OPENING THIS WEEK

Monday

Braithwaite Fine Arts Gallery (Braithwaite Liberal Arts Center, Southern Utah University, Cedar City, 435-586-5432) — "The High School Fine Art Competition Exhibit," featuring work by selected entrants from Utah high schools, through Jan. 19.

Ethel Wattis Kimball Visual Arts Center (Weber State University, 2001 University Circle, Ogden, 801-626-6420) — Mary Elizabeth Dee Shaw Gallery: "Life, Times and Matters of the Swamp," featuring art by Vietnamese artist Binh Danh, through Feb. 16. Reception and lecture Thursday evening from 7-8.

Sprague Branch Library (2131 S. 1100 East, 524-8280) — "Tree Silhouettes," featuring black and white photography by Brett Johnson, through Feb. 18. Reception Jan. 17 at 6 p.m.

Friday

Art Barn/Finch Lane Gallery* (54 Finch Lane, 596-5000) — "Touring: In a New Light," featuring infrared photography by Laurel Casjen and paintings by Joe Jacoby in his "The Idea Book," "Dreamscapes/Modern Cave Paintings" and "Gravity Dots Series." Both exhibits run through Feb. 22. Opening reception tonight from 6-8.

Art Barn/Park Gallery* (54 Finch Lane, 596-5000) — "Voice," featuring the Visual Art Institute's student exhibition, by students age 5-18, through Feb. 22. Opening reception tonight from 6-8.

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 292-0367) — "Through the Eyes of the Traveling Artist," featuring work by 25 artists whose art was created or inspired by travel, through Feb. 1. Opening reception tonight at 7.

Loge Gallery (The Roy W. and Elizabeth Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre, 1340 E. Broadway, U., 581-7222) — Paintings by Linda Marion through Jan. 26.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center Art Gallery (1355 W. 3100 South, West Valley City, 965-5100) — "Crowns: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats," featuring 30 photographs by Michael Cunningham with excerpted interviews by Craig Marbery, through Feb. 28. Opening reception Jan. 18 from 6-9 p.m.


CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS

Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Anderson-Foothill Branch Library (1135 S. 2100 East) — "Photographs of Festivals, Faith and Life in India by Phil Erickson," through Jan. 12.

Anthony's Antiques & Fine Art (402 E. 200 South, 328-2231) — Fine art and furniture. Art at the Main (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 363-4088) — "Seasonal Inspirations," featuring landscapes, still life, figurative, abstract and more from 15 local artists, through Feb. 9.

Cherry Street Gallery (4790 S. Cherry St., 281-0075) — Art by Ken Baxter, Dan Baxter, Ed Begay, Beso, Larry Christensen, Don Coy, Mike Fletcher, Steve Harvey, Jo Gilkey, Julie Jacobsen, Scott Ruston and Lee Anne Walker.

Children's Gallery at Library Square (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 524-8200) — "De Colores/The Colors: Artwork Sponsored by the Professional Family Child Care Association," through Feb. 8

David Ericson Fine Art* (418 S. 200 West, 533-8245) — Art by Utah artists, old and new.

F. Weixler Gallery* (132 E St., 534-1014) — Contemporary and early Utah art. Paintings and sculpture by Clark Bronson, Valoy Eaton, Harrison Groutage, Frank Huff, Earl Jones, Dennis Smith, Karl Thomas, Lance Turner and Kimball Warren, as well as custom furnishings.

Gallery at Library Square (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, Level Four, 524-8200) — "Yujyo — Friendship: Celebrate 50 Years With Matsumoto City, Nagano, Japan," featuring Japanese arts and crafts, through Jan. 12.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art (151 S. Main, 532-1336) — Featuring distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also features prints by Carl Bloch.

Iao Gallery (511 W. 200 South, 336-0924) — "Sculptures in Steel," featuring work by Dan Toone, through Jan. 30. Also steel and wood sculptures by Tim Little and JinMan Jo.

Main Street Gallery* (299 S. Main, 535-4660) — Art by Kent Wallis, Scott Wallis and Eric Wallis. Also art by Sandra Rast and Court Naumann.

modern8 gallery (561 W. 200 South, 355-6309) — Artwork by qi peng and Randall Smith, through Jan. 11.

Museum of Church History and Art (45 N. West Temple, Upper Level, 240-2299) — "Something Extraordinary: A Sampler of Women's Gifts," featuring assorted objects, gifts and talents of Relief Society women. "The Salt Lake Tabernacle: Gathering the Saints Under One Roof," through Jan. 11, 2009. "I Am a Child of God," featuring an educational exhibition of interactive and hands-on art for children, through Jan. 18, 2009.

