1 of 3
Louis Rudy
"Bad Mood" - Rose Wagner Center
MUSIC/DANCE

"Half-Lives & Half-Truths," The Pickle Company and Brolly Arts, dance and readings, today, 7 p.m., the Pickle Company, 741 S. 400 West, free but donations accepted (901-450-8977 or www.thepicklecompany.org)

Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, today, 7:30 p.m., Kingsbury Hall, University of Utah, $22.50-$34.50 (581-1700 or www.kingsburyhall.com)

Del Parkinson, piano, today, 7:30 p.m., Temple Square Assembly Hall, free

Fry Street Quartet and cellist Paul Katz, today, 7:30 p.m., Performance Hall, Utah State University, Logan, $5

Ruth Ellis and Scott Holden, soprano and piano, today, 7:30 p.m., American Fork Historic City Hall, 31 N. Church St., American Fork, free

"Art With Heart," Dance Impressions, the Dance Club and Winner School, today and Saturday, 7 p.m.; also Saturday, 2 p.m., Rose Wagner Center, $20 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

"Belshazzar's Feast," Brigham Young University Singers, Concert Choir and Philharmonic Orchestra, today and Saturday, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, Provo, $10 (801-422-4322 or performances.byu.edu)

"Belshazzar's Feast," U. School of Music scholarship concert, today and Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U., $8 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.com)

BYU DancEnsemble, today and Saturday, 7:30 p.m.; also Saturday, 2 p.m., 166 Richards Building, BYU, Provo, $5 (801-422-4322 or performances.byu.edu)

BYU DanceSport, ballroom competition, today and Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Wilkinson Center, BYU, Provo, $10 a day or $18 for both days (801-422-4322 or performances.byu.edu)

"Crazy for George: A Gershwin Portrait," Southern Utah University department of music, today, Saturday and Nov. 16 and 17, 7:30 p.m., Thorley Recital Hall, SUU, Cedar City, $6 (435-586-7878)

Fall DanceSport Festival, today, 6 p.m., and Saturday, 9 a.m., Grand Ballroom, Sorensen Student Center, Utah Valley State College, Orem, $10 (801-863-8754 or www.uvsc.edu/)

"The Three Musketeers," Ballet West, today and Saturday, 7:30 p.m.; also Saturday, 2 p.m., Capitol Theatre, $17-$65 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

Utah Ballet, today through Nov. 17, 7:30 p.m.; also Saturday and Nov. 17, 2 p.m., Alice Sheets Marriott Center for Dance, U., $13 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.com)

Daniel Omer, horn, Saturday, 1:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, Provo, free

David Falls, country, Saturday, 8 p.m., Power Media Group Building, 205 26th St., Suite 23, Ogden, free (801-627-0430)

An Evening of Flute Music, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Temple Square Assembly Hall, free

Idan Raichel Project, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, $21 (801-395-3227 or www.peerysegyptiantheater.com)

Ottmar Liebert, flamenco guitar, Saturday, 7 p.m., Memorial House, Memory Grove, $35 (328-8414 or www.genpo.org)

SCERA's Third Annual Celebration of Veterans, Saturday, 11:30 a.m., SCERA Center for the Arts, Orem, free (801-255-2787 or www.scera.org)

Weber State University Symphonic Band Veteran's Day Concert, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, $4.50 (800-978-8457 or weber.edu/performingarts/)

"Sundays @ Seven," chamber music, Sunday, 7 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U., free

WSU Symphony Orchestra, Sunday, 7:30 p.m., Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, $4.50 (800-978-8457 or weber.edu/performingarts/)

Boguslavsky Scholarship Concert, Andres Cardenes, violin, Monday, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U., $10 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.com)

The Cougar Marching Band, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, Provo, free

Jeff Shumway, piano, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, Provo, free

U. Jazz Guitar Ensembles, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U., $7 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.com)

Boys Like Girls, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Dee Events Center, WSU, $15 (801-626-8500 or community.weber.edu/deeeventscenter/)

Group for New Music, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, Provo, free

Paris Piano Trio, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Performance Hall, USU, Logan, $20

Utah Symphony, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, Provo, $15 (801-422-7664 or performances.byu.edu)

YsaØe String Quartet, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U., $20 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.com)

BYU Jazz Voices and Vocal Jazz, Thursday, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, Provo, $6 (801-422-7664 or performances.byu.edu)

BYU Symphonic Band, Thursday, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, Provo, $6 (801-422-7664 or performances.byu.edu)

"Opera Scenes," by Karen Brookens Potter, Thursday, 7:30 p.m., Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, free

"The Venus Factor," U. Women's Chorus, Thursday, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U., $7 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.com)

Orchesis Dance Theatre, Thursday through Nov. 17, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, $8.50 (800-978-8457 or weber.edu/performingarts/)

