When the Utah Symphony and Ballet West held their respective opening galas last week, it marked the beginning of the 1998-99 classical music and dance season.

Along with such world-renowned local artists as the Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, the Repertory Dance Theatre, the Utah Opera and the Mormon Tabernacle Choir, this season will also feature a number of international guest artists and performers.The Vienna Choir Boys, Chanticleer and the Alvin Ailey Repertory Ensemble are among many performers coming to local venues in the months ahead.

Here is a calendar of music and dance concerts scheduled for the upcoming season. The schedule is, of course, subject to change:

SEPTEMBER 1998:

22 - Todd and Cody Miller, Temple Square Assembly Hall

23-24 - Nachtmusik, Provo Tabernacle

23-26 - BYU Dance Department, "World of Dance," de Jong Concert Hall, Brigham Young University

24 - Utah Symphony with Keith Lockhart, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

25-26 - Utah Symphony with Keith Lockhart, Abravanel Hall

25 - University of Utah Marching Band Contest, Gallivan Utah Center

26 - Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

28 - U. Wind Symphony with Lee Hipp, Student Union Gardner Hall, U. of U.

28 - Chanticleer, Abravanel Hall

28-30 - Ballet West, "Swan Lake," Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

29 - BYU combined choirs, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

29 - Mike Ohman, Theater Organ Concert, the Organ Loft

29 - Duo Clasico, Provo Tabernacle

29 - Marching Band Review, Stewart Stadium, Weber State University, Ogden

30 - Utah State Fair Competition Organ Winners, Temple Square Assembly Hall

30 - Syncopation, the BYU Jazz Legacy Dixieland Band and Synthesis, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

OCTOBER 1998:

1 - Utah Symphony with Sandy Duncan, Dee Events Center, Ogden

1 - Philharmonic Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

2 - Ramsey Lewis and Billy Taylor, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

2 - Utah Symphony with Sandy Duncan, Abravanel Hall

2-3 - Repertory Dance Theatre, "Worldview II," Capitol Theatre

3 - Ogden Concert Band, David Eccles Conference Center, WSU

3 - Utah Symphony with Sandy Duncan, Abravanel Hall

4 - Weber State Symphony Orchestra, Shepherd Union Building, WSU

6 - Children's Dance Theatre, "The Joy Keeper," Peery's Egyptian Theater

7 - Jazz In the Skyroom, Shepherd Union Building, WSU

7-8 - Utah Valley Symphony with Jenny Oaks, Provo Tabernacle

8 - Tokyo Quartet, U. Museum of Fine Arts Auditorium

8 - WSU Combined Choirs, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

9 - Utah Symphony with Eugenia Zukerman, Abravanel Hall

9 - Legacy Chorale, Temple Square Assembly Hall

9-10 - American West Symphony, Good Shepherd Lutheran Church

10 - Metropolitan Opera Winners, Jewett Center for the Performing Arts, Westminster College

10 - Utah All-State Band, Choir and Orchestra, Salt Lake Tabernacle

10 - Utah Symphony with Eugenia Zukerman, Abravanel Hall

13 - Combined church choirs, In-ter-de-nom-i-na-tional Night, Provo Tabernacle

14 - Utah Symphony Chamber Orchestra and the BYU Concert Choir, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

14 - University of Utah Philharmonia, Temple Square Assembly Hall

15 - Utah Symphony Chamber Orchestra and the BYU Concert Choir, Abravanel Hall

15-17 - U. Performing Dance Company, Marriott Center for Dance, U. of U.

16 - Utah Symphony Chamber Orchestra, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

16-17 - American West Symphony, Temple Square Assembly Hall

17 - Nacthmusik, SCERA, Provo

17-25 - Utah Opera, "Turnadot," Capitol Theatre

19 - Western Opera Theater, "La Traviata," Dixie Center, Dixie College, St. George

21 - The Orpheus Winds, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

22-24 - U. Performing Dance Company, Marriott Center for Dance, U. of U.

