1 of 4
A John Hafen watercolor of the old sugar mill in Sugarhouse done in 1905 is at Anthony's Antiques & Fine Art, which is located at 402 E. 200 South.

OPENING THIS WEEK

Monday

Art at the Main (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 363-4088) — "Places to Go, People to See," featuring works in pastel by Diana Stover through Sept. 13. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Friday

Art Access* (230 S. 500 West, 328-0703) — "14th Annual Partners Exhibit," featuring art by nine emerging adult artists and their professional artist mentors, through Sept. 12. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Art Access II* (230 S. 500 West, 328-0703) — "11th Annual Art Access Teen Workshop Exhibition," featuring juried work by 50 teens with and without disabilities, through Sept. 12. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Local Colors of Utah* (535 S. 700 East, 363-3922) — "Women as the Face of Humanity," featuring impressionistic photographs by LaRene Gaunt, through Sept. 16. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Michael Berry Gallery* (163 E. 300, 521-0243) — Intermountain Society of Artists "Member of Merit Art Show" through Sept. 12. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Pickett Fairbanks Gallery* (39 I St., 363-7764) — "Birds and Water,"

featuring art by gallery regulars. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Phillips Gallery* (444 E. 200 South, 364-8284) — Main gallery: "Waldo Midgley: 1888-1986," featuring eight decades of work by Midgley, through Sept. 12.Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS

21st Street Gallery (1064 E. 2100 South, Rockwood Art Building) — Artwork of seven women, including watercolors, collage, acrylics, photography and furniture. Open by appointment by calling 467-3694.

Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Alice Merrill Horne Gallery* (617 E. South Temple, 236-7555) — Exhibit of the five paintings added to the Utah State Fine Art Collection during the 2007-08 fiscal year plus six recently conserved pieces.

Anthony's Antiques and Fine Art (402 E. 200 South, 328-2231) — Fine art and furniture.

Art Barn/Finch Lane Gallery* (54 Finch Lane, 596-5000) — Sculpture by Tom Hartvigsen and paintings by Jim Sullivan through Sept. 12.

Art Barn/Park Gallery* (54 Finch Lane, 596-5000) — Sculpture by Chip Larkin through Sept. 12.

Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts (Isaac Chase Home in Liberty Park) — "Everyday Art," on weekends, noon-5 p.m.

Cherry Street Gallery (4790 S. Cherry St., 281-0075) — Art by Ken Baxter, Dan Baxter, Ed Begay, Beso, Larry Christensen, Don Coy, Mike Fletcher, Steve Harvey, Jo Gilkey, Julie Jacobsen, Scott Ruston and Lee Anne Walker.

Community Gallery (Pioneer Precinct Building, 1040 W. 700 South) — "World of the Wild," featuring art from the Hogle Zoo's annual art exhibit, through Aug. 29

F. Weixler Gallery* (132 E St., 534-1014) — Contemporary and early Utah art. Paintings and sculpture by Clark Bronson, Valoy Eaton, Harrison Groutage, Frank Huff, Earl Jones, Dennis Smith, Karl Thomas, Lance Turner and Kimball Warren, as well as custom furnishings.

Gallery 8 (150 S. 600 East) — Utah painters, jewelers, photographers, fabric artists.

Gallery at Library Square (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, Level Four, 524-8200) — "Operation Salt: Surveillance," featuring work by 10 artists experimenting in sight-, sound-, and time-based media, through Sept. 13.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art (151 S. Main, 532-1336) — Featuring a distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also features prints by Carl Bloch.

HORNE Fine Art* (142 E. 800 South, 533-4200) — "Painting Summer," featuring art by Ken Baxter, Jamie Wayman, Phyllis F. Horne and Karen Horne, through Aug. 30.

Ken Sanders Rare Books (268 S. 200 East, 521-3819) — "Cat: A Portfolio of Mutual Exchange," featuring prints with a cat theme by such local artists as Gary Barton, Edward Bateman, Susan Beck, Justin Diggle, Stefanie Dykes, Robert Kleinschmidt, and more, through Aug. 22. Prints and photographs by Leia Bell, Trent Call, Scott Carrier and more, through August.

Local Colors of Utah* (535 S. 700 East, 363-3922) — "Celebrate Utah," featuring paintings, photography, pottery, glass, jewelry, sculpture and fiber by local artists through Aug. 12.

Main Street Gallery* (299 S. Main, 535-4660) — Art by Kent Wallis, Scott Wallis and Eric Wallis. Also art by Sandra Rast and Court Naumann.

