Art at the Main (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, 363-4088) — "My Daily Obsession," featuring watercolors by Terrece Beesley, through Nov. 10. Artist's reception Friday evening from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Rose Wagner Art Gallery* (138 W. 300 South) — Sculpture by Dahrl Thomson and paintings by Jennifer Rasmussen through December. Opening reception today from 3-5 p.m.


Chapman Library (577 S. 900 West, 525-8285) — "Long Views — Lonely Places: Southern Utah and the Four Corners," featuring oils by Valerie Orlemann, through Nov. 27. Artist reception Nov. 10 at 2 p.m.


Gallery at Evolutionary Healthcare (461 E. 200 South, 519-2461) — Twenty-five new landscapes by Dave Hall through Nov. 13. Opening reception this evening from 5:30-7:30.

Palmers Gallery* (378 W. Broadway, Suite No. 3) — Paintings by the Utah Watercolor Society through Nov. 16. Opening reception Friday evening from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.


Art Access* (230 S. 500 West, 328-0703) — "Generations," featuring photography by Kint Miles and five former students: Alan Jackson, Justin Hackworth, Brian Schiele, Carl Oelerich and Bill Paterson, through Nov. 9. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Art Access II* (230 S. 500 West, 328-0703) — "Brown Series, Folding Decay," featuring origami by S. Matthew Jones, through Nov. 9. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

galleryuaf (230 S. 500 West, No. 120) — "Imagine," featuring photography by Cat Palmer and Ty Norager, with one work by Blake Palmer, through Nov. 13. Artists' reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Ken Sanders Rare Books (268 S. 200 East, 521-3819) — Assorted work from such artists as R. Crumb, Jack Sears, Alberto Varga, Mark Beuhner, Carel Peter Brest Van Kempen, Leia Bell, Sri Whipple and Trent Call, through Oct. 27. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Local Colors of Utah* (535 S. 700 East) — Paintings by Catherine Darling, photography by Troy Nuttall, and pottery by Cheryl Glenn, through Nov. 13. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Michael Berry Gallery* (163 E. 300, 521-0243) — "Eventide," featuring pastels on paper and mixed media on canvas by Chris Kapsa, through Nov. 10. Artists' reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Phillips Gallery* (444 E. 200 South, 364-8284) — Main gallery: New work by Connie Borup. Dibble gallery: "The Sight Seer (INDIA)," featuring hand-painted artist's book and illustrations, by Maureen O'Hara Ure. Second Floor gallery: "Circular Memory" an installation by Trent Thursby Alvey. All exhibits run through Nov. 9. Artists' reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Pickett Fairbanks Gallery (39 I St., 363-7764) — New work by Aaron Lifferth, Susan Gallacher and Jared Gillett. Opening reception tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.

Saans Photography Gallery (173 E. Broadway, 328-8827) — Oil paintings by Jayne-Anne Mulholland through Nov. 15. Opening reception tonight from 6-10.


Salt Lake Art Center* (20 S. West Temple, 328-4201) — Main Gallery: "SF Recycled," featuring recycled material as art, through Jan. 26, 2008. Street Level Gallery: "David Kimball Anderson: to Morris Graves," featuring sculpture by Anderson, through Feb. 2, 2008. Projects Gallery: "Masters of West Coast Assemblage and Collage," featuring work by six international artists, through Jan. 26. 2008. Opening reception for all exhibits tonight from 6-9 during monthly Gallery Stroll.


16th Street Gallery (1299 E. 4500 South, 942-8291 or 694-1473) — Artwork by gallery regulars: Robert Call, G. Russell Case, Wallace Lee, Elva Malin, Robert McFarland, Ian Ramsey, Linda Curley, Jerry Hancock and more.

21st Street Gallery (1064 E. 2100 South, Rockwood Art Building) — Artwork of seven women, including watercolors, collage, acrylics, photography and furniture. Open by appointment by calling 467-3694.

Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Anderson-Foothill Branch Library (1135 S. 2100 East) — "Watercolors & Pastels by the Gygi Family" through Oct. 27.

Anthony's Antiques and Fine Art (402 E. 200 South, 328-2231) — Fine art and furniture.

Art Barn/Finch Lane Gallery* (54 Finch Lane, 596-5000) — Ceramics by members of Clay Arts Utah and paintings and drawings by Meredith Maynes Prevt through Nov. 2.

Atelier 180 (328 W. 200 South, No. 100, 897-6644) — Showing work in various mediums by more than 20 local artists.

Cherry Street Gallery (4790 S. Cherry St., 281-0075) — Photographs by Mark Walker Smith. Also, artwork by Ken Baxter, Dan Baxter, Ed Begay, Beso, Larry Christensen, Don Coy, Mike Fletcher, Steve Harvey, Jo Gilkey, Julie Jacobsen, Scott Ruston and Lee Anne Walker.