23 - New American Symphony Orchestra, TBA

23-24 - Mormon Youth Chorus and Symphony, Salt Lake Tabernacle

23-31 - "Cosi Fan Tutte," directed by Lawrence Vincent, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

24 - Ray Smith Quintet, Alpine Art Center, Alpine

24 - New American Symphony Orchestra, Shepherd Union Building, WSU

24 - West Valley Symphony, Granger High School Auditorium

24 - Utah Symphony with the Hiratsuka Japanese Koto Ensemble, Abravanel Hall

26 - Michael Palumbo Faculty Recital, Marriott Allied Health Building WSU

26 - Utah Symphony, "Halloween High Jinks," Abravanel Hall

26-27 - Paradigm Concert, Jewish Community Center, Fort Douglas

29-30 - Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, "Center Stage," Capitol Theatre

29-31 - "Octubafest," Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

30 - Utah Symphony with Robert Taub, Abravanel Hall

30 - Junction City Big Band Dance, Shepherd Union Building, WSU

30 - Clayne Robison and Reid Nibley, Temple Square Assembly Hall

31 - Utah Symphony with Robert Taub, Abravanel Hall

31 - U.S. Army Field Band & Soldiers Chorus, SCERA, Orem

NOVEMBER 1998:

3 - Assad Brothers, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

4 - Jazz In the Skyroom, Shepherd Union Building, WSU

5-6 - BYU Dance Department, graduate concert, Studio 165, Richards Building, BYU

5-7 - U. Ballet Showcase, Marriott Center for Dance, U. of U.

6 - BYU Singers, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

6-7 - Utah Symphony & Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Tanner Gift of Music, Salt Lake Tabernacle

6-14 - Ballet West, "Ports of Discovery," Capitol Theatre

7 - Michael Maguier and Debbie Gravitte, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

10 - BYU Philharmonic Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

10 - WSU Symphonic Band, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

11-12 - Nachtmusik, "Brave New World," Provo Tabernacle

11 - Utah Symphony with Alicia De Larrocha, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

12 - BYU Men's Chorus, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

12-13 - Theatre Ballet Showcase, Dance Studio Theatre, Richards Building, BYU

13 - Viva Voce!, Temple Square Assembly Hall

13 - BYU Symphonic Band, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

14 - Dian Baker-Drinkall and Lawrence Vincent, Temple Square Assembly Hall

14 - Panoramic Steel Band and the Percussion Ensemble, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

15 - WSU Symphony Orchestra, Shepherd Union Building, WSU

16-17 - Paradigm Concert, Jewish Community Center, Fort Douglas

17 - Synthesis, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

17 - WSU Percussion Ensemble, Shepherd Union Building, WSU

18 - The Wind Symphony, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

18-21 - U. Department of Modern Dance, "Dance/Rink," Marriott Center for Dance, U. of U.

19 - BYU Folk Ensemble, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

19 - Orion Quartet w/Ida Kavafian, U. Museum of Fine Arts

19-20 - Dancensemble Showcase, Dance Studio Theatre, Richards Building, BYU

19-21 - Orchesis Studio Dance Concert, Swenson Gym Dance Studio, WSU

19-21 - New American Symphony, "The Nutcracker," Kingsbury Hall

20 - BYU Women's Chorus, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

20 - Salt Lake Symphony, Salt Lake Tabernacle

20 - Junction City Big Band Dance, Shepherd Union Building, WSU

20 - Ogden Community Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall

20 - Trio Voronezh, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

21 - Vocal Point, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

21 - Marie-Adele McArthur and Paul Dorgan, Temple Square Assembly Hall

24 - WSU Jazz Ensemble, Shepherd Union Building, WSU

24 - BYU String Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

24 - American Guild of Organists, "Interdenominational Festival of Hymns," Temple Square Assembly Hall