Nostalgia Coffee & Deli (248 E. 100 South, 532-3225) — "Telling Stories," featuring art (shadowboxes) by 20 community artists including Jessica Nol Berry, Romy Brett and Laurie Knowley, through Jan. 19.

Phillips Gallery* (444 E. 200 South, 364-8284) — Main gallery, Dibble gallery and Second Floor gallery: "Annual Holiday Group Show," featuring paintings, photography, sculpture, jewelry, limited edition prints, collage and more art by gallery regulars, through Jan. 11.

Pickett Fairbanks Gallery (39 I St., 363-7764) — Work by Aaron Lifferth, Susan Gallacher, Jared Gillett, Angela Fife, James Randle, Lane Bennion, Lindsay Frei, Nick Rees, Sam Critchfield, Trent Call, Zachary Proctor and more.

Pickle Company (741 S. 400 West, 450-8977) — "The Art of Consumption," featuring art by Rodolfo Juarez that explores modern consumer consumption, through Jan. 19.

Q Street Fine Crafts (82 N. Q St., 359-1899) — Crafts by Boris Bally, Thomas Mann, Josh Simpson, Alessi, James Stewart and Carla Jimison.

Saans Photography Gallery (173 E. Broadway, 328-8827) — "Abstract and Extreme Detail Floral Photographic Works by Bob Bauer," through Jan. 16.

Saltgrass Printmakers Gallery (2126 S. 1000 East, 467-1080) — "Quaternary" Saltgrass fourth annual fund-raiser group show, featuring prints by the best local printmakers, through Jan. 31.

Salt Lake Art Center* (20 S. West Temple, 328-4201) — Main Gallery: "SF Recycled," featuring recycled material as art, through Jan. 26. Street Level Gallery: "David Kimball Anderson: To Morris Graves," featuring sculpture by Anderson, through Feb. 2. Projects Gallery: "Masters of West Coast Assemblage and Collage," featuring work by six international artists, through Jan. 26.

Southam Gallery* (50 E. Broadway, 322-0376) — Paintings and sculpture by gallery regulars.

Utah Arts Alliance Main Street Gallery (127 S. Main) — "The Sound & the Fury," featuring new works on paper by John Bell through Feb. 4.

Utah Artist Hands Gallery* (61 W. 100 South, 355-0206) — Art by Chris Miles, through Jan. 18.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 581-7332) — "Andy Warhol's Dream America," featuring 88 screenprints from the collection of the Jordan Schnitzer Family Foundation, through today. "Picturing the West: Masterworks of 19th Century American Photography," featuring photography by such artists as Carleton Watkins, William Henry Jackson, Eadweard Muybridge and more, through today. "The Art of the West: Reinterpreting Western Images," featuring art from the museum's collection and works on loan from local collectors. "Africa: The Arts of a Continent," featuring works from the permanent collection of the UMFA. Also artwork from the museum's permanent collection is continually on display.

Utah State Department of Transportation (2060 S. 2760 West, 887-3710) — "Joy of the Seasons," featuring art from the Utah Watercolor Society, through January.

Visage Salon Studios (2006 S. 900 East, 328-0069) — "The Visage Collection," featuring art by Jody Monaco, Kristena Eden and others, through Jan. 16.

Williams Fine Art* (200 E. South Temple, Suite 100, 534-0331) — Specializing in early Utah artists: John Hafen, Lee Greene Richards, LeConte Stewart and more, including contemporary painters.


OUTSIDE SALT LAKE CITY

Art Around the Corner (Main Street and St. George Boulevard, St. George, 435-673-5595) — Twenty new works by Utah's leading sculptors, through March.

Art Cottage (26 W. Tabernacle, St. George, 435-668-5154) — Artwork by Annette Everett, featuring sculpture, oil, pastel and watercolor.

Art in the Village (1100 W. 7800 South, Gardner Village, 255-8900) — Original paintings by Linda Curley, David Jackson, Bonnie Conrad, Colleen Howe, Sandra Rast, Debbie Broadhead, C. Rogers Atkinson, Elizabeth Stanley, Rebecca Blue and more. Also, sculpture by Stan Watts, Adam Reeder, Ed Spears, Shari Hamilton and Claudia Packer.

Canyon Gallery (265 S. Mountain Road, Fruit Heights, 801-544-4262) — Art by Ken Corbett, Linda Curley, David Jackson, Colleen Howe and Sandra Rast.

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City, 435-655-3803) — Art by Cassandra Barney, Heather Barron, David Dornan, Aaron Fritz, Charlie Snow, Ben Steele and more.

