1 of 3
Max Vadukul, Universal Music
Chris Cornell and Earl Greyhound, Saturday, The Depot


"An Evening With Joseph and Emma," Darrell and Jennifer Welch-Babidge, tonight, 7:30 p.m., Thanksgiving Point, Lehi, free

"Echo," Repertory Dance Theatre, tonight and Saturday, 8 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, $30 (355-2787, 888-451-2787 or www.arttix.org)

Kate MacLeod, Kat Eggleston and Anke Summerhill, folk, tonight, 7:30 p.m., Holladay United Church of Christ, $20

Wild Coyotes, The Precinct, Old-time and Guy Benson, bluegrass and folk, tonight, 7:30 p.m., South Valley Universalist Society, $5

Jason Hewlett, variety, tonight and Saturday, 7:30 p.m., SCERA Center for the Arts, Orem, $10 (801-225-2787 or www.scera.org)

The Fry Street Quartet with Brian Finlayson and Lara Celestina, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Performance Hall, Utah State University, Logan, $5

Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Grande Theatre, Salt Lake Community College South City Campus, $25 (801-957-3322 or www.jazzslc.com)

Paul Green School of Rock, Saturday, 7 p.m., Orson Spencer Hall, University of Utah, $10 (577-2263 or www.schoolofrock.com/slc)

Paula Poundstone, comedy, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Kingsbury Hall, U., $24.50-$47.50 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.com)

Salt Lake Symphony, Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U., $8 (581-7100 or www.kingsburyhall.com)

Maxine Thevenot, organ, Sunday, 8 p.m., Cathedral of the Madeleine, free

Park City and Salt Lake City Autumn Classics Festival, Sunday, 8 p.m., Park City Community Church, Park City, $20; also Monday, 8 p.m., Libby Gardner Concert Hall, U., $20 (943-0169, 435-649-5309 or www.pcmusicfestival.com)

Weber State Symphony Orchestra, Sunday, 7:30 p.m., Austad Auditorium, WSU, Ogden, $4.50 (800-978-8457 or www.weberstatetickets.com)

Jethro Tull, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., Abravanel Hall, $45 (467-8499, 800-888-4899 or www.smithstix.com)

"Vive Voices," Orchestra of Southern Utah, Tuesday, St. Jude's Church, Cedar City, $5 (586-8742 or www.orchestraofsouthernutah.org)

Bill Staines, folk, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., South Valley Unitarian Universalist Society, $15 (339-7664 or iamaweb.org)

Yuki MacQueen and Karlyn Bond, vocals and piano, Wednesday, 8 p.m., Vieve Gore Concert Hall, Westminster College, free

"Thriller," Odyssey Dance Theatre, Thursday through Oct. 13, Austad Auditorium, WSU, Ogden, $24.50-$27 (801-626-8500 or www.weberstatetickets.com)


44th Annual Utah State Coin Show, today and Saturday, 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Larry Miller Conference Center, 9750 S. 300 West, Sandy, $3 each or $5 per family, at the door

Ballroom dancing, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 8 p.m.; also Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m., Murray Arts Centre, Murray $7 (269-1400)

Cosmic light shows, "Entranced," "Rock Hall of Fame" and "Pink Floyd's Dark Side of the Moon," dates and times vary, Clark Planetarium, $5-$8 (456-7872 or clarkplanetarium.org)

Dee's Dances, Saturday, 9 p.m., Utah Cultural Celebration Center, West Valley City, $15 (www.deesdances.com)

Hourly star shows, 12:30-7:45 p.m., Clark Planetarium, $5-$8 (456-7827 or clarkplanetarium.org)

Hunt Mysteries, audience-participation murder-mystery show and dinner; dates, venues and ticket prices vary (569-1482 or huntmysteries.com)

Karaoke, 16 and older, Fridays, 10:30 p.m.-1 a.m., Draper Historic Theatre, 12366 S. 900 East, $5 cover (drapertheatre.org)

Salt Lake Area Accordion Club, third Tuesday of the month, 7 p.m., South Valley Unitarian building, $4-$5 depending on performer (272-3263 or www.slaac.com)

Children's art workshops, third Saturday of the month, 2 p.m., Utah Museum of Fine Arts, U., prices vary (581-7332 or umfa.utah.edu)


"The Batting Cage," today-Oct. 20, dates and times vary, Pygmalion Theatre Company, Rose Wagner Center, $12-$20 (355-2787 or www.arttix.org)

"Blithe Spirit," Wednesday-Oct. 13, dates and times vary, Farmington City Arts Council dinner theater, $15 for show and dinner or $8 for Saturday matinee with no meal (451-2383 Ext. 4, or www.farmington.utah.gov)

"A Midsummer Night's Dream," today-Oct. 13, dates and times vary, Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, $5.50-$8.50 (1-800-978-8457)

"Once on This Island," Wednesday-Nov. 24, dates and times vary, Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City, $15-$23 (984-9000 or www.halecentretheatre.org)

"Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street," today-Oct. 31, dates and times vary, Egyptian Theatre Company, Park City, $17-$36 (435-649-9371 or www.parkcityshows.com)

"Taffeta Memories," today-Oct. 27, Fridays, Saturdays and Mondays, 7:30 p.m.; also 2 p.m., Oct. 20 and 27, Old Barn Theatre, Collinston, $6-$7 (435-458-2276 or www.oldbarn.org)

"The White Star," today-Oct 27, dates and times vary, Art City Playhouse, Springville, $8-$12 or $42 per family (435-668-5702 or www.whitestarmusical.com)


