, 8 p.m., SCERA Outdoor Theatre, 699 S. State, Orem, $10-$18 (801-225-2787 or www.scera.org)

Vientos de Sur, South American dance, Monday, 7 p.m., Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts, Liberty Park, free

Wasatch Music Coaching Academy Rock Bands, Monday, 12:15 p.m., Washington Square, 451 S. State, free

Wilco and Fleet Foxes, Monday, 7 p.m., Red Butte Garden Amphitheater, 300 Wakara Way, $33 (585-0556 or www.redbuttegarden.org)

Gross National Product, jazz, Tuesday, 12:15 p.m., Washington Square, 451 S. State, free

Peter Breinholt and Nancy Hanson, folk, Tuesday, 7:30p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park, State Street and Second Avenue, free

Pairie Home Companion Rhubarb Tour with Garrison Keillor, Tuesday, 7 p.m., Red Butte Garden Amphitheater, 300 Wakara Way, $55 (585-0556 or www.redbuttegarden.org)

"Silver Screen Serenade," Jenny Oaks Baker, violin, Tuesday through Aug. 22, 7 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, Brigham Young University, $12 (801-422-4322 or performances.byu.edu)

John Boy's Mule, folk, Wednesday, 6 p.m., Deer Valley Amphitheatre, Deer Valley, free

KT Tunstall and Martha Wainwright, Wednesday, 7 p.m., Red Butte Garden Amphitheater, 300 Wakara Way, $37 (585-0556 or www.redbuttegarden.org)

Radio Rhythm Makers, soul, Wednesday, 12:15 p.m., Washington Square, 451 S. State, free

"The Road Home Benefit," Utah Symphony, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Abravanel Hall, 123 S. West Temple, free (801-533-6683)

Broken Social Scene and the Big Sleep, rock, Thursday, 7 p.m., Gallivan Utah Center, 239 S. Main, free

Dallyn Bayles, vocals, Thursday, 7:30 p.m., Founders Park, 300 N. 100 East, Centerville, free

Digital Lov, keyboards, Thursday, 12:15 p.m., Washington Square, 451 S. State, free

Tangle Ridge, acoustic, Thursday, 7 p.m., Sprague Library, 2131 S. 1100 East, free

"Untold Stories," Momentum '08 Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company alumni, Thursday through Aug. 23, 8 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, $18 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

GETTING OUT

Ballroom dancing, today, 7:30 p.m., Columbus Center Auditorium, 2531 S. 400 East, $10 (298-8047 or www.dance-scene.com)

"Showtime Utah!," Old-West Dinner Adventures with Boots Randolph, Fridays and Saturdays, 7 p.m., and Entertainment Hot Spots, Fridays and Saturdays, 10 p.m., 20 Main, Pleasant Grove, $4 (801-636-9669 or www.showtimeutah.com)

Moonlight Madness Beach Party, Saturday, 6 p.m., Gardner Village, 1100 West and 7800 South, free (801-566-8903)

Western Dance Club, Saturdays, 8 p.m., 100 East and 200 South, Pleasant Grove, $5

Ballroom dancing, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 8 p.m.; also Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m., Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, $7 (269-1400)

Brian Regan, today, 8 p.m., Thanksgiving Point, 3003 N. Thanksgiving Way, Lehi, $38 (467-8499, 800-888-8499 or www.smithstix.com)

Cosmic light shows, "U2" dates and times vary, Clark Planetarium, The Gateway, $5-$8 (456-7872 or clarkplanetarium.org)

Hourly star shows, 12:30-7:45 p.m., Clark Planetarium, The Gateway, $5-$8 (456-7827 or clarkplanetarium.org)

Hunt Mysteries, audience-participation murder-mystery show and dinner; dates, venues and ticket prices vary (569-1482 or huntmysteries.com)

Salt Lake Area Accordion Club, third Tuesday of the month, 7 p.m., South Valley Unitarian building, 6876 S. Highland Drive, $4-$5 depending on performer (272-3263 or www.slaac.com)

