PARK CITY — A unique film telling the tale of young people and divorce and a poignant documentary about a husband and wife tribute singing duo were awarded top films of the 2008 Slamdance Film Festival Friday.

"The New Year Parade," which mixes actors and non-actors, documentary footage and fiction looking at how divorce can affect young people, was named Grand Jury Award for Best Narrative Feature.

Director Greg Kohs' "Song Sung Blue," about a Milwaukee couple who pay tribute to the music of Neil Diamond, went home with Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary Feature prize. The film also earned the Audience Award in the category.

Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature went to "The Project," directed by Ryan Piotrowicz.

"We are incredibly pleased with the results of this year's festival," said Peter Baxter, president and co-founder of Slamdance. "We judge whatever success we may have, however, by the accomplishments of our filmmakers."

A special award presented by Kodak for best cinematography went to "Crooked Lake" (programmed as "Portage"); and the Spirit of Slamdance Award winner was "Woman in Burka," directed by Jonathan Lisecki.

The festival — an alternative that runs at the same time as the more famous Sundance Film Festival — had 15 film and screenplay prize winners named in three categories. The festival received more than 3,500 submissions from 25 countries to compete in fewer than 100 programming slots this year.

The two big film winners will be screened at the IFC Center in New York City in February.

As the week ended, at least one Slamdance film was purchased. "Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer" was acquired for distribution by Anchor Bay Entertainment.


The winners of the Slamdance Grand Jury Awards were:

Grand Jury Award for Best Narrative Feature: "The New Year Parade," directed by Tom Quinn

Special Jury Honorable Mention for Narrative Feature: "How To Be," directed by Oliver Irving

Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary Feature: "Song Sung Blue," directed by Greg Kohs

Special Jury Honorable Mention for Documentary Feature: "My Mother's Garden," directed by Cynthia Lester

Grand Jury Award for Best Animated Short: "Blood Will Tell," directed by Andrew McPhillips

Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary Short: "The Ladies," directed by C.A. Voros

Grand Jury Award for Best Experimental Short: "Doxology," directed by Michael Langan

Grand Jury Award for Best Narrative Short: "Son," directed by Daniel Mulloy

Special Jury Honorable Mention for Narrative Short: "4960," directed by Wing-Yee Wu

The winners of the Slamdance Audience Awards were:

Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature: "The Project," directed by Ryan Piotrowicz

Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature: "Song Sung Blue," directed by Greg Kohs

Global Audience Award for Best Anarchy Film: "Rock Garden," directed by Gloria Kim

Spirit of Slamdance Award: "Woman in Burka" directed by Jonathan Lisecki

The winners of the Writer Awards were:

Award for Best Feature Length Screenplay: "The Wonder Girls," by Anthony Meindl

Award for Best Short Screenplay: "Easy Pickins,"' by Will Hartman

Award for Best Teleplay: "Stage Six Pandemic," by Barbara Marshall

Award for Best Horror Competition Screenplay: "The Punished," by Tony Mosher

Creative Excellence Award for the Horror Screenplay Competition: "Child in the Dark," by Damian Lahey & Ian Ogden

Special Award: Kodak Vision Award for Best Cinematography: "Crooked Lake" (programmed as "Portage"), cinematography by Sascha Drews & Ezra Krybus