City Library (Special Collections, Level 4, 210 E. 400 South, 524-8200) — Memorabilia from the historic 1927 visit of Charles Lindbergh to Salt Lake. The exhibit runs through Oct. 31.

City Library (Lower Urban Room Gallery, 210 E. 400 South, 524-8200) — "The Saint John's Bible: Illuminating the Word," featuring this contemporary work created in the tradition of medieval manuscripts, through Oct. 31.

David Ericson Fine Art* (418 S. 200 West, 533-8245) — Recent paintings and drawings by Brian Kershisnik through Nov. 14.

F. Weixler Gallery* (132 E St., 534-1014) — Contemporary and early Utah art. Paintings and sculpture by Clark Bronson, Valoy Eaton, Harrison Groutage, Frank Huff, Earl Jones, Dennis Smith, Karl Thomas, Lance Turner and Kimball Warren, as well as custom furnishings.

Gallery 8 (150 S. 600 East) — Utah painters, jewelers, photographers, fabric artists.

Gallery at Library Square (Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, Level Four, 524-8200) — "Springfield and Beyond: The Art of Bill Morrison," featuring art of the "Simpsons," "Futurama" and other work, through Nov. 24. Public reception Saturday, Nov. 10, from 5-6 p.m.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art (151 S. Main, 532-1336) — Featuring distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also features prints by Carl Bloch.

HORNE Fine Art* (142 E. 800 South, 533-4200) — "Change of Seasons," featuring fall and winter landscapes by gallery regulars, through Nov. 11.

Iao Gallery (511 W. 200 South, 336-0924) — Ceramics by Joseph Pesina through Nov. 25.

Leigh-North Gallery* (417-8021, by appointment only) — Specializing in historic American art (1850-1950).

Main Street Gallery* (299 S. Main, 535-4660) — Art by Kent Wallis, Scott Wallis and Eric Wallis. Also art by Sandra Rast and Court Naumann.

Michael Berry Gallery* (163 E. 300, 521-0243) — "Mobile Home," featuring paintings by Scott Nelson Foster, through October.

modern8 gallery (561 W. 200 South, 355-6309) — Mixed media collages by Anthony Siciliano and typographic/pictographic digital prints by Mark Biddle through Nov. 9.

Museum of Church History and Art (45 N. West Temple, Upper Level, 240-2299) — "Something Extraordinary: A Sampler of Women's Gifts," featuring assorted objects, gifts and talents of Relief Society women. "The Salt Lake Tabernacle: Gathering the Saints Under One Roof" through Jan. 11, 2009. "I Am a Child of God," featuring an educational exhibition of interactive and hands-on art for children through Jan. 18, 2009.

Pickett Fairbanks Gallery (39 I St., 363-7764) — Paintings by Zachary Proctor, Lane Bennion and Brian Blackham through Oct. 17.

Pickle Company (741 S. 400 West, 450-8977) — "Exposed," featuring a large-scale mixed-media exhibition by Trent Thursby Alvey, Jan Andrews. Jean Arnold, Frederick Brayman, Jim Frazer, Suzanne Kanatisiz, Frank McEntire, Michael McGlothlen, Shawn Porter, Eric Ristau, Suzanne Simpson, Maryann Webster and Carole Gallagher, through Nov. 4.

Rio Gallery* (300 S. 455 West, 533-3582) — "Mixed Media & Works on Paper" through Nov. 3.

Saans Photography Gallery (173 E. Broadway, 328-8827) — Grand opening with photographic exhibit by Dennis Mecham, Paula Jansen, M. Bryan Thompson, Christine Baczek and others. The exhibit runs through Oct. 16.

Sagebrush Gallery (Trolley Square, second level, 531-0300) — Art by Chris Miles, Yevgeniy Zolotsev, Darrell Thomes, Ted Remington and more.

Southam Gallery* (50 E. Broadway, 322-0376) — Paintings and sculpture by gallery regulars.

Sprague Branch Library (2131 S. 1100 East, 524-8280) — "Blue Highway," featuring oils by Blue Critchfield, through Oct. 16.

Sweet Branch Library (455 F St.) — "Mysterious Compositions, Abstractions & Other Delights," featuring oils by Michael Vincent Wright, through Oct. 26.

Utah Arts Alliance Main Street Gallery (127 S. Main) — "Glow People, Projection People & Glitter People Series," featuring photography by Derek Dyer, through Oct. 27.