GETTING OUT

Wasatch Arts Center open house, Monday, all day, Wasatch Arts Center, 11968 S. Redwood Road, free (253-6363 or www.wasatchartscenter.com)

Heber City's Cowboy Poetry Gathering and Buckaroo Fair, Tuesday through Nov. 11, all day, Wasatch High School, 64 E. 600 South, Heber, $10-$37 (435-654-3666 or www.hebercitycowboypoetry.com)

Ballroom dancing, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 8 p.m.; also Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m., Murray Arts Centre, Murray, $7 (269-1400)

Cosmic light shows, "Entranced," "Rock Hall of Fame" and "Pink Floyd's Dark Side of the Moon," dates and times vary, Clark Planetarium, $5-$8 (456-7872 or clarkplanetarium.org)

Dee's Dances, Saturday, 9 p.m., Salt Lake Community College Jordan Campus, West Jordan, $8 (www.deesdances.com)

Hourly star shows, 12:30-7:45 p.m., Clark Planetarium, $5-$8 (456-7827 or clarkplanetarium.org)

Hunt Mysteries, audience-participation murder-mystery show and dinner; dates, venues and ticket prices vary (569-1482 or huntmysteries.com)

Karaoke, 16 and older, Fridays, 10:30 p.m.-1 a.m., Draper Historic Theatre, Draper, $5 cover (drapertheatre.org)

Salt Lake Area Accordion Club, third Tuesday of the month, 7 p.m., South Valley Unitarian building, 6876 S. Highland Drive, $4-$5 depending on performer (272-3263 or www.slaac.com)

Children's art workshops, third Saturday of the month, 2 p.m., Utah Museum of Fine Arts, U., prices vary (581-7332 or www.umfa.utah.edu)

THEATER

OPENING THIS WEEK

"Cash on Delivery," Wednesday-Nov. 17, 8 p.m. nightly, Eccles Center, Snow College, Ephraim, $2-$6.50 (435-283-7478)

"The Cripple of Inishmaan," Thursday-Nov. 18, times vary, Studio 115, Performing Arts Building, U., $5-$9 (581-7100 or www.kingtix.com)

"Grinch, or How Newt GingGrinch Saved Christmas," Thursday-Jan. 5, dates and times vary, Desert Star Playhouse, Murray, $8-$17.95 266-2600 or www.desertstar.biz)

"Honk Jr.," Thursday-Nov. 17, 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, 11 a.m.; also Saturday, 2 p.m., Youth Theatre, Kingsbury Hall, U., $5-$10 (581-7100 or www.kingtix.com)

"I Love a Piano," national tour, Tuesday-Nov. 18, times vary, Capitol Theatre, $27.50-$47.50 (355-2787 or www.arttix.org)

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

"Anne of Green Gables," through Saturday, Grand Theatre, Salt Lake Community College South City campus, $10-$24 or $55 per family (957-3322 or www.the-grand.org)

"Around the World in a Bad Mood," through Sunday, Rose Wagner Center, $30-$35 (355-2787 or www.arttix.org)

"The Big Friendly Giant," through today, SCERA Center, Orem, $4-$6 (225-2787 or www.scera.org)

"Billion Dollar Baby," through Dec. 2, Salt Lake Acting Company, $13-$34 (363-7522 or www.saltlakeactingcompany.org)

"Cinderella," through Nov. 24, Children's Theatre & School of the Arts, 237 S. State, $10 (532-6000)

"Doubt," through Nov. 17, Pioneer Theatre Company, U., $21-$39 (581-6961 or www.pioneertheatre.org)

"Henry Botter and the Curse of Dracula," through Saturday, Off Broadway Theatre, $8-$16 (355-4628)

"How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," through Nov. 17, Auditorium, SUU, Cedar City, $5-$10 (435-586-7878)

"It's Christmas Time Again," through Nov. 19, Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon, $5-$6 or $25 per family (785-1186 or www.vcpnews.com)

"King Lear," through Nov. 17, Black Box Theatre, Salt Lake Community College, South City campus, $10 (957-3322)

"Little Shop of Horrors," through Saturday, Rodgers Memorial Theatre, Centerville, $9-$16 (298-1302)

"The Mystery of Edwin Drood," through Nov. 17, Empress Theatre, Magna, $6-$10 (347-7373)

"Once on This Island," through Nov. 24, Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City, $15-$23 (984-9000 or www.halecentretheatre.org)

"Once Upon a Mattress," through Saturday, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, $6-$11 (393-0070 or www.terraceplayhouse.com)

"Picasso at the Lapine Agile," through Saturday, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, $5.50-$8.50 (800-978-8457)

