1 of 3
Sacks And Company
Correatown, Wednesday, Area 51
MUSIC/DANCE

The Park City Film Music Festival, through Jan. 27, times and venues vary, $30 (435-649-5309 or www.parkcityfilmmusicfestival.org)

Leann Morgan and composer Richard Karpen, violin and electronic music, today, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, Brigham Young University, Provo, free

Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano, tonight, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, Provo, $20-$100; also Frederica von Stade master class, Saturday, 1 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, Provo, $10 (801-422-4322 or performances.byu.edu)

Paul Green School of Rock, today and Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Social Work Auditorium, University of Utah, $10 (467-8499, 800-888-8499 or www.smithstix.com)

LeeAnn Morgan and Carlton Vickers, violin and flute, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, Provo, free

"Musical Menagerie," Salt Lake Symphony and Pianists Ning Lu and Jie Lu, Saturday, 2 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U., $8 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.org)

"Tosca," Utah Opera, Saturday, Monday, Wednesday and Jan. 25, 7:30 p.m.; also Jan. 27, 2 p.m., Capitol Theatre, $12-$48 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

"The Music of Antonio Carlos Jobim," Holly Hofmann, Jeff Hamilton, Mike Woofard and Christoph Luty, jazz, Monday, 7:30 p.m., Sheraton City Centre, 150 W. 500 South, $25 (801-278-0411 or www.jazzslc.com)

"Side by Side Concert," Utah Valley Symphony, Tuesday through Thursday, 7:30 p.m., Covey Center for the Arts, 425 W. Center Street, Provo, $10 (801-852-7007)

Aggrolites, Nick Urata from DeVotchKa, Steve Smith from Dirty Vegas, Cheb i Sabbah with Salar Nader, Mitch Hyare and Gingger Shankar, Wednesday, 6 p.m., Kimball Arts Center, Park City, free

Brad Paisley, Thursday, 7 p.m., EnergySolutions Arena, $32.75-$48 (325-7328 or www.ticketmaster.com)

Christian Asplund, original music, Thursday, 5:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, Provo, free

Utah Symphony Chamber Orchestra, David Cho conducting, Thursday, 8 p.m., Abravanel Hall, $25 and $35 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

Ballet Showcase, Thursday though Jan. 26, 7:30 p.m.; also Jan. 26, 2 p.m., Alice Sheets Marriott Center for Dance, U., $10 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.org)

GETTING OUT

Bob and Tom Comedy All-Stars, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Kingsbury Hall, U., $28.50 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.org)

Ballroom dancing, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 8 p.m.; also Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m., Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, $7 (269-1400)

Cosmic light shows, "Entranced," "Rock Hall of Fame" and "Pink Floyd's Dark Side of the Moon," dates and times vary, Clark Planetarium, $5-$8 (456-7872 or clarkplanetarium.org)

Hourly star shows, 12:30-7:45 p.m., Clark Planetarium, $5-$8 (456-7827 or clarkplanetarium.org)

Hunt Mysteries, audience-participation murder-mystery show and dinner; dates, venues and ticket prices vary (569-1482 or huntmysteries.com)

Karaoke, 16 and older, Fridays, 10:30 p.m.-1 a.m., Draper Historic Theatre, 12366 S. 900 East, $5 cover (drapertheatre.org)

Salt Lake Area Accordion Club, third Tuesday of the month, 7 p.m., South Valley Unitarian building, 6876 S. Highland Drive, $4-$5 depending on performer (272-3263 or www.slaac.com) Children's art workshops, third Saturday of the month, 2 p.m., Utah Museum of Fine Arts, U., prices vary (581-7332 or umfa.utah.edu)

THEATER OPENING THIS WEEK

"Cheaper by the Dozen," today through Feb. 9, dates and times vary, Heritage Theatre, Perry, $8 (435-723-8392 or www.heritagetheatreutah.com)

"Shadowlands," Thursday through Jan. 29, Geary Theatre, College of Eastern Utah, Price, $2-$7 (435-613-5334 or www.ceu.edu)

