1 of 3
Andre Rieu - E Center

"Dream Stealer," Children's Dance Theatre, today, 7 p.m., Val A. Browning Center, Weber State University, Ogden, $12 (801-399-9214 or www.symphonyballet.org)

"Flying Dutchman," Utah Opera, today, 7:30 p.m.; also Sunday, 2 p.m., Capitol Theatre, $12-$65 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

Naoko Yoshino, harp, today, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, University of Utah, $15 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.com)

Orchestra of Sandy City, today, 7:30 p.m., Temple Square Assembly Hall, free

Utah Premiere Brass, today, 7:30 p.m., Covey Center for the Arts, Provo, $7 (801-374-9131 or www.upb.org)

"Things That Go Bump in the Night," Riverton Metropolitan Orchestra, today, 7:30 p.m., Sandra N. Lloyd Performing Arts Center, 12830 S. Redwood Road, Riverton, $7.50

Susan Duehlmeier and Bonnie Gritton, piano duo, today, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, Brigham Young University, Provo, free

Five by Design and Utah Symphony, today and Saturday, 8 p.m., Abravanel Hall, $20-$50 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

Performing Dance Company, today and Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Alice Sheets Marriott Center for Dance, U., $10 (581-1700 or www.kingsburyhall.com)

"Thriller," Odyssey Dance Theatre, today through Oct. 31, 7:30 p.m.; also Saturday and Oct. 27, 2 p.m., Kingsbury Hall, U., $20-$40 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.com); also, Thursday through Oct. 31, 7:30 p.m., Tuacahn Center for the Arts, Ivins, $17.50-$19.50 (800-746-9882, 425-652-3300 or www.tuacahn.org)

"The Courting Game and Blink," Brittany Reese's Dance/Active Arts, today and Saturday, 8 p.m., Sugar Spice, 616 E. Wilmington Ave., $15 (888-300-7898 or www.thesugarspice.com)

Peter Breinholt and Sam Payne, folk, Saturday, 7 p.m., Skyline High School, 3251 E. 3760 South, $10

"Remember the Old, Create the New," Dance and the Child International Utah, Saturday, 9 a.m., Daybreak Elementary and Community Center, 4544 W. Harvest Moon Drive, $5

U. Choruses, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U., $7 (581-7100 or www.smithstix.com)

Wasatch Chorale, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Temple Square Assembly Hall, free

Wasatch Music Coaching Academy, student recital, Saturday, 10:15 a.m., Salt Lake City Main Library, free

"Marriage of Figaro," BYU school of music, Saturday through Oct. 27, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, BYU, Provo, $18 (801-422-7664 or performances.byu.edu)

David Park, violin, Sunday, 7 p.m., Dumke Recital Hall, U., free

Jan Bokszczanin, organ, Sunday, 8 p.m., Cathedral of the Madeleine, free

Wintley Phipps, gospel music, Sunday, 6 p.m., Calvary Baptist Church, 1090 S. State, free

Andre Rieu, classical, Monday, 7:30 p.m., E Center, $48-$68 (467-8499, 800-888-8499 or www.smithstix.com)

Rhonda Larson, flute, Monday, 7:30 p.m., Vieve Gore Concert Hall, Westminster College, $12; also Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., Performances Hall, Utah State University, Logan, $5; also Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Sorensen Student Center, Utah Valley State College, Orem, $12 (www.utahflute.org)

Flexible Music, Steven Ricks and Ethan Wickman, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, Provo, $6 (801-422-4322 or artstix.byu.edu)

"Joseph Smith the Prophet," Spire Chorus, Tuesday, 7 p.m., Abravanel Hall, $6 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

Salt Lake Symphonic Winds, Tuesday, 7 p.m., West Hills Middle School, 8270 5400 West, free

Thomas Priest, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., Val A. Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, free

"Raise the Roof," Calvary Baptist Church and Michael Franti, Wednesday, 7 p.m., Capitol Theatre, $17.50-$37.50 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

"An Evening of Chamber Music," WSU Faculty, Thursday, 7:30 p.m., Val A. Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, free

Korn, Sixx A.M. and Five Finger Death Punch, Thursday, 6:20 p.m., E Center, $13-$43 (467-8499, 800-888-8499 or www.smithstix.com)