"Plaid Tidings" and "A Taffetas Christmas," through Dec. 22, St. George Musical Theatre, Dixie State College Concert Hall , $8-$15 (435-628-8755 or www.sgmt.org)

"Proof," through Monday, Geary Theater, College of Eastern Utah, Price, $2-$7 at the door

"The Seagull," through Nov. 17, Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, $7-$14 (422-7664 or www.performances.byu.edu)

"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers," through Nov. 17, Center Street Musical Theatre, Provo, $8-$10, also $5-$10 for optional meals, 6:30 p.m. (764-0535)

"Spamlet: Where Mystery Meats Comedy," through Saturday, Desert Star Cabaret Theatre, Murray, $8-$15.95 (266-2600 or www.desertstar.biz)

"Sweeney Todd," through Nov. 17, Eccles Center, Dixie State College, St. George, $15 (435-652-7800 or www.dixie.edu)

"Tartuffe," through Nov. 17, Jewett Center, Westminster College, $8 (832-2457)

"Thoroughly Modern Millie," through Nov. 24, Hale Center Theater Orem, $13.50-$17.50 (226-8600 or www.haletheater.com)

"Wait Until Dark," through Nov. 17, Heritage Theatre, Perry, $7-$8 or $35 per family on Mondays (435-723-8392 or www.heritagetheatre.utah.com)

"The Winter's Tale," through Nov. 18, Babcock Theatre, Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U., $6-$12 (581-7100 or www.kingtix.com)

IMPROV/COMEDY

Comedy Sportz, dates and times vary (377-9700)

Decaf Comedy Jam, first, third and fifth Mondays, Johnny B's Comedy Club, Provo (377-6910 www.decafcomedy.com)

Improvisations, Fridays, 9 p.m., Kaysville Firehouse Theatre

Laughing Stock, weekends, times vary, Off Broadway Theatre, $6-$9 (355-4628)

Off the Wall, dates and times vary, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden (393-0070)

Quick Wits, Fridays, 7:30 p.m., Studio 600, 26 E. 600 South (355-9860 or www.mystudio600.com)

CLUBS

Avalon: No Future for Us, Skint, Negative Charge, Dubbed, Intimachine, the Explicit and Sounds of Emergency, tonight; the Flotbots, Scenic Byway and Funk & Gonzo, Saturday; Nodes of Ranvier, Knights of the Apocalypse, Visions of Infinity, Behind Black Gates and Dying Rest Theory, Monday; Necromantix, the Chop Tops, Koffin Kats and Spooky Deville, Wednesday (467-8499)

Burt's Tiki Lounge: Slough Feg, Monday; Lawrence Arms, American Steel, the Falcon and Sundowner, Tuesday; Adrian & the Sickness and Token Betty, Thursday (521-0572)

Celsius Lounge: Jim Bianco, Sean Hayes and Jenny Owens Young, Saturday (467-8499)

Circuit: Wasatch Music Coaching Academy Rock Bands, tonight and Saturday (688-2224)

Cisero's: Dr. Bob and Bets Pott, Saturday (435-649-5044)

Club NVO: Too Pure to Die, Beneath the Sky and Impending Doom, Monday; Stolen Babies, Schoolyard Heroes and Creature Feature, Tuesday (467-8499)

Club Vegas: Kings Crossing, tonight; Bullet Boys, Tuesday (467-8499)

Depot: No Quarter, Saturday; the English Beat, Thursday (467-8499)

The Hotel: Christopher Lawrence, tonight; New Found Glory, Senses Fail and Receiving End of Sirens, Saturday (467-8499)

In the Venue: Ben Lee, the Carey Brothers and Kate Voegele, tonight; Puddle of Mudd, Cinder Road, Sea Wolf and Saturday Looks Good to Me, Wednesday (467-8499)

Kilby Court: Nick Jaina, Run on Sentence, Eden Express and Coyote Heads, Monday; Say Hi to Your Mom, the Velvet Teen and the A-Sides, Tuesday (320-9887)

Lamb's Restaurant: Pianist Jimmy Reed, Thursdays through Saturdays (365-7166)

Mo's Bar & Grill: Neil Hamburger, Sunday (531-7041)

Star Bar: Dusty Rhodes & the River Band, Thursday (467-8499)

Suede: Bob Schnieder, Tuesday (435-658-2665)

Sun and Moon Cafe: Locals night, Thursdays (583-8331)

Teazer's: Trina & Slick Rick, tonight (395-9516)

Twenty-Third Floor: De La Soul, tonight (467-8499)

Urban Lounge: Othello, buff'l, DJ Haricut, 14KT and DJ Manwell, Monday; Charalambides, Alasdair Roberts and Kid Madusa, Tuesday; JJ Grey and Mofro, Wednesday (467-8499)


E-mail: [email protected]