1 of 7
"Kolob Morning" (oil) by Elva Malin at Southam Gallery.
OPENING THIS WEEK

• Monday

Art at the Main (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 363-4088) — Second anniversary group show through July 12.

• Friday

A Gallery* (1321 S. 2100 East, 583-4800) — "Summer Solstice Event," featuring art from gallery artists, through June 30.

Art Access* (230 S. 500 West, 328-0703) — "Triumph of the Human Spirit: The Bindu Art School Project," featuring work by artists with leprosy, through July 11. (Sales from art show will go entirely to the school.) Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Art Access II* (230 S. 500 West, 328-0703) — "Chadwick Tolley, New Work: Etchings & Woodcuts," featuring 18 prints by the artist through July 11. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Kayo Gallery* (315 E. 300 South) — Artwork by Cara Despain and Jason Metcalf through July 11. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Ken Sanders Rare Books (268 S. 200 East, 521-3819) — Prints and photographs by Leia Bell, Trent Call, Scott Carrier and more, through August. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Local Colors of Utah* (535 S. 700 East, 363-3922) — "Shades of Red," featuring paintings, photography, pottery, glass, jewelry and fiber arts by gallery members, through July 15. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Michael Berry Gallery* (163 E. 300, 521-0243) — New works by Niles Hagemann through July 12. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Palmers Gallery* (378 W. Broadway, Suite No. 3) — New artwork by Zach Hixson and Cary Griffiths through July 12. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Phillips Gallery* (444 E. 200 South, 364-8284) — Main gallery: New work by Mark Knudsen and Malen Pierson through July 11. Artists' reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Pickett Fairbanks Gallery* (39 I St., 363-7764) — "Big Summer Show," featuring art by Juli Augason, Brian Blackham, Sunny Belliston, Lane Bennion, Erin Berrett, Emily Chaney, Trent Call, Wendy Chidester, Rich Coombs, Eric Erekson, Mary Pickett Fairbanks, Angela Fife, Lindsay Frei, Jared Gillett, Chuck Landvatter, Aaron Lifferth, Zachary Proctor, Brad Slaugh and Tracy Strauss through July. Artists' reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Rio Gallery* (300 S. 455 West, 533-3582) — "Design Arts Exhibition" through Aug. 2. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Salt Lake Art Center* (20 S. West Temple, 328-4201) — Main Gallery and Projects Gallery: Present Tense: A Post 337 Project," featuring artwork and site-specific installations by 25 artists who participated in the recent art phenomenon, through Sept. 27. Street Level Gallery: "Interweave: Innovations in Contemporary Basketry" through Oct. 4. Opening reception for both exhibits tonight from 6-9 during the monthly Gallery Stroll.


CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS

Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Alice Merrill Horne Gallery* (617 E. South Temple, 236-7555) — Exhibit of the five paintings added to the Utah State Fine Art Collection during the 2007-08 fiscal year plus six recently conserved pieces.

Anderson-Foothill Branch Library (1135 S. 2100 East) — Mixed media collages by Alison Armstrong through June 28.

Anthony's Antiques and Fine Art (402 E. 200 South, 328-2231) — Fine art and furniture.

Art Barn/Finch Lane Gallery* (54 Finch Lane, 596-5000) — Prints by Stefanie Dykes and photographs by Marnae Rathke through July 25.

Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts (Isaac Chase Home in Liberty Park) — "Everyday Art," on weekends, noon-5 p.m.

City Library (Lower Urban Room Gallery, 210 E. 400 South, 524-8200) — "Utah Crowns Photography Exhibit," featuring photographs by Victor Rivera, through June 30.

David Ericson Fine Art* (418 S. 200 West, 533-8245) — Paintings by G. Russell Case and pottery by K.L. Rasmussen through June 20.

Gallery at Library Square (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, Level Four, 524-8200) — "POP PLASTIQUES," featuring pop assemblages by British/American artist Jann Haworth, through July 26. Reception June 26 at 6-8 p.m.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art (151 S. Main, 532-1336) — Featuring a distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also features prints by Carl Bloch.

HORNE Fine Art* (142 E. 800 South, 533-4200) — "Painting Summer," featuring art by Ken Baxter, Jamie Wayman, Phyllis F. Horne and Karen Horne, through Aug. 30.

Local Colors of Utah* (535 S. 700 East, 363-3922) — Paintings by Nancy Maxfield Lund and Roberta Glidden, and porcelain pottery by Sharon Brown Mikkelson, through June 17.

Michael Berry Gallery* (163 E. 300, 521-0243) — "Livermore Landscapes," featuring watercolors by Rebecca Livermore, through June 16.

Museum of Church History and Art (45 N. West Temple, Upper Level, 240-2299) — "Something Extraordinary: A Sampler of Women's Gifts," featuring assorted objects, gifts and talents of Relief Society women. "The Salt Lake Tabernacle: Gathering the Saints Under One Roof," through Jan. 11. "I Am a Child of God," featuring an educational exhibition of interactive and hands-on art for children, through Jan. 18.

Pickett Fairbanks Gallery* (39 I St., 363-7764) — Miniatures in watercolor and oil by Mary Pickett Fairbanks and landscapes by Dean Bradshaw. Also works by Sunny Belliston, Lane Bennion, Emily Chaney, Eric Erekson, Angela Fife, Lindsay Frei, Susan Gallacher, Jared Gillett, Zachary Proctor and Nicholas through June.

Saans Photography Gallery (173 E. Broadway, 328-8827) — "ABC's," featuring paintings by Gentry Blackburn.

Southam Gallery* (50 E. Broadway, 322-0376) — "Spring Exhibit," featuring paintings and sculpture by gallery regulars.

