1 of 3
Salt Lake City Artscouncil
"Clap Your Hands" at the Galivan Utah Center.

Band of Annuals, today, 6 p.m., Snowbird Plaza Deck Stage, Snowbird, free

Crescent Moon String Band, folk, Friday, 12:15 p.m., City Creek Park, Second Avenue and State Street, free

David Tolk, piano, today, 7:30 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park, State Street and Second Avenue, free

"Highlights: Gilbert & Sullivan, Utah Symphony & Opera, today, 7:30 p.m., Deer Valley Amphitheater, Deer Valley, $25-$45 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

"Move-It" student showcase, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company workshop performance, today, 7:30 p.m., Rose Wagner Center, free

Brigham Young University Senior dance showcase, today and Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Room 166, Richards Building, Brigham Young University, Provo, $5 (801-422-0027 or performances.byu.edu)

Women's Red Rock Music Festival, today and Saturday, all day, Robber's Roost Bookstore, 125 W. Main Street, Torrey, free

Uncle Uncanny's Music Festival, today through Sunday, Wild Walker Guest Ranch, 11550 Pigeon Hollow Road, Spring City, $35 for three day pass (www.24tix.com)

Foghat, rock, Saturday, 8 p.m., Ogden Amphitheatre, 343 25th Street, Ogden, $10-$20, (467-8499, 800-888-8499 or www .smithstix.com)

Joey Calkins, tenor, Saturday, 3 p.m., Piano Gallery Recital Hall, 650 S. State Street, Orem, free

Jon Schmidt, piano, Saturday, 8 p.m., Wolf Mountain Resort, 3567 Nordic Valley Way, Eden, $20 per carload (801-745-3511 or www.wolfmountaineden.com)

Los Tigres Del Norte, Saturday, 7 p.m., South Towne Expo Center, 9575 S. State, $65 (467-8499, 800-888-8499 or www.smithstix .com)

Midvale Harvest Days Festival, Ryan Shupe & the Rubberband, Greek Dancers, Crescent Super Band and Contagious, Saturday, noon, Midvale City Park Amphitheater, Midvale, free

Red Rock Hot Club, Saturday, 1:30 p.m., Miners Park Plaza, 415 Main, Park City, free

Rick Gerber, folk, Saturday, 3:30 p.m., Miners Park Plaza, 415 Main, Park City, free

Saltaires Show Chorus, barbershop, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Temple Square Assembly Hall, free

Salt Lake Choral Artists, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, free

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Ave., jazz, Saturday, 6 p.m., Canyons Resort, Park City, free

Alejandro Escovedo, Greg Brown and Pieta Brown, Sunday, 7 p.m., Red Butte Garden Amphitheater, $9 (585-0556 or www.redbuttegarden.org)

Desert Wind, folk, Sunday, 3:30 p.m., Miners Park Plaza, 415 Main, Park City, free

George the Hack, singer/songwriter, Sunday, 1:30 p.m., Miners Park Plaza, 415 Main, Park City, free

"And Never Have I So Loved Life ... ," An Evening of Opera, Oratorio & Organ Favorites, tenor Mitchell Sturges and organist/pianist Larry Blackburn, Monday, 7:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 12 C Street and South Temple, $10

Aphrodesia, world, Monday, 12:15 p.m., Exchange Place Plaza, 350 S. Main, free

Bazeen and Utah 'Ko Triskalariak, North African/Middle Eastern Music and Basque Dance, Monday, 7 p.m., Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Art, Liberty Park, free

Harold Newman, Sean and Megan Moe, Cassie Wagenman and Jolene Stratton, traditional pop and dance, Monday, 7 p.m., Amphitheater at Quail Cove, 851 E. 700 North, American Fork, free

Intermezzo Chamber Music Concert, Monday, 7:30 p.m., Vive Gore Concert Hall, Westminster College, $15 (832-2457 or www.intermezzoconcerts.org)

Joshua Creek, Jeff Hinton and Quint Randle inspirational country, Monday, 7:30 p.m., Vernon Worthen Park, 300 South and 400 East, St. George, free

Paul Burnside Band, folk rock, Monday, 7 p.m., Murray Heritage Senior Center, 10 E. 6150 South, free

The Red Desert Ramblers, folk/bluegrass, Monday, 7 p.m., Pioneer Park, 100 North and 200 West, Mendon, free

Soul Survivors, soul music, Monday, 8 p.m., Utah Cultural Celebration Center, 1355 W. 3100 South, free

The Black Hens, folk, Tuesday, 12:15 p.m., Exchange Place Plaza, 350 S. Main, free

The Other Three Tenors, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., Brigham Young Historic Park, State Street and Second Avenue, free

The Red Desert Ramblers, folk/bluegrass, Tuesday, 6 p.m., La Casita, 710 Main, Park City, free

Movement Forum, modern dance, Wednesday, 12:15 p.m., Exchange Place Plaza, 350 S. Main, free

Public Domain String Band, mountain music, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Anderson-Foothill Library, 1135 S. 2100 East, free

