Moana Ofahengaue (Westlake)
All
Jake Thompson (Logan)
All
Sean Barton (Woods Cross)
All
John Schmidt (Logan)
All
Dee Hafoka (East)
All
Vaha Vainuku (East)
All
Jake Arslanian (Pine View)
All
Liti Molisi (East)
All
Quincy Clark (Highland)
All
Britton Gunter (Box Elder)
All
Dalton Cole (Logan)
All
Caden Andersen (Logan)
All
Scott Porter (Olympus)
All
Sione Leaaetoa (East)
All
Rylee Gautavai (Bountiful)
All
Cole Payne (Orem)
All
Josh Burr (Timpview)
All
Francis Bernard (Herriman)
All
Sione Makoni (East)
All
Nate Watchman (Olympus)
All
Chasen Andersen (Logan)
All
Ricky Shumway (Timpview)
All
Caleb McCray (Springville)
All
Jason Cook (East)
All

Class 4A MVP

D.J. Nelson, Logan, QB, 5-9, 160, Sr.

In a record-breaking season, Nelson led Logan to its only 14-0 season in school history. He finished the year with 3,489 passing yards and 49 TDs, while adding 1,605 rushing yards and 24 TDs. His 606 yards of total offense in a semifinal victory over Bountiful is a new state record.

Class 4A First Team

Jason Cook, QB, East, 5-11, 185, Sr.

1,213 passing, 1,219 rushing, 22 total TDs

Scott Porter, QB, Olympus, 6-1, 195, Sr.

168-298 passing, 2,586 yards, 23 TDs

Francis Bernard, RB, Herriman, 6-0, 190, Jr.

1,547 yards, 22 TDs, 308 rec. yards

Liti Molisi, RB, East, 5-10, 175, Sr.

233 carries, 1,320 yards, 9 TDs

John Schmidt, RB/WR, Logan, 5-10, 192, Sr.

476 rushing, 905 receiving, 18 total TDs

Cole Payne, WR, Orem, 6-3, 192, Jr.

67 receptions, 1,299 yards, 15 TDs

Rickey Shumway, WR, Timpview, 6-3, 180, Sr.

68 receptions, 1,163 yards, 19 TDs

Dalton Cole, OL, Logan, 6-5, 255, Sr.

Region 5 offensive lineman of year

Tevita Hafoka, OL, East, 6-2, 250, Sr.

East's best downfield blocker all year

Zach Russon, OL, Skyline, 6-2, 270, Sr.

Center graded out at 95 percent

Vaha Vainuku, OL, East, 6-3, 280, Sr.

Dominant lineman runs a 4.7

Nate Watchman, OL, Olympus, 6-1, 245, Sr.

Left tackle gave QB Porter plenty of time

Caden Andersen, DL, Logan, 6-3, 236, Jr.

99 total tackles, 2.5 sacks

Quincy Clark, DL, Highland, 5-10, 245, Sr.

Led Rams with 10 tackles for loss

Sione Lea'aetoa, DL, East, 6-2, 250, Jr.

32 total tackles, 12.5 sacks

Moana Ofahengaue, DL, Westlake, 6-2, 205, Sr.

78 total tackles, 7 sacks

Chasen Andersen, LB, Logan, 5-11, 193, Jr.

142 total tackles, 1 sack

Josh Burr, LB, Timpview, 6-2, 210, Sr.

130 total tackles, 5 sacks, 3 INTs

Rylee Gautavai, LB, Bountiful, 6-1, 195, Jr.

122 total tackles, 10 for loss, 2 INTs

Caleb McCray, LB, Springville, 6-0, 227, Sr.

142 total tackles, 1 sack, 1 INT

Sean Barton, DB, Woods Cross, 6-3, 180, Jr.

96 tackles, 2.5 sacks, 1,316 yards total off.

Britton Gunter, DB, Box Elder, 5-10, 175, Sr.

67 tackles, 5 INTs; QB had 1,700 yards off.

Sione Makoni, DB, East, 6-0, 200, Sr.

83 total tackles, 9 INTs

Jake Thompson, K, Logan, 6-0, 187, Jr.

10 FGs, 74 PATs

Class 4A Second Team

QB: Steve Bate, Springville, Sr.

QB: Skyler Farnes, Woods Cross, Jr.

RB: Sione Houma, Highland, Sr.

RB: Maurice Mapps Jr., Skyline, Sr.

WR: Calvin Escobedo, Olympus, Sr.

WR: John Fakahafua, East, Jr.

WR: Jalon Miyasaki, Springville, Sr.

TE: Filipo Mokofisi, Woods Cross, Jr.

OL: Conrad Beach, Springville, Sr.

OL: Kahai Faalafua, Timpanogos, Sr.

OL: Austin Harrison, Skyline, Sr.

OL: Joseph Hartshorn, Mountain View, Sr.

OL: Gordon MoiMoi, Timpview, Sr.

DL: Ethan Dursteler, Sky View, Jr.

DL: Rylee Reeves, Box Elder, Sr.

DL: Filipe Fifita-Sitake, Mountain View, Sr.

DL: Jacoby Wildman, Logan, Jr.

LB: Chase Barney, East, Sr.

LB: Brandon Shingleton, Skyline, Sr.

LB: Teau Satuala, Bountiful, Sr.

LB: Adam Webber, Highland, So.

DB: Addison Bates, Westlake, Sr.

DB: Famafili Laulu Pututau, Mtn. Crest, Jr.

DB: Johnny Luke, Logan, Sr.

K: Hayes Hicken, Highland, Sr.

SPEC: Luke Larsen, Bountiful, Sr.

Class 4A Honorable Mention

Martin Alcantar, Box Elder, Sr.; Taylor Camp, Orem, Jr.; Cameron Carson, Maple Mtn., Sr.; Nick Castillo, Woods Cross, Sr.; Jace Edmunds, Maple Mtn., Sr.; Jared Egbert, Clearfield, Sr.; Jack Fabrizio, Bountiful, Sr.; Breckin Gunter, Box Elder, So.; Junior Hamilton, Bountiful, Jr.; CJ Hildebrand, Maple Mtn., Jr.; Jakob Hunt, Bountiful, Jr.; Kyle Larsen, Provo, Sr.; Steve Laycock, Timpview, Sr.; Jake Lloyd, Timpview, Jr; Buddy Nemeschy, Hillcrest, Sr.; Patrick Paliau, East, Jr.; Atunaisa Palu, Mountain View, Jr.; Ethan Petersen, Mtn. Crest, Sr.; Carson Rawle, Timpview, Sr.; Tanner Richardson, Mtn. Crest, Sr.; Conrad Saaga, Westlake, Sr.; Nick Sefakis, Woods Cross, Sr.; Tyler Solorzano, Timpview, Sr.; Billy Thorpe, Clearfield, Sr.; Chandler Thornton, Olympus, Sr.; John Tupou, Springville, Sr.; Jake Trujillo, Roy, Sr.; Morgan Unga, Bonneville, Sr.; Justin Weaver, Highland, Sr.; Sylas Wells, Mtn. Crest, Sr.; Cam Zollinger, Bountiful, Sr.