Denver Art Museum (13th Avenue and Acoma, Denver, 720-865-5000) — "Color as Field: American Painting, 1950-1975," featuring art by such Color Field painters as Helen Frankenthaler, Morris Louis, Kenneth Noland, Jules Olitski, Larry Poons, Adolph Gottlieb, Robert Motherwell, Mark Rothko and Clyfford Still, through Feb. 3.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 392-6935) — Main Gallery: Photography by Don O. Thorpe. Carriage House Gallery: Paintings by Debra Martineau. Both exhibits run through Jan. 28.

Edelweiss Gallery (65 E. Main, Midway, 435-654-1335) — Work by Florence Ware, Donald Allan, Kory Bird and Dennis Smith.

Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others.

John Wesley Powell River History Museum (885 E. Main, Green River, 435-564-3427) — Works by Mike Fitch, Brady Fairbanks, Carel Brest Van Kempen, Kent England, Richard Miles, Richard Prazen, Gary Prazen, Cliff Green, Paul Twitchell, Arlo Johnson, Jo Baxter, Joseph S. Venus, Lori Nicholas, Rebekah Hartvegson, Chris Trainor, Anton Rasmussen and Jean Gasser.

Julie Nester Gallery (1255 Bonanza Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — "Passports From the Realm," featuring paintings from Gregg Chadwick, through Jan. 29.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — Main gallery: "Ginny Ruffner: Aesthetic Engineering," featuring 3-D work by Ruffner, through today.Badami Gallery: Photography by Carolyn Guild, through Jan. 10.

Mariposa Fine Art Gallery (929 W. Sunset, St. George, 435-628-1855) — Art by Steven Lee Adams, Caroline Bishop, Royden Card, Gina Jrel and others, through Jan. 15.

Meyer Gallery (305 Main, Park City, 435-649-8160) — Paintings by George Allen and Rich Bowman.

Montgomery Lee Fine Art (608 Main, Park City, 435-655-3265) — Paintings by Jared Sanders and Joseph Alleman, through January.

Museum of Art (Brigham Young University, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — "Cliche and Collusion: Video Works by Grant Stevens," featuring a collection of video installations, through Feb. 9. "Minerva Teichert: Pageants in Paint," featuring 47 of the artist's large-scale pieces, through May 26. "American Dreams," featuring 115 pieces of art from the museum's permanent collection, including prints, sculpture, photography and painting.

Myra Powell Gallery (second floor, Union Station, Ogden) — "Let Wonderland Tell Its Story," featuring 1871 Albertypes by William Henry Jackson, through May.

Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art (650 N. 1100 East, Logan, 435-797-0163) — "Abstracting the Land: Southwest Transcendentalism," featuring art by Agnes Pelton, Raymond Jonson, Emil Bisttram and Lawren Harris, through May 3.

Redstone Gallery (1678 W. Redstone Center Drive, Park City, 435-575-1000) — Paintings by Diane Whitehead, Tony Pickering, Robert Parkison, Judy Summer, Susan Van Seter, Jenece Lemon, Dennis Smith and Jack Karmel.

Sears Art Gallery (Eccles Fine Arts Center, Dixie State College) — "Milton Goldstein: Magnificent West," featuring vintage dye transfer prints by the photographer, through Jan. 25.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 489-2727) — "Unexpected Harmony," featuring 40 new pastels by Colleen K. Howe, through Feb. 1. "Soviet Art in Conflict: The Artist as an Agent of Social Change," featuring art produced in the Soviet Union from 1934-85, through Feb. 2.

Terzian Galleries (309 Main, Park City, 435-649-4927) — New works by Deborah Brinckerhoff.

Torrey Gallery (80 E. Main, Torrey, 435-425-3909) — Works by Doug Snow, Tony Smith, Paul and Silvia Davis, Patty Kimball, Denis Phillips, Andrew Skorut, Bonnie Posselli, Cordell Taylor and others.

Twiggs & Moore Art Gallery (200 W. St. George Blvd., St. George, 435-673-6363) — Roland Lee, Leonard Parkin, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Bonnie Conrad, Linda Curley and Darwin Dower.

Universe City Gallery (2556 Washington Blvd., Ogden, 435-458-8959) — "Basin and Range III: An Artistic Response to Our Mountains," featuring paintings, photography and ceramics, through Jan. 19.

Worthington Gallery (789 Zion Park Blvd., Springdale, 435-772-3446) — Pottery by Greg Worthington, Jim Stewart, Bruce Larrabee and Suzanne Storer. Also, paintings by Willamarie Huelskamp and sculptures by Lyman Whitaker.