1. Lone Peak (26-2) Class: 5A

Was: 1. Last week: 3-0. Outlook: Setter Lacey Laycock leads a talented group that is the 5A favorite at state.

2. Highland (20-1) Class: 4A

Was: 2. Last week: 2-0. Outlook: The Rams may even be playing better after dealing with team issues that altered the starting lineup.

3. Cottonwood (25-5) Class4A

Was: 3. Last week: 1-1. Outlook: They lose in three to the Rams, but Melissa Fifita and Kaili Aiono could lead the Colts all the way.

4. Box Elder (27-3) Class: 4A

Was: 5. Last week: 2-0. Outlook: The Bees finish region undefeated behind players such as Mandy Munns, Stephanie Talbot and Elise Nelson.

5. Snow Canyon (13-7) Class: 4A

Was: 6. Last week: 1-1. Outlook: The Warriors, led by Angela Walters and Liz McArthur, earn an important win over Dixie in preparing for state.

6. Dixie (16-6) Class: 4A

Was: 5. Last week: 1-1. Outlook: The Flyers may have lost stand-out Samantha Misa to a knee injury but could still contend with top teams.

7. Viewmont (24-6) Class: 5A

Was: 10. Last week: 1-0. Outlook: The Vikings' Ada Robinson and Fiona Jones are only part of the reason this team could contend for the 5A title.

8. Morgan (25-7) Class: 3A

Was: 8. Last week: 4-0. Outlook: The Trojans earn the 3A title in thrilling fashion behind the hitting of Chelsey Garfield.

9. Skyline (23-0) Class: 5A

Was: 7. Last week: 2-0. Outlook: Whitney Nilson, Emily Dunn, Chelsea Fa'alogo and Lexie Floor will make the Eagles tough to beat.

10. Carbon (23-6) Class: 3A

Was: 15. Last week: 3-1. Outlook: Megan Garvin led a talented, tough bunch into what was a spectacular 3A championship match.

11. Fremont (16-8) Class: 5A

Was: 11. Last week: 1-0. Outlook: Analaine Palaez and Erica Nish promise to help the Silver Wolves, one of the most entertaining teams in the 5A tourney.

12. Brighton (13-5) Class: 5A

Was: 12. Last week: 1-1. Outlook: The net play of Sami Brunatti led the Bengals past Alta and will ensure their competition this weekend.

13. Pleasant Grove (11-10) 5A

Was: 16. Last week: 1-1. Outlook: Players like Sarah Clement and Brooke McAllister have the Vikings competitive with the top teams again.

14. Riverton (9-3) Class: 5A

Was: 19. Last week: 1-0. Outlook: Chelsea Sorenson, Lexi Peck and Peyton Evans helped the Silverwolves earn a region title this season.

15. Taylorsville (7-9) Class: 5A

Was: 20. Last week: 1-0. Outlook: The Warriors have struggled with injuries, but Brita Noble leads a tenacious group into the tournament.

16. American Fork (16-7) 5A

Was: 18. Last week: 2-1. Outlook: The Cavemen had a successful season behind senior Tatum Porter, Makenzie Moea'i and Brooke Miller.

17. Hurricane (22-7) Class: 3A

Was: 14. Last week: 3-1. Outlook: Setter Megan Clyde led the Tigers back to third-place finish after a disappointing semi-final loss to Carbon.

18. Panguitch (17-3) Class: 1A

Was: 18. Last week: 4-0. Outlook: First appearance equals first 1A title as Bobcats upset Rich behind senior Hailey Orton.

19. Orem (11-6) Class: 4A

Was: -. Last week: 1-0. Outlook: April Robbins and Ella Moe led the Tigers to a win over Mtn. View and are talented enough to make noise at state.

20. San Juan (15-6) Class: 2A

Was: -. Last week: 4-0. Outlook: Heather Meyer and Sagan Shumway led the Broncos to a fifth straight 2A title against an immensely talented N. Sevier team.

Dropped out: Sky View (22-5); Layton (10-7)