1 of 5
"Dear Old Husbandry (Portrait of the Artist's Wife)" by German magic realist painter Julius Mossel at Braithwaite Fine Arts Gallery at Southern Utah University through Nov. 17.


Art at the Main (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 363-4088) — "For the Love of Red," featuring watercolors by Joy Nunn, through Dec. 15. Artist reception Friday from 4-6 p.m.

Ken Sanders Rare Books (268 S. 200 East, 521-3819) — "Twelve Rounds: Pin-up vs. Landscape," featuring paintings by Trent Call, through Nov. 30. Artist reception Friday evening from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Red Butte Garden (300 S. Wakara Way, 581-4747) — "Fifth Annual Glass at the Garden," featuring work by the Glass Art Guild of Utah, through Nov. 25. Artists' reception Saturday from 2-5 p.m.


Visage Salon Studios (2006 S. 900 East, 328-0069) — "The Visage Collection," featuring art by Jody Monaco, Kristena Eden and others, through Jan. 16. Artists' reception Friday evening from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.


Art Access* (230 S. 500 West, 328-0703) — "13th Annual Holiday Exhibition," featuring art by 19 Utah artists, through Dec. 19. Public reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll and Friday, Dec. 7, from 6-9 p.m.

Art Access II* (230 S. 500 West, 328-0703) — Recent works in colored pencil by Holly Williams through Dec. 19. Public reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll and Friday, Dec. 7, from 6-9 p.m.

Art Barn/Finch Lane Gallery* (54 Finch Lane, 596-5000) — Paintings by Josanne Glass and Maureen O'Hara Ure through Dec. 28. Public reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

David Ericson Fine Art* (418 S. 200 West, 533-8245) — "Small Town Paintings," featuring art by Michael Workman, through Dec. 15. Artist reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

HORNE Fine Art* (142 E. 800 South, 533-4200) — "Night & Day," featuring artwork by Phyllis F. Horne, Karen Horne, Ken Baxter and more, through Dec. 22. Public reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Palmers Gallery* (378 W. Broadway, Suite No. 3) — Sculptural canvases by Briettney Poore-Day through Dec. 21. Public reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Phillips Gallery* (444 E. 200 South, 364-8284) — Main gallery, Dibble gallery and Second Floor gallery: "Less Is More, Artwork for Small Spaces," featuring small art, through Dec. 1. Public reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Tanner Frames (1064 E. 2100 South) — "Contemporary Realism," featuring paintings by Nate Ronniger and Allison Leigh Smith, through Dec. 22. Artists' reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll and Friday, Dec. 7, from 6-9 p.m.

Utah Artist Hands Gallery* (61 W. 100 South, 355-0206) — Art by Chris Miles through Jan. 18. Artist reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.


Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Anderson-Foothill Branch Library (1135 S. 2100 East) — "Photographs of Festivals, Faith and Life in India by Phil Erickson" through Jan. 12.

Anthony's Antiques & Fine Art (402 E. 200 South, 328-2231) — Fine art and furniture.

Atelier 180 (328 W. 200 South, No. 100, 897-6644) — Showing work in various mediums by more than 20 local artists.

Chapman Library (577 S. 900 West, 525-8285) — "Long Views — Lonely Places: Southern Utah and the Four Corners," featuring oils by Valerie Orlemann, through Nov. 27.

Cherry Street Gallery (4790 S. Cherry St., 281-0075) — Photographs by Mark Walker Smith. Also, artwork by Ken Baxter, Dan Baxter, Ed Begay, Beso, Larry Christensen, Don Coy, Mike Fletcher, Steve Harvey, Jo Gilkey, Julie Jacobsen, Scott Ruston and Lee Anne Walker.

Children's Gallery at Library Square (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 524-8200) — "The Best of Bad Dog: A Ten-Year Retrospective," featuring art by the group, through Dec. 7.

David Ericson Fine Art* (418 S. 200 West, 533-8245) — Recent paintings and drawings by Brian Kershisnik through Nov. 14.

Gallery at Evolutionary Healthcare (461 E. 200 South, 519-2461) — Twenty-five new landscapes by Dave Hall through Nov. 13.

Gallery at Library Square (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, Level Four, 524-8200) — "Springfield and Beyond: The Art of Bill Morrison," featuring art of "The Simpsons," "Futurama" and other work, through Nov. 24.

galleryuaf (230 S. 500 West, No. 120) — "Imagine," featuring photography by Cat Palmer and Ty Norager, with one work by Blake Palmer, through Nov. 13.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art (151 S. Main, 532-1336) — Featuring distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also features prints by Carl Bloch.

HORNE Fine Art* (142 E. 800 South, 533-4200) — "Change of Seasons," featuring fall and winter landscapes by gallery regulars, through today.

Iao Gallery (511 W. 200 South, 336-0924) — Ceramics by Joseph Pesina through Nov. 25. Also work by JinMan Jo, Sunny Belliston, Rodolfo Juarez and Jeffrey Hale.

