The 195 finalists for the Deseret Morning News-KSL 5 TV Sterling Scholar competition are listed below according to category and region. They will compete in the final competition March 5 at Alta High School.

North Region

English: Kathryn Anderson, Logan; Samuel Cheney, Viewmont; Jeffrey Steven Dickman, Layton; Michelle Ripplinger, Ogden; Brooke Watson, Davis.

Mathematics: Christian Baker, Weber; Robert Bodily, Fremont; Andy Dahl, Logan; Todd Nelson, Viewmont; Katelynn Brooke Sumko, Box Elder.

Social Science: Jaxon Ames, Box Elder; Nicholas Bradford, Bountiful; Kyle Cooper, Viewmont; Athena Dupont, Sky View; Jade Little, Mountain Crest.

Science: Jared Andersen, Viewmont; Kory Brown, Mountain Crest; Preston William Buscay, Layton; Marcus Neil Callister, Ogden; Wayman Stodart, Logan.

Foreign Language: Elisabeth Arellano, Clearfield; Joshua Jackson, Bountiful; Carson Loose, Roy; Aaron Sharp, Viewmont; Adriana Hertel-Wulff, Logan.

Computer Technology: Duyun Chen, Logan; Lee Christensen, Fremont; Mark Hammond, Davis; Andrew Henrie, Bountiful; Brayden Reesor, Northridge.

Trade and Technical Education: Hailey Barnedt, Davis; Shalese Lanbright, Box Elder; Spencer Poll, Ogden; Brittney Selman, Bear River; Jordan Smith, Bonneville.

Family and Consumer Science: Elizabeth Hale, Bountiful; Kadee Isaacson, Fremont; Melissa Judkins, Weber; Amy Ormond, Ben Lomond; Karina Stabenow, Davis.

Business and Marketing: Ryan S. Bingham, Sky View; Trevor Coccimiglio, Weber; Lindsay Crosby, Davis; Anne Fleshman, Northridge; Connor Lawrence, Viewmont.

Speech/Drama: Darren Bassett, Box Elder; Stephanie Jameson, Ogden; Jorgen Madsen, Bear River; Brady Stratton, Layton; Brittany Worley, Logan.

Visual Arts: Amy Henderson, Sky View; Logan Iverson, Viewmont; Hilary Onyon, Bountiful; Cady S. Poorman, Ogden; Emily Wilson, Mountain Crest.

Music: Colby Cevering, Weber; Christopher Johnson, Ben Lomond; Aubree Lewis, Sky View; Richard Payne, Davis; Gabriella Roderer, Logan.

Dance: Chelsea Alley, Viewmont; Cadence Frisbee, Ben Lomond; Malorie Marsh, Bountiful; Heather Nay, Davis; Sofia Waugh, Layton.

Central Region

English: Gina Borsani, Murray; Kaitlyn Gardner, West; Shannon Kelly, Woods Cross; Madison Niermeyer, Skyline; Lauren Waldron, East.

Mathematics: Robert Boucher, West; Michael Jon Bradshaw, Woods Cross; Alice Carter, Skyline; Xavier Jeremy Falco, Hillcrest; Talysa Rae Trujillo, Kearns.

Social Science: Megan Budge, Brighton; Joshua Hardy, Highland; Caitlin Knowlton, West; Francisco Martinez, Hillcrest; Melissa Moeinvaziri, Murray.

Science: Charlene A. Felton, Hillcrest; Taylor S. Geisler, Woods Cross; Christine Jong-sun Lee, Skyline; Christopher Thatcher, Taylorsville; Jessica Young, Murray.

Foreign Language: Rachel Barker, East; Janice Cho, Olympus; Katherine Havlik, West; Emmanouel Liodakis, Hillcrest; Jacob Newman, Skyline.

Computer Technology: Matthew Harris, Hillcrest; Joshua Schwermer, Skyline; Gregory Shumway, Brighton; Brendan Willis, East; Matthew Wright, Olympus.