Children's art workshops, third Saturday of the month, 2 p.m., Utah Museum of Fine Arts, U., prices vary (581-7332 or www.umfa.utah.edu)

THEATER

OPENING THIS WEEK

"The Best of Broadway," today through Aug. 23, nights vary, 7:30 p.m., Center Street Musical Theatre, 177 W. Center, Provo, $8-$10, dinner option available, $8-$10 (801-373-4485 or www.csmtc.com)

"The Glass Menagerie," Around the Globe Theatre Company, Monday through Aug. 23, nightly, 7:30 p.m., matinees available, Rose Wagner Center, $10-$12 (801-355-2787 or www.aroundtheglobetc.com)

"The Golden Age of Wireless," Utah Theatre Artists Company's third installment, Thursday through Aug. 23, Midvale Amphitheater, 455 W. 7500 South, Midvale, 7:30 p.m., lawn seating, $5-$12

"South Pacific," Sandy Arts Guild, today through Aug. 23, nightly, except Sunday, 8 p.m., Sandy Amphitheater, 9400 S. 1300 East, Sandy, $7-$14 (801-568-2787 or www.sandyarts.com)

REPERTORY THEATERS

Pickleville Playhouse, through Aug. 30, Garden City (Bear Lake), "Thoroughly Modern Millie," and "Chuck Wagon's Wild West Showdown," $8-$15 dinner option available, (435-946-2918 or www.picklevilleplayhouse.com)

Tuacahn Amphitheater, through Monday, Ivins, "Sound of Music" and "Les Miserables," ("Les Miserables" runs through Oct. 18), $20-$56 dinner option available, (800-746-9882 or www.tuacahn.org)

Utah Shakespearean Festival, through Aug. 30, Cedar City, "Cyrano de Bergerac," "Othello," "The Two Gentlemen of Verona," "The Taming of the Shrew," "The School for Wives," and "Fiddler on the Roof," $22-$60 several discounts available, (800-752-9849 or www.bard.org)

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

"Anything Goes," Murray Arts in the Park, through Tuesday, except Sunday, 8 p.m., Murray Amphitheater, Murray Park, $5-$7 (801-264-2614)

"Big: The Musical," through Sept. 20, nights and times vary, Hale Centre Theatre, 3333 S. Decker Lake Drive, West Valley City, $15-$25 (801-984-9000 or www.halecentretheatre.org)

"Footloose," through Aug. 23, Egyptian Theatre, YouTheatre Production, 328 Main, nights and times vary, $15 (435-649-9371 or www.parkcityshows.com)

"The Golden Age of Wireless," Utah Theatre Artists Company's second installment, through tonight, 7:30 p.m., Midvale Amphitheater, 455 W. 7500 South, Midvale, $5-$12.

"The Hasty Heart," through Sept. 13, nights and times vary, Hale Center Theater Orem, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, $11.50-$15.50 (801-226-8600 or www.haletheater.com)

"Honk!" through Aug. 23 times vary, St. George Musical Theatre, 200 N. 1000 East, St. George, $8-$15 (435-628-8755 or www.sgmt.org)

"Indiana Bones," through Aug. 23, nights and times vary, Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray, $8-$17.95 (801-266-2600 or www.desertstar.biz)

"Lucky Stiff," through Sept. 19, 7:30 p.m., nights vary, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden, $6-$11 (801-393-0070 or www.terraceplayhouse.com)

"Peter Pan," through Aug. 23, nights and times vary, Draper Historic Theatre, 12366 S. 900 East, Draper, $7-$11 (801-572-4144 or www.drapertheatre.org)

"Pirated!" through Sept. 6, Rodger's Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville, nightly, except Sunday, 7:30 p.m., $9-$16 (801-298-1302 www.rodgersmemorial.com)

"Pride and Prejudice: A Musical," world premiere, through Saturday, 8 p.m., SCERA Shell, 745 S. State, Orem, $8-$14 (801-225-2787 or www.scera.org)