Jewett Center for the Performing Arts (Westminster College, department of art, 1840 S. 1300 East) — Emma Eccles Jones Conservatory: Faculty Art Exhibit through Nov. 20.

Leigh-North Gallery* (417-8021, by appointment only) — Specializing in historic American art (1850-1950).

Local Colors of Utah* (535 S. 700 East) — Paintings by Catherine Hostetter, photography by Troy Nuttall and pottery by Cheryl Glenn, through Nov. 13.

Loge Gallery (The Roy W. and Elizabeth Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre, 1340 E. Broadway, U., 581-7222) — "Pathways," featuring paintings by Steve Sheffield and Marjorie Ann McClure, through Nov. 17.

Main Street Gallery* (299 S. Main, 535-4660) — Art by Kent Wallis, Scott Wallis and Eric Wallis. Also art by Sandra Rast and Court Naumann.

modern8 gallery (561 W. 200 South, 355-6309) — Artwork by qi peng and Randall Smith through Jan. 11.

Museum of Church History and Art (45 N. West Temple, Upper Level, 240-2299) — "Something Extraordinary: A Sampler of Women's Gifts," featuring assorted objects, gifts and talents of Relief Society women. "The Salt Lake Tabernacle: Gathering the Saints Under One Roof" through Jan. 11, 2009. "I Am a Child of God," featuring an educational exhibition of interactive and hands-on art for children, through Jan. 18, 2009.

Palmers Gallery* (378 W. Broadway, Suite No. 3) — Paintings by the Utah Watercolor Society through Nov. 16.

Patrick Moore Gallery* (511 W. 200 South, 521-5999) — "Healing Through Art," featuring art by Pamela Nielsen, through Nov. 28. Artist reception Thursday, Nov. 15, and Friday, Nov. 16, from 6-9 p.m.

Rio Gallery* (300 S. 455 West, 533-3582) — "Year of the Dog," featuring art by Sandy Brunvand, William Emerich, Amanda Moore, Zuzanna Smolarkiewicz and Paul Stout, through Dec. 1.

Rose Wagner Art Gallery* (138 W. 300 South) — Sculpture by Dahrl Thomson and paintings by Jennifer Rasmussen through December.

Saans Photography Gallery (173 E. Broadway, 328-8827) — Oil paintings by Jayne-Anne Mulholland through Nov. 15.

Salt Lake Art Center* (20 S. West Temple, 328-4201) — Main Gallery: "SF Recycled," featuring recycled material as art, through Jan. 26. Street Level Gallery: "David Kimball Anderson: to Morris Graves," featuring sculpture by Anderson, through Feb. 2. Projects Gallery: "Masters of West Coast Assemblage and Collage," featuring work by six international artists, through Jan. 26.

Utah Arts Alliance Main Street Gallery (127 S. Main) — "Utah Illustrators Group Exhibit," featuring Utah illustrators Ben Simonsen, Greg Newbold, Chad Tolley, Michael Phipps, Robert Barret and Trent Call, through Nov. 30.

Utah Artist Hands Gallery* (61 W. 100 South, 355-0206) — "Reflections of Spirit," featuring art by David Maestas, through Nov. 14.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 581-7332) — "Andy Warhol's Dream America," featuring 88 screenprints from the collection of the Jordan Schnitzer Family Foundation, through Jan. 6. "Picturing the West: Masterworks of 19th Century American Photography," featuring photography by such artists as Carleton Watkins, William Henry Jackson, Eadweard Muybridge and more, through Dec. 30. "The Art of the West: Reinterpreting Western Images," featuring art from the museum's collection and works on loan from local collectors. "Africa: The Arts of a Continent," featuring works from the permanent collection of the UMFA. Also artwork from the museum's permanent collection is continually on display.

Williams Fine Art* (200 E. South Temple, Suite 100, 534-0331) — Specializing in early Utah artists: John Hafen, Lee Greene Richards, LeConte Stewart and more, including contemporary painters.


Apple Frame Gallery (70 N. Main, Bountiful, 298-1227) — "Fall Trio," featuring paintings by Scott Brough, Robert A. Call and David Koch, through Nov. 14.

Braithwaite Fine Arts Gallery (Braithwaite Liberal Arts Center, Southern Utah University, Cedar City, 435-586-5432) — "The Temptations of Julius Mossel: Paintings From the Permanent Collection," featuring art by the German magic realist painter, through Nov. 17.

Brigham City Museum-Gallery (24 N. 300 West, Brigham City, 435-723-6769) — "Fiber Art Invitational Exhibition," featuring works by nine Utah surface design artists such as Sharon Alderman, Roberta Glidden, Anne Munoz and more, through Dec. 1.

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City, 435-655-3803) — Art by Cassandra Barney, Heather Barron, David Dornan, Aaron Fritz, Charlie Snow, Ben Steele, and more.

Covey Center for the Arts (425 W. Center, 852-7007) — "Seven: Utah Women Artists," featuring art by Linnie Brown, Donna Corno, Anne Gregerson, Barbara Lyman, Elizabeth Matthews, Nanette Olson and Joanne Smith, through Nov. 28.

