1 of 5
Works following the course of the Bear River by photographer Craig Denton will be on display at the St. George Art Museum's Main Gallery through March 22.
OPENING THIS WEEK

Monday

HORNE Fine Art* (142 E. 800 South, 533-4200) — "Night & Day," featuring art by gallery regulars, through Feb. 2. Reception Friday evening from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Thursday

Julie Nester Gallery (1255 Bonanza Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — "Objects of Life," featuring a multimedia exhibition by Steven Sebring and Patti Smith, through Jan. 28. Exhibit is on display during the Sundance Film Festival.

Palmers Gallery* (378 W. Broadway, Suite No. 3) — New works by Dan Christofferson through Feb. 11. Opening reception Friday night from 6-10 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Visage Salon Studios (2006 S. 900 East, 328-0069) — Art by Kristopher Scott through Feb. 13. Opening reception Friday night from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Friday

Art Access* (230 S. 500 West, 328-0703) — "Gifts," featuring autobiographical paintings by Salt Lake artist, Alice Perreault, through Feb. 8. Artist's reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Art Access II* (230 S. 500 West, 328-0703) — "Bagging Birds," featuring an installation of 130 "plastic bagged birds," through Feb. 8. Artist's reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Gallery at Evolutionary Healthcare (461 E. 200 South, 519-2461) — Paintings and ceramics from children in the recreational therapy program at Primary Children's Residential Treatment Center through Feb. 10. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Michael Berry Gallery* (163 E. 300, 521-0243) — Contemporary figurative works by John Sproul through Feb. 9. Artist's reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

modern8 gallery (561 W. 200 South, 355-6309) — Still life mixed-media photography by Josh Winegar and landscape paintings by Russ Gray through March 14. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Phillips Gallery* (444 E. 200 South, 364-8284) — Main gallery: Paintings by Joe Carter and Lindsay Frei through Feb. 8. Artists' reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Pickett Fairbanks Gallery (39 I St., 363-7764) — "Rivers and Sunsets," featuring pastels and woodblock prints by Jennifer Worsley, through Feb. 19. Opening reception tonight at 6.

Saturday

Gallery at Library Square (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, Level Four, 524-8200) — "The Orangutan Project by George Frandsen" and "Wild and Free: The Wild Horses of Utah by Ted Van Horn," featuring photography, through March 1. Opening reception today at 4.


CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS

21st Street Gallery (1064 E. 2100 South, Rockwood Art Building) — Artwork of seven women, including watercolors, collage, acrylics, photography and furniture. Open by appointment by calling 467-3694.

Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Anthony's Antiques & Fine Art (402 E. 200 South, 328-2231) — Fine art and furniture.

Art at the Main (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 363-4088) — "Seasonal Inspirations," featuring landscapes, still life, figurative, abstract and more from 15 local artists, through Feb. 9.

Art Barn/Finch Lane Gallery* (54 Finch Lane, 596-5000) — "Touring: In a New Light," featuring infrared photography by Laurel Casjen and paintings by Joe Jacoby in his "The Idea Book," "Dreamscapes/Modern Cave Paintings" and "Gravity Dots Series." Both exhibits run through Feb. 22.

Art Barn/Park Gallery* (54 Finch Lane, 596-5000) — "Voice," featuring the Visual Art Institute's student exhibition, by students age 5-18, through Feb. 22.

Cherry Street Gallery (4790 S. Cherry St., 281-0075) — Art by Ken Baxter, Dan Baxter, Ed Begay, Beso, Larry Christensen, Don Coy, Mike Fletcher, Steve Harvey, Jo Gilkey, Julie Jacobsen, Scott Ruston and Lee Anne Walker.

Children's Gallery at Library Square (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 524-8200) — "De Colores/The Colors: Artwork Sponsored by the Professional Family Child Care Association," through Feb. 8.

David Ericson Fine Art* (418 S. 200 West, 533-8245) — Art by Utah artists, old and new.