Musica Viva, Thursday, 7:30 p.m., Performance Hall, USU, Logan, $5

OcTUBAfest, Thursday through Oct. 27, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, Provo, free

"Monstrous Melodies, Utah Philharmonia, Thursday and Oct.. 26, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U., $7 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.com)


Third Annual Tahiti Fete of Utah, today and Saturday, 4-9 p.m., Utah Cultural Celebration Center, West Valley City, free (www.tahitifeteofutah.com)

Sandy's Heritage Festival, Saturday, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Main Street Park, 90 E. 8720 South, free; also, museum tours and live bands, Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Sandy Museum, 8744 S. 150 East, free

Jeff Dunhamn, comedy, Thursday, 7:30 p.m., Capitol Theatre, $35 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

Ballroom dancing, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 8 p.m.; also Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m., Murray Arts Centre, Murray, $7 (269-1400)

Cosmic light shows, "Entranced," "Rock Hall of Fame" and "Pink Floyd's Dark Side of the Moon," dates and times vary, Clark Planetarium, $5-$8 (456-7872 or clarkplanetarium.org)

Dee's Dances, Saturday, 9 p.m., Wheeler Farm, $8 (www.deesdances.com)

Hourly star shows, 12:30-7:45 p.m., Clark Planetarium, $5-$8 (456-7827 or clarkplanetarium.org)

Hunt Mysteries, audience-participation murder-mystery show and dinner; dates, venues and ticket prices vary (569-1482 or huntmysteries.com)

Karaoke, 16 and older, Fridays, 10:30 p.m.-1 a.m., Draper Historic Theatre, 12366 S. 900 East, $5 cover (drapertheatre.org)

Salt Lake Area Accordion Club, third Tuesday of the month, 7 p.m., South Valley Unitarian building, 6876 S. Highland Drive, $4-$5 depending on performer (272-3263 or www.slaac.com)

Children's art workshops, third Saturday of the month, 2 p.m., Utah Museum of Fine Arts, U., prices vary (581-7332 or www.umfa.utah.edu)



"Ah, Wilderness," Thursday-Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m. nightly except Sunday, Ragan Theater, Utah Valley State College, Orem, $6-$10 (863-8797)

"An Evening With Groucho," Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Covey Center, Provo, $12-$15 (852-7007 or www.coveycenter.org)

"An Ideal Husband," Monday-Oct. 27, 7:30 p.m., Eccles Center, Dixie State College, St. George, $5 (435-652-7800 or www.dixie.edu)

"Around the World in a Bad Mood," Tuesday-Nov. 11, dates and times vary, Rose Wagner Center, $30-$35 (355-2787 or www.arttix.org)

"The Big Friendly Giant," Monday-Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m. dates and times vary, SCERA Center, Orem, $4-$6 (225-2787 or www.scera.org)

"Blithe Spirit," Thursday-Oct. 29, 7:30 p.m. nightly except Sunday, Clearfield Community Center Little theater, $4-$6 (525-2790 or at the door)

"Broadway As You Want to Pay," today, 7:30 p.m., Pinnacle Acting Company, Midvale Arts Center, free, donations accepted.

"Experiments in Ink IX," Thursday-Oct. 28, times vary, Studio 115, Performing Arts Building, U., $5-$9 (581-7100 or www.kingtix.com)

"Exposed," today-Nov. 4, dates and times vary, Rose Wagner Center, $18; post-show discussions Sunday and Nov. 3 (355-2787 or www.arttix.org)

"Pirates of Penzance," Monday-Oct. 29, 7:30 p.m. nightly except Sunday, Lockwood Repertory Company, Springville Junior High School, $6-$8 or $35 per family (www.emersonsmith.org)

"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers," today-Nov. 17, Fridays, Saturdays and Mondays, 7:30 p.m., $8-$10; also $5-$10 for optional meals, 6:30 p.m. (764-0535)

"Steel Magnolias," today-Nov. 5, dates and times vary, Pleasant Grove Players, Keith Christeson Little Theater, Pleasant Grove Library, Pleasant Grove, $5-$7 or $20-$25 per family (785-5045 or at the door)

"Urinetown, the Musical," Thursday-Nov. 3, dates vary, 7:30 p.m., Chase Fine Arts Center, USU, Logan, $8-$12 (435-797-3046)


