OPENING THIS WEEK

Friday

Meyer Gallery (305 Main, Park City, 435-649-8160) — Paintings by George Allen and Rich Bowman. Opening reception tonight from 6-8.

Terzian Galleries (309 Main, Park City, 435-649-4927) — New works by Deborah Brinckerhoff. Opening reception tonight from 6-9.

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS

21st Street Gallery (1064 E. 2100 South, Rockwood Art Building) — Artwork of seven women, including watercolors, collage, acrylics, photography and furniture. Open by appointment by calling 467-3694.

Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Anderson-Foothill Branch Library (1135 S. 2100 East) — "Photographs of Festivals, Faith and Life in India by Phil Erickson" through Jan. 12.

Anthony's Antiques & Fine Art (402 E. 200 South, 328-2231) — Fine art and furniture. Art at the Main (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 363-4088) — "Seasonal Inspirations," featuring landscapes, still life, figurative, abstract and more from 15 local artists, through Feb. 9.

Art Barn/Finch Lane Gallery* (54 Finch Lane, 596-5000) — Paintings by Josanne Glass and Maureen O'Hara Ure through December.

Cherry Street Gallery (4790 S. Cherry St., 281-0075) — Photographs by Mark Walker Smith. Also, artwork by Ken Baxter, Dan Baxter, Ed Begay, Beso, Larry Christensen, Don Coy, Mike Fletcher, Steve Harvey, Jo Gilkey, Julie Jacobsen, Scott Ruston and Lee Anne Walker.

Children's Gallery at Library Square (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 524-8200) — "De Colores/The Colors: Artwork Sponsored by the Professional Family Child Care Association" through Feb. 8

David Ericson Fine Art* (418 S. 200 West, 533-8245) — Art by Utah artists, old and new.

F. Weixler Gallery* (132 E St., 534-1014) — Contemporary and early Utah art. Paintings and sculpture by Clark Bronson, Valoy Eaton, Harrison Groutage, Frank Huff, Earl Jones, Dennis Smith, Karl Thomas, Lance Turner and Kimball Warren, as well as custom furnishings.

Gallery at Library Square (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, Level Four, 524-8200) — "Yujyo — Friendship: Celebrate 50 Years with Matsumoto City, Nagano, Japan," featuring Japanese arts and crafts, through Jan. 12.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art (151 S. Main, 532-1336) — Featuring distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also features prints by Carl Bloch.

Iao Gallery (511 W. 200 South, 336-0924) — "Sculptures in Steel," featuring work by Dan Toone, through Jan. 30. Also steel and wood sculptures by Tim Little and JinMan Jo.

Leigh-North Gallery* (417-8021, by appointment only) — Specializing in historic American art (1850-1950).

Local Colors of Utah* (535 S. 700 East) — "Every One Loves Art," featuring paintings, pottery, photography, jewelry, glass and more by 27 Utah artists, through December.

Main Street Gallery* (299 S. Main, 535-4660) — Art by Kent Wallis, Scott Wallis and Eric Wallis. Also art by Sandra Rast and Court Naumann.

modern8 gallery (561 W. 200 South, 355-6309) — Artwork by qi peng and Randall Smith through Jan. 11.

Museum of Church History and Art (45 N. West Temple, Upper Level, 240-2299) — "Something Extraordinary: A Sampler of Women's Gifts," featuring assorted objects, gifts and talents of Relief Society women. "The Salt Lake Tabernacle: Gathering the Saints Under One Roof" through Jan. 11, 2009. "I Am a Child of God," featuring an educational exhibition of interactive and hands-on art for children, through Jan. 18, 2009.

Nostalgia Coffee & Deli (248 E. 100 South, 532-3225) — "Telling Stories," featuring art (shadow boxes) by 20 community artists including Jessica Nol Berry, Romy Brett and Laurie Knowley, through Jan. 19.

Patrick Moore Gallery* (511 W. 200 South, 521-5999) — Art by Paul Heath, Bob Kleinschmidt, Donna Pence and Sam Wilson through December.

Phillips Gallery* (444 E. 200 South, 364-8284) — Main gallery, Dibble gallery and Second Floor gallery: "Annual Holiday Group Show," featuring paintings, photography, sculpture, jewelry, limited edition prints, collage and more art by gallery regulars through Jan. 11.

Pickett Fairbanks Gallery (39 I St., 363-7764) — Work by Aaron Lifferth, Susan Gallacher, Jared Gillett, Angela Fife, James Randle, Lane Bennion, Lindsay Frei, Nick Rees, Sam Critchfield, Trent Call, Zachary Proctor and more.