25 - U. Philharmonia, Temple Square Assembly Hall

27 - Viewmont High School Combined Choirs, Salt Lake Tabernacle

27-28 - Repertory Dance Theatre, "Packages," Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

28 - Pro Voce Chorale, "Messiah," Temple Square Assembly Hall

27-Dec. 1 - Ballet West, "The Nutcracker," Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

29 - Weber State Singers, Temple Square Assembly Hall

29 - Ogden Community Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall

DECEMBER 1998:

1 - The Symphony Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

1 - WSU Flute Choir, Marriott Allied Health Building, WSU

2 - BYU Chorale, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

2 - Jazz In the Skyroom, Shepherd Union Building, WSU

3 - Ogden Community Choir, Ogden Tab-er-na-cle

3-4 - BYU Dance Senior Showcase, Dance Studio Theater, Richards Building, BYU

3-5 - Utah Ballet, "The Snow Maiden," Kingsbury Hall

4 - Junction City Big Band Dance, Shepherd Union Building, WSU

4-5 - Mormon Youth Chorus and Symphony, Christmas Concert, Salt Lake Tabernacle

4-5 - BYU International Folk Dance Ensemble, "Christmas Around the World," Marriott Center, BYU

4-5 - BYU School of Music's "Celebration of Christmas," de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

5 - WSU High School Honor Band, Shepherd Union Building, WSU

5 - Winter Choral Concert, Jewett Center, Westminster College

6 - WSU Combined Choirs Christmas Concert, St. Joseph Church, Ogden

8 - BYU School of Music, Handel's "Messiah," de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

8 - Weber State Singers, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

9 - Mark Gollaher, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

9 - WSU Guitar Ensemble, Marriott Allied Health Building, WSU

9 - Utah Symphony Chamber Concert, Peery's Egyptian Theater

9 - Mormon Youth Chorus and Symphony, sing in, Salt Lake Tabernacle

9-10 - BYU Dance Senior Showcase, Dance Studio Theater, Richards Building, BYU

9-10 - Utah Valley Symphony, "Christmas Concert," Provo Tabernacle

11 - WSU Chamber Choir Concert, First United Methodist Church, Ogden

11 - Ogden Community Choir, St. Mark's Cathedral, Salt Lake City

11 - Salt Lake Symphony Christmas Concert, Temple Square Assembly Hall

11-12 - American West Symphony, Temple Square Assembly Hall

11-19 - Utah Regional Ballet, "The Nutcracker," de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

11-30 - Ballet West, "The Nutcracker," Capitol Theatre

11-19 - Utah Regional Ballet, "The Nutcracker," de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

12 - Eleanor Kennard Chorale, Temple Square Assembly Hall

13 - "Messiah" Sing In, Ogden Tabernacle

13 - Musica Reservata, St. John's Episcopal Church, Logan

15 - Musica Reservata, All Saints Episcopal Church, Salt Lake City

13 - Musica Reservata, St. John's Episcopal Church, Logan

18-19 - Mormon Tabernacle Choir Christmas Concert, Salt Lake Tabernacle

19 - West Valley Symphony, Granger High School Auditorium

19 - Nachtmusik, Sundance

20 - Christmas Carol Sing In, Ogden Tabernacle

31 - "First Night" gala, Joseph Smith Memorial Building

JANUARY 1999:

7 - Utah Symphony with Garrick Ohlsson, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

9 - Phoenix Band, Jewett Center, Westminster College

13-14 - Nachtmusik, Provo Tabernacle

15-16 - Tabernacle Organ Symposium, Salt Lake Tabernacle

16-24 - Utah Opera, "Of Mice and Men," Capitol Theatre

19 - American Quartet, U. Museum of Fine Arts

20 - BYU Faculty Jazz Quintet, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

21 - Mountain Jubilee Chorus, SCERA, Orem

21-23 - BYU's Young Ambassadors, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

23 - State Men's and Women's High School and Jr. High School Honors Combined Choirs, Salt Lake Tabernacle

27 - BYU Symphony Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

27-30 - Dancer's Company, "Dance In Concert," Pardoe Theatre, BYU

27 - Nachtmusik, Mountain View High School, Provo

28 - BYU's Winter Choirfest, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

28-30 - U. Ballet Showcase, Marriott Center for Dance, U. of U.

