Deseret News Archives
Guitarist Michael Lucarelli of Salt Lake City will perform at festival.
Here is the schedule for the 2008 Utah Arts Festival. Dates and times may change without notice.

Thursday

Amphitheater Stage:

8:15 p.m. — Janiva Magness, blues

9:45 p.m. — Indigenous, blues rock

Park Stage:

7:30 p.m. — Kid Medusa, pop

9 p.m. — Moreland & Arbuckle, R&B/blues

10:15 p.m. — Insatiable, ska

Festival Stage:

5:45 p.m. — Children's Dance Theatre

8 p.m. — Chamber Orchestra Commission performance

10 p.m. — Saliva Sisters, pop

Earth Cafe:

5 p.m. — Sophie Barton, folk

6:45 p.m. — Stacey Board, folk

7:30 p.m. — Blue Lotus, belly dance

Plaza Stage & the Round:

noon — Dulce Sky, pop rock

1:15 p.m. — The Radio Rhythm Makers, bluegrass

2:30 p.m. — Lost by Reason, rock

3:45 p.m. — Black Eyed Susan, rock

5:45 p.m. — Melissa Warner, pop

6:30 p.m. — Desert Gypsy, belly dance (Round)

7:15 p.m. — The New Nervous, pop rock

8 p.m. — Earth Harp jam session, jazz

8:45 p.m. — Abraxis, rock

8:45 p.m. — Hip Hop, dance (Round)

9:30 p.m. — Revideolized, rock (Round)

10:15 p.m. — Cavedoll, rock

Big Mouth Stage:

2:30 p.m. — Julie Barnson, storytelling

3:15 p.m. — Youthcity, spoken word

4 p.m. — Barbara Blackhurst & Nola van Wagoner, storytelling

5 p.m. — Carol Esterriecher, storytelling

6 p.m. — Joel Long, poetry

6:30 p.m. — Steve Tuttle, poetry

7 p.m. — Hector Ahumuda, poetry

7:30 p.m. — Poetry Slam, round one

9 p.m. — Salt City Slam, poetry

SLCC Writing Center:

1 p.m. — Brian Jackson Fetzer, storytelling and music

6 p.m. — The Art of the Writing Process, writing workshop

7 p.m. — "This I Believe," readings

Friday

Amphitheater Stage:

8:15 p.m. — Passafire, reggae

9:45 p.m. — Chuck Prophet, rock

Park Stage:

7:15 p.m. — Wasatch Music Coaching Academy Rock Bands

8:30 p.m. — Kid Theodore, rock

9:45 p.m. — Eric McFadden Trio & Bernie Worrell, rock

Festival Stage:

5:30 p.m. — Swamp Boogie, world music

7:30 p.m. — Mayor's Artists Awards

8 p.m. — Salt Lake Jazz Orchestra

9:30 p.m. — Chicago Afrobeat Project, world music

Earth Cafe:

4:30 p.m. — Fifth Fret, bluegrass

5 p.m. — Outlaw Entertainers, comedy

6:15 p.m. — Anke Summerhill, folk

7 p.m. — Blue Lotus, belly dance

Plaza Stage & the Round:

noon — Calico, pop rock

1:15 p.m. — Bronco, pop rock

2:30 p.m. — Jebu, rock

3:45 p.m. — Slickrock Gypsies, jazz rock

5:45 p.m. — Ether Orchestra, jazz

6:30 p.m. — Whip Boy, comedy (Round)

7:15 p.m. — Spearit, blues

8 p.m. — Earth Harp Jam Session (Round)

8:45 p.m. — Purr Bats, pop rock

8:45 p.m. — Hip Hop, dance (Round)

9:30 p.m. — Samba Fogo, dance (Round)

10:15 p.m. — Starmy, rock

Big Mouth Stage:

3 p.m. — Karl Behling, storytelling

3:45 p.m. — Youthcity, spoken word

4:30 p.m. — Iris Moulton, poetry

5 p.m. — Diane Fouts, poetry

5:30 p.m. — Lynn Kilpatrick, poetry

6 p.m. — Steve Trimble, poetry

6:30 p.m. — Felicia Olivera, poetry

7 p.m. — Maria Melendez, poetry

7:30 p.m. — Poetry Slam, round two

9 p.m. — Salt City Slam, poetry

SLCC Writing Center:

1 p.m. — Brian Jackson Fetzer, storytelling & music

2 p.m. — Writing Family Stories with Children, workshop

3 p.m. — Soap-Box Writing, workshop

4 p.m. — Self-Publishing Books, workshop

5 p.m. — 2nd Annual Wasatch Iron Pen, writing contest

6 p.m. — CWC Workshops, community readings

7 p.m. — Graphic Novels, panel discussion

8 p.m. — Pencils, Ink and Punch, graphic novel workshop

Saturday

Amphitheater Stage:

8 p.m. — Odyssey Dance Theatre

9:45 p.m. — Javier Garcia, world pop

Park Stage:

