Theater

"Afternoon of the Elves," staged reading, Babcock Performing Readers at The Art Barn, 54 Finch Lane (Reservoir Park, just below 1300 East), 7:30 p.m., Oct. 8 (free).

"Another Antigone," Babcock Theatre, lower level of Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U. of U. campus; 7:30 p.m. Oct. 7, 9, 10, 13 & 15; 7 p.m. Oct. 18 and 2 p.m. Oct. 17; playing in repertory with "Oleanna" (581-6961).

"Cafe Odyssey," Lab Theatre, U. of U. Performing Arts Building (west of the campus book store), 7:30 p.m. Oct. 8-10, 7 p.m. Oct. 11 and 4:30 p.m. Oct. 9 (581-6961).

"Dracula the Vampire, or He Loved in Vein," Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray; Mondays & Thursdays, 7 p.m.; Fridays, 7 & 9:30 p.m., and Saturdays, 3, 7 & 9:30 p.m., through Nov. 14 (266-7600).

"Dracula vs. The Wolfman," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, through Oct. 31; matinee, 3:30 p.m., Oct. 31 (355-4628).

"Dracula," Villa Playhouse Theatre, 245 S. Main, Springville; 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays and Saturdays, through Oct. 30; also 3 & 9 p.m. Oct. 31 (489-3088).

"How the West Was Won," musical revue, Tuacahn Amphitheater, Ivins (west of St. George); 8 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, through Oct. 30 (1-800-746-9882 or Smith'sTix outlets, 1-800-888-8499).

"John Wesley Powell: The Last American Adventure," Tributary Theatre, Star Hall, Moab, Oct. 8-10 (1-435-259-6195).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Draper Historic Theater, 12366 S. 900 East, Draper; 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, Oct. 2-26 (572-4144).

"Joyce Baking," Pardoe Theatre, Brigham Young University, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays through Oct. 10 (8:30 p.m. Oct. 3); matinee, 2 p.m., Sept. 26 (378-4322).

"The Little Shop of Horrors," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, Oct. 2-Nov. 23; matinee, 3:30 p.m., Nov. 21 (393-0070).

"Little Women: Part Second," Margetts Theatre, Harris Fine Arts Center, Brigham Young University, Provo; 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, through Oct. 17 (except 8:30 p.m. Oct. 3); matinee, 2 p.m., Oct. 17 (378-4322).

"Master Class," Chapel Theatre, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays and 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 1 (ArtTix outlets or 355-2787).

"Mission Improvable," improv comedy revue, Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville; open-ended run, Fridays, 10:30 p.m. No performance Oct. 31 (298-1302).

"The Mystery of Edwin Drood," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, through Oct. 31 (298-1302).

"Mystery of the Haunted Mansion," City Rep's Family Theatre, 638 S. State; 7:30 p.m. Oct. 2, 5, 16, 17, 23, 24 & 30 and Nov. 2; matinees, 2 p.m., Oct. 3, 10, 24 & 31 (532-6000).

"The Nerd," Dixie College Fine Arts Center, St. George; 8 p.m., Oct. 2, 3 & 5 (1-435-652-7800).

"Nunsense," Midvale Arts Council, Midvale Senior Center Auditorium, 140 Park St., 7:30 p.m., Oct. 9, 10, 12 and 15-17 (567-0087).

"Oleanna," Babcock Theatre, lower level of Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U. of U. campus; 7:30 p.m. Oct. 6, 8, 14, 16 & 17; 7 p.m. Oct. 11 and 2 p.m. Oct. 10; playing in repertory with "Another Antigone" (581-6961).

"The Pirates of Penzance," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. Main, South Salt Lake, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, through Oct. 14; matinee noon & 3:30 p.m., Oct. 10; special benefit performances Oct. 13 & 14 (484-9257).

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Mondays and 10 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays; open-ended run (355-4628); also 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Murray Theatre, 4961 S. State (262-6219).

"Rashomon," Ragan Theater, Utah Valley State College, Orem, 7:30 p.m., Oct. 2, 3 & 5-10; matinee, 2 p.m., Oct. 6 (222-8982).

