TELEVISION

Select offerings for the LDS audience. To have a program listed, contact [email protected]:

TODAY

Remembering the Prophet Joseph, BYUTV, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY

Brides on the Homefront, BYUTV, 8 a.m.

SATURDAY

Garden Smart, BYUTV, 1:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

BYU devotional, E.J. Caffaro (replay), KBYU at 6 a.m., 11 a.m. and BYUTV at 8 a.m., 4 p.m., 10 p.m.

Music and the Spoken Word, Ch. 5, BYUTV, 9:30 a.m.

The Joseph Smith Papers, KJZZ, 8 p.m.

American Prophet, KBYU, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

LDS Lives: J. Reuben Clark, BYUTV, 4 p.m., 8 p.m.

LDS Lives: Henry Eyring, BYUTV, 4:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

BYU devotional, Michael D. Barnes (health sciences), KBYU, BYUTV, 11 a.m.

WEDNESDAY

Latter-day Profiles: Jack Weyland and Jenny Oaks Baker, BYUTV, 7:30 p.m.

RADIO

SUNDAY

Soft Sunday Sounds, 100.3 FM, all day

Sounds of the Sabbath, 106.5 FM, 6:30 a.m.-7 p.m.

Religion Today, 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 6:30 a.m.

Music for a Sunday Morning, 89.1 FM, 8 a.m.-noon

People of Faith With Carole Mikita, 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 8 a.m.

Music and the Spoken Word (live), 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 9:30 a.m.

BYU devotional (replay), 89.1 FM, 8 p.m.

WHAT'S HAPPENING

ON CAMPUS

BYU (Provo): Laugh Out Loud free show, 8 p.m. Friday at 151 Tanner Building; devotional, Michael D. Barnes (health sciences), 11 a.m. Tuesday at JSB Auditorium; trike racing, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday at Brigham Square.

Salt Lake institute (1780 E. South Campus Drive): Night games, 9:30 p.m. today

Orem institute (785 College Drive): Munch, mingle, merriment, 8:45 p.m. Tuesday; outdoor summer patriotic choir concert, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Ogden institute (1302 Edvalson St.): Patriotic fireside, George E. Wahlen (Medal of Honor recipient),6 p.m. Sunday

Jordan institute (3431 W. Wights Fort Road in West Jordan): Mix and mingle after class, today

Price institute (410 E. 400 North): Stake sports night every Thursday (details at institute)

AROUND TEMPLE SQUARE

Tabernacle organ recitals: Monday-Saturday, noon; Sunday, 2 p.m.

Conference Center organ recitals: Monday-Saturday,

2 p.m.

Movie: "Joseph Smith, The Prophet of the Restoration": Monday-Saturday, Legacy Theater at Joseph Smith Memorial Building, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

Concert, Sam Payne: Saturday, 8 p.m. at Brigham Young Historic Park

Concert, Jenny Oaks Baker (violin): Saturday, 7:30 p.m. at Assembly Hall

Music and the Spoken Word: Sunday, 9:30 a.m. at Conference Center

Concert, Utah National Guard 23rd Army Band: Tuesday, 8 p.m. at Brigham Young Historic Park

Garden talk, Fred Liljegren: Rules for an easy living landscape, Wednesday, 8 p.m. at Brigham Young Historic Park

ELSEWHERE

Ensign wards reunion: Friday, 7 p.m. at Brighton Stake Center, 2895 Creek Road, Cottonwood Heights (for former members of East Ensign and Ensign 3rd wards)

Music Extravaganza, featuring Michael Ballam and the Utah Festival Opera Company: Saturday, 6 p.m. at Cottonwood High School auditorium (sponsored by Holladay Region Single Adult Council)

"Modest Proposal" fashion show: Saturday, 7 p.m. at South Towne Mall