Utah Symphony and the Utah Symphony Chorus, Wednesday, 8 p.m., St. Mary's Church, 1505 White Pine Canyon Road, $25 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

Wisebird, folk, Wednesday, 6 p.m., Deer Valley Amphitheater, free

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah and Delta Spirit, folk rock, Thursday, 8 p.m., Gallivan Utah Center, 239 S. Main, free

Flash Cabbage, country rock, Thursday, 12:15 p.m., Exchange Place Plaza, 350 S. Main, free

Slickrock Gypsies, rock and jazz, Thursday, 7 p.m., Sprague Library, 2131 S. 1100 East, free


Ballroom dancing, today, 7:30 p.m., Columbus Center Auditorium, 2531 S. 400 East, $10 (298-8047 or www.dance-scene.com)

"The Dinosaur Egg," Puppet Players, today, 2 p.m., Murray Park Gazebo, Murray, free

Bountiful/Davis Summerfest International, today and Saturday, 10 a.m., Bountiful City Park, 400 North and 200 West, free

Macy's Back-to-School Days, Friday and Saturday, 9 a.m., This Is the Place Heritage Park, 2601 Sunnyside Avenue, free

"Showtime Utah!" Old-West Dinner Adventures with Boots Randolph, Fridays and Saturdays, 7 p.m., and Entertainment Hot Spots, Fridays and Saturdays, 10 p.m., 20 Main, Pleasant Grove, $4 (801-636-9669 or www.showtimeutah.com)

North Ogden Arts Festival, Saturday, 9:30 a.m., North Ogden Park, 2650 N. 500 East, free

Sandy Balloon Festival, Saturday, 8 a.m.-10 p.m., South Towne Promenade, 175 W. 10000 South, free

Western Dance Club, Saturdays, 8 p.m., 100 East and 200 South, Pleasant Grove, $5

Ballroom dancing, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 8 p.m.; also Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m., Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, $7 (269-1400)

Brian Regan, Wednesday through Friday, 8 p.m., Thanksgiving Point, Lehi, $38 (467-8499, 800-888-8499 or www.smithstix.com)

Cosmic light shows, "U2" dates and times vary, Clark Planetarium, $5-$8 (456-7872 or clarkplanetarium.org)

Hourly star shows, 12:30-7:45 p.m., Clark Planetarium, $5-$8 (456-7827 or clark planetarium.org)

Hunt Mysteries, audience-participation murder-mystery show and dinner; dates, venues and ticket prices vary (569-1482 or huntmysteries.com)

Salt Lake Area Accordion Club, third Tuesday of the month, 7 p.m., South Valley Unitarian building, 6876 S. Highland Drive, $4-$5 depending on performer (272-3263 or www.slaac.com)

Children's art workshops, third Saturday of the month, 2 p.m., Utah Museum of Fine Arts, U., prices vary (581-7332 or umfa.utah.edu)


"Anything Goes," Murray Arts in the Park, Thursday through Aug. 19, nightly, except Sunday, 8 p.m., Murray Amphitheater, Murray Park, $5-$7 (801-264-2614)

"Footloose," Thursday through Aug. 23, Egyptian Theatre, YouTheatre Production, 328 Main, nights and times vary, $15 (435-649-9371 or www.parkcityshows.com)

"Pirated!" Today through Sept. 6, Rodger's Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville, nightly, except Sunday, 7:30 p.m., $9-$16 (801-298-1302 www.rodgers memorial.com)

"Singin' in the Rain," Davis Arts Council, Monday through Aug. 16, Ed Kenley Centennial Amphitheater, Layton, nightly, 8 p.m., $10-$12 (801-546-8575 or www.davisarts.org)


Pickleville Playhouse, through Aug. 30, Garden City (Bear Lake), "Thoroughly Modern Millie" and "Chuck Wagon's Wild West Showdown," $8-$15 dinner option available (435-946-2918 or www.picklevilleplayhouse.com)

Tuacahn Amphitheater, through Aug. 18, Ivins, "Sound of Music," and "Les Miserables," (Les Mis runs through Oct. 18), $20-$56 dinner option available, (800-746-9882 or www.tuacahn.org)

Utah Festival Opera, through Saturday, Logan, "Manon Lescaut," "Aida," "1776," "Into the Woods," $12-$74 discounts available (800-262-0074 or www.ufoc.org)

Utah Shakespearean Festival, through Aug. 30, Cedar City, "Cyrano de Bergerac," "Othello," "The Two Gentlemen of Verona," "The Taming of the Shrew," "The School for Wives" and "Fiddler on the Roof," $22-$60 discounts available (800-752-9849 or www.bard.org)


"Around the World in 80 Days," through Saturday, Heritage Community Theatre, 2505 S. highway 89, Perry, $8-$9 (435-723-8392 or www.heritagetheatreutah.com)

"Big: The Musical," through Sept. 20, nights and times vary, Hale Centre Theatre, 3333 S. Decker Lake Drive, West Valley City, $15-$25 (801-984-9000 or www.halecentre theatre.org)