The Wine Store (255 S. 300 East) — Landscapes in oil by Joshua Baird and Valerie Orlemann through June 28. Ten percent of sales will be donated to the Grand Staircase-Escalante Partners.

Utah Arts Alliance Main Street Gallery (127 S. Main) — "Nudes and Figures," featuring art by Suzan Rasmussen, through June 28.

Utah Artist Hands Gallery* (61 W. 100 South, 355-0206) — "The Nomadic Project," featuring 50 paintings from around America by Kristin Abraham and music by Alfonso Llamas, through June.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 581-7332)Artwork from the museum's permanent collection is continually on display.

Women's Art Center (345 W. Pierpont) — "City Crossings," featuring art by Jean Arnold and Joey Behrens, through today.


OUTSIDE SALT LAKE CITY

Apple Frame Gallery (70 N. Main, Bountiful, 298-1227) — Lithograph prints of Arnold Friberg's Book of Mormon paintings on display and for sale through June 27.

Art Around the Corner (Main Street and St. George Boulevard, St. George, 435-673-5595) — Outdoor sculpture by L'Deane Trueblood, Ed Hlavka, James Christensen, Matt Clark, Nate Johansen, Jeannine Young, Grant Speed, Annette Everett and others.

Art Cottage (26 W. Tabernacle, St. George, 435-668-5154) — Artwork by Annette Everett, featuring sculpture, oil, pastel and watercolor.

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 292-0367) — "The State Street Project," featuring art by Namon Bills, Steven Stradley, Justin Wheatley, Steph Johnsen, Steve Hardman, Sarah Bigelow, Shawn Stradley and Liz Wilson. Also 20 quilts by Jinny Lee Snow. Both exhibits run through June 16.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 392-6935) — Main Gallery: Paintings by Donna O. Kearney. Carriage House Gallery: Works by Kearney's students. Both exhibits run through June 28.

Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden, 334-9881) — Landscape paintings by Jeff Hepworth through June.

Gallery at the Station (Union Station, 2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, 629-8446) — Paintings by Heather R. Barron and pottery by Janelle Call Davis through July 1.

Julie Nester Gallery (1255 Bonanza Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — "Spring Group Show," featuring new works by 20 gallery artists, through June 27.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — Main and Garage Galleries: "Robert Glenn Ketchum: From/for Nature," featuring photography by Ketchum, through July 21. Badami Gallery: "Aaron Fritz: Color and the Landscape," featuring paintings by the artist through July 14.

Lamplight Art Gallery (170 S. Main, Bountiful, 298-0290) — Paintings by Barbara Dowdle and watercolors by Deon Dowdle Quitbert through June.

Moab Art Works (35 N. Main, Moab, 435-259-3010) — "Barriers to Entry," featuring photographs by Brian Parkin, through July.

Museum of Art (Brigham Young University, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — "Dismantling Geneva Steel: Photographs by Chris Dunker," featuring 60 pigment prints from Dunker's three-year coverage of the plant taken with a large format camera, through Nov. 1. "Masterworks of Victorian Art From the Collection of John H. Schaeffer," featuring drawings and paintings from the era's best artists, through Aug. 16. "American Dreams," featuring 115 pieces of art from the museum's permanent collection, including prints, sculpture, photography and painting.

Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art (650 N. 1100 East, Logan, 435-797-0163) — "Picturing Faith: Religious America in Government Photography, 1935-1943" through June 28.

Redstone Gallery (1678 W. Redstone Center Drive, Park City, 435-575-1000) — Art by gallery regulars.

Repartee Gallery (4801 N. University, Riverwoods, Provo) — Highlighting work by James C. Christensen, Kurt Knudsen, Barbara Lyman, Jack Morford, Greg Olsen and more. Also, original works in oil and watercolor, sculpture, pottery, stained glass and more.

Sears Art Gallery (Eccles Fine Arts Center, Dixie State College) — "We Remember, We Celebrate, We Believe: A Photo History of Latinos in Utah," featuring maps, documents and photographs, through Aug. 8. "A Sense of Spring," featuring mixed media by Don Parker, through August.

Sego Art Center (169 N. University, Provo, 599-0680) — "Lamborghinis, Sacks, and the Senior Captain of the Wilderness Brethren," featuring art by Allan Ludwig, Rebecca Neely and Gian Pierotti, through June 28.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 489-2727) — "Wayne Thiebaud: 70 Years of Painting," featuring 84 paintings and drawings by the artist, through July 27. Also "84th Annual Spring Salon" through July 6.

Terra Nova Gallery (41 W. 300 North, Provo, 801-374-0016) — "unCommon Ground," featuring artwork by Brian Kershisnik, Chris Thornock, Ron Richmond, Steven Adams, Brad Aldridge and Doug Fryer, through July 25.

Torrey Gallery (80 E. Main, Torrey, 435-425-3909) — Works by Doug Snow, Tony Smith, Paul and Silvia Davis, Patty Kimball, Denis Phillips, Andrew Skorut, Bonnie Posselli, Cordell Taylor and others.

Twiggs & Moore Art Gallery (200 W. St. George Blvd., St. George, 435-673-6363) — Roland Lee, Leonard Parkin, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Bonnie Conrad, Linda Curley and Darwin Dower.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center Art Gallery (1355 W. 3100 South, West Valley City, 965-5100) — "From the Massess to Masses: Art of the Yan'an Cave Artists Group" through June 25.

UVSC Woodbury Gallery (University Mall, Orem, 801-426-6199) — "The da Vinci Experience," an international traveling exhibit featuring working mechanical models based on the drawings found in Leonardo da Vinci's notebooks. Visitors can fidget, fiddle, build and explore 11 of da Vinci's devices. The exhibit runs through Oct. 4.