THEATER

"Arcadia," Utah State Theatre Conservatory Series, Lyric Theatre, 28 W. Center, Logan, 8 p.m. Sept. 25 & 26 (tickets at the door).

"Brigadoon," Grand Theatre, Salt Lake Community College, South City Campus, 1575 S. State; 7:30 p.m., Sept. 25 & 26; matinee, 2 p.m., Sept. 26 (957-3322).

"Death on Deck," Chameleons, the Whodunit Company, Cliff Lodge, Ballroom No. 3, Snowbird Resort, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 25 only (1-800-453-3000).

"Mark Twain's `The Diaries of Adam and Eve,' " starring David Birney and Harriet Hall, George S. & Delores Dore Eccles Performing Arts Center, 1750 Kearns Blvd., Park City (adjacent to Park City High School), 7:30 p.m. Sept. 26 only (328-9000 from SLC or 1-435-655-3114).

"Dracula the Vampire, or He Loved in Vein," Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray; Mondays & Thursdays, 7 p.m.; Fridays, 7 & 9:30 p.m., and Saturdays, 3, 7 & 9:30 p.m., Sept. 25-Nov. 14 (266-7600).

"Dracula vs. The Wolfman," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, Oct. 1-31; matinee, 3:30 p.m., Oct. 31 (355-4628).

"Dracula," Villa Playhouse Theatre, 245 S. Main, Springville; 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays and Saturdays, Sept. 25-Oct. 30, plus 3 & 9 p.m. Oct. 31 (489-3088).

"How the West Was Won," musical revue, Tuacahn Amphitheater, Ivins (west of St. George); 8 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays, through Oct. 30 (1-800-746-9882 or Smith'sTix outlets, 1-800-888-8499).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Draper Historic Theater,12366 S. 900 East, Draper; 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, Oct. 2-26 (572-4144).

"Joyce Baking," Pardoe Theatre, Brigham Young University, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays through Oct. 10 (8:30 p.m. Oct. 3); matinee, 2 p.m., Sept. 26 (378-4322).

"The Little Shop of Horrors," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, Oct. 2-Nov. 23; matinee, 3:30 p.m., Nov. 21 (393-0070).

"Little Women: Part Second," Margetts Arena Theatre, Harris Fine Arts Center, Brigham Young University, Provo; 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, Sept. 30-Oct. 17 (except 8:30 p.m. Oct. 3); matinee, 2 p.m., Oct. 17 (378-4322).

"Master Class," Chapel Theatre, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North, 8 p.m. Sept. 25 (preview), then 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays and 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 1 (ArtTix outlets or 355-2787).

"Mid-Evil Days & Knights," Hunt Mystery & Company dinner theater, Cavanaugh's Olympus Hotel, 161 W. 600 South, Saturday, Sept. 26, 7:30 p.m. (521-7373 or 569-1482).

"Moon Over Buffalo," Egyptian Theatre Company, Mary G. Steiner Egyptian Theatre, 328 Main St., Park City; 7:30 p.m., Sept. 25 & 26 (1-435-649-9371).

"My Fair Lady," Draper Arts Council, Draper City Hall auditorium, 12441 S. 900 East, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 25 & 26 (576-6585).

"The Mystery of Edwin Drood," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, Oct. 1-31 (298-1302).

"Mystery of the Haunted Mansion," City Rep's Family Theatre, 638 S. State; 7:30 p.m. Sept. 28, Oct. 2, 5, 16, 17, 23, 24 & 30 and Nov. 2; matinees, 2 p.m., Sept. 26 and Oct. 3, 10, 24 & 31 (532-6000).

"The Nerd," Dixie College Fine Arts Center, St. George; 8 p.m. Sept. 30 and Oct. 1-3 & 5 (1-435-652-7800).

"Plaza Suite," Wasatch Theatre Company, Jim's Soupers Deli, 2278 S. Redwood Road; 8 p.m. Sept. 25-26 (973-2051).

"The Pirates of Penzance," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. Main, South Salt Lake, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, through Oct. 14; matinee noon & 3:30 p.m., Sept. 26 and Oct. 10; special benefit performances Oct. 13 & 14 (484-9257).

