David Ericson Fine Art
Artwork by H. Shane Ross at David Ericson Fine Art

OPENINGS

Friday

Saltgrass Gallery (2126 S. 1000 East, 801-467-1080) — "Artist's Proof," by Todd Anderson, Sean Caulfield, Justin Diggle, Jill Graham, Robert Kleinschmidt, Sean Morrissey, Curtis Readel, Akiko Taniguchi, Guadalupe Victoria and Koichi Yamamoto, through June 30. Reception 6-9 p.m.

Museum of Art (BYU, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — "Sly Examination of Suburban Life in 1970s America," by Bill Owens, through Dec. 4. Reception May 6, 7-9 p.m.

Saturday

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — "Art in Action," by students from Summit and Wasatch Counties, through May 28. Reception noon-2 p.m.

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS

A Gallery (1321 S. 2100 East, 801-583-4800) — "Postures of Devotion," figurative oil paintings by Laurie Lisonbee, through May 23.

Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Anderson-Foothill Library (1135 S. 2100 East, 801-594-8611) — "Unique Being," by Scott Stanley, through May 1.

Anthony's Antiques and Fine Art (402 E. 200 South, 801-328-2231) — Fine art and furniture, works by early Utah artists. Currently offering oil paintings by Lee Greene Richards, John Frey and Donald Beauregard.

Art Access Gallery (230 S. 500 West, 801-644-7921) — "Angels in the Architecture," through May 13.

Art Access II Gallery (230 S. 500 West, 801-644-7921) — "Call of Duty," by EJ Curry and Carlos Perez, through May 13.

Art at the Main (210 E. 400 South, 801-363-4088) — "Images of Africa," by Caryn Feeney, through May 15.

Avenues Art Gallery (39 I St., 801-706-1265) — Art by Rick Graham, Don Thorpe, Wesley Todd Greenig, JC Pino, Ken Baxter and Angela Woods.

Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts (Isaac Chase Home in Liberty Park) — "Everyday Art," weekends, noon-5 p.m.

David Ericson Fine Art (418 S. 200 West, 801-533-8245) — Artwork by H. Shane Ross, through May 21.

Evergreen Framing Co. & Gallery (3295 S. 2000 East, 801-467-8770) — Artwork by Don Prys, Kate Birch and Nathan Florence, through the month of April.

F. Weixler Co. (132 E St., 801-534-1014) — Featuring Utah artists Valoy Eaton, Frank Huff, Kimbal Warren, Karl Thomas and Douglas Aagard.

Finch Lane Gallery (1325 E. 100 South, 801-596-5000) — Artwork by Sandy Brunvand and Colour Maisch, through May 28.

GARFO Art Center (1838 S. 1500 East, 801-474-3796) — Artwork by Claire Taylor, Laura Decker, Amber Heaton and Jared Steffenson.

The Gallerie (9220 Village Shop Drive, Sandy, 801-878-8950) — Artwork by Latin-American artists, by appointment only.

Gallery UAF (230 S. 500 West, 801-599-2040) — Artwork by David Fantle, Carolyn Guild and Qi Peng, through May 14.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art (151 S. Main, 801-532-1336) — Featuring a distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also featuring prints by Carl Bloch.

Horne Fine Art (142 E. 800 South, 801-533-4200) — "Phyllis Horne Paints Spring and Summer," by Phyllis Horne and new selections in Karen Horne's series on "The Art of Dance," through July 23.

Ken Sanders Rare Books (268 S. 200 East, 801-521-3819) — "West Side," by Leia Bell, through April 30.

Leigh-North Gallery* (801-417-8021, by appointment only) — Specializing in historical American art, 1850-1950.

Loge Gallery (Pioneer Theatre, 300 S. 1400 East, 801-581-6961) — "Abstractions," by Brent Godfrey, through May 8.

Phillips Gallery (444 E. 200 South, 801-364-8284) — Artwork by Denis Phillips, through May 14.

Q Street Fine Crafts (82 Q St., 801-359-1899) — Crafts by Boris Bally, Thomas Mann, Josh Simpson, James Stewart, Carla Jimison and others.

Rio Gallery (300 S. 455 West, 801-533-3582) — "In a Name," through April 28.

Saan's Downtown Fine Arts Gallery (173 E. Broadway, 801-328-8827) — "Art With a View — Recycled Glass," by Amber DeBirk, through early May.

