MURRAY — For the first time in more than six years, Skyline's boys swim team didn't come out on top of a dual meet.

Murray High snapped the Eagles' long boys winning streak in a four-team dual meet Tuesday afternoon at the Murray Park Center. After coming within 17 points of the Eagles in the same event a year ago, Murray knocked off Skyline, 595 points to 528.

Given how much Skyline has lost to graduation, given that three seniors-to-be aren't swimming this year because of various situations and given the fact that Skyline was missing two of its stars — Kyle Kuhn and Teddy Zhang — because of injury, Murray's win isn't all that stunning.

Still, it's a win over Skyline. And for anyone in this state, it's a big deal, especially considering the Eagles hadn't lost a boys dual meet since Hunter beat them back them in January of 2001.

"Actually, I wasn't really expecting that out of the boys this meet," said Murray coach Jared Huff. "They really surprised me, so I was happy with the way they swam. They stepped up and had a lot of good swims."

Meanwhile, Skyline's girls team showed off several blossoming youngsters en route to a convincing 685-478 win over Murray.

The four-team dual meet — featuring Skyline, Kearns, Alta and host Murray — has been a curtain-raiser of sorts for the prep swim season in recent years, largely because the event has featured Skyline and Kearns, the two dominant programs in the state since the start of the 21st century.

Skyline and Kearns have staged some epic battles during that period. On this occasion, however, it was Murray fighting — on both sides — to take down the Eagles.

And it came out on top of the boys competition.

Tyler Johnson, Brock Mitchell and Samuel Hammond finished 2-3-4 in the 200-yard free to give the Spartans an early lead, and they didn't look back.

Event after event, Murray had more depth than the depleted Eagles, and it took permanent control after Johnson and Mitchell went 1-2 in the 500 free, which was immediately followed by a Murray win in the 200 free relay.

Johnson, a senior, was excited about beating Skyline, which has won the last seven 5A state championships, though he quickly noted that the Spartans have bigger goals down the road.

"It's good for morale, but overall, it doesn't effect us," he said. "The only thing it really does is boost morale, and it shows us how much of a team we can become."

All in all, it was an outstanding opening meet for Murray, which also excelled on the girls side.

Chante Lundskog, Lindsy Nelson and Natalie Robinson helped pace Murray's girls team.

However, the Spartans were no match for the Skyline's stellar squad.

Stars Sara Nicponski, an Olympic-trials qualifier, and Kristina Evans may be gone, but Skyline's girls team is still bursting with outstanding swimmers.

"We lost talent, but we gained talent," said Skyline coach Joe Pereira.

Sophomore Angela Bennion and freshman Alexsa Savage dueled in the 50 free — Bennion narrowly won — and the pair showed flashes of brilliance throughout Tuesday's meet.

Along with sophomore Nikki Hansen, who placed well at last year's 5A meet, Bennion and Savage seem ready to headline stellar sophomore and freshman classes.

"They've really turned it on in practice," Pereira said of Bennion and Savage.

Murray-Skyline-Kearns-Alta Dual Swim Meet

Tuesday

At Murray Park Center

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Skyline 685 points; 2, Murray 478; 3, Kearns 400; 4, Alta 363.

200-yard medley relay: 1, Skyline (Nikki Hansen, Rachel Mosier, Marnie Knoop, Angela Bennion) 1 minute 54.74 seconds; 2, Murray 1:56.82; 3, Kearns 2:00.18; 4, Alta 2:03.54.

200 freestyle: 1, Lisa Pazzi, Skyline, 2:04.47; 2, Jamie Tanner, Skyline, 2:07.21; 3, Sydni Johanson, Skyline, 2:07.64; 4, McKenzie Masters, Alta, 2:08.61; 5, Maria Amirkhanashvili, Skyline, 2:08.79; 6, Lizzie Hammond, Murray, 2:09.61.

200 individual medley: 1, Nikki Hansen, Skyline, 2:17.52; 2, Adelin Marsh, Kearns, 2:22.13; 3, Rachel Mosier, Skyline, 2:24.20; 4, Christina McBride, Murray, 2:25.38; 5, Ericka Smith, Murray, 2:30.01; 6, Lilly Shi, Skyline, 2:31.89.

50 freestyle: 1, Angela Bennion, Skyline, :25.58; 2, Alexsa Savage, :25.79; 3, Kaysie Owens, Alta, :26.35; 4, Natalie Robinson, Murray, :26.42; 5, Morgan Giles, Kearns, :26.75; 6, McKenzie Mulvaney, Skyline, :27.41.

100 butterfly: 1, Marnie Knoop, Skyline, :58.68; 2, Megan Robinson, Skyline, 1:03.19; 3, Annika Bergesen, Kearns, 1:04.06; 4, Jamie Tanner, Skyline, 1:05.93; 5, Chante Lundskog, Murray, 1:07.76; 6, Alexis Juergens, Skyline, 1:09.38.

100 freestyle: 1, Angela Bennion, Skyline, :56.18; 2, Maria Amirkhanashvili, Skyline, :57.35; 3, Lindsy Nelson, Murray, :58.57; 4, Kaysie Owens, Alta, :58.58; 5, Alyssa Christensen, Kearns, :58.84; 6, Morgan Giles, Kearns, :59.01.

