Select offerings for the LDS audience. To have a program listed, contact [email protected]:

TODAY

President Gordon B. Hinckley: Fireside for Youth, BYUTV, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

General Young Women's Meeting, KBYU, BYUTV, 6 p.m.

SUNDAY

BYU devotional, Elder Richard G. Scott (replay), KBYU at 6 a.m., 11 a.m. and BYUTV at 8 a.m., 4 p.m., 10 p.m.

Music and the Spoken Word, Ch. 5, BYUTV, 9:30 a.m.

The Joseph Smith Papers, KJZZ, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

LDS Lives: Builders of BYU, BYUTV, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

BYU devotional, music department, KBYU,

BYUTV, 11 a.m.

ON CAMPUS

BYU (Provo): "Truth Restored" lecture, Kevin Kelly, 11 a.m. today at Harold B. Lee Library auditorium; "Climbing the Hill: The Power of Pageantry" lecture, Rory Scanlon, Rodger Sorensen and Janet Swenson, 7 p.m. today at Museum of Art auditorium; Conference on Family Life, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Friday at BYU Conference Center; blood drive, noon-5 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday at Wilkinson Center; devotional, music department, 11 a.m. Tuesday at Marriott Center.

Salt Lake institute (1780 E. South Campus Drive): Fireside, Sister Jenny Frogley, 7 p.m. Sunday at institute building.

Logan institute (600 Darwin Ave.): Devotional, Scott Wyatt (Snow College president), 11:30 a.m. Friday at institute cultural hall; multicultural activity night, 8 p.m. Friday at institute cultural center.

Orem institute (785 College Drive): Devotional, Elder David Fraser Bullock (Quorum of the Seventy), noon Friday at institute building; chorale concert and fireside, 7 p.m. Sunday at institute building.

Taylorsville institute (4554 S. 2025 West): Spring dance, 8-11 p.m. Friday at institute building.

Jordan institute (3431 W. Wights Fort Road in West Jordan): Mix and mingle following class, Thursday at institute building.

Price institute (410 E. 400 North): Combined activity and service project, 5 p.m. Friday at institute building; Red Cross blood drive, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Monday at institute building.

AROUND TEMPLE SQUARE

Tabernacle organ recitals: Monday-Saturday, noon; Sunday, 2 p.m.

Movie: "Joseph Smith, The Prophet of the Restoration": Legacy Theater at Joseph Smith Memorial Building, 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday.

General Young Women's Meeting: Saturday at 6 p.m. in Conference Center

Music and the Spoken Word: Sunday, 9:30 a.m. at Tabernacle

Stake auxiliary leadership training: Tuesday (Primary, noon- 2 p.m. and 6:30-8:30 p.m. at Assembly Hall; Relief Society, noon-2 p.m. and 6:30-8:30 p.m. at Tabernacle; Young Men, 6:30-8:30 p.m. at Conference Center); Wednesday (Young Women, noon-2 p.m. and 6:30-8:30 p.m. at Conference Center; Primary, noon-2 p.m. and 6:30-8:30 p.m. at Assembly Hall; Relief Society, noon-2 p.m. and 6:30-8:30 p.m. at Tabernacle; Young Men, 6:30-8:30 p.m. at Conference Center; Sunday School, 6:30-8:30 p.m. at Relief Society Building).

ELSEWHERE

Handel's Messiah: Friday at 7 p.m. and Saturday at 1 p.m. and 7 p.m. at Ellen Eccles Theater, Logan