F. Weixler Gallery* (132 E St., 534-1014) — Contemporary and early Utah art. Paintings and sculpture by Clark Bronson, Valoy Eaton, Harrison Groutage, Frank Huff, Earl Jones, Dennis Smith, Karl Thomas, Lance Turner and Kimball Warren, as well as custom furnishings.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art (151 S. Main, 532-1336) — Featuring distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also features prints by Carl Bloch.

Iao Gallery (511 W. 200 South, 336-0924) — "Sculptures in Steel," featuring work by Dan Toone, through Jan. 30. Also steel and wood sculptures by Tim Little and JinMan Jo.

Leigh-North Gallery* (417-8021, by appointment only) — Specializing in historic American art (1850-1950).

Local Colors of Utah* (535 S. 700 East) — Paintings by Sandi Olson and Alex Hardy through January.

Loge Gallery (The Roy W. and Elizabeth Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre, 1340 E. Broadway, U., 581-7222) — Paintings by Linda Marion through Jan. 26.

Main Street Gallery* (299 S. Main, 535-4660) — Art by Kent Wallis, Scott Wallis and Eric Wallis. Also art by Sandra Rast and Court Naumann.

Museum of Church History and Art (45 N. West Temple, Upper Level, 240-2299) — "Something Extraordinary: A Sampler of Women's Gifts," featuring assorted objects, gifts and talents of Relief Society women. "The Salt Lake Tabernacle: Gathering the Saints Under One Roof," through Jan. 11, 2009. "I Am a Child of God," featuring an educational exhibition of interactive and hands-on art for children, through Jan. 18, 2009.

Nostalgia Coffee & Deli (248 E. 100 South, 532-3225) — "Telling Stories," featuring art (shadowboxes) by 20 community artists including Jessica Nol Berry, Romy Brett and Laurie Knowley, through Jan. 19.

Oasis Cafe and Golden Braid Bookstore (151 S. 500 East, 322-1162) — "Gifts," featuring art by Heidi Adkins, through Feb. 28. Artist's reception Jan. 18 from 6-8 p.m.

Pickett Fairbanks Gallery (39 I St., 363-7764) — Work by Aaron Lifferth, Susan Gallacher, Jared Gillett, Angela Fife, James Randle, Lane Bennion, Lindsay Frei, Nick Rees, Sam Critchfield, Trent Call, Zachary Proctor and more.

Pickle Company (741 S. 400 West, 450-8977) — "The Art of Consumption," featuring art by Rodolfo Juarez that explores modern consumer consumption, through Jan. 19.

Q Street Fine Crafts (82 N. Q St., 359-1899) — Crafts by Boris Bally, Thomas Mann, Josh Simpson, Alessi, James Stewart and Carla Jimison.

Saans Photography Gallery (173 E. Broadway, 328-8827) — "Abstract and Extreme Detail Floral Photographic Works by Bob Bauer," through Jan. 16.

Saltgrass Printmakers Gallery (2126 S. 1000 East, 467-1080) — "Quaternary" Saltgrass fourth annual fund-raiser group show, featuring prints by the best local printmakers, through Jan. 31.

Salt Lake Art Center* (20 S. West Temple, 328-4201) — Main Gallery: "SF Recycled," featuring recycled material as art, through Jan. 26. Street Level Gallery: "David Kimball Anderson: To Morris Graves," featuring sculpture by Anderson, through Feb. 2. Projects Gallery: "Masters of West Coast Assemblage and Collage," featuring work by six international artists, through Jan. 26.

Southam Gallery* (50 E. Broadway, 322-0376) — Paintings and sculpture by gallery regulars.

Sprague Branch Library (2131 S. 1100 East, 524-8280) — "Tree Silhouettes," featuring black and white photography by Brett Johnson, through Feb. 18.

Utah Arts Alliance Main Street Gallery (127 S. Main) — "The Sound & the Fury," featuring new works on paper by John Bell through Feb. 4.