David J. West Gallery (801 Zion Park Blvd., 435-772-3510) — Photographs of the Southwest and Rocky Mountains by West.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 392-6935) — Main Gallery: Paintings by Paul Butler through Nov. 30. Carriage House Gallery: "Artists' Invitational Exhibit and Holiday Bouquet" through December.

Edelweiss Gallery (65 E. Main, Midway, 435-654-1335) — Work by Florence Ware, Donald Allan, Kory Bird and Dennis Smith.

Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others.

Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden, 334-9881) — Art by father, Jeff Hepworth, and daughter, Heidi Murray, through November.

Gallery at the Station (Union Station, 2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, 629-8446) — Paintings by Jacqui Larsen and Mark England and pottery by Kevin Parson through Nov. 27.

John Wesley Powell River History Museum (885 E. Main, Green River, 435-564-3427) — Works by Mike Fitch, Brady Fairbanks, Carel Brest Van Kempen, Kent England, Richard Miles, Richard Prazen, Gary Prazen, Cliff Green, Paul Twitchell, Arlo Johnson, Jo Baxter, Joseph S. Venus, Lori Nicholas, Rebekah Hartvegson, Chris Trainor, Anton Rasmussen and Jean Gasser.

Julie Nester Gallery (1255 Bonanza Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — "Fall Group Show," featuring art by gallery regulars, through Nov. 27.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — Main gallery: "Ginny Ruffner: Aesthetic Engineering," featuring 3-D work by Ruffner, through Jan. 6. Garage gallery: Plein air paintings by Susan Gallacher through Nov. 18. Badami Gallery: Photography by Carolyn Guild through Jan. 10

Lamplight Art Gallery (170 S. Main, Bountiful, 298-0290) — Abstract paintings by Merrily Kulmer and jewelry by Reba Rauch through November. Artists' reception Friday, Nov. 16, from 6-9 p.m.

Moab Art Works (35 N. Main, Moab, 435-259-3010) — "Water Song: Variations on a Stream," featuring photography by Bruce Hucko, through Nov. 30.

Museum of Art (Brigham Young University, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — "Cliche and Collusion: Video Works by Grant Stevens," featuring a collection of video installations, through Feb. 9. Also "Minerva Teichert: Pageants in Paint," featuring 47 of the artist's large-scale pieces, through May 26. "Splendor and Spectacle: Images of Dance From Court Ballet to Broadway," from the collection of Madison and Debra Sowell, through Jan. 1. Also "American Dreams," featuring 115 pieces of art from the museum's permanent collection, including prints, sculpture, photography and painting.

Sears Art Gallery (Eccles Fine Arts Center, Dixie State College) — "Reunion," featuring work by 22 artists including Brad Aldridge, Bruce Brainard, Michael Workman, Chris Young, Douglas Fryer, Brian Kershisnik, Ron Richmond and Steven Lee Adams, through Nov. 16.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 489-2727) — "22nd Annual Spiritual & Religious Art of Utah Show," featuring work by artists throughout the state, through December. "Courtroom Art: A Twenty-Five Year Retrospective," featuring drawings by Scott Snow, through November. "Impressions of Utah: Selections From the Stewart Collection," featuring art by Lee Greene Richards, LeConte Stewart, Waldo Midgley and more, through December. "Soviet Art in Conflict: The Artist as an Agent of Social Change," featuring art produced in the Soviet Union from 1934-85, through Feb. 2.

St. George Art Museum (47 E. 200 North, St. George, 435-634-5942) — Main gallery: Exhibition of the Southern Utah Watercolor Society. Mezzanine gallery: Quilts from the Dixie Quilt Guild. Both exhibits run through Dec. 22. Legacy gallery: New gifts and acquisitions from the permanent collection.

Terra Nova Gallery (41 W. 300 North, Provo, 801-374-0016) — "Great Things, Small Packages," featuring art by gallery regulars, through Dec. 21.

Torrey Gallery (80 E. Main, Torrey, 435-425-3909) — Works by Doug Snow, Tony Smith, Paul and Silvia Davis, Patty Kimball, Denis Phillips, Andrew Skorut, Bonnie Posselli, Cordell Taylor and others.

Twiggs & Moore Art Gallery (200 W. St. George Blvd., St. George, 435-673-6363) — Roland Lee, Leonard Parkin, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Bonnie Conrad, Linda Curley and Darwin Dower.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center Art Gallery (1355 W. 3100 South, West Valley City, 965-5100) — "NIU WORLD: Being Polynesian in America," featuring art by W. Ka'aumoana Varner, Richard Kolopeaua and Lilo Tauvao, through Nov. 14.

Worthington Gallery (789 Zion Park Blvd., Springdale, 435-772-3446) — Pottery by Greg Worthington, Jim Stewart, Bruce Larrabee and Suzanne Storer. Also, paintings by Willamarie Huelskamp and sculptures by Lyman Whitaker.