"Saturday's Voyeur 30th Anniversary," through Sunday, times vary, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North, $44 (801-363-7522 or www.saltlakeactingcompany.org)

"Singin' in the Rain," Davis Arts Council, Monday through Saturday, Kenley Centennial Amphitheater, Layton, 8 p.m., $10-$12 (801-546-8575 or www.davisarts.org)

"The Twelve Dancing Princesses," through Monday, Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, $8-$16 (801-355-4628 or www.theobt.com)

IMPROV/COMEDY

Comedy Sportz, dates and times vary, Provo, $4-$10 (801-377-9700)

Decaf Comedy Jam, first, third and fifth Mondays, Johnny B's Comedy Club, Provo (377-6910 or www.decafcomedy.com)

Improvisations, Fridays, 9 p.m., Kaysville Firehouse Theatre

Laughing Stock, weekends, times vary, Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, $6-$9 (355-4628)

Off the Wall, dates and times vary, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden (393-0070)

Quick Wits, Fridays, 7:30 p.m., Studio 600, 26 E. 600 South (355-9860 or www.mystudio600.com)

Thrillionaires Improv Theater, Covey Center for the Arts Little Theater, Provo, $10 (801-852-7007 or www.coveycenter.org)

CLUBS

Avalon: Ivoryline, There for Tomorrow, Thee Armada, the Lives of Famous Men, Take the Crown, This Is My Escape, Against the Season and Vinyl Williams, tonight; Hurt, Monarch, Dreadnought and Cave of Roses, Monday (www.theavalontheater.com)

Burt's Tiki Lounge: Black Eyes & Neckties, Saturday; Turdus Musicus, Underminer, Poetica, the Logan and Audio Sequence, Wednesday (521-0572)

Cisero's: B.D. Howes Band, tonight (435-649-5044)

Club Boom Va: National Product and 1997, Thursday (467-8499)

Club Vegas: Dirty Loveguns, Irony Man and I Am The, Saturday (www.24tix.com)

Club Velour: Natalie Portman's Shaved Head, Steady Machete and the Kristian Heald Project, Monday (801-818-2263)

The Depot: Avett Brothers, Wednesday (467-8499)

Harry O's: Jagertown, tonight (435-647-9494)

The Hotel: Handsom Hands, Track Stars, Dusk, Bad Apples and Pay Bacc, Thursday (www.24tix.com)

In the Venue: Joshua Radin, Erin McCarley and Hana Pestle, tonight; Immortal Technique, DJ Gi Joe, Diabolic and the Circle, Thursday (467-8499)

Kilby Court: Red Bennies, Vile Blue Shades and Ether, tonight; Southerly, Saturday; These United States, Aye Aye and RuRu, Sunday; Koufax and the Lionelle, Monday; Wummin and Ken Critchfield's Seraphim, Tuesday; Giant, I Hear Sirens, Theta Naught and CJ Boyd, Wednesday (www.kilbycourt.com)

Lamb's Restaurant: Pianist Jimmy Reed, Thursdays through Saturdays (365-7166)

Paladium: Son Volt, tonight (467-8499)

Peppermill Concert Hall, Wendover, Nev.: John Michael Montgomery, tonight; Rodney Carrington, Sunday (800-537-0207)

Saltair: Combichrist, Rabbit the Moon, Jackal & Hyde, Exzakt, Simon Bassline Smith, Dir Kutz, Broken Cycle, A Static Lullaby, Dance Gavin Dance, Secret & Whisper, Four Letter Lie, Lower Definition and Chain Gang of 1974, Saturday (467-8499)

Sun and Moon Cafe: Scott Holt, Sunday (583-8331)

Tea Grotto: Live music every third Friday and every Saturday (466-8255)

Teazer's: Naughty by Nature, Saturday (395-9516)

Urban Lounge: Hieroglyphics, Blue Scholars, Knobody, Musab and Prince Ali, Saturday (www.24tix.com)

Why Sound: Showbread, Abomni and Mary May I, tonight (www.24tix.com)


E-mail: scott@desnews.com