Utah Artist Hands Gallery* (61 W. 100 South, 355-0206) — Art by Chris Miles, through Jan. 18.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 581-7332) — "Picturing the West: Masterworks of 19th Century American Photography," featuring photography by such artists as Carleton Watkins, William Henry Jackson, Eadweard Muybridge and more, through today. "The Art of the West: Reinterpreting Western Images," featuring art from the museum's collection and works on loan from local collectors. "Africa: The Arts of a Continent," featuring works from the permanent collection of the UMFA. Also artwork from the museum's permanent collection is continually on display.

Utah State Department of Transportation (2060 S. 2760 West, 887-3710) — "Joy of the Seasons," featuring art from the Utah Watercolor Society, through January.

Visage Salon Studios (2006 S. 900 East, 328-0069) — "The Visage Collection," featuring art by Jody Monaco, Kristena Eden and others, through Jan. 16.

Williams Fine Art* (200 E. South Temple, Suite 100, 534-0331) — Specializing in early Utah artists: John Hafen, Lee Greene Richards, LeConte Stewart and more, including contemporary painters.


OUTSIDE SALT LAKE CITY

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 292-0367) — "Through the Eyes of the Traveling Artist," featuring work by 25 artists whose art was created or inspired by travel, through Feb. 1.

Braithwaite Fine Arts Gallery (Braithwaite Liberal Arts Center, Southern Utah University, Cedar City, 435-586-5432) — "The High School Fine Art Competition Exhibit," featuring work by selected entrants from Utah high schools, through Jan. 19.

Canyon Gallery (265 S. Mountain Road, Fruit Heights, 801-544-4262) — Art by Ken Corbett, Linda Curley, David Jackson, Colleen Howe and Sandra Rast.

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City, 435-655-3803) — Art by Cassandra Barney, Heather Barron, David Dornan, Aaron Fritz, Charlie Snow, Ben Steele and more.

Denver Art Museum (13th Avenue and Acoma, Denver, 720-865-5000) — "Color as Field: American Painting, 1950-1975," featuring art by such Color Field painters as Helen Frankenthaler, Morris Louis, Kenneth Noland, Jules Olitski, Larry Poons, Adolph Gottlieb, Robert Motherwell, Mark Rothko and Clyfford Still, through Feb. 3.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 392-6935) — Main Gallery: Photography by Don O. Thorpe. Carriage House Gallery: Paintings by Debra Martineau. Both exhibits run through Jan. 28.

Edelweiss Gallery (65 E. Main, Midway, 435-654-1335) — Work by Florence Ware, Donald Allan, Kory Bird and Dennis Smith.

Ethel Wattis Kimball Visual Arts Center (Weber State University, 2001 University Circle, Ogden, 801-626-6420) — Mary Elizabeth Dee Shaw Gallery: "Life, Times and Matters of the Swamp," featuring art by Vietnamese artist Binh Danh, through Feb. 16.

Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others.

John Wesley Powell River History Museum (885 E. Main, Green River, 435-564-3427) — Works by Mike Fitch, Brady Fairbanks, Carel Brest Van Kempen, Kent England, Richard Miles, Richard Prazen, Gary Prazen, Cliff Green, Paul Twitchell, Arlo Johnson, Jo Baxter, Joseph S. Venus, Lori Nicholas, Rebekah Hartvegson, Chris Trainor, Anton Rasmussen and Jean Gasser.

Julie Nester Gallery (1255 Bonanza Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — "Passports From the Realm," featuring paintings from Gregg Chadwick, through Jan. 29.

Lamplight Art Gallery (170 S. Main, Bountiful, 298-0290) — Exhibit by members of the gallery through January.

Mariposa Fine Art Gallery (929 W. Sunset, St. George, 435-628-1855) — Art by Steven Lee Adams, Caroline Bishop, Royden Card, Gina Jrel and others, through Jan. 15.

Meyer Gallery (305 Main, Park City, 435-649-8160) — Paintings by George Allen and Rich Bowman.

Montgomery Lee Fine Art (608 Main, Park City, 435-655-3265) — Paintings by Jared Sanders and Joseph Alleman, through January.

Museum of Art (Brigham Young University, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — "Cliche and Collusion: Video Works by Grant Stevens," featuring a collection of video installations, through Feb. 9. "Minerva Teichert: Pageants in Paint," featuring 47 of the artist's large-scale pieces, through May 26. "American Dreams," featuring 115 pieces of art from the museum's permanent collection, including prints, sculpture, photography and painting.

