Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 489-2727) — "22nd Annual Spiritual & Religious Art of Utah Show," featuring work by artists throughout the state, through December.


Braithwaite Fine Arts Gallery (Braithwaite Liberal Arts Center, Southern Utah University, Cedar City, 435-586-5432) — "The Temptations of Julius Mossel: Paintings From the Permanent Collection," featuring art by the German magic realist painter, through Nov. 17.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 489-2727) — "Courtroom Art: A Twenty-Five Year Retrospective," featuring drawings by Scott Snow, through November. Artist reception Wednesday, Nov. 7 from 6:30-8:30 p.m.


Brigham City Museum-Gallery (24 N. 300 West, Brigham City, 435-723-6769) — "Fiber Art Invitational Exhibition," featuring works by nine Utah surface design artists such as Sharon Alderman, Roberta Glidden, Anne Munoz and more, through Dec. 1.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 392-6935) — Main Gallery: Paintings by Paul Butler through Nov. 30. Opening reception tonight from 6-9. Carriage House Gallery: "Artists' Invitational Exhibit and Holiday Bouquet" through December.

Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden, 334-9881) — Art by father, Jeff Hepworth, and daughter, Heidi Murray, through November. Opening reception tonight from 6-9.

Gallery at the Station (Union Station, 2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, 629-8446) — Paintings by Jacqui Larsen and Mark England and pottery by Kevin Parson through Nov. 27. Opening reception tonight from 6-8.

Loge Gallery (The Roy W. and Elizabeth Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre, 1340 E. Broadway, U., 581-7222) — "Pathways," featuring paintings by Steve Sheffield and Marjorie Ann McClure, through Nov. 17.

Terra Nova Gallery (41 W. 300 North, Provo, 801-374-0016) — "Great Things, Small Packages," featuring art by gallery regulars, through Dec. 21. Opening reception tonight from 6-9.


Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — Main gallery: "Ginny Ruffner: Aesthetic Engineering," featuring 3-D work by Ruffner, through Jan. 10, 2008. Artist reception tonight at 6.

Patrick Moore Gallery* (511 W. 200 South, 521-5999) — "Healing Through Art," featuring art by Pamela Nielsen, through Nov. 28. Artist reception Thursday, Nov. 15, and Friday, Nov. 16, from 6-9 p.m.


Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Anthony's Antiques & Fine Art (402 E. 200 South, 328-2231) — Fine art and furniture.

Art Access* (230 S. 500 West, 328-0703) — "Generations," featuring photography by Kint Miles and five former students: Alan Jackson, Justin Hackworth, Brian Schiele, Carl Oelerich and Bill Paterson, through Nov. 9.

Art Access II* (230 S. 500 West, 328-0703) — "Brown Series, Folding Decay," featuring origami by S. Matthew Jones, through Nov. 9.

Art at the Main (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 363-4088) — "My Daily Obsession," featuring watercolors by Terrece Beesley, through Nov. 10.

Art Barn/Finch Lane Gallery* (54 Finch Lane, 596-5000) — Ceramics by members of Clay Arts Utah and paintings and drawings by Meredith Maynes Prevt through Nov. 2.

Atelier 180 (328 W. 200 South, No. 100, 897-6644) — Showing work in various mediums by more than 20 local artists.

Chapman Library (577 S. 900 West, 525-8285) — "Long Views — Lonely Places: Southern Utah and the Four Corners," featuring oils by Valerie Orlemann, through Nov. 27. Artist reception Nov. 10 at 2 p.m.

Cherry Street Gallery (4790 S. Cherry St., 281-0075) — Photographs by Mark Walker Smith. Also, artwork by Ken Baxter, Dan Baxter, Ed Begay, Beso, Larry Christensen, Don Coy, Mike Fletcher, Steve Harvey, Jo Gilkey, Julie Jacobsen, Scott Ruston and Lee Anne Walker.

Children's Gallery at Library Square (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 524-8200) — "The Best of Bad Dog: A Ten-Year Retrospective," featuring art by the group, through Dec. 7.

City Library (Special Collections, Level 4, 210 E. 400 South, 524-8200) — Memorabilia from the historic 1927 visit of Charles Lindbergh to Salt Lake. The exhibit runs through Oct. 31.

City Library (Lower Urban Room Gallery, 210 E. 400 South, 524-8200) — "The Saint John's Bible: Illuminating the Word," featuring this contemporary work created in the tradition of medieval manuscripts, through Oct. 31.

David Ericson Fine Art* (418 S. 200 West, 533-8245) — Recent paintings and drawings by Brian Kershisnik through Nov. 14.

Gallery at Evolutionary Healthcare (461 E. 200 South, 519-2461) — Twenty-five new landscapes by Dave Hall through Nov. 13.

Gallery at Library Square (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, Level Four, 524-8200) — "Springfield and Beyond: The Art of Bill Morrison," featuring art of the "Simpsons," "Futurama" and other work through Nov. 24. Public reception Saturday, Nov. 10, from 5 to 6 p.m.

galleryuaf (230 S. 500 West, No. 120) — "Imagine," featuring photography by Cat Palmer and Ty Norager, with one work by Blake Palmer, through Nov. 13.

HORNE Fine Art* (142 E. 800 South, 533-4200) — "Change of Seasons," featuring fall and winter landscapes by gallery regulars, through Nov. 11.

Iao Gallery (511 W. 200 South, 336-0924) — Ceramics by Joseph Pesina through Nov. 25. Also work by JinMan Jo, Sunny Belliston, Rodolfo Juarez and Jeffrey Hale.

Jewett Center for the Performing Arts (Westminster College, department of art, 1840 S. 1300 East) — Emma Eccles Jones Conservatory: Faculty Art Exhibit through Nov. 20.