Pickle Company (741 S. 400 West, 450-8977) — "The Art of Consumption," featuring art by Rodolfo Juarez that explores modern consumer consumption, through Jan. 19.

Q Street Fine Crafts (82 N. Q St., 359-1899) — Crafts by Boris Bally, Thomas Mann, Josh Simpson, Alessi, James Stewart and Carla Jimison.

Rio Gallery* (300 S. 455 West, 533-3582) — "2007 Individual Artist Showcase," featuring work by the 19 individual artists grant awardees for 2007, through Jan. 5.

Rose Wagner Art Gallery* (138 W. 300 South) — Sculpture by Dahrl Thomson and paintings by Jennifer Rasmussen through December.

Saans Photography Gallery (173 E. Broadway, 328-8827) — "Abstract and Extreme Detail Floral Photographic Works by Bob Bauer" through Jan. 16.

Saltgrass Printmakers Gallery (2126 S. 1000 East, 467-1080) — "Quaternary" Saltgrass fourth annual Fund-raiser Group Show, featuring prints by the best local printmakers, through Jan. 31.

Salt Lake Art Center* (20 S. West Temple, 328-4201) — Main Gallery: "SF Recycled," featuring recycled material as art, through Jan. 26. Street Level Gallery: "David Kimball Anderson: to Morris Graves," featuring sculpture by Anderson, through Feb. 2. Projects Gallery: "Masters of West Coast Assemblage and Collage," featuring work by six international artists, through Jan. 26.

Sweet Branch Library (455 F St.) — Oils, watercolors and drawings by Jamaica Trinnaman through Dec. 28.

Utah Artist Hands Gallery* (61 W. 100 South, 355-0206) — Art by Chris Miles through Jan. 18.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 581-7332) — "Andy Warhol's Dream America," featuring 88 screenprints from the collection of the Jordan Schnitzer Family Foundation, through Jan. 6. "Picturing the West: Masterworks of 19th Century American Photography," featuring photography by such artists as Carleton Watkins, William Henry Jackson, Eadweard Muybridge and more, through Dec. 30. "The Art of the West: Reinterpreting Western Images," featuring art from the museum's collection and works on loan from local collectors. "Africa: The Arts of a Continent," featuring works from the permanent collection of the UMFA. Also artwork from the museum's permanent collection is continually on display.

Utah State Department of Transportation (2060 S. 2760 West, 887-3710) — "Joy of the Seasons," featuring art from the Utah Watercolor Society, through January.

Visage Salon Studios (2006 S. 900 East, 328-0069) — "The Visage Collection," featuring art by Jody Monaco, Kristena Eden and others, through Jan. 16.

Williams Fine Art* (200 E. South Temple, Suite 100, 534-0331) — Specializing in early Utah artists: John Hafen, Lee Greene Richards, LeConte Stewart and more, including contemporary painters.

OUTSIDE SALT LAKE CITY

Apple Frame Gallery (70 N. Main, Bountiful, 298-1227) — "Small Works Show," by Nathan Pinnock, Michael Albrechtsen, Glen Hawkins, Colleen Howe, Kate Starling and others, through December.

Art Around the Corner (Main Street and St. George Boulevard, St. George, 435-673-5595) — Twenty new works of sculpture by Utah's leading sculptors will be unveiled and remain on display through March 2008.

Central Utah Art Center (86 N. Main, Ephraim) — Two installation works, one by Tracy Featherstone and the second by Roscoe Wilson. The exhibit runs through Dec. 26.

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City, 435-655-3803) — Art by Cassandra Barney, Heather Barron, David Dornan, Aaron Fritz, Charlie Snow, Ben Steele and more.

Denver Art Museum (13th Avenue and Acoma, Denver, 720-865-5000) — "Color as Field: American Painting, 1950-1975," featuring art by such color field painters as Helen Frankenthaler, Morris Louis, Kenneth Noland, Jules Olitski, Larry Poons, Adolph Gottlieb, Robert Motherwell, Mark Rothko and Clyfford Still, through Feb. 3.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 392-6935) — Main Gallery: Recent paintings by Steve Songer through Dec. 29. Carriage House Gallery: "Artists' Invitational Exhibit and Holiday Bouquet" through December.

Edelweiss Gallery (65 E. Main, Midway, 435-654-1335) — Work by Florence Ware, Donald Allan, Kory Bird and Dennis Smith.