"Sam's Place," staged reading, City Rep's Family Theatre, 638 S. State, 7:30 p.m., Oct. 8 (tickets required, 532-6000).

"School House Rock: Live!" Weber State University TV studio, 7:30 p.m., Oct. 2, 3 & 5; matinee, 2 p.m., Oct. 3 (626-8500 or 1-800-978-8457).

"The Servant of Two Masters," Geary Theatre, College of Eastern Utah, Price; 7:30 p.m., Oct. 2 & 3 (1-435-637-6386).

"The Servant of Two Masters," Joseph Crane Theatre, Snow College, Ephraim; 8 p.m. , Oct. 7-10 (1-435-283-7411).

"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers," Hale Center Theater, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays through Oct. 12; matinees, 3 p.m. Oct. 3 & 10 (226-8600).

"1776," Pioneer Theatre Company, Lees Main Stage of Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U. of U. campus, 8 p.m., Oct. 2 & 3; matinee, 2 p.m., Oct. 3 (581-6961).

"Shadowbrook Mansion," Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon, Oct. 8-Nov. 9 (785-1186 or 224-5310).

"Steel Magnolias," Provo Theatre Company, 105 E. 100 North, Provo, 8 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Oct. 30 (379-0600).

"Thank You, Papa," new Hale Centre Theatre, 3333 S. Decker Lake Blvd. (2200 West), West Valley City; 8 p.m. Oct. 2-3 & 5-10; matinee, 3:30 p.m., Oct. 10 (984-9000).

"The Trail of Dreams," SCERA Showhouse II, Orem, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, through Nov. 16 (225-2787).

"Wait Until Dark," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays & Wednesdays, Oct. 6-28; also 10:30 p.m. Oct. 30 & 31 (298-1302).

Theater festivals

Classical Greek Theatre Festival: "Women of Trachis," Red Butte Garden Amphitheater, 9 a.m., Oct. 3 & 4 (581-6961); also Peery's Egyptian Theatre, 2415 Washington Blvd., Ogden, Oct. 14, 7:30 p.m. (626-8500 or 1-800-978-8457).

Lcetures

Fieldwork, Performing Artists Workshop, Oct 6-Dec 8, 6-8 p.m., Rose Wagoner East Studio, for info: 236-7549.

Billy Taylor, Oct. 2, 11 a.m., Perry's Egyptian Theater, 2415 Washington Blvd.

Author Richard Paul Evans, Oct. 5, 6:30 p.m., Media Play, 5546 S. Redwood Rd. Free.

Mark and Caralyn Buehner, Oct. 7, 7 p.m., Holladay Library, 2150 East 4800 South, free presentation.

Exhibits

Dinostory Exhibit, Children's Museum of Utah, 840 N. 300 West (322-5268).

The Good Earth, Oct.3-Nov 14, Treehouse Children's Museum, 2255 B Ogden City Mall.

Miscellaneous

Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus, Delta Center, 4 & 7:30 p.m., Oct. 2; 11 a.m., 3:30 & 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3, and 1:30 & 5:30 p.m. Oct. 4. (Smith'sTix, 467-8499 or 1-800-888-8499, or Delta Center box office, 325-7328). "Three Ring Adventure" begins one hour prior to showtime.

Murray Heritage Center offering Flu Shots for those 55 and older, Oct 7, 9 -noon, #10 East 6150 South. For those not covered by medicare there is a minimal charge.

Auditions for Swing Dancers, ages 13-29, Oct. 8, 15, 22, at 8 p.m., The Lighthouse, Cottonwood Mall. For info: Sheryl 278-5313.

Disabiltiy Awareness Day, SLCC Campus, Oct. 9, all day, free.

Hansen Planetarium, 15 S. State, laser shows (538-2098). Cosmic Classics now showing daily: "Star of Life," "The Universe of Dr. Einstein," "Destination: Mars."

ALS Support Group, second Tuesday of every month, 1710 Foothill, call Nadiene Michel, 266-5354 for time.

Spencer, hypnotist, Avalon Theater, 3605 S. State, Murray; Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotist, Murray Theater, 4961 S. State, Murray, Sat-urdays, 9:15 p.m.