Local Colors of Utah* (535 S. 700 East) — Paintings by Catherine Hostetter, photography by Troy Nuttall and pottery by Cheryl Glenn through Nov. 13.

Michael Berry Gallery* (163 E. 300, 521-0243) — "Eventide," featuring pastels on paper and mixed media on canvas by Chris Kapsa, through Nov. 10. "Mobile Home," featuring paintings by Scott Nelson Foster, through October.

modern8 gallery (561 W. 200 South, 355-6309) — Mixed media collages by Anthony Siciliano and typographic/pictographic digital prints by Mark Biddle through Nov. 9.

Museum of Church History and Art (45 N. West Temple, Upper Level, 240-2299) — "Something Extraordinary: A Sampler of Women's Gifts," featuring assorted objects, gifts and talents of Relief Society women. "The Salt Lake Tabernacle: Gathering the Saints Under One Roof" through Jan. 11, 2009. "I Am a Child of God," featuring an educational exhibition of interactive and hands-on art for children, through Jan. 18, 2009.

Palmers Gallery* (378 W. Broadway, Suite No. 3) — Paintings by the Utah Watercolor Society through Nov. 16.

Phillips Gallery* (444 E. 200 South, 364-8284) — Main gallery: New work by Connie Borup. Dibble gallery: "The Sight Seer (INDIA)," featuring hand-painted artist's book and illustrations, by Maureen O'Hara Ure. Second Floor gallery: "Circular Memory" an installation by Trent Thursby Alvey. All exhibits run through Nov. 9.

Pickle Company (741 S. 400 West, 450-8977) — "Exposed," featuring a large-scale mixed-media exhibition by Trent Thursby Alvey, Jan Andrews, Jean Arnold, Frederick Brayman, Jim Frazer, Suzanne Kanatisiz, Frank McEntire, Michael McGlothlen, Shawn Porter, Eric Ristau, Suzanne Simpson, Maryann Webster and Carole Gallagher, through Nov. 4.

Rio Gallery* (300 S. 455 West, 533-3582) — "Mixed Media & Works on Paper" through Nov. 3.

Rose Wagner Art Gallery* (138 W. 300 South) — Sculpture by Dahrl Thomson and paintings by Jennifer Rasmussen through December.

Saans Photography Gallery (173 E. Broadway, 328-8827) — Oil paintings by Jayne-Anne Mulholland through Nov. 15.

Salt Lake Art Center* (20 S. West Temple, 328-4201) — Main Gallery: "SF Recycled," featuring recycled material as art, through Jan. 26, 2008. Street Level Gallery: "David Kimball Anderson: to Morris Graves," featuring sculpture by Anderson, through Feb. 2, 2008. Projects Gallery: "Masters of West Coast Assemblage and Collage," featuring work by six international artists, through Jan. 26. 2008.

Utah Artist Hands Gallery* (61 W. 100 South, 355-0206) — "Reflections of Spirit," featuring art by David Maestas, through Nov. 14.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 581-7332) — "Andy Warhol's Dream America," featuring 88 screenprints from the collection of the Jordan Schnitzer Family Foundation, through Jan. 6, 2008. "Picturing the West: Masterworks of 19th Century American Photography," featuring photography by such artists as Carleton Watkins, William Henry Jackson, Eadweard Muybridge and more, through Dec. 30. "The Art of the West: Reinterpreting Western Images," featuring art from the museum's collection and works on loan from local collectors. "Africa: The Arts of a Continent," featuring works from the permanent collection of the UMFA. Also artwork from the museum's permanent collection is continually on display.

Williams Fine Art* (200 E. South Temple, Suite 100, 534-0331) — Specializing in early Utah artists: John Hafen, Lee Greene Richards, LeConte Stewart and more, including contemporary painters.


Apple Frame Gallery (70 N. Main, Bountiful, 298-1227) — "Fall Trio," featuring paintings by Scott Brough, Robert A. Call and David Koch, through Nov. 14.

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 292-0367) — Art by Erin Westenskow Berrett, George Nackos, Joanne Smith and Blanche Wilson through Nov. 2.

Cafe Ibis (52 Federal Ave., Logan) — "Small Scenes," featuring woodcuts by Royden Card, through Nov. 1.

Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden, 334-9881) — Art by Lucile Chamberlin, her daughter Robyn Munro and granddaughter Josephine Bradbury through October.

Gallery at the Station (Union Station, 2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, 629-8446) — Paintings by Judith Jones and pottery by David Scott through Oct. 30.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — Main gallery: Thirty paintings by David Meikle through today. Garage gallery: Plein air paintings by Susan Gallacher through Nov. 18. Badami Gallery: Photography by Carolyn Guild through Jan. 10.

Lamplight Art Gallery (170 S. Main, Bountiful, 298-0290) — Watercolors by R. Myron Laub and Helen Hepworth through October.

Museum of Art (Brigham Young University, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — "Cliche and Collusion: Video Works by Grant Stevens," featuring a collection of video installations, through Feb. 9. Also "Minerva Teichert: Pageants in Paint," featuring 47 of the artist's large-scale pieces, through May 26. "Splendor and Spectacle: Images of Dance From Court Ballet to Broadway," from the collection of Madison and Debra Sowell, through Jan. 1. Also "American Dreams," featuring 115 pieces of art from the museum's permanent collection, including prints, sculpture, photography and painting.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center Art Gallery (1355 W. 3100 South, West Valley City, 965-5100) — "NIU WORLD: Being Polynesian in America," featuring art by W. Ka'aumoana Varner, Richard Kolopeaua and Lilo Tauvao, through Nov. 14.