Tuacahn Amphitheater, through Saturday, Ivins, "My Fair Lady" and "42nd Street," $10-$44, plus optional pre-show buffet, $8-$11 (800-746-9882 or www.tuacahn.org)

Utah Shakespearean Festival, through Oct. 27, Cedar City, "Art," "The Tempest" and "The Mousetrap," $20-$38 (800-752-9849 or www.bard.org)

Valley Center Playhouse, through Oct. 30, Lehi, "Hotel Frankenstein" and "Shadowbrook Mansion," $6 (785-1186 or www.vcpnews.com)


"The Batting Cage," through Saturday, Pygmalion Theatre Company, Rose Wagner Center, $12-$20 ;355-2787 or www.arttix.org.

"Dracula," through Oct. 27, Phoenix Theatre Company, Academy of Performing Arts, $10-$12 (486-2728 or www.academyofpa.org)

"Henry Botter and the Curse of Dracula," through Nov. 10, Off Broadway Theatre, $8-$16 (355-4628)

"It Happened in Utah," through Saturday, Mountain Vista United Methodist Church, 9000 S. 3100 West, West Jordan, $4-$6 at the door

"Little Shop of Horrors," through Nov. 10, Rodgers Memorial Theatre, Centerville, $9-$16 (298-1302)

"Lucky Stiff," through Nov. 3, Draper Historic Theatre, $6-$10 (572-4144)

"The Mystery of Edwin Drood," through Nov. 17, Empress Theatre, Magna, $6-$10 (347-7373)

"Once on This Island," through Nov. 24, Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City, $15-$23 (984-9000 or www.halecentretheatre.org)

"Once Upon a Mattress," through Nov. 10, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, $6-$11 (393-0070 or www.terraceplayhouse.com)

"Spamlet: Where Mystery Meats Comedy," through Nov. 10, Desert Star Cabaret Theatre, Murray, $8-$15.95 (266-2600 or www.desertstar.biz)

"Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street," through Oct. 31, Egyptian Theatre Company, Park City, $17-$36 (435-649-9371 or www.parkcityshows.com)

"Taffeta Memories," through Oct. 27, Old Barn Theatre, Collinston, $6-$7 (435-458-2276 or www.oldbarn.org)

"Thoroughly Modern Millie," through Nov. 24, Hale Center Theater Orem, $13.50-$17.50 (226-8600 or www.haletheater.com)

"The White Star," through Oct. 27, Art City Playhouse, Springville, $8-$12 or $42 per family (435-668-5702 or www.whitestarmusical.com)


Comedy Sportz, dates and times vary (377-9700)

Decaf Comedy Jam, first, third and fifth Mondays, Johnny B's Comedy Club, Provo (377-6910 www.decafcomedy.com)

Improvisations, Fridays, 9 p.m., Kaysville Firehouse Theatre

Laughing Stock, weekends, times vary, Off Broadway Theatre, $6-$9 (355-4628)

Off the Wall, dates and times vary, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden (393-0070)

Quick Wits, Fridays and Saturdays, 10 p.m., Comedy Circuit, Midvale (577-8323)


Avalon: Paolo Nutini and Serena Ryder, tonight; Mayday Parade and Meriwether, Saturday; Yellowcard and Blue October, Sunday; Hypnotists Michaele & Kricket Mezmier, Thursday (467-8499)

Burt's Tiki Lounge: Los Straightjackets and Big Sandy, Sunday (521-0572)

The Depot: Pinback and Frightened Rabbit, Saturday; Henry Rollins, Wednesday; Blackalicious and the Crown City rockers, Thursday (467-8499)

In the Venue: Aesop Rock, Black Moth Super Rainbow and Blcokhead, Monday; Dashboard Confessional, Augustana and Jon Ralston, Tuesday (467-8499)

Kilby Court: Phosphorescent and TJ Petracca, tonight; Softlightes and OK Ikumi, Monday; Tartufi, Theta Naught and Hospital Tapes, Tuesday (320-9887)

Lamb's Restaurant: Pianist Jimmy Reed, Thursdays through Saturdays (365-7166)

Sugarhouse BBQ: Red Desert Rabmlers Bluegrass Band, Thursday (463-4800)

Urban Lounge: Ian Moore Band, Sunday; Caribou and Born Ruffians, Wednesday (467-8499)

E-mail: scott@desnews.com