Getting out

26th Annual Oktoberfest, Sept. 5-Oct. 11, Snowbird, call 933-2110 for information.

Celebrate the Arts, Oct. 3, 11:15 a.m., Ogden Egyptian Center, 2415 Washington Blvd, Odgen Ut. Admission at gate.

Community Festival, Oct. 3, 4, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. and 11 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph the Worker Catholic Church, 7405 S. Redwood Road, West Jordan.

Ogden City Oktoberfest, Oct. 9, 3 p.m.- 11 p.m. and Oct. 10, 10 a.m.-11 p.m., Lindquist Field, admission at entrance.

Utah State Coin and Collectibles Show, Oct 9,10,11, National Guard Armory #2, 1523 E. Sunnyside Avenue. Free of charge shows begin at 10 a.m.

Sundance Fall Festival, Oct. 10-11, 10 a.m. -6 p.m., Sundance Village, free of charge.

Historic Hayride, Park City Mine Adventure, Mondays-Sundays, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. (1-800-467-3828).

Free magic shows, comedy & juggling, Utah Fun Dome, 4900 S. 360 West, Mondays-Thursdays, 6, 7 & 8 p.m.; Saturdays, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m. (263-8769).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center, 237 S. 1000 East, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Building, U. of U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, 2416 E. 1700 South, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Singles Square Dance classes, Horizon Elementary School, 5180 S. 700 West, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Western dance, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, live band, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country western dancing, Dance Centre in Murray, 4880 S. State, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (free line dance instruction first half-hour).

Z Women social organization looking for "zaftig" women and the men who adore them, monthly dances, etc. 255-2931.

Abundant Personalities, men & women of size, dances, trips, 296-7161.

Utah State Fairpark year-round swap meet, Saturdays & Sundays, 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Fluid Ring Self Defense, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6-10 p.m. 467-3926.

Music/dance

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Billy Taylor and Ramsey Lewis, Oct. 2, 7:30 p.m., Perry's Egyptian Theater, tickets at door.

James Romero y Los Amigos, Oct. 2, 8 p.m., St. Joseph the Worker's Hall, 7405 S. Redwood Road. Tickets available at the door.

Bren Hill, Oct. 2, 7:30 p.m., The Junction Theater, 2280 Jackson Ave, Ogden. Admission at door.

RDT's Worldview II, Oct. 2-3, 8 p.m., Capitol Theatre. For info: 534-1000.

Craig Arnold, Oct. 3, 8 p.m., Panorama Room at Utah Olpin Union, free.

Ryan Shupe and the Rubber Band, Oct. 3, 7:30 p.m., the Junction Theater, 2280 Jackson Ave. Tickets available at the door.

Weber State Symphonic Orchestra, Oct. 4, 7:30 p.m., Shepherd Union Ballroom, WSU Campus, tickets at entrance.

Lincoln Center Piano Quartet, Oct.7, Harrison Auditorium, Eccles Conference Center, USU Campus, 8 p.m. Tickets available at the door.

White Knight, Oct. 7, Junction Theater, 7:30 p.m., tickets available at the door.

WSU Jazz Ensemble, Oct. 7, 7:30 p.m., Skyroom of Shepherd Union Bldg. WSU campus. Free

WSU Concert Choir, Chamber Choir and Weber State Singers, Oct. 8, 7:30 p.m., Peery's Egyptian Theater in Ogden, tickets available at the door.

1998 Country Nights Dance Showdown, Oct. 8 and 15, The Westerner Club, 3360 South Redwood Rd, 9 p.m., cover charge at the door.

Fanatic, Oct. 9, Junction Theater, 7:30 p.m., tickets at door.

The Legacy Chorale, Oct. 9, 7:30 p.m., the Assembly Hall at Temple Square, free.

Cliff Eberhardt and Karen Savoca, Oct. 9, 7:30 p.m., Judge Memorial High School, admission at the door.

Mary Jane Lamond, Oct. 9, Borders Bookstore, free of charge.

Mickey Hart, Oct. 9, 7:30 p.m., Cottonwood High School Auditorium, tickets available at the door.

Comedienne Caryn Bark, Oct. 10, 8 p.m., Jewish Community Center, admission at the door.