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

"Don't Drink the Water," through Feb. 9, Hale Center Theater, Orem, $11.50-$15.50 (226-8600 or www.haletheater.com)

"Forever Plaid," through Feb. 16, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, $6-$11 (393-0070 or www.terraceplayhouse.com)

"The King and I," through Jan. 21, dates and times vary, Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan, $14-$17 (435-753-0026 or www.centerforthearts.us)

"Lend Me a Tenor," through Feb. 9, Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City, $13-$23 (984-9000 or www.halecentretheatre.org)

"Man of La Mancha," through Feb.16, dates and times vary, St. George Musical Theater, St. George, $10-$15 (435-628-8755 or www.sgmt.org)

"My Valley Fair Lady or Get Me to the Mall on Time," through March 22, times vary, Desert Star Playhouse, Murray, $14.95-$17.95 (266-2600 or www.DesertStar.Biz)

"Once Upon a Mattress," through Feb. 9, 7:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, Rodgers Memorial Theatre, $13-$16 (298-1302 or RodgersMemorial.com)

"Someone Who'll Watch Over Me," through Saturday, dates and times vary, The Sugar Space, $10-$12. (www.pinnacleacting.com)

"The Vertical Hour," through Jan. 26, dates and times vary, Pioneer Theatre, $21-$39 (581-6961 or www.pioneertheatre.org)

"What the Butler Saw," through Feb. 2, dates and times vary, Rose Wagner Center, $15 (www.artix.org or 355-2787)

"Who Killed Aunt Caroline?" through Feb. 11, 7:30 p.m., dates vary, Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon, $6 (785-1186 or www.vcpnews.com)

IMPROV/COMEDY

Comedy Sportz, dates and times vary (377-9700)

Decaf Comedy Jam, first, third and fifth Mondays, Johnny B's Comedy Club, Provo (377-6910 www.decafcomedy.com)

Improvisations, Fridays, 9 p.m., Kaysville Firehouse Theatre

Laughing Stock, weekends through Feb. 2, times vary, Off Broadway Theatre, $6-$9 (355-4628)

Off the Wall, dates and times vary, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden (393-0070)

Quick Wits, Fridays, 7:30 p.m., Studio 600, 26 E. 600 South (355-9860 or www.mystudio600.com)

CLUBS

Area 51: Correatown, Wednesday (534-0819)

Atchafalaya: (467-8499)

Avalon: The Green Peanuts, The Brobots, The Cosmonots, The Explicit and Dirty Vespuccis, today; The Recovery, Witness the Forecast, Ashford, The New Nervous and Last Day of the Sun, Saturday; Finch, Tera Melos, Sound the Alarm and Mury, Monday (467-8499)

Axis: (519-2947)

Bar Deluxe: Supersuckers, today; American Relay, Saturday (521-5255)

Bliss Nightlife: (467-8499)

Bleachers: (877-840-0457)

Blue Note Cafe: (495-1450)

Bogeys: (467-8499)

Brick House (at the Hard Rock Cafe): (532-7625)

Burt's Tiki Lounge: (521-0572)

Cabana Club: (359-6271)

Celsius Lounge: (467-8499)

Circuit: Paul Green School of Rock, today and Saturday (688-2224)

Cisero's: Kevin Elliot & the Broken, Wednesday (435-649-5044)

Club Ice: (519-2947)

Club Karumba: (467-8499)

Club 90: (566-3254)

Club Manhattan: (364-7651)

Club NVO: (467-8499)

Club Overdrive: (467-8499)

Club Vegas: (467-8499)

Club Velour: (801-818-2263)

Cup of Joe: (363-8322)

The Depot: No Quarter, Saturday; Sound Tribe Sector 9, Thursday; 2008 X-Dance Action Sports Film Fest Awards, Wednesday (467-8499)

DV8: (359-8400)

Dmitri's: (277-7776)

Duvan's Karumba: (467-8499)

Easy Streets Salon Rouge: (435-647-5678)

Expose: (474-9116)

Fat, Dumb & Happy's Comedy Club: (866-328-3862)

