Mike Terry, Deseret News
Mountain Crest's Hailey Pabst hopes to pick up the 4A title in the 500-yard women's freestyle again.
I'm feeling really good right now —Lillian Moore

PHOTO GALLERY

PROVO — After the first day of events in the 4A state meet the Skyline girls set a blistering pace, winning three of the four events, to earn an extremely comfortable lead heading into the final day.

"I'm feeling really good right now," said Skyline's Lillian Moore after she won the 200-yard individual medley. The title was Moore's second of the day as she was also part of the 200-yard medley relay which also notched a first-place finish for the Eagles.

Natalie Bennion earned the individual title in the 50-yard freestyle after taking second in last year's 5A meet.

On Saturday, Bennion will be looking to defend her title from last year in the 100-yard freestyle and to contribute in the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relay teams. Skyline is the favorite to win both of the aforementioned relays.

Mountain Crest's Hailey Pabst was the only non-Eagle winner of the day, and she won her race in style. Not only did Pabst earn the individual title in the 200-yard freestyle by beating the next closest finisher by over nine seconds, she also broke the 4A state record.

Leilani Roberts of Timpview had set the previous mark at 1:51.89 in 2006 and Pabst eclipsed the mark with a time of 1:51.33.

"I was really tired." Pabst reflected. "I was just trying to make that final push."

When asked if she knew that she was on pace to beat the state record she insisted that she "had no idea."

Pabst is only a sophomore and has posted the fastest state times this season in seven of the eight individual events so it is extremely likely that this will not be the only record to fall during her career, or her only individual title during this year's meet.

The meet will resume Saturday at BYU at 11 a.m. with the award presentation scheduled for around 2 p.m.

Email: smundee@desnews.com

4A girls results

Team Standings

1. Skyline 185.5; 2. Woods Cross 89; Olympus 72; Mountain Crest 63; Logan 60; Springville 58; Sky View 51 Orem 41.5; 9. Highland 36; 10. Mountain View 34; 10. Murray 34; 12. Westlake 14; Box Elder 12; 14. Bountiful 8; 17. Timpview 2.

Individual Results

200-yard medley relay — 1. Skyline 1:53.21; 2. Woods Cross 1:56.83; 3. Orem; Olympus; 5. Sky View; 6. Logan.

200-yard freestyle — *1. Hailey Pabst, Mountain Crest, 1:51.33; 2. Audrey Miller, Skyline, 200.72; 3. McKenzie Pollei, Murray, 2:02.35; 4. Avery Hansen, Woods Cross; 5. Dominique Hansen, Skyline, 2:05.34; 6. Jordyn Weight, Skyline, 2:05.78.

* Denotes state record

200-yard individual medley — 1. Lillian Moore, Skyline, 2:10.53; 2. Ashlee Spindler, Mountain Crest, 2:13.43; 3. Alexis Ralph, Woods Cross, 2:19.28; 4. Laura Spencer, Olympus, 2:21.69; 5. Xandra Pryor, Highland, 2:22.32; 6. Annika Israelsen, Sky View, 2:22.85

50-yard freestyle — 1. Natalie Bennion, Skyline, 24.19; 2. Nicole Mertz, Springville, 25.10; 3. Kaitie Jowers, Woods Cross, 25.16; 4. Ali Dibble, Skyline, 25.32; 5. Melissa Hofmann, Olympus, 25.69; 6. Devri Atoa, Mountain View, 26.20.