29 - Lori Sims, Alpine Art Center, Alpine

29 - Salt Lake Symphony, "Evening In Vienna," Salt Lake Tabernacle

29-30 - BYU Musical Dance Theatre Students, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

30 - Metropolitan Opera Preliminaries, venue to be announced

FEBRUARY 1999:

5-6 - Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, "The Shy Hag's Magic Shadow Show," Capitol Theatre

6 - NEXUS, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

6 - Dean Kaelin Quartet, Jewett Center, Westminster College

12-13 - Vienna Choir Boys, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

12-20 - Ballet West, "Cinderella," Capitol Theatre

13 - West Valley Symphony, Granger High School Auditorium

19-120 - U. Modern Dance Senior Concert, Marriott Center for Dance, U. of U.

21 - Cavani Quartet, TBA

24-27 - BYU Theatre Ballet, "Ballet In Concert," Pardoe Theatre, BYU

25 - J. Ryan Selberg, Alpine Art Center, Alpine

26 - Pamela Paul, Temple Square Assembly Hall

26-27 - U. Modern Dance Senior Concert, Marriott Center for Dance, U. of U.

26-27 - Repertory Dance Theatre, "De Mond," Capitol Theatre

27 - The Formosan Duo, Temple Square Assembly Hall

MARCH 1999:

2 - BYU Philharmonic Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

3 - Jazz Legacy Dixieland Band, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

4 - BYU Faculty Jazz Quartet, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

4 - Orpheus Winds, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

4-6 - U.S. Ballroom Championships, Marriott Center, BYU

5 - U. Concert Chorale, Temple Square Assembly Hall

5-6 - American West Symphony, Good Shepherd Lutheran Church

5-6 - Synthesis, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

6 - Intermountain Choral Fest, Salt Lake Tabernacle

9 - BYU Men's Chorus, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

9 - Dixie College Chamber Singers, Temple Square Assembly Hall

10 - Folk Ensemble, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

10 - U. Philharmonia, Temple Square Assembly Hall

10-11 - Utah Valley Symphony with Grant Johannesen, Provo Tabernacle

11-13 - U. Ballet Ensemble, Marriott Center for Dance, U. of U.

12 - Stella Simakova, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

12-13 - American West Symphony, Temple Square Assembly Hall

12-13, 25 - Living Legends, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

15 - American West Symphony, Good Shepherd Lutheran Church

16 - BYU Women's Chorus, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

16 - Young Artist Chamber Players, Temple Square Assembly Hall

17 - The American Piano Quartet, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

18 - BYU Concert Choir, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

18-19 - BYU Cougarettes Showcase, Dance Studio Theater, BYU

19 - String Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

19 - Hillcrest High School, Temple Square Assembly Hall

20 - Vocal Point, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

20 - Honor Concert, Temple Square Assembly Hall

20-28 - Utah Opera, "Fidelio," Capitol Theatre

21-22 - American West Symphony, Temple Square Assembly Hall

22-23 - Paradigm Concert, Jewish Community Center, Fort Douglas

23 - BYU Symphony Orchestra, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

24 - The Symphonic Band, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

24 - Utah Federation of Music Clubs Honors Piano Recital, Temple Square Assembly Hall

24-25 - Nachtmusik, Provo Tabernacle

25-26 - Dancensemble Showcase, Dance Studio Theater, BYU

26 - BYU Singers, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

26 - The Percussion Ensemble, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

26 - Fine Arts Ball, Harris Arts Center Gallery, BYU

27 - University Band, de Jong Concert Hall

28 - Eroica Trio, U. Museum of Fine Arts

31 - BYU Wind Symphony Band, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

APRIL 1999:

1-2 - BYU Dance Senior Showcase, Dance Studio Theater, BYU

1-3 - U. Performing Dance Company, Marriott Center for Dance, U. of U.