Fairview Museum of History and Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others.

Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden, 334-9881) — Works by Lorin Wilde through December.

Gallery at the Station (Union Station, 2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, 629-8446) — December 2007 Christmas Invitational Exhibit, featuring art by Meri DeCaria, Patricia Kimball, Susan Gallacher, Doug Braithwaite, Jerry Hancock, Adrian Van Suchtelen, Blanche Wilson, Heidi Moller-Somsen, Joe Dixon and Kristie Lee Krumbach, through Dec. 31.

John Wesley Powell River History Museum (885 E. Main, Green River, 435-564-3427) — Works by Mike Fitch, Brady Fairbanks, Carel Brest Van Kempen, Kent England, Richard Miles, Richard Prazen, Gary Prazen, Cliff Green, Paul Twitchell, Arlo Johnson, Jo Baxter, Joseph S. Venus, Lori Nicholas, Rebekah Hartvegson, Chris Trainor, Anton Rasmussen and Jean Gasser.

Julie Nester Gallery (1255 Bonanza Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — "Roadside Attraction," featuring more than 10 new paintings by Tom Judd, through Dec. 31.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — Main gallery: "Ginny Ruffner: Aesthetic Engineering," featuring 3-D work by Ruffner, through Jan. 6. Badami Gallery: Photography by Carolyn Guild through Jan. 10.

Mariposa Fine Art Gallery (929 W. Sunset, St. George, 435-628-1855) — Art by Steven Lee Adams, Caroline Bishop, Royden Card, Gina Jrel and others, through Jan. 15.

Montgomery-Lee Fine Art (608 Main, Park City, 435-655-3265) — Paintings by Jared Sanders and Joseph Alleman through January.

Museum of Art (Brigham Young University, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — "Cliche and Collusion: Video Works by Grant Stevens," featuring a collection of video installations, through Feb. 9. Also "Minerva Teichert: Pageants in Paint," featuring 47 of the artist's large-scale pieces, through May 26. "Splendor and Spectacle: Images of Dance From Court Ballet to Broadway," from the collection of Madison and Debra Sowell, through Jan. 1. Also "American Dreams," featuring 115 pieces of art from the museum's permanent collection, including prints, sculpture, photography and painting.

Myra Powell Gallery (second floor, Union Station, Ogden) — "Let Wonderland Tell Its Story," featuring 1871 Albertypes by William Henry Jackson, through May.

Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art (650 N. 1100 East, Logan, 435-797-0163) — "Abstracting the Land: Southwest Transcendentalism," featuring art by Agnes Pelton, Raymond Jonson, Emil Bisttram and Lawren Harris, through May 3.

Redstone Gallery (1678 W. Redstone Center Drive, Park City, 435-575-1000) — Paintings by Diane Whitehead.

Sears Art Gallery (Eccles Fine Arts Center, Dixie State College) — "Milton Goldstein: Magnificent West," featuring vintage dye transfer prints by the photographer, through Jan. 25.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 489-2727) — "22nd Annual Spiritual & Religious Art of Utah Show," featuring work by artists throughout the state, through December. "Impressions of Utah: Selections From the Stewart Collection," featuring art by Lee Greene Richards, LeConte Stewart, Waldo Midgley and more, through December. "Soviet Art in Conflict: The Artist as an Agent of Social Change," featuring art produced in the Soviet Union from 1934-85, through Feb. 2.

St. George Art Museum (47 E. 200 North, St. George, 435-634-5942) — Legacy gallery: New gifts and acquisitions from the permanent collection.

Staples Art Center (120 S. 100 East, Elsinore, 435-527-4170) — Showing art by Pat Matheny, Emmi Anderson, Jean Higginbotham, Sondra Mills, Sue Brady, Barth Hansen, Rachel Olsen and others.

Torrey Gallery (80 E. Main, Torrey, 435-425-3909) — Works by Doug Snow, Tony Smith, Paul and Silvia Davis, Patty Kimball, Denis Phillips, Andrew Skorut, Bonnie Posselli, Cordell Taylor and others.

Treehouse Museum (347 22nd Street, Ogden, 394-9663) — "Jump to Japan: Discovering Culture Through Popular Art" through December

Twiggs & Moore Art Gallery (200 W. St. George Blvd., St. George, 435-673-6363) — Roland Lee, Leonard Parkin, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Bonnie Conrad, Linda Curley and Darwin Dower.