"The Hasty Heart," today through Sept. 13, nights and times vary, Hale Center Theater Orem, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, $11.50-$15.50 (801-226-8600 or www.haletheater .com)

"Honk!" through Aug. 23 times vary, St. George Musical Theatre, 200 N. 1000 East, St. George, $8-$15 (435-628-8755 or www .sgmt.org)

"Indiana Bones," through Aug. 23, nights and times vary, Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray, $8-$17.95 (801-266-2600 or www.desertstar.biz)

"Lucky Stiff," today through Sept. 19, 7:30 p.m., nights vary, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden, $6-$11 (801-393--0070 or www.terraceplayhouse .com)

"Peter Pan," through Aug. 23, nights and times vary, Draper Historic Theatre, 12366 S. 900 East, Draper, $7-$11 (801-572-4144 or www.drapertheatre.org)

"Pride and Prejudice: A Musical," world premiere, through Aug. 16, 8 p.m., SCERA Shell, 745 S. State, Orem, $8-$14 (801-225-2787 or www.scera.org)

"Prometheus Unbound," BYU Experimental Theatre Club, through Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, $10 (801-422-4322 or www.byuarts.com)

"Saturday's Voyeur 30th Anniversary," through Aug. 24, times vary, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North, $44, (801-363-7522 or www.saltlakeactingcompany.org)

"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers," through Monday, Empress Theatre, 9104 W. 2700 South, Magna, nights and times vary, $8.50-$11 (801-347-7373 or www.empress theatre.com)

"Twelfth Night ... or What You Will," Salt Lake Shakespeare, through Saturday, Babcock Theatre, downstairs at Pioneer Theater, U., $10-$15 (801-581-7100 or www.kingtix.com)

"The Twelve Dancing Princesses," through Aug. 18, Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, $8-$16 (801-355-4628 or www.theobt.com)


Comedy Sportz, dates and times vary, Provo, $4-$10 (801-377-9700)

Decaf Comedy Jam, first, third and fifth Mondays, Johnny B's Comedy Club, Provo (377-6910 or www.decafcomedy.com)

Improvisations, Fridays, 9 p.m., Kaysville Firehouse Theatre

Laughing Stock, weekends, times vary, Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, $6-$9 (355-4628)

Off the Wall, dates and times vary, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden (393-0070)

Quick Wits, Fridays, 7:30 p.m., Studio 600, 26 E. 600 South (355-9860 or www .mystudio600.com)

Thrillionaires Improv Theater, Covey Center for the Arts Little Theater, Provo, $10 (801-852-7007 or www.conveycenter.org)



Avalon: The Blare, Eric Openshaw Band, The Desert, A Cassandra Utterance, Burnt Orange, Gloves for a Tiger, Ex Machina and Lex, tonight; Mesa Drive, Jackie Campbell, Ask for the Future, Emme Packer and Swans of Never, Saturday; Anthony Green and Good Old War, Thursday (www.theavalontheater.com)

Burt's Tiki Lounge: Entice the Band and Melon Robotics, tonight; Matt Pryor, Chris Conley and Joe Pack, Saturday; Hi-Fi Handgrenades, Tuesday; Slough Feg, Made Out of Babies and Kingdom of Magic, Thursday (521-0572)

The Depot: Parrotheads: a Tribute to Jimmy Buffet, tonight (467-8499)

Hard Rock Cafe: Guitar Hero competition, Wednesday (532-7625)

The Hotel: House of Om Tour: Colette, DJ Heather and Andy Caldwell, tonight (www.24tix.com)

In the Venue: Kate Voegele, Thursday (467-8499)

Kilby Court: Tragic Black and Cavedoll, tonight; Mon Marie, Vinyl Williams, the Gorgeous Hussies and Black Hens, Saturday; Neighborhood Stars and KaiserCartel, Monday; Horse Feathers, Narwhal Crisis and Navigator, Wednesday; Great Lake Swimmers, Team Mom, Paul Jacobsen and the Madison Arm, Thursday (www.kilbycourt.com

Lamb's Restaurant: Pianist Jimmy Reed, Thursdays through Saturdays (365-7166)

Paladium: Eric Church, tonight; Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Wednesday (467-8499)

Peppermill Concert Hall, Wendover, Nev.: Smokey Robinson, tonight; (800-537-0207)

Saltair: Kottonmouth Kings, Tech N9ne, (hed) p.e., Sen Dog, X clan, the Dirtball and Prozak, Saturday (467-8499)

Star Bar: Green Sky Blue Grass, Wednesday; EOTO and Jason Hann & Michael Travis, Thursday (467-8499)

Sugarhouse BBQ: The Red Desert Ramblers, Thursday (463-4800)

Tea Grotto: Live music every third Friday and every Saturday (466-8255)

Urban Lounge: Langhorne Slim, Tuesday (www.24tix.com)

Wiseguys Live Comedy Club: Marcus from "Last Comic Standing," Saturday (Ogden) and Sunday (West Valley) (801-622-5588 and 463-2909)

E-mail: scott@desnews.com