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Mondays and 10 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays; open-ended run (355-4628); also 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Murray Theatre, 4961 S. State (262-6219).

"Rashomon," Ragan Theater, Utah Valley State College, Orem, 7:30 p.m., Oct. 2--3 & 5-10; matinee, 2 p.m., Oct. 6 (222-8982).

"Rumors," Adams Memorial Theatre, Southern Utah University, Cedar City; 7:30 p.m., Sept. 25 & 26 (1-435-586-7876).

"Saturday's Voyeur: the 20th Anniversary Cruise," Upstairs Theatre, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North; 8 p.m., Sept. 25 & 26, and 2 & 7 p.m.,, Sept. 27 (355-2787).

"School House Rock: Live!" Weber State University TV studio, 7:30 p.m., Sept. 30-Oct. 3 & 5; matinee, 2 p.m., Oct. 3 (626-8500 or 1-800-978-8457).

"The Servant of Two Masters," Geary Theatre, College of Eastern Utah, Price; 7:30 p.m., Sept. 30-Oct. 3 (1-435-637-6386).

"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers," Hale Center Theater, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays through Oct. 12; matinees, 3 p.m. Oct. 3 & 10 (226-8600).

"1776," Pioneer Theatre Company, Lees Main Stage of Pioneer Memorial Theatre, U. of U. campus, 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays and 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays through Oct. 3; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m. (581-6961).

"Steel Magnolias," Provo Theatre Company, 105 E. 100 North, Provo, 8 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Oct. 30 (379-0600).

"The Sound of Music," Heritage Community Theatre, 2505 S. Highway 89, Perry, 8 p.m., Sept. 25 & 26 (1-435-723-8392).

"Thank You, Papa," new Hale Centre Theatre, 3333 S. Decker Lake Blvd. (2200 West), West Valley City; 8 p.m. Oct. 2-3 & 5-10; matinee, 3:30 p.m., Oct. 10 (984-9000).

"The Trail of Dreams," SCERA Showhouse II, Orem, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, Oct. 1-Nov. 16 (225-2787).

THEATER FESTIVALS

Classical Greek Theatre Festival: "Women of Trachis," Red Butte Garden Amphitheater, 9 a.m., Sept. 26-27 & Oct. 3-4 (581-6961); also deJong Concert Hall, Brigham Young University, Provo, Sept. 30, 7:30 p.m. (378-4322), and Peery's Egyptian Theatre, Ogden, Oct. 14, 7:30 p.m. (626-8500 or 1-800-978-8457).

LECTURES

"Write A Movie," Sept. 8, Utah Film and Video Center, call UFVC at 534-1158 for times.

Gaell Lindstrom, Sept. 25, 7 p.m., St. George Art Museum, free.

Painting the Desert Land Workshop, Sept. 26-27, begins 8 a.m., Torrey (Robber's Roost Books) and ends at 6 p.m. in Capitol Reef National Monument. For info: call Royden Card, 801-595-8071.

A Night of Theater Organ, Sept. 29, 7:30 p.m, The Organ Loft, 3331 Edison, free to public.

Poet Gary Snyder, Oct. 1, 8 p.m., Nunemaker Place, 1840 South 1300 East. free.

EXHIBITS

Dinostory Exhibit, Children's Museum of Utah, 840 N. 300 West (322-5268).

Astrophysicist Micheal Salamon, performance poet Alex Caldiero and art installation of Trent Alvey, Sept 25, 7 p.m., Salt Lake Art Council's Finch Lane Gallery.

The Good Earth, Oct.3-Nov 14, Treehouse Children's Museum, 2255 B Ogden City Mall.

MISCELLANEOUS

Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus, Delta Center, 7 p.m. Sept. 30 & Oct. 1; 4 & 7:30 p.m., Oct. 2; 11 a.m., 3:30 & 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3, and 1:30 & 5:30 p.m. Oct. 4. (Smith'sTix, 467-8499 or 1-800-888-8499, or Delta Center box office, 325-7328). "Three Ring Adventure" begins one hour prior to showtime.

Auditions for Swing Dancers, ages 13-29, Oct. 1, 8, 15, 22, at 8 p.m.,The Lighthouse, Cottonwood Mall. For info: Sheryl 278-5313.

