1 of 17
Scott G. Winterton, Deseret News

The following is the Deseret News' tentative schedule for our prep football preview stories. In addition to previewing every region in the state both in the newspaper and on our Web site, we will also have previews of all 100 high school football teams in Utah at www.deseretnews.com/sports/high-school/football. Be sure to check out our preseason rankings which were released on July 29.

Top 20 video previews

No. 1 Bingham (Aug. 18), No. 2 Alta (Aug. 17), No. 3 Davis (Aug. 16), No. 4 Timpview (Aug. 15), No. 5 Mountain Crest (Aug. 14), No. 6 Lone Peak (Aug. 13), No. 7 Highland (Aug. 12), No. 8 Pleasant Grove (Aug. 11), No. 9 Cottonwood (Aug. 10), No. 10 Springville (Aug. 9), No. 11 Bountiful (Aug. 8), No. 12 Spanish Fork (Aug. 7), No. 13 Hunter (Aug. 6), No. 14 Fremont (Aug. 5), No. 15 Syracuse (Aug. 4), No. 16 Juan Diego (Aug. 3), No. 17 Riverton (Aug. 2), No. 18 Skyline (Aug.1), No. 19 Bonneville (July 31), No. 20 Brighton (July 30).

Region 1 preview (Aug. 17)

Viewmont (Aug. 4), Roy (Aug. 5), Fremont (Aug. 6), Weber (Aug. 9), Layton (Aug. 10), Davis (Aug. 11), Northridge (Aug. 12), Clearfield (Aug. 13), Syracuse (Aug. 14).

Region 2 preview (Aug. 16)

Skyline (Aug. 3), Granger (Aug. 4), West (Aug. 5), Cyprus (Aug. 6), Hunter (Aug. 7), Cottonwood (Aug. 9), Murray (Aug. 10).

Region 3 Preview (Aug. 14)

Riverton (Aug. 6), West Jordan (Aug. 7), Herriman (Aug. 10), Bingham (Aug. 10), Copper Hills (Aug. 11), Kearns (Aug. 12), Taylorsville (Aug. 13).

Region 4 Preview (Aug. 13)

Brighton (Aug. 5), American Fork (Aug. 6), Pleasant Grove (Aug. 9), Lone Peak (Aug. 10), Alta (Aug. 11), Jordan (Aug. 12), Hillcrest (Aug. 13).

Region 5 preview (Aug. 12)

Sky View (Aug. 2), Mountain Crest (Aug. 3), Box Elder (Aug. 4), Logan (Aug. 5), Bonneville (Aug. 6), Ogden (Aug. 7).

Region 6 Preview (Aug. 11)

Woods Cross (Aug. 7), Highland (Aug. 9), East (Aug. 10), Tooele (Aug. 11), Olympus (Aug. 12), Stansbury (Aug. 13), Bountiful (Aug. 14).

Region 7 preview (Aug. 10)

Lehi (Aug. 3), Provo (Aug. 4), Westlake (Aug. 5), Mountain View (Aug. 6), Orem (Aug. 7), Timpanogos (Aug. 8), Timpview (Aug. 9).

Region 8 preview (Aug. 9)

Maple Mountain (Aug. 8), Salem Hills (Aug. 10), Springville (Aug. 11), Payson (Aug. 13), Uintah (Aug. 13), Spanish Fork (Aug. 14).

Region 9 preview (Aug. 7)

Desert Hills (Aug. 7), Canyon View (Aug. 9), Hurricane (Aug. 10), Cedar (Aug. 11), Dixie (Aug. 12), Pine View (Aug. 13), Snow Canyon (Aug. 14).

Region 10 preview (Aug. 6)

Park City (Aug. 2), Union (Aug. 4), Wasatch (Aug. 5), Carbon (Aug. 6), ALA (Aug. 7).

Region 11 Preview (Aug. 5)

Judge Memorial (Aug. 7), Bear River (Aug. 8), Juan Diego (Aug. 11), Ben Lomond (Aug. 12), Morgan (Aug. 13), Grantsville (Aug. 14).

Region 12 Preview (Aug. 4)

10 comments on this story

Juab (Aug. 9), Delta (Aug. 10), Richfield (Aug. 11), Manti (Aug. 12), Emery (Aug. 13), North Sanpete (Aug. 14).

2A East preview (Aug. 3)

North Summit (Aug. 2), North Sevier (Aug. 3), Grand (Aug. 4), San Juan (Aug. 5), Gunnison (Aug. 6), South Summit (Aug. 7).

2A West preview (Aug. 2)

Parowan (Aug. 8), Beaver (Aug. 8), Kanab (Aug. 11), South Sevier (Aug. 12), Enterprise (Aug. 13), Millard (Aug. 14).

1A Preview (Aug. 1)

Milford (Aug. 5), Layton Christian (Aug. 9), Altamont (Aug. 7), Monument Valley (Aug. 8), Rich (Aug. 10), Monticello (Aug. 11), Duchesne (Aug. 12), Whitehorse (Aug. 13).