Utah Artist Hands Gallery* (61 W. 100 South, 355-0206) — "Reflections of Spirit," featuring art by David Maestas, through Nov. 14.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 581-7332) — "Andy Warhol's Dream America," featuring 88 screenprints from the collection of the Jordan Schnitzer Family Foundation, through Jan. 6, 2008. "Picturing the West: Masterworks of 19th Century American Photography," featuring photography by such artists as Carleton Watkins, William Henry Jackson, Eadweard Muybridge and more, through Dec. 30. "The Art of the West: Reinterpreting Western Images," featuring art from the museum's collection and works on loan from local collectors. "Africa: The Arts of a Continent," featuring works from the permanent collection of the UMFA. Also artwork from the museum's permanent collection is continually on display.

Visage Salon Studios (2006 S. 900 East, 328-0069) — Prints by Jared Nielsen and paintings by Jennifer Suflita through Oct. 17.

Williams Fine Art* (200 E. South Temple, Suite 100, 534-0331) — Specializing in early Utah artists: John Hafen, Lee Greene Richards, LeConte Stewart and more, including contemporary painters.


Art Around the Corner (Main Street and St. George Boulevard, St. George, 435-673-5595) — Twenty new works of sculpture by Utah's leading sculptors will be unveiled and remain on display through March 2008.

Art Cottage (26 W. Tabernacle, St. George, 435-668-5154) — Artwork by Annette Everett, featuring sculpture, oil, pastel and watercolor.

Art in the Village (1100 W. 7800 South, Gardner Village, 255-8900) — Original paintings by Linda Curley, David Jackson, Bonnie Conrad, Colleen Howe, Sandra Rast, Debbie Broadhead, C. Rogers Atkinson, Elizabeth Stanley, Rebecca Blue and more. Also, sculpture by Stan Watts, Adam Reeder, Ed Spears, Shari Hamilton and Claudia Packer.

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 292-0367) — Art by Erin Westenskow Berrett, George Nackos, Joanne Smith and Blanche Wilson through Nov. 2.

Brigham City Museum-Gallery (24 N. 300 West, Brigham City, 435-723-6769) — "Reflections," featuring painting, sculpture, drawing and photography by 24 artists employing reflections in their work, through Oct. 27.

Cafe Ibis (52 Federal Ave., Logan) — "Small Scenes," featuring woodcuts by Royden Card, through Nov. 1.

Canyon Gallery (265 S. Mountain Road, Fruit Heights, 801-544-4262) — Art by Ken Corbett, Linda Curley, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Sandra Rast.

Covey Center for the Arts (425 W. Center, 852-7007) — Art by Robert Marshall, Norma Forsburg, Phyllis Horne, Rob Colvin, Kirk Randle, Vern Bullough, Marilee Campbell and others.

Datura Gallery (845 N. Coyote Gulch Court, Ivins, 435-674-9595) — Art by Laurie Burns, Cheryl, Gary and John Collin, Elva Malin, Holly Pendergast, Melodie Williams, Roland Lee and more.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 392-6935) — Main Gallery: Three generations of painters, featuring work by Dawna Barton, daughter Jill Barton and granddaughter Paris Gerrard, through October 27.Carriage House Gallery: Artwork by Katie, Julie, Megan and Emily Brandt through Oct. 27.

Edelweiss Gallery (65 E. Main, Midway, 435-654-1335) — Featured artist Sherry Oman. Also work by Florence Ware, Donald Allan, Kory Bird and Dennis Smith.

Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others.

Fat Cat Gallery (3391 S. Orchard, North Salt Lake, 299-1122) — Original paintings by Wulf Barsch, Rebecca Hartvigsen, David Brand and G. Robinson Oborn.

Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden, 334-9881) — Art by Lucile Chamberlin, her daughter Robyn Munro and granddaughter Josephine Bradbury through October.

Gallery at the Station (Union Station, 2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, 629-8446) — Paintings by Judith Jones and pottery by David Scott through Oct. 30.

Harold B. Lee Library (Auditorium Gallery, Level 1, BYU, Provo) — "The Rephotography of George Edward Anderson's Environmental Portraits," featuring photography by University of Utah architectural historian, Peter L. Goss, through October.

Hill Gallery & Sculpture Park (9045 S. 1300 East, Sandy, 562-9242) — Art by Jeanne Bonine, Bob Coonts, Dan L. Hill, Kathleen Hunt, Dahrl Thomson and more.

John Wesley Powell River History Museum (885 E. Main, Green River, 435-564-3427) — Works by Mike Fitch, Brady Fairbanks, Carel Brest Van Kempen, Kent England, Richard Miles, Richard Prazen, Gary Prazen, Cliff Green, Paul Twitchell, Arlo Johnson, Jo Baxter, Joseph S. Venus, Lori Nicholas, Rebekah Hartvegson, Chris Trainor, Anton Rasmussen and Jean Gasser.