Trade and Technical Education: Madison Hajeb, Skyline; Beau Hicken, Highland; Sylvia Nai-Yu Hu, West; Neena Pack, Hillcrest; Phillip Wright, Kearns.

Family and Consumer Science: Nikole Clements, Taylorsville; Veronica Hernandez, East; Haley Hintze, Olympus; Carly Stephenson, Skyline; Kelcie Welch, Kearns.

Business and Marketing: Abe Collier, Olympus; Jillian Dahle, Cottonwood; Nate Gardner, Woods Cross; Ryan J. Johnson, Brighton; Elena Nazarenko, West.

Speech/Drama: Lizzy Anderson, Granite; Alec Gehrke, Cottonwood; Jasdeep Gill, Skyline; Marin Kohler, Olympus; Jesse Pepe, Brighton.

Visual Arts: Michelle Cruz, Kearns; Tiara Fotheringham, Olympus; Grant Hansen, Brighton; Phillip Nakamura, Hillcrest; Jan Voitehovich, West.

Music: Lindsey Brinton, West; Sarah Edwards, Woods Cross; Emilee Naylor, East; Michael Stewart, Hunter; Rachael Taft, Skyline.

Dance: Chelsea Blotter, Woods Cross; Alice Fay Chen, West; Jourdan Colter, Skyline; Megan Gygi, Brighton; Rachelle Snow, Taylorsville.

South Region

English: Starla Awerkamp, Alta; Christie Bruening, American Fork; Arwen Cundick, Payson; Hyung Lee, Timpview; Arielle Myers, Bingham.

Mathematics: Katrina Vi Anderson, Springville; Paris Evans, American Fork; Benjamin Lewis, Timpview; Alyssa Meservy, Bingham; Michael Murri, Alta.

Social Science: Chelsea Irving, Bingham; Evan Nuttal, American Fork; Lindsey Orrock, Timpview; Annie Seeley, Mountain View; Michael B. Smith, Copper Hills.

Science: Geoffrey Bodily, American Fork; Erin Fleming, Timpview; Montana Frechem, Pleasant Grove; Kyle S. Tuft, Springville; Joshua Wallace, Lehi.

Foreign Language: Macie Rae Brady, Timpview; Michael Brodie, Lone Peak; Merrit Denison, Bingham; Andrew B. Whiting, Springville; Britney Wilson, American Fork.

Computer Technology: Andrew Bowns, Timpanogos; Bradley Clark, Springville; Andrew Poulson, Payson; Trinity Romney, Riverton; Blake VandeMerwe, American Fork.

Trade and Technical Education: Hope Blackburn, Lehi; Krystofer Gardner, Timpview; Kellen Hyer, Springville; Jason Longhurst, Timpanogos; Jaren Stanton, Payson.

Family and Consumer Science: Kajsa Cannon, Alta; Allissa Jamie Huffaker, Springville; Tasia Landon, Lone Peak; Kristy Mathisen, Timpanogos; Kylee Watson, Riverton.

Business and Marketing: Austen Allred, Springville; Brent Anderson, American Fork; Ashley Anderson, Timpview; Taylor Blake, Lone Peak; Justin Warner, Jordan.

Speech/Drama: Shanda Crapo, Riverton; Cassandra Hill, Pleasant Grove; Danielle Peterson, Bingham; Jacob Swain, Orem; Jessica Warr, Spanish Fork.

Visual Arts: William Campbell, Jordan; Tyson Cantrell, Orem; Morgan Christensen, Riverton; Seth Crandall, Alta; Kari Larsen, American Fork.

Music: Song Choi, Alta; Natalie Richards, American Fork; John Sargeant, Timpanogos; Alexander Willey, Pleasant Grove, Brittany Williams, Mountain View.

Dance: Chelsey Ekins, Payson; Jenessa Frampton, Lone Peak; Breannan Orr, Jordan; Jessica Philbrick, Mountain View; Amelia Wells, Springville.