At Saint-Etienne,France

18th Stage

ST-Same Time

A 122.1-mile medium mtn stage from Bourg-d'Oisans to Saint-Etienne

1. M. Burghardt, Ger, Team Col, 4 hr, 30 min, 21 sec.

2. C. Barredo, Spa, Quick Step, ST.

3. R. Feillu,Fra, Agritubel, 3 min, 33 sec behind.

4. C. Le Mevel,Fra, Credit Agricole, ST.

5. M. Astarloza, Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:35.

6. S. Dumoulin,Fra, Confidis, 6:39.

7. C. Dessel,Fra, AG2R La Mondiale, ST.

8. R. Kreuziger, Czech Rep, Liquigas, ST.

9. L. Hoste, Belg, Silence-Lotto, ST.

10. A. Schleck, Lux, Team CSC Saxo Bank, ST.

11. O. Freire, Spa, Rabobank, 6:50.

12. E. Zabel, Ger, Milram, ST.

13. T. Hushovd, Nor, Credit Agricole, ST.

14. L. Duque, Col, Confidis, ST.

15. F. Pozzato, Ita, Liquidis, ST.

16. R. Hunter, So Africa, Barloworld, ST.

17. S. De Jongh, Nether, Quick Step, ST.

18. A. Ballan, Ita, Lampre, ST.

19. C. Riblon,Fra, AG2R La Mondiale, ST.

20. S. Krauss, Ger, Gerolsteiner, ST.

Also

75. W. Frischkorn, U.S., Garmin Chipotle, 6:50.

83. G. Hincapie, U.S., Team Columbia, ST.

143. D. Pate, U.S., Garmin Chipotle, 8:37.


Overall Standings

(After 18 stages)

1. C. Sastre, Spa, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 79 hr, 16 min, 14 sec.

2. F. Schleck, Lux, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 1 min, 24 sec behind.

3. B. Kohl, Austria, Gerolsteiner, 1:33.

4. C. Evans, Aus, Silence-Lotto, 1:34.

5. D. Menchov, Rus, Rabobank, 2:39.

6. C. Vande Velde, U.S., Garmin Chipotle, 4:41.

7. A. Valverde, Spa, Spa, Caisse d'Epargne, 5:35.

8. S. Sanchez, Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:52.

9. T. Valjavec, Slov, AG2R-La Mondiale, 8:10.

10. V. Efimkin, Rus, AG2R-La Mondiale, 8:24.

11. K. Kirchen, Lux, Team Columbia, 8:35.

12. A. Schleck, Lux, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 10:04.

13. R. Kreuziger, Czech Rep, Liquigas, 12:02.

14. S. Casar,Fra, Francaise des Jeux, 17:08.

15. M. Astarloza, Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:07.

16. A. Botcharov, Rus, Credit Agricole, 22:59.

17. A. Moinard,Fra, Cofidis, 23:01.

18, K. Siutsou, Belarus, 24:29.

19. V. Nibali, Ita, Liquigas, 25:39.

20. D. Cunego, Ita, Lampre, 25:48.

Also

37. G. Hincapie, U.S., Team Columbia, 1:08:28.

100. D. Pate, U.S., Garmin Chipotle, 2:35:59.

139. W. Frischkorn, U.S., Garmin Chipotle, 3:24:44.