7:30 p.m. — Atherton, rock

8:45 p.m. — The High Beams, rock

10 p.m. — Band of Annuals, bluegrass

Festival Stage:

noon — The Mollies, pop rock

1:15 p.m. — Eliza Wren & the Jewel Thieves, rock

3 p.m. — Stonecircle, Celtic

4:45 p.m. — Traveler, world music

6:45 p.m. — Red Rock Rondo, folk and jazz

8:15 p.m. — Latin Jazz Factory

10 p.m. — Disco Drippers

Earth Cafe:

2 p.m. — Terry Tschaekofske, classical

2:30 p.m. — Pizzicato Strings, classical (Steps)

3:45 p.m. — Cynthia Douglass & Jarom Xochimitl, country

4:15 p.m. — Pizzicato Strings, classical (Steps)

5:45 p.m. — Libbie Linton, folk

6:15 p.m. — Bien Flamenco, dance

7:45 p.m. — Chimera, belly dance (Steps)

9 p.m. — Michael Lucarelli, classical guitar

Plaza Stage & the Round:

5:45 p.m. — Llajtayku, world music

6:30 p.m. — Whip Boy, comedy (Round)

7:15 p.m. — Tolchock Trio, rock

8 p.m. — Earth Harp Jam Session (Round)

8:45 p.m. — Cosm, rock

9:30 p.m. — Samba Fogo, dance (Round)

10:15 p.m. — Pink Lightnin', rock

Big Mouth Stage:

2:45 p.m. — Janine Nishiguchi, storytelling

3:15 p.m. — Youthcity and Salt Lake Acting Company, readings

3:45 p.m. — Youthcity, spoken word

4:30 p.m. — Harold Carr, poetry

5 p.m. — Michael Sowder, poetry

5:30 p.m. — Melissa Bond, poetry

6 p.m. — Sara Caldiero, poetry

6:30 p.m. — David Stevenson, poetry

7 p.m. — Alex Caldiero, poetry

7:30 p.m. — Poetry Slam, finals

9 p.m. — Salt City Slam, poetry

SLCC Writing Center:

1 p.m. — Larry Cesspooch, storytelling

2 p.m. — Creative writing for kids; Writing for parents, workshops

3 p.m. — Writing Musically, workshop

4 p.m. — The Writing Life, panel discussion

5 p.m. — 2nd Annual Wasatch Iron Pen Finals

6 p.m. — Diversecity Writing Series Writers, readings

7 p.m. — Iron Pen judging

Sunday

Amphitheater Stage:

8 p.m. — Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company

9:30 p.m. — Mass Ensemble, harp

Park Stage:

7:30 p.m. — Rope or Bullets, rock

8:45 p.m. — Funk Fu, rock

10 p.m. — Way Way East Bay, R&B

Festival Stage:

12:30 p.m. — The Cadet Sisters, gospel

2 p.m. — Chris Hough Quartet, jazz

3: 15 p.m. — Mushman, rock

5 p.m. — Crescent Moon String Band, bluegrass

6:45 p.m. — Three Squared, jazz

8:15 p.m. — Salt Lake Alternative Jazz Orchestra

9:45 p.m. — Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper, bluegrass

Earth Cafe:

noon — Soulja, gospel

1 p.m. — Hillbilly Voodoo, bluegrass

4 p.m. — Misty Murphy, rock

4:30 p.m. — Whip Boy, comedy (Steps)

5:45 p.m. — Marcia Knorr, folk dance

6:15 p.m. — Bien Flamenco, dance (Steps)

7:45 p.m. — Desert Gypsy, dance (Steps)

9:15 p.m. — Puddle Mountain Ramblers, bluegrass

Plaza Stage & the Round:

5:45 p.m. — Free Press, jazz

6:30 p.m. — Whip Boy, comedy (Round)

7:15 p.m. — The VCR Quintet, new age

8 p.m. — Earth Harp Jam Session (Round)

8:45 p.m. — Red Desert Ramblers, bluegrass

9:30 p.m. — Samba Fogo, dance (Round)

10:15 p.m. — Vile Blue Shades, rock

Big Mouth Stage:

1:30 p.m. — Wasatch Iron Pen winners, readings

3 p.m. — Suzanne Hudson, storytelling

3:50 p.m. — Youthcity & Salt Lake Acting Company, reading

4:15 p.m. — Youthcity, spoken word

5 p.m. — Amie Tullius, storytelling

5:30 p.m. — Jacob Paul, storytelling

6 p.m. — Greg Marshall, poetry

6:30 p.m. — Michael McLane, poetry

7 p.m. — Kimberly Johnson, poetry

7:30 p.m. — Poetry Slam Final

SLCC Writing Center:

1 p.m. — Carol Esterreicher, storytelling

2 p.m.. — Playing with Words, workshop

3 p.m. — Food Writing, workshop

4 p.m. — Writing for Radio, panel

5 p.m. — "This I Believe," workshop

6 p.m. — Essay readings from "This I Believe" workshop