Select offerings for the LDS audience. To have a program listed, contact [email protected]:

ON THE AIR

TODAY

For the Strength of Youth, BYUTV, 5 p.m.

Seek Ye Diligently (Truman G. Madsen), BYUTV, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

Sisterz in Zion, BYUTV, noon, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY

BYU devotional: Timothy B. Smith (replay), KBYU at 6 a.m., 11 a.m. and BYUTV at 8 a.m., 4 p.m., 10 p.m.

Music and the Spoken Word, Ch. 5, BYUTV, 9:30 a.m.

MONDAY

Sweetwater Rescue, BYUTV, 5 p.m.

LDS Lives: LaVell Edwards, BYUTV, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

BYU forum: Kening Lu, KBYU, BYUTV, 11 a.m.

WEDNESDAY

Sweetwater Rescue,
BYUTV, 8:30 a.m.

WHAT'S HAPPENING

ON CAMPUS

BYU (Provo): Symposium, Dr. Linda Malone-Colon (Hampton University), 11 a.m. today at Joseph F. Smith Building (Room B002); healthy relationships conference, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. today at Wilkinson Center (Room 3380); lecture, Megan Sanborn-Jones, "The Right Kind of Patriotism," 7 p.m. today at Museum of Art; married student formal dance, 8 p.m. Saturday at Wilkinson Center; forum, Kening Lu (mathematics professor), 11 a.m. Tuesday at Marriott Center; BYU Idol, 7 p.m. Wednesday at Varsity Theatre.

Salt Lake Institute (1780 E. South Campus Drive): Education Conference for 25- to 30-year-old singles (comedy show, 8 p.m. Friday; breakfast, 9 a.m. Saturday; keynote talk by President and Sister Richard M. Walker, 10 a.m. Saturday; lunch, 1 p.m. Saturday; workshops, 11 a.m., noon, 2 p.m. and 3 p.m. Saturday; fireside, Sister Colleen Maxwell, 7 p.m. Sunday); LDS Law Student Association lecture, David Sam (federal judge), 12:15 p.m. Monday at S.J. Quinney College of Law; Interfaith Advisory Council luncheon, 11:30 a.m. Wednesday at institute building.

Logan Institute (600 Darwin Ave.): Devotional, Kelly Mills (director of international missionary training centers), 11:30 a.m. Friday at institute culture center; Joseph Smith memorial fireside, Sheri Dew (Deseret Book president and CEO), 7 p.m. Friday at FAC Kent Concert Hall (ticket required); community devotional, 7 p.m. Sunday at Logan Tabernacle; IWA sisterhood week, 7 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday in study area.

Orem Institute (785 College Drive): Devotional, Richard Hawks (CES area administrator), noon Friday at institute building; missionary fireside, 7 p.m. Sunday at institute building.

Ogden Institute (1302 Edvalson St.): Movie night, 8:30 p.m. Friday at institute building; devotional, Peter Breinholt (recording artist), 10 a.m. Tuesday at institute chapel.

Taylorsville Institute (4554 S. 2025 West): Devotional, John Bytheway (LDS speaker and author), noon Friday at institute building.

Jordan Institute (3431 W. Wights Fort Road in West Jordan): Mix and mingle following classes, today at institute building.

AROUND TEMPLE SQUARE

Tabernacle organ recitals: Monday-Saturday, noon; Sunday, 2 p.m.

Movie: "Joseph Smith, The Prophet of the Restoration": Legacy Theater at Joseph Smith Memorial Building, 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday.

Wasatch Trio: Friday, 7:30 p.m. at Assembly Hall.

"Because We Sing" Men's Chorus: Saturday, 7:30 p.m. at Assembly Hall.

Utah Youth Symphony Orchestra: Saturday, 7:30 p.m. at Tabernacle.

Music and the Spoken Word: Sunday, 9:30 a.m. at Tabernacle.

ELSEWHERE

Dr. John Sorensen lecture on Book of Mormon geography: Today, 7 p.m., at Olivewood Bookstore, 3330 N. University Ave., Suite C, in Provo.

Brandon Mull, author of "Fablehaven" series, book signing: Friday, 6:30 p.m., at American Fork Deseret Book, 468 N. 990 West #B2.

SUNDAY

Soft Sunday Sounds, 100.3 FM, all day

Sounds of the Sabbath, 106.5 FM, 6:30 a.m.-7 p.m.

Religion Today, 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 6:30 a.m.

Music for a Sunday Morning, 89.1 FM, 8 a.m.-noon

People of Faith With Carole Mikita, 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 8 a.m.

Music and the Spoken Word (live), 1160 AM and 102.7 FM, 9:30 a.m.

BYU devotional (replay), 89.1 FM, 8 p.m.