Salt Lake Art Center (20 S. West Temple, 801-328-4201) — "2009 Outstanding Student Achievement in Contemporary Sculpture," through May 22; also "Seven Deadly Sins," by Jamie Wyeth, through May 22.

Salt Lake Main Library (210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "Self Portraits," by John Walton, through May 2; "Anne Frank: A History for Today," through May 11; also "Cuba: Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow," by Carl Oelerich, through May 21; "Photographic Brushstroke," by Van Chu, through May 21; "Imagination Celebration," by youthcity artways/imagination, through May 28.

Sprague Library (2131 S. 1100 East, 801-594-8640) — "Inward Windows," oil, tempera and watercolor paintings, by Sophia Esterman, through May 26.

Sugarhouse Coffee (1045 E. 2100 South) — "Big Impressions," by Keith Johnson, Liz Kuz, David Born, Lee Madrid, Mike Kamanski and Casey Kawaguchi.

Torrey Gallery (80 East Main, Torrey, 435-425-3909) — Artwork by V. Douglas Snow, Tony Smith, Paul and Silvia Davis, Cordell Taylor, Doug Braithwaite, Andrzej Skorut, Bonnie Posselli, Patricia Kimball, Pilar Pobil and others.

Twiggs & Moore Gallery (797 E. 6400 South, 801-747-3520) — Art by James C. Christensen and Greg Olsen.

Utah Artist Hands (61 W. 100 South, 801-355-0206) — "Women," by Randee Levine, Judy Maryon, Dottie Miles, M'Lisa Paulsen and Roberta Glidden, through June 15. Reception May 21, 6-9 p.m.

Utah Arts Alliance Gallery (127 S. Main, 801-870-2069) — "The Psychotronic Psychic Tour and Universal Zero," by Chance Odekirk, and "Perspectives," by Doug Sims.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center (1355 W. 3100 South, 801-965-5108) — "Artisan Eggshell Carvings," by Brian Baity, through April 29; "Air Space," through May 5.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 801-581-7332) — "Influences of the Silk Road," through April 25; "The Continuing Allure: Painters of Utah's Red Rock," through June 27; "Pablo O'Higgins: Works on Paper," through Sept. 19.

Williams Fine Art Gallery (200 E. South Temple, Suite 100, 801-534-0331) — Featuring newly acquired works by Minerva Teichert, LeConte Stewart and John Collins.

OUTSIDE SALT LAKE CITY

Alliance for the Varied Arts (35 W. 100 South, Logan, 435-753-2970) — Artwork by Cache Valley High School students, through May 14.

Alpine Art Center (450 S. Alpine Highway, Alpine, 801-763-7173) — Artwork by James F. Olson, Dennis Smith, Douglas Aagard, Garth Harrison, Steve Streadbeck, Scott Streadbeck and Graig Varner.

Art Around the Corner (historical downtown St. George, 435-632-9598) — 2010 collection of world-renowned sculptures.

Bingham Gallery (2200 S. State, Maynard Dixon property, Mount Carmel, Kane County, 800-992-1066) — Artwork of Zion National Park, through April 30.

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 801-292-0367) — Artwork by the Davis School District high school students and art educators, through April 30.

Braithwaite Fine Arts Gallery (351 W. Center, Cedar City, 435-586-5432) — Artwork by students in the Drawing III course, through April 27.

Brigham City Museum Gallery (24 N. 300 West, Brigham City, 435-723-6769) — "Wrapped in Pride: Ghanaian Kente and African American Identity," through May 25.

Chase Fine Arts Center (Utah State University Logan Campus, 4030 Old Main Hill, Logan, 435-797-1542) — "2010 Senior Bachelor of Fine Art Exhibition," through April 30.

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City, 435-655-3803) — Art by Cassandra C. Barney, Heather Barron, David Dornan, Aaron Fritz, Charlie Snow, Ben Steele and more.

Datura Gallery (845 N. Coyote Gulch Court, Ivins, 435-674-9595) — Art by Laurie Burns; Cheryl, Gary and John Collin; Elva Malin; Holly Pendergast; Melodie Williams; Roland Lee; and more.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 801-392-6935) — "Weber School District Secondary Student Exhibit," and "Fifteen Views of Mount Ogden Park," by David Parsons, through May 1.

Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 801-427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others.

Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden, 801-334-9881) — Artwork by Phil Hopkins, through the end of April.

Gallery at the Station (2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, 801-393-9890) — Artwork by Ron Russon, John Berry and Kate Holland, through May 4.