Tuacahn Amphitheater, through Oct. 20, Ivins, "Cinderella," "My Fair Lady" and "42nd Street," $10-$44, plus optional pre-show buffet, $8-$11 (800-746-9882 or www.tuacahn.org)

Utah Shakespearean Festival, through Oct. 27, Cedar City, "Art," "The Tempest" and "The Mousetrap," $20-$38 (800-752-9849 or www.bard.org)

Valley Center Playhouse, through Oct. 30, Lehi, "Hotel Frankenstein" and "Shadowbrook Mansion," $6 (785-1186 or www.vcpnews.com)

Wasatch Theatre Company, through Sunday, "Thaed" and "Short Shorts," Rose Wagner Center, $12 (355-2787 or www.arttix.org)


"The Diary of Anne Frank," through Saturday, Babcock Theatre, U.; also Tuesday, Kingsbury Hall, $6-$12 (581-7100 or www.kingtix.com)

"Dracula," through Oct. 27, Phoenix Theatre Company, Academy of Performing Arts, $10-$12 (486-2728 or www.academyofpa.org)

"Happy End," through Sunday, Studio 115, Performing Arts Building, U., $5-$9 (581-7100 or www.kingtix.com)

"The Heiress," through Saturday, Black Box Theater, Utah Valley State College, Orem, $6-$10 (863-8337)

"Henry Botter and the Curse of Dracula," through Nov. 10, Off Broadway Theatre, $8-$16 (355-4628)

"I Hate Hamlet," through Saturday, Cox Auditorium, Dixie State College, St. George, $12 (435-652-7800)

"The Importance of Being Earnest," through Saturday, Eccles Center, Snow College, Ephraim, $2-$6.50 (435-283-7478)

"King Lear," through today, BYU Young Shakespeare Troupe, Harris Fine Arts Center, Provo, $5-$10 (422-7664 or performances.byu.edu)

"Moonlight & Magnolias," through Sunday, Salt Lake Acting Company, $13-$34 (363-7522 or www.saltlakeactingcompany.org)

"The Most Massive Woman Wins," through Saturday, Jewett Center, Westminster College, $5-$8, free on opening night (832-2457)

"Once Upon a Mattress," through Nov. 10, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden, $6-$11 (393-0070 or www.terraceplayhouse.com)

"Paint Your Wagon," through Oct. 13, Pioneer Theatre Company, U., $25-$49 (581-6961 or www.pioneertheatre.org)

"Putting It Together," through today, Music Theatre West, Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan, $6 (435-752-0026 or www.centerforthearts.us)

"The Sound of Music," through Saturday, Center Street Musical Theatre, Provo, $8-$10, also optional preshow dinners, $5-$10 (764-9535)

"Spamlet: Where Mystery Meats Comedy," through Nov. 10, Desert Star Cabaret Theatre, Murray, $8-$15.95 (266-2600 or www.desertstar.biz)

"Talking Wales III," through Saturday, Utah Contemporary Theatre, Patrick Moore Gallery, 200 S. 500 West, $20 (674-2312)

"Thoroughly Modern Millie," through Nov. 24, Hale Center Theater Orem, $13.50-$17.50 (226-8600 or www.haletheater.com)


Comedy Sportz, dates and times vary (377-9700)

Decaf Comedy Jam, first, third and fifth Mondays, Johnny B's Comedy Club, Provo (377-6910 www.decafcomedy.com)

Improvisations, Fridays, 9 p.m., Kaysville Firehouse Theatre

Laughing Stock, weekends, times vary, Off Broadway Theatre, $6-$9 (355-4628)

Off the Wall, dates and times vary, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, Ogden (393-0070)

Quick Wits, Fridays and Saturdays, 10 p.m., Comedy Circuit, Midvale (577-8323)


Avalon: Mandy Moore, Rachel Yamagata, Radio Play, Daniel Hunter and Chris Stills, Saturday; Amber Pacific and Monty Are I, Monday; Escape the Fate, Tuesday; She Wants Revenge, Renna and Lo Echo, Wednesday; Family force 5, Secret Handshake and Jonezetta, Thursday (467-8499)

Burt's Tiki Lounge: Peelander Z!, Sunday; Johnny Sketch and The Dirty Notes, Monday (521-0572)

Club Manhattan: Yuk Mouth, tonight (364-7651)

Club NVO: The Spill Canvas, Saturday; Amber Pacific and Monty Are I, Wednesday (467-8499)

Club Vegas: Acumen Nation and Cyanotic, Monday (467-8499)

The Depot: Chris Cornell and Earl Greyhound, Saturday (467-8499)

In the Venue: Deerhoof, Saturday (467-8499)

Kilby Court: Lord Mandrake and The Hotness, tonight; Division Day, Speaker Speaker, Sleeping in the Aviary, Baby's New Teeth, Saturday; Swans of Never, The Yearbook and Ole Bravo, Sunday; Fake Problems, Nothington, Black Eyed Susans and Three Reasons, Monday; Minipop, Wednesday (320-9887)

Lamb's Restaurant: Pianist Jimmy Reed, Thursdays through Saturdays (365-7166)

Pierpont Place: Fred Eaglesmith & the Flying Squirrels, tonight (566-3034)

Saltair: Tech N9ne, Saturday; Collective Soul and Emerson Hart, Tuesday (467-8499)

Suede: Toots & the Maytals, Tuesday; Groundation, Thursday (435-658-2665)

Sun and Moon Cafe: Local Live Music, Friday and Saturday (583-8331)

Teazer's: Booty Quake, Saturday (395-9516)

Urban Lounge: Numbers, Sunday; Magik Markers, Monday (467-8499)

Vortex: Damnation AD, Wednesday (548-1834)

E-mail: features@desnews.com