• Grand Jury Prize, Documentary: "Trouble the Water"

• Grand Jury Prize, Dramatic: "Frozen River"

• World Cinema Jury Prize, Documentary: "Man on Wire"

• World Cinema Jury Prize, Dramatic: "King of Ping Pong (Ping Pongkingen)"

• Audience Award, Documentary: "Fields of Fuel"

• Audience Award, Dramatic: "The Wackness"

• World Cinema Audience Award, Dramatic: "Captain Abu Raed"

Additional Sundance Film Festival '08 award winners

• Directing Award, Documentary: Nanette Burnstein, "American Teen"

• Directing Award, Dramatic: Lance Hammer, "Ballast"

• World Cinema Directing Award, Documentary: Nino Kirtadze, "Durakovo: Village of Fools (Durakovo: Les Village Des Fous)"

• World Cinema Directing Award, Dramatic: Anna Melikyan, "Mermaid"

• Walt Salt Screenwriting Award: Alex Rivera and David Riker, "Sleep Dealer"

• World Cinema Screenwriting Award: Samuel Benchetrit, "I Always Wanted to Be a Gangster (J'ai Toujours Reve D'etre un Gangster)"

• Documentary Editing Award: Joe Bini, "Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired"

• World Cinema Documentary Editing Award: Irena Dol, "The Art Star and the Sudanese Twins"

• Excellence in Cinematography, Documentary: Phillip Hunt and Steven Sebring, "Patti Smith: Dream of Life"

• Excellence in Cinematography, Dramatic: Lol Crawley, "Ballast"

• World Cinema Excellence in Cinematography, Documentary: al Massad, "Recycle"

• World Cinema Excellence in Cinematography, Dramatic: Askild Vik Edvardsen, "King of Ping Pong (Ping Pongkingen)"

• World Cinema Special Jury Prize, Dramatic Direction: Ernesto Contreras, "Blue Eyelids (Parpados Azules)"

• Special Jury Prize, Documentary Direction: Lisa F. Jackson, "Greatest Silence: Rape in the Congo"

• Special Jury Prize, Dramatic, The Spirit of Independence: Chusy Haney-Jardine, "Anywhere, USA"

• Special Jury Prize, Dramatic, Work by an Ensemble Cast: Sam Rockwell, Anjelica Huston, Kelly Macdonald and Brad Henke, "Choke"

• Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking (tie): "My Olympic Summer" and "Sikumi (On the Ice)"

• International Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking: "Soft"

• Honorable mentions in Short Filmmaking: "Aquarium," "August 15th," "La Corona (The Crown)," "Oiran Lyrics," "Spider," "Suspension" and "W"

• Alfred P. Sloan Prize: "Sleep Dealer"

• Sundance/NHK International Filmmakers Awards: Alejandro Fernandez Almendras, "Huacho"; Braden King, "Here"; Aiko Nagatsu, "Apoptosis"; and Radu Jude, "The Happiest Girl in the World"