Museum of Church History and Art (45 N. West Temple, Upper Level, 240-2299) — "Something Extraordinary: A Sampler of Women's Gifts," featuring assorted objects, gifts and talents of Relief Society women. "The Salt Lake Tabernacle: Gathering the Saints Under One Roof," through Jan. 11. "I Am a Child of God," featuring an educational exhibition of interactive and hands-on art for children, through Jan. 18.

Q Street Fine Crafts (82 N. Q St., 359-1899) — Crafts by Boris Bally, Thomas Mann, Josh Simpson, Alessi, James Stewart and Carla Jimison.

Salt Lake Art Center* (20 S. West Temple, 328-4201) — Main Gallery and Projects Gallery: "Present Tense: A Post 337 Project," featuring artwork and site-specific installations by 25 artists who participated in the recent art phenomenon, through Sept. 27. Street Level Gallery: "Interweave: Innovations in Contemporary Basketry" through Oct. 4.

Southam Gallery* (50 E. Broadway, 322-0376) — "Spring Exhibit," featuring paintings and sculpture by gallery regulars.

Sprague Branch Library (2131 S. 1100 East, 524-8280) — "This Is/Was Sugar House: Photography by Susan Petheram" through Sept. 22.

Sweet Branch Library (455 F St.) — "Reading the Back of the Sky," featuring art by Jamie Peterson, through Aug. 15.

Utah Arts Alliance Main Street Gallery (127 S. Main) — "Calles de la Candelaria and Other New Works," featuring paintings by Layne Mecham, through Aug. 30.

Utah Artist Hands Gallery* (61 W. 100 South, 355-0206) — Latest work by Steven K. Sheffield through Sept. 15.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 581-7332)"Monet to Picasso From the Cleveland Museum of Art," featuring 74 works of art by such as artists as Monet, Degas, Cezanne, Renoir, van Gogh, Picasso and more, through Sept. 21. "A Fragile Empire: Rome and Her Glass," featuring glass work from the museum's collection. Artwork from the museum's permanent collection is continually on display.

Williams Fine Art* (200 E. South Temple, Suite 100, 534-0331) — Specializing in early Utah artists: John Hafen, Lee Greene Richards, LeConte Stewart and more, including contemporary painters.

OUTSIDE SALT LAKE CITY

Apple Frame Gallery (70 N. Main, Bountiful, 298-1227) — "The Second Annual Pioneer Show," featuring art from Glen Edwards, Barbara Edwards, David Koch, Elva Malin, Diane Turner, Scott Brough and Bryce Liston, through Aug. 25.

Art Around the Corner (Main Street and St. George Boulevard, St. George, 435-673-5595) — Outdoor sculpture by L'Deane Trueblood, Ed Hlavka, James Christensen, Matt Clark, Nate Johansen, Jeannine Young, Grant Speed, Annette Everett and others.

Art Cottage (26 W. Tabernacle, St. George, 435-668-5154) — Artwork by Annette Everett, featuring sculpture, oil, pastel and watercolor.

Art in the Village (1100 W. 7800 South, Gardner Village, 255-8900) — Original paintings by Linda Curley, David Jackson, Bonnie Conrad, Colleen Howe, Sandra Rast, Debbie Broadhead, C. Rogers Atkinson, Elizabeth Stanley, Rebecca Blue and more. Also sculpture by Stan Watts, Adam Reeder, Ed Spears, Shari Hamilton and Claudia Packer.

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 292-0367) — "Handmade in Utah: Folk Art From the State Collection," featuring a variety of ethnic arts. "Sounds of Silk: Instruments and Textiles from the Ancient Silk Road," featuring musical instruments and textiles from the orient. Also art from Walt Hunter, Jesus Silva, Benjamin Davis and Yaodang Hu, through Aug. 30.

Braithwaite Fine Arts Gallery (Braithwaite Liberal Arts Center, Southern Utah University, Cedar City, 435-586-5432) — "The Tempest: Anatomy of a Production," featuring costumes, props and scenery created by the Shakespearean Festival Properties, through Aug. 30.

Canyon Gallery (265 S. Mountain Road, Fruit Heights, 801-544-4262) — Art by Ken Corbett, Linda Curley, David Jackson, Colleen Howe and Sandra Rast.

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City, 435-655-3803) — Art by Cassandra Barney, Heather Barron, David Dornan, Aaron Fritz, Charlie Snow, Ben Steele and more.

Coleman Studios (117 N. University, 225-5766) — Art by Kirk Richards and other local artists.

Covey Center for the Arts (425 W. Center, 852-7007) — "Prospectus," featuring work by Heidi Adkins, Heidi Moller Somsen and Anne Weber, through Aug. 28.

Datura Gallery (845 N. Coyote Gulch Court, Ivins, 435-674-9595) — Art by Laurie Burns, Cheryl, Gary and John Collin, Elva Malin, Holly Pendergast, Melodie Williams, Roland Lee and more.