500 freestyle: 1, Marnie Knoop, Skyline, 5:20.96; 2, Lisa Pazzi, Skyline, 5:32.46; 3, Megan Robinson, Skyline, 5:43.05; 4, Sydni Johanson, Skyline, 5:45.17; 5, Christina McBride, Murray, 5:46.27; 6, Michelle Madsen, Alta, 5:47.63.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Skyline (Alexsa Savage, Lisa Pazzi, Alexis Juergens, Angela Bennion) 1:44.31; 2, Kearns 1:45.74; 3, Murray 1:48.81; 4, Skyline 1:49.76.

100 backstroke: 1, Alexsa Savage, Skyline, 1:02.53; 2, Nikki Hansen, Skyline, 1:02.57; 3, Annika Bergesen, Kearns, 1:06.90; 4, Natalie Robinson, Murray, 1:07.56; 5, Danica Johnson, Murray, 1:07.98; 6, Dominique Maack, Alta, 1:08.51.

100 breaststroke: 1, Chante Lundskog, Murray, 1:11.68; 2, Rachel Mosier, Skyline, 1:11.88; 3, Adelin Marsh, Kearns, 1:13.21; 4, Elizabeth Christensen, Murray, 1:17.30; 5, Mckenzie Masters, Alta, 1:20.40; 6, Ericka Smith, Murray, 1:20.59.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Skyline (Alexsa Savage, Lisa Pazzi, Nikki Hansen, Marnie Knoop) 3:49.71; 2, Murray 4:01.86; 3, Skyline B 4:04.90; 4, Skyline C 4:04.90.

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Murray 595; 2, Skyline 528; 3, Alta 439; 4, Kearns 381.

200 medley relay: 1, Skyline (Graham Smith, Matthew Swallow, Josh Tanner, Howie Burbidge) 1:44.53; 2, Murray 1:46.89; 3, Alta 1:47.33; 4, Skyline B 1:51.89.

200 freestyle: 1, Josh Tanner, Skyline, 1:47.11; 2, Tyler Johnson, Murray, 1:48.76; 3, Brock Mitchell, Murray, 1:54.75; 4, Samuel Hammond, Murray, 1:56.12; 5, Seth Huff, Kearns, 1:56.19; 6, Rob Squire, Alta, 1:58.24.

200 individual medley: 1, Adam Huff, Kearns, 2:08.68; 2, Josh Bergstrom, Alta, 2:08.85; 3, Andrew Brinker, Murray, 2:10.54; 4, Douglas Pizac, Skyline, 2:12.76; 5, Hayden Green, Murray, 2:13.32; 6, Michael McBride, Murray, 2:14.99.

50 freestyle: 1, Howie Burbidge, Skyline, :23.25; 2, Nathan Ruben, Murray, :23.89; 3, Austin Bailey, Alta, :24.06; 4, Mathew Ruben, Murray, :24.44; 5, Adam Ruben, Murray, :24.72; 6, Matt McArthur, Alta, :24.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Adam Huff, Kearns, :57.44; 2, Samuel Hammond, Murray, :57.70; 3, Hayden Green, Murray, :59.53; 4, Brian Coburn, Skyline, :59.97; 5, Rob Squire, Alta, :59.98; 6, Douglas Pizac, Skyline, 1:01.23.

100 freestyle: 1, Josh Tanner, Skyline, :49.23; 2, Nathan Ruben, Murray, :52.99; 3, Mathew Ruben, Murray, :54.61; 4, C.J. Barrett, Skyline, :55.66; 5, Stuart Childs, Skyline, :55.82; 6, Matt McArthur, Alta, :56.30.

500 freestyle: 1, Tyler Johnson, Murray, 4:57.68; 2, Brock Mitchell, Murray, 5:06.89; 3, Josh Bergstrom, Alta, 5:16.95; 4, Josh Huecksteadt, Skyline, 5:23.73; 5, Michael Roper, Kearns, 5:24.20; 6, KJ Rasmussen, Alta, 5:26.30.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Murray (Nathan Ruben, Samuel Hammond, Chase Hardman, Tyler Johnson) 1:34.26; 2, Alta 1:40.63; 3, Murray B 1:43.48; 4, Skyline 1:43.60.

100 backstroke: 1, Andrew Brinker, Murray, :56.19; 2, Howie Burbidge, Skyline, :56.47; 3, Seth Huff, Kearns, :58.68; 4, Graham Smith, Skyline, :58.83; 5, Austin Bailey, Alta, 1:01.38; 6, Brian Coburn, Skyline, 1:01.90.

100 breaststroke: 1, Danny Barber, Alta, 1:04.90; 2, Matthew Swallow, Skyline, 1:08.20; 3, Chase Hardman, Murray, 1:08.71; 4, Trevan Thomas, Alta, 1:09.39; 5, Alvin Kang, Kearns, 1:11.15; 6, Brady Tree, Kearns, 1:11.36

400 freestyle relay: 1, Skyline (Howie Burbidge, Brian Coburn, Matthew Swallow, Josh Tanner) 3:27.89; 2, Murray 3:31.68; 3, Alta 3:33.77; 4, Kearns 3:33.89.