Great Basin Cooperative (449 Main, Park City) — The gallery opening featuring a retrospective of 50 paintings by Gary Ernest Smith.

John Wesley Powell River History Museum (885 E. Main, Green River, 435-564-3427) — Works by Mike Fitch, Brady Fairbanks, Carel Brest Van Kempen, Kent England, Richard Miles, Richard Prazen, Gary Prazen, Cliff Green, Paul Twitchell, Arlo Johnson, Jo Baxter, Joseph S. Venus, Lori Nicholas, Rebekah Hartvegson, Chris Trainor, Anton Rasmussen and Jean Gasser.

Joseph F. Smith Building Gallery (BYU campus, Provo) — "Educating the Soul: Our Zion Tradition of Learning by Faith," featuring videos, antiques, facsimiles, photographs and letters. The exhibit is on permanent display.

Julie Nester Gallery (1280 Iron Horse Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — "Spring Group Show," by Gallery artists, through April 28.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — "Arte Latino," by Einar and Jamex de la Torre, through April 25.

Kimball Visual Arts Center (Weber State University, 3848 Harrison Blvd., Ogden, 801-626-7689) — "Comics, Tebeos and Graphic Novels From Spain: 1930-2010," through April 30.

Lamplight Art Gallery (170S. Main, Bountiful, 801-298-0290) — Artwork by Nichole Kamanski, through the end of April.

Mary Elizabeth Dee Shaw Gallery (Weber State University, 3848 Harrison Blvd., Ogden, 801-626-7689) — "Spring BFA Thesis," by Cara-Lynne Krebs, Dianna Lindquist, Rachel Irene Neil and Nancy Elizabeth Rivera, through April 30.

Moab Art Works (11 N. Main, Suite No. 2, Moab, 435-259-3010) — "I'll Be Ahead If I Can Quit While I'm Behind," by Brian Parkin.

Montgomery-Lee Fine Art (608 Main, Park City, 435-655-3264) — Artwork by Steve Songer.

Mountain Place Gallery (129 N. Main, Logan, 435-752-0211) — Artwork by Russ Fjeldsted.

Museum of Art (BYU, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — "Mirror, Mirror: Contemporary Portraits and the Fugitive Self," by 32 local and international artists, through May 8; The First 100 Years: Collecting Art at BYU," through Sept. 25.

Museum of Peoples and Cultures (BYU, 700 N. 100 East, Provo, 801-422-0020) — "New Lives: Building Community at Fourmile Ruin."

Repartee Gallery (4801 N. University Ave., Riverwoods, Provo) — Highlighting work by James C. Christensen, Kurt Knudsen, Barbara Lyman, Jack Morford, Greg Olsen and more. Also, original works in oil and watercolor, sculpture, pottery, stained glass and more.

St. George Art Museum (47 E. 200 North, St. George, 435-627-4525) — "Upside Down," An Installation by Kathy Cieslewicz and Corey Strange, through July 10; also "A Tribute to Jim Jones," and "An American Original: Margaret Lefranc," through July 10.

Staples Art Center (120 S. 100 East, Elsinore, Sevier County, 435-527-4170) — Showing art by Maureen Brooks, Richard Bepristis, Lamar Mills, Sharlene Kelsey, Mel Rider, Linnea Holt, Michelle Jensen, Lilly Jones, Jo Low, Jean Higginbotham, Sondra Mills, Sue Brady, Rachel Olsen and Barth Hansen.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 801-489-2727) — "Hard Times: An Artist's View," through April 25; "2010 Spring Salon," through July 3; "Natural Revelations," works by Susan Swartz; "Korry Bird Sculpture Retrospective"; "In Memoriam: The Works of Alex Darais, Angelo Caravaglia, Gaell Lindstrom, Douglas Snow and Jim Jones."

Terra Nova Gallery (41 W. 300 North, Provo, 801-374-0016) — "Desert Wanderings," by Mary Jane Grow.

Twiggs & Moore Art Gallery (200 W. St. George Blvd., St. George, 435-673-6363) — Roland Lee, Leonard Parkin, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Bonnie Conrad, Linda Curley and Darwin Dower.

Winborg Masterpieces Art Gallery (55 N. Main, Suite 208, Logan, 435-792-4278) — Oil paintings and giclée prints by Larry Winborg and Jeremy Winborg.

*Members of the Salt Lake Gallery Association

To have an exhibit listed please e-mail: [email protected], or call 801-236-6013