At Prato Nevoso, Italy

15th Stage

1. S. Gerans, Aus, Credit Agricole, 4 hours, 50 minutes, 44 seconds.

2. E. Martnz, Sp, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 seconds behind.

3. D. Pate, US, Grmin Chiptle, :10.

4. J. LisArta, Sp, AG2R-La Mndle, :55.

5. B. Kohl, Aust, Gerlstinr, 4:03.

6. C. Sastre, Sp, Team CSC Saxo Bank, same time.

7. A. Vlvrde, Sp, Caisse d'Epargne, 4:12.

8. D. Mnchv, Rus, Rabobank, 4:23.

9. F. Schlck, Lux, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 4:41.

10. C. Vnde Velde, US, Garmin Chipotle, 4:43.

11. R. Kruzgr, Czech Rep, Liquigas, 4:46.

12. S. Snchz, Sp, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:50.

13. C. Evns, Aus, Silence-Lotto, same time.

14. A. Schlck, Lux, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 4:58.

15. K. Krchn, Lux, Team Columbia, 5:34.

16. S. Szmyd, Pol, Lampre, 5:42.

17. S. Casar, Fra, Francaise des Jeux, 5:43.

18. S. Gobrt, Fra, AG2R-La Mndile, 5:44.

19. T. Vljvc, Slov, AG2R-La Mndile, 5:46.

20. V. Nbai, It, Liquigas, same time.

Also

48. G. Hncpe, US, Team Columbia, 10:54.

137. W. Frschkrn, US, Garmin Chipotle, 25:33.

Overall Standings

1. F. Schlck, Lux, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 63 hours, 57 minutes, 21 seconds.

2. B. Kohl, Aust, Gerolsteiner, :07.

3. C. Evns, Aus, Silence-Lotto, :08.

4. D. Mnchv, Rus, Rabobank, :38.

5. C. Vnde Velde, US, Garmin Chipotle, :39.

6. C. Sstre, Sp, Team CSC Saxo Bank, :49.

7. K. Krchn, Lux, Team Columbia, 2:48.

8. V. Efimkin, Rus, AG2R-La Mondiale, 3:36.

9. A. Vlvrde, Sp, Sp, Caisse d'Epargne, 4:11.

10. S. Snchz, Sp, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:34.

11. M. Atrlza, Sp, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:18.

12. V. Niali, It, Liquigas, 5:22.

13. T. Valjvc, Slov, AG2R-La Mondiale, 6:27.

14. R. Krzgr, Czech Rep, Liquigas, 7:15.

15. D. Cngo, It, Lampre, 7:43.

16. M. Mnfrt, Belg, Cofidis, 8:34.

17. A. Schleck, Lux, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 9:01.

18. A. Btchrv, Rus, Credit Agricole, 9:52.

19. L. TenDm, Nether, Rabobank, 12:33.

20. A. Minrd, Fra, Cofidis, 13:55.

Also

46. G. Hncpe, US, Team Columbia, 46:03.

89. D. Pate, US, Garmin Chipotle, 1:29:57.

139. W. Frschkrn, US, Garmin Chipotle, 2:17:05.