Saturday

At Nimes, France

14th Stage

A 120.9-mile ride from Nimes to Digne-les-Bains

1. Oscar Freire, Spain, Rabobank, 4 hours, 13 minutes, 8 seconds.

2. Leonardo Duque, Colombia, Cofidis, same time.

3. Erik Zabel, Germany, Team Milram, same time.

4. Julian Dean, New Zealand, Garmin Chipotle, same time.

5. Steven de Jongh, Netherlands, Quick Step, same time.

6. Alessandro Ballan, Italy, Lampre, same time.

7. Ruben Perez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

8. Jerome Pineau, France, Bouygues Telecom, same time.

9. Matteo Tosatto, Italy, Quick Step, same time.

10. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, same time.

11. Xavier Florencio, Spain, Bouygues Telecom, same time.

12. Stefan Schumacher, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.

13. Martin Elmiger, Switzerland, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time.

Also

21. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin Chipotle, same time.

43. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia, same time.

61. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin Chipotle, same time.

150. William Frischkorn, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 7 minutes, 43 seconds behind.


Overall Standings

(After 14 stages)

1. Cadel Evans, Australia, Silence-Lotto, 59 hours, 1 minute, 55 seconds.

2. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, :01.

3. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin Chipotle, :38.

4. Bernhard Kohl, Austria, Gerolsteiner, :46.

5. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, :57.

6. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 1:28.

7. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia, 1:56.

8. Vladimir Efimkin, Russia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 2:32.

9. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:51.

10. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, 4:18.

11. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:26.

12. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Spain, Caisse d'Epargne, 4:41.

13. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 5:23.

14. D. Cunego, Italy, Lampre, 5:37.

15. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse d'Epargne, 6:01.

16. Alexandre Botcharov, Russia, Credit Agricole, 6:07.

17. Stefan Schumacher, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 6:26.

18. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, Cofidis, 7:07.

19. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Liquigas, 7:11.

20. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 8:45.

Also

50. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia, 39:51.

110. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 1:34:29.

142. William Frischkorn, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 1:56:14.