Julie Nester Gallery (1255 Bonanza Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — "Fall Group Show," featuring art by gallery regulars, through Nov. 27.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — Main gallery: Thirty paintings by David Meikle through Oct. 28. Garage gallery: Plein air paintings by Susan Gallacher through Nov. 18. Badami Gallery: Photography by Carolyn Guild through Jan. 10, 2008.

Lamplight Art Gallery (170 S. Main, Bountiful, 298-0290) — Watercolors by R. Myron Laub and Helen Hepworth through October.

Moab Art Works (35 N. Main, Moab, 435-259-3010) — "Red Rock in Detail," featuring art by R. Geoffrey Blackburn, through Oct. 31.

Museum of Art (Brigham Young University, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — "Cliche and Collusion: Video Works by Grant Stevens," featuring a collection of video installations, through Feb. 9, 2008. Also "Minerva Teichert: Pageants in Paint," featuring 47 of the artist's large-scale pieces, through May 26, 2008. "Splendor and Spectacle: Images of Dance From Court Ballet to Broadway," from the collection of Madison and Debra Sowell, through Jan. 1. Also "American Dreams," featuring 115 pieces of art from the museum's permanent collection, including prints, sculpture, photography and painting.

Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art (650 N. 1100 East, Logan, 435-797-0163) — "May Swenson's Muse: Art and the West," featuring an installation.

Paisley Pomegranate (1750 W. Redstone Center Drive, 435-575-0300) — Landscapes by Emily Chaney through today.

Repartee Gallery (4801 N. University, Riverwoods, Provo) — Highlighting work by James C. Christensen, Kurt Knudsen, Barbara Lyman, Jack Morford, Greg Olsen and more. Also, original works in oil and watercolor, sculpture, pottery, stained glass and more.

Sears Art Gallery (Eccles Fine Arts Center, Dixie State College) — "Reunion," featuring work by 22 artists including Brad Aldridge, Bruce Brainard, Michael Workman, Chris Young, Douglas Fryer, Brian Kershisnik, Ron Richmond and Steven Lee Adams, through Nov. 16.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 489-2727) — Paintings by Jeff Hein and Douglas Fryer through Oct. 16. Art from Sevier County through Oct. 16. Permanent exhibitions: John Hafen and Cyrus E. Dallin: "Centennial Exhibit; American Art: East Meets West."

St. George Art Museum (47 E. 200 North, St. George, 435-634-5942) — Main gallery: Exhibition of the Southern Utah Watercolor Society. Mezzanine gallery: Quilts from the Dixie Quilt Guild. Both exhibits run through Dec. 22. Legacy gallery: New gifts and acquisitions from the permanent collection.

Staples Art Center (120 S. 100 East, Elsinore, 435-527-4170) — Showing art by Pat Matheny, Emmi Anderson, Jean Higginbotham, Sondra Mills, Sue Brady, Barth Hansen, Rachel Olsen and others.

Terra Nova Gallery (41 W. 300 North, Provo, 801-374-0016) — "Plein Air Provo," featuring art from local plein air painters, through Oct. 26.

Terzian Galleries (309 Main, Park City, 435-649-4927) — "The Essence of the Land," featuring paintings by Christopher Perry through October.

Thomas Fine Art (60 S. Orchard Drive, Bountiful, 455-1420) — Works by Osral Allred, Ken Baxter, Brent Christison, Lisa Huber and John Osterberg; also, Scandinavian art from the early 1900s.

Torrey Gallery (80 E. Main, Torrey, 435-425-3909) — Works by Doug Snow, Tony Smith, Paul and Silvia Davis, Patty Kimball, Denis Phillips, Andrew Skorut, Bonnie Posselli, Cordell Taylor and others.

Twiggs & Moore Art Gallery (200 W. St. George Blvd., St. George, 435-673-6363) — Roland Lee, Leonard Parkin, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Bonnie Conrad, Linda Curley and Darwin Dower.

Universe City Gallery (2556 Washington Blvd., Ogden, 435-458-8959) — Poster art and book illustration, featuring art by Evan Carlisle and Alicia Giralt, through Oct. 20.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center Art Gallery (1355 W. 3100 South, West Valley City, 965-5100) — "NIU WORLD: Being Polynesian in America," featuring art by W. Ka'aumoana Varner, Richard Kolopeaua and Lilo Tauvao, through Nov. 14.

Winborg Masterpieces Art Gallery (55 N. Main, Suite 208, Logan, 435-792-4278) — Oil paintings and giclee prints by Larry Winborg and Jeremy Winborg.

Worthington Gallery (789 Zion Park Blvd., Springdale, 435-772-3446) — Pottery by Greg Worthington, Jim Stewart, Bruce Larrabee and Suzanne Storer. Also, paintings by Willamarie Huelskamp and sculptures by Lyman Whitaker.