6 - Dawn Upshaw, Provo Tabernacle

8-9 - BYU Dance Senior Showcase, Dance Studio Theater, BYU

8-10 - U. Performing Dance Company, Marriott Center for Dance, U. of U.

9 - BYU Philharmonic Orchestra, the Concert Choir and the Men and Women's Choris, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

9 - Jeffrey Shumway and Del Parkinson, Temple Square Assembly Hall

9-10 - BYU Ballroom Dance Company, Marriott Center, BYU

10 - BYU Student Folk Dancers, Dance Studio Theater, BYU

10 - Ricks College Combined Choirs, Salt Lake Tabernacle

13 - BYU University Chorale, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

14 - NATS Honors Recital, Temple Square Assembly Hall

15 - Utah Symphony and the Dukes of Dixieland, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

15-17 - Orchesis Dance Theatre Concert, Egyptian Theater, Ogden

16 - Weber State University Concert and Chamber Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall

16-17 - Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, "In The Wings," Capitol Theatre

17 - Spring Choral Concert, Jewett Center, Westminster College

17 - Logan Canyon Winds, Temple Square Assembly Hall

19 - Emerson String Quartet, U. Museum of Fine Arts

21 - LDS Institute Concert Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall

21-22 - Utah Valley Symphony with Kathryn Laycock, Provo Tabernacle

22-24 - Utah Ballet, Kingsbury Hall

23 - U. A Cappella Choir, Spring Concert, Temple Square Assembly Hall

23-May 1 - Ballet West, "Spring Collage," Capitol Theatre

23-May 1 - Repertory Dance Theatre, "Chairs," Rose Wagner Performing Arts

24 - West Valley Symphony, Granger High School Auditorium

24 - U. Wind Symphony, Temple Square Assembly Hall

25 - Paradigm Concert, Jewish Community Center, Fort Douglas

MAY 1999:

1 - Alvin Ailey Repertory Ensemble, Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

1 - International Children's Choir School, Temple Square Assembly Hall

5 - Utah State Solo Competition Winners Recital, Strings, Temple Square Assembly Hall

7 - BYU Young Dancemakers, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

7 - Joe Muscolino Scholarship Benefit Concert, Jewett Center, Westminster College

8 - Eleanor Kennard Chorale, Spring Concert, Temple Square Assembly Hall

12 - Cache Children's Choir, Temple Square Assembly Hall

12-13 - Nachtmusik, Provo Tabernacle

13-15 - Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, "Downstage Left," Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

14 - Salt Lake Symphony, Temple Square Assembly Hall

15-23 - Utah Opera, "The Marriage of Figaro," Capitol Theatre

20-21 - BYU Theatre Ballet, Dance Studio Theater, BYU

21-22 - American West Symphony, Temple Square Assembly Hall

JUNE 1999:

2 - BYU Opera Program, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

5 - Jeannie Naylor, Temple Square Assembly Hall

10-11 - BYU Dance Senior Showcase, Dance Studio Theater, BYU

12 - West Valley Symphony, Granger High School Auditorium

15 - Symphonic Band, Madsen Recital Hall, BYU

15 - Spring Chorale/Orchestra Concert, de Jong Concert Hall, BYU

15-19 - Jr. Bachauer Competition, Temple Square Assembly Hall

22-26 - Jr. Bachauer Judges Recitals, Temple Square Assembly Hall

JULY 1999:

2-3 - Utah National Guard 23rd Army Band, Salt Lake Tabernacle

AUGUST 1999:

5-6 - BYU Dance Seniors' Showcase, Dance Studio Theater, 165 Richards Building, BYU

7 - Barbara and Gerhardt Suhrstedt, Temple Square Assembly Hall

21 - Ivory Piano Quartet, Temple Square Assembly Hall