U. of U. Virginia Tanner Creative Dance Program registration for fall. Call Tanner Studio at 801-581-7374.

Hansen Planetarium, 15 S. State, laser shows (538-2098). Cosmic Classics now showing daily: "Star of Life," "The Universe of Dr. Einstein," "Destination: Mars."

ALS Support Group, second Tuesday of every month, 1710 Foothill, call Nadiene Michel, 266-5354 for time.

Spencer, hypnotist, Avalon Theater, 3605 S. State, Murray; Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotist, Murray Theater, 4961 S. State, Murray, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

GETTING OUT

26th Annual Oktoberfest, Sept. 5-Oct. 11, Snowbird, call 933-2110 for information.

Jump, Jive and Swing Party, Sept.25, BYU Wilkinson Center Ballroom, 8 p.m., admission at door.

Presidential Alumni Homecoming Dance, Sept. 25, Wyndham Hotel, 8:30 p.m., free.

Westminster Homecoming, Sept. 25 and 26, Westminster Campus. Activities includes Oktoberfest on the 25 and the Presidents Ball in the Three Seasons Ball Room of the Downtown Hilton on the 26. All events are free.

University Homecoming 5k run, Sept. 26, Research Park, 9 a.m., register day of the race at Alumni House.

Jordan Valley Hospital Health Fair, Sept. 26, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., West Jordan Park, 8000 S. 2200 W.

Bonsai Annual Fall Show, Sept. 26, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.,and Sept. 27, noon - 5 p.m., Sugarhouse Garden Center, free.

Historic Hayride, Park City Mine Adventure, Mondays-Sundays, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. (1-800-467-3828).

Free magic shows, comedy & juggling, Utah Fun Dome, 4900 S. 360 West, Mondays-Thursdays, 6, 7 & 8 p.m.; Saturdays, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m. (263-8769).

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center, 237 S. 1000 East, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Building, U. of U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, 2416 E. 1700 South, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Singles Square Dance classes, Horizon Elementary School, 5180 S. 700 West, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Western dance, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, live band, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country western dancing, Dance Centre in Murray, 4880 S. State, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (free line dance instruction first half-hour).

Z Women social organization looking for "zaftig" women and the men who adore them, monthly dances, etc. 255-2931.

Abundant Personalities, men & women of size, dances, trips, 296-7161.

Utah State Fairpark year-round swap meet, Saturdays & Sundays, 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Fluid Ring Self Defense, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6-10 p.m. 467-3926.

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

BYU Dance Department, "World of Dance", Sept. 23-26, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall. Tickets at the door.

Beppe Gambetta, Sept. 25, 7:30 p.m., University of Utah Social Work auditorium, tickets available at the door.

Phoenix Jazz and Swing Band, Sept. 25, 7 p.m., West High School Auditorium, donations accepted at the door.

University of Utah Marching Band Concert, Sept. 25, Gallivan Center, 4 p.m.

Kurt Bestor, Sept. 25, noon, SLCC Alder Amphitheater, Redwood Campus, free.

Billy Dean and David Gates, Sept. 25 and 26, Sundance, tickets available through SmithTix.

Fall Choral Showcase, Sept. 29, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, admission at door.

The Nudes, Sept 29, 7:30 p.m., 647 North 1280 East, Orem. Reservations: 801-375-4072. Sept, 30, 7:30 p.m., 742 E. Flanery St. Alpine, Ut. Reservations: 801-375-4072.

Syncopation, the BYU Jazz Legacy Dixieland Band and Synthesis, Sept. 30, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall, admission at door.

Concerto Competition Winners and Philharmonic Orchestra, Oct. 1, 7:30 p.m., de Jong Concert Hall. Tickets available at door.

Jackson Street Junction Open Mic, Oct. 1, 7:30 p.m., The Junction Theater, 2280 Jackson Ave. Cover at door.

Bren Hill, Oct. 2, 7:30 p.m., The Junction Theater, 2280 Jackson Ave, Ogden. Admission at door.

RDT`s Worldview II, Oct. 2-3, 8 p.m., Capitol Theater. For info: 534-1000.