David J. West Gallery (801 Zion Park Blvd., 435-772-3510) — Photographs of the Southwest and Rocky Mountains by West.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 392-6935) — Main Gallery: "34th Annual Statewide Competition," featuring artwork from around Utah, through Aug. 30. Carriage House Gallery: The paintings of Catherine Darling Hostetter through Aug. 30.

Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others.

Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden, 334-9881) — New work by Lucile Chamberlin and Josey Munro through August. Also featuring art by Chamberlin's students, Carol Milligan, Lila Larsen and DeeAnn Talbot.

Gallery at the Station (Union Station, 2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, 629-8446) — Artwork by Lindsay Frei, Joe VanLeewen, Scott Yelonek and Peter Eckert through Aug. 29.

Great Basin Cooperative (449 Main, Park City) — The gallery opening, featuring a retrospective of 50 paintings by Gary Ernest Smith.

Julie Nester Gallery (1255 Bonanza Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — "Transitional Forms," featuring new paintings by Jeff Cohen, through Aug. 27.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — Badami Gallery: "Sharon Maney LoManto: Logical Consequences," featuring monochromatic, minimal sculptures, through Sept. 2.

Moab Art Works (35 N. Main, Moab, 435-259-3010) — "Fetish," featuring a collection of small paintings by Betsy Kelley, through August.

Museum of Art (Brigham Young University, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — "Turning Point: The Demise of Modernism and the Rebirth of Meaning in American Art," featuring 30 works of art by national artists working in the 1960s, like Morris Louis, Frank Stella, Donald Judd, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt and others, through Jan. 3. "Dismantling Geneva Steel: Photographs by Chris Dunker," featuring 60 pigment prints from Dunker's three-year coverage of the plant taken with a large format camera, through Nov. 1. "Masterworks of Victorian Art From the Collection of John H. Schaeffer," featuring drawings and paintings from the era's best artists, through Aug. 16. "American Dreams," featuring 115 pieces of art from the museum's permanent collection, including prints, sculpture, photography and painting.

Phoenix Gallery (508 Main, Park City, 435-649-1006) — "People, Birds, and Riminants," featuring new paintings by Jared Gillett, through August.

Redstone Gallery (1678 W. Redstone Center Drive, Park City, 435-575-1000) — Art by gallery regulars.

Sears Art Gallery (Eccles Fine Arts Center, Dixie State College) — "A Sense of Spring," featuring mixed media by Don Parker, through August.

Sego Art Center (169 N. University, Provo, 599-0680) — "Still Conflict," featuring new paintings and video by Jared Latimer, through Aug. 30.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 489-2727) — "35th Annual Quilt Show," featuring quilts from around the country, through Sept. 4.

Staples Art Center (120 S. 100 East, Elsinore, 435-527-4170) — Showing art by Pat Matheny, Emmi Anderson, Jean Higginbotham, Sondra Mills, Sue Brady, Barth Hansen, Rachel Olsen and others.

Terra Nova Gallery (41 W. 300 North, Provo, 801-374-0016) — Panoramic photography by Frank Keele through Aug. 29.

Torrey Gallery (80 E. Main, Torrey, 435-425-3909) — Works by Doug Snow, Tony Smith, Paul and Silvia Davis, Patty Kimball, Denis Phillips, Andrew Skorut, Bonnie Posselli, Cordell Taylor and others.

Twiggs & Moore Art Gallery (200 W. St. George Blvd., St. George, 435-673-6363) — Roland Lee, Leonard Parkin, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Bonnie Conrad, Linda Curley and Darwin Dower.

Utah County Gallery (Utah County Health and Justice Building, 151 S. University Ave., Provo) — Leather artwork by Richard Passey through Aug. 22.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center Art Gallery (1355 W. 3100 South, West Valley City, 965-5100) — "Face of Utah Sculpture IV Exhibit," featuring sculpture from more than 40 artists, through Aug. 20.

UVSC Woodbury Gallery (University Mall, Orem, 801-426-6199) — "The da Vinci Experience," an international traveling exhibit featuring working mechanical models based on the drawings found in Leonardo da Vinci's notebooks. Visitors can fidget, fiddle, build and explore 11 of da Vinci's devices. The exhibit runs through Oct. 4.

Wheeler Farm Art Gallery (6351 S. 900 East) — Paintings by Vuvgeniy Zolotsev through Aug. 31. Open house Tuesday, Aug. 19, from 6-8 p.m.

Zion Natural History Museum (Zion National Park) — "2 Work in Zion," featuring paintings by Kate Starling and paintings and woodcuts by Royden Card, through Aug. 18.