Select offerings for the LDS audience. To have a program listed, contact [email protected]:

TODAY

Road to Zion: Travels in Church History, BYUTV, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY

Geslison Family Folk Band, BYUTV, 8 a.m.

SATURDAY

Gordon B. Hinckley: Man of Integrity, BYUTV, noon

SUNDAY

BYU devotional, Rae Jeanne Memmott (replay), KBYU at 6 a.m., 11 a.m. and BYUTV at 8 a.m., 4 p.m., 10 p.m.

Music and the Spoken Word, Ch. 5, BYUTV, 9:30 a.m.

The Joseph Smith Papers, KJZZ, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

LDS Lives: Hugh Nibley, BYUTV, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

BYU devotional, Paul Savage (chemistry), KBYU, BYUTV, 11 a.m.

WEDNESDAY

Latter-day Profiles: Kirby Heyborne and Jason Hewlett, BYUTV, 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Soft Sunday Sounds, 100.3 FM, all day

Sounds of the Sabbath, 106.5 FM, 6:30 a.m.-7 p.m.

Religion Today, 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 6:30 a.m.

Music for a Sunday Morning, 89.1 FM, 8 a.m.-noon

People of Faith With Carole Mikita, 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 8 a.m.

Music and the Spoken Word (live), 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 9:30 a.m.

BYU devotional (replay), 89.1 FM, 8 p.m.

ON CAMPUS

BYU (Provo): Water balloon toss, water volleyball, showing of movie "Horton Hears a Who," 8 p.m. Friday at SWKT Quad; forum, Paul Savage (chemistry), 11 a.m. Tuesday at JSB auditorium.

Salt Lake institute (1780 E. South Campus Drive): Bell's Canyon hike, Saturday, meet at institute at 7:30 a.m.

Orem institute (785 College Drive): Munch, Mingle, Merriment, 8:45 p.m. Tuesday-July 17; dance, 9 p.m. July 18 (wristbands required).

Ogden institute (1302 Edvalson St.): Pioneer Day fireside, Elder Marlin K. Jensen and Ogden Institute Chorale, 6 p.m. Sunday

Tooele institute (65 S. Second West): Luau and swimming party, 7 p.m. Tuesday at Deseret Peak Pool

Cedar City institute (650 W. Center St.): Dance, 9 p.m. Friday

Price institute (410 E. 400 North): Stake sports night every Thursday (details at institute)

Roosevelt institute (35 N. Union 124-1): Fireside, Roger and Marty Clayburn, 7 p.m. Sunday; spiritual summit at Upper Stillwater Dam, July 18-19.

AROUND TEMPLE SQUARE

Tabernacle organ recitals: Monday-Saturday, noon; Sunday, 2 p.m.

Conference Center organ recitals: Monday-Saturday,

2 p.m.

Movie: "Joseph Smith, The Prophet of the Restoration": Monday-Saturday, Legacy Theater at Joseph Smith Memorial Building, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

Concert, Anne-Marie Hildebrandt with Citrine: Friday, 8 p.m. at Brigham Young Historic Park

Concert, Ballif Duo (clarinet, flute): Saturday, 7:30 p.m. at Assembly Hall

Music and the Spoken Word: Sunday, 9:30 a.m. at Conference Center

Concert, Western Shadows (western, folk, bluegrass): Tuesday, 8 p.m. at Brigham Young Historic Park

Garden talk, Nate Warner: Find out which flowers don't need baby-sitting in harsh conditions, Wednesday, 8 p.m. at Brigham Young Historic Park

ELSEWHERE

Emma Smith birthday celebration: Book signing by Anita Stansfield and live music by Patti Lynn Jensen, Saturday, 10 a.m.-noon, Family Center Seagull, 5620 S. Redwood Road, Taylorsville; 12:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m., Redwood Seagull, 1720 S. Redwood Road; 3:30 p.m.-5 p.m., Provo Seagull, 2250 N. University Parkway, #C56

Oakcrest girls camp 50th anniversary party: For former employees and officials, Friday, 5 to 8 p.m., Wasatch County

Twin Falls Idaho Temple open house: Friday through Aug. 16 (excluding Sundays), 1405 Eastland Drive North, Twin Falls, Idaho