Firehouse Grill & Tavern: (467-8499)

Five Monkeys: (266-1885)

Gepettos: (272-1061)

Halo: (532-1510)

Hard Rock Cafe: (532-7625)

Harry O's: (435-647-9494)

Hog Wallow Pub: (733-5567)

The Hotel: (467-8499)

Huka Bar & Grill: (281-4852)

In the Venue: The Bravery and Switches, Saturday (467-8499)

J.B. Mulligans: (435-658-0717)

Kamikazes: Kevin Elliot & the Broken, Tuesday (467-8499)

Karamba: (467-8499)

Kilby Court: We Shot the Moon, tonight; The Pack, Monday; Mac Lethal, Grieves, DJ Sku and Blue Collar Theory, Tuesday; Melee and Matt White, Wednesday (320-9887)

Kristauf's: (366-9490)

Lamb's Restaurant: Pianist Jimmy Reed, Thursdays through Saturdays (365-7166)

Lazy Moon Pub: (373-7600)

Liquid Joe's: (467-5637)

Merle B's: (435-867-9800)

Mixed Emotions: (467-8499)

Mo Diggity's: (832-9000)

Mo's Bar & Grill: (531-7041)

Mocca Express: (233-9151)

Monks House of Jazz: (350-0950)

Muse Music: (801-377-6873)

Orbit Cafe: (322-3808)

Ouida's Lounge: (521-4442)

Outlaw Saloon: (467-8499)

Paladium: Eek a Mouse, Tuesday; V.A.S.T. and Eastern Conference Champions, Thursday (467-8499)

Pat's Barbecue and Juke Joint: (484-5963)

Piper Down: (468-1492)

Plan B in Park City: (435-615-7588)

Porcupine Pub and Grill: (942-5555)

Port O'Call: (521-0589)

Project Audio Lounge: (467-8499)

Red Door: (363-6030)

Ritz Club: (485-8507)

Saltair: (467-8499)

Sandy Station: (255-2289)

Sidecar: (435-645-7468)

Sky Box Amphitheatre: (456-1200)

South Shore: (466-3577)

Spur Bar and Grill: (435-615-1618)

Standard Lounge: (272-7625)

Star Bar: AM, Ingrid Michaelson, Jesca Hoop and Sea Wolf, today; Ingrid Michaelson, Paddy Casey, Eef Barzelay, Sea Wolf and Pat Monahan of Train, Saturday; Paddy Casey, Ben's Brother, Motion City Soundtrack, Sondre Lerche and Pat Monahan of Train, Sunday; "Slingshot Hip Hop" film musicians, Jessie Baylin, Ben's Brother, Sondre Lerche and Patti Smith, Monday; Charlotte Sometimes, Jessie Baylin, Peter & Gordon, Dusty Rhodes & the River Band and Butch Walker, Tuesday; Quincy Coleman, Adam Levy, Butch Walker and Tim Finn of Crowded House, Wednesday; Gavin DeGraw, Adam Levy, Eskimo Joe, Tim Finn of Crowded House and Josh Hisle & Friends, Thursday (Sundance Festival credential holders only) (435-615-7588)

Studio 600: (467-8499)

Sugarhouse BBQ: (463-4800)

Sun and Moon Cafe: Li'l Dave Thompson, Tuesday (583-8331)

Sundance Theatre: (801-223-4567)

Tap Room: (466-0974)

Tavernacle Social Club: (519-8900)

Teazer's: (395-9516)

Third & Main Bar & Grill: (364-4600)

The Broken Record: (328-8250)

Tracks Brewing Company: (467-8499)

Trapp Door: (759-4257)

Twenty-Third Floor: (467-8499)

Urban Lounge: Dusty Rhodes & the River Band, Monday; Iceage Cobra, Wednesday (467-8499)

Velvet Room: (467-8499)

Vortex: (548-1834)

Westerner: (801-972-5447)

The Whiskey: (262-7428)

Wiseguys Live Comedy Club: (463-2909)

Zanzibar: (746-0590)

Zoom: (435-649-9108)


E-mail: [email protected]