Myra Powell Gallery (second floor, Union Station, Ogden) — "Let Wonderland Tell Its Story," featuring 1871 Albertypes by William Henry Jackson, through May.

Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art (650 N. 1100 East, Logan, 435-797-0163) — "Abstracting the Land: Southwest Transcendentalism," featuring art by Agnes Pelton, Raymond Jonson, Emil Bisttram and Lawren Harris, through May 3.

Redstone Gallery (1678 W. Redstone Center Drive, Park City, 435-575-1000) — Paintings by Diane Whitehead, Tony Pickering, Robert Parkison, Judy Summer, Susan Van Seter, Jenece Lemon, Dennis Smith and Jack Karmel.

Repartee Gallery (4801 N. University, Riverwoods, Provo) — Highlighting work by James C. Christensen, Kurt Knudsen, Barbara Lyman, Jack Morford, Greg Olsen and more. Also, original works in oil and watercolor, sculpture, pottery, stained glass and more.

Sears Art Gallery (Eccles Fine Arts Center, Dixie State College) — "Milton Goldstein: Magnificent West," featuring vintage dye transfer prints by the photographer, through Jan. 25.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 489-2727) — 2007 New Acquisitions Show through Feb. 1. "Exploring Color Harmony in Pastels," featuring 40 new pastels by Colleen K. Howe, through Feb. 1. "The Redrock Art of Max Weaver" through Feb. 1. "A Joyful Life," featuring art by Willamarie Hueslkamp, through Feb. 1. Utah Valley k-12 Educators Exhibition through Feb. 1. "Soviet Art in Conflict: The Artist as an Agent of Social Change," featuring art produced in the Soviet Union from 1934-85, through Feb. 2.

St. George Art Museum (47 E. 200 North, St. George, 435-634-5942) — Main gallery: "Bear River: Last Chance to Change Course," featuring photography by Craig Denton. Mezzanine gallery: "A Reflective Nature," featuring 50 works of art on loan from the Leigh Yawkey Woodsen Art Museum in Wausau, Wisconsin. Legacy gallery: "A Legacy of Water," featuring art from the museum's permanent collection. All exhibits run through March.

Staples Art Center (120 S. 100 East, Elsinore, 435-527-4170) — Showing art by Pat Matheny, Emmi Anderson, Jean Higginbotham, Sondra Mills, Sue Brady, Barth Hansen, Rachel Olsen and others.

Terzian Galleries (309 Main, Park City, 435-649-4927) — New works by Deborah Brinckerhoff.

Torrey Gallery (80 E. Main, Torrey, 435-425-3909) — Works by Doug Snow, Tony Smith, Paul and Silvia Davis, Patty Kimball, Denis Phillips, Andrew Skorut, Bonnie Posselli, Cordell Taylor and others.

Twiggs & Moore Art Gallery (200 W. St. George Blvd., St. George, 435-673-6363) — Roland Lee, Leonard Parkin, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Bonnie Conrad, Linda Curley and Darwin Dower.

Universe City Gallery (2556 Washington Blvd., Ogden, 435-458-8959) — "Basin and Range III: An Artistic Response to Our Mountains," featuring paintings, photography and ceramics, through Jan. 19.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center Art Gallery (1355 W. 3100 South, West Valley City, 965-5100) — "Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats," featuring 30 photographs by Michael Cunningham with excerpted interviews by Craig Marbery, through Feb. 28. Opening reception Jan. 18 from 6-9 p.m.

Winborg Masterpieces Art Gallery (55 N. Main, Suite 208, Logan, 435-792-4278) — Oil paintings and giclee prints by Larry Winborg and Jeremy Winborg.

Worthington Gallery (789 Zion Park Blvd., Springdale, 435-772-3446) — Pottery by Greg Worthington, Jim Stewart, Bruce Larrabee and Suzanne Storer. Also, paintings by Willamarie Huelskamp and sculptures by Lyman Whitaker.