SEPTEMBER

Sept. 3-12: The Due Process: Hiram Be Bee, Alias the Sundance Kid (Babcock Performing Readers/University of Utah coproduction ; Babcock Theatre)Sept. 4: Dying to Win (Chameleons, the Whodunit Company mystery dinner, Snowbird Resort)

Sept. 7-Oct. 30: How the West Was Won (Tuacahn Amphitheater, Ivins)

Sept. 8-13: Chicago (national tour, Theater League of Utah, Capitol Theatre)

Sept. 11-26: Brigadoon (Grand Theatre, Salt Lake Community College)

Sept. 11-26: The Sound of Music (Heritage Community Theatre, Perry)

Sept. 12: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Sundance Children's Theatre 1998 educational tour; U. of U. Neuropsychiatric Institute)

Sept. 12: Mid-Evil Days & Knights (Hunt Mystery dinner theater; Graycliff Lodge, Ogden)

Sept. 12: Mystery in the Mine (Park City Silver Mine Adventure)

Sept. 16-Oct. 3: 1776 (Pioneer Theatre Company)

Sept. 17: readers' theater (Layton Arts Council)

Sept. 17-26: Rumors (Southern Utah University, Cedar City)

Sept. 18-26: Plaza Suite (Wasatch Theatre Company)

Sept. 18-22: Regards to Broadway II (Bountiful Community Theatre)

Sept. 18-28: Out of the Past (Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon)

Sept. 19-Nov. 2: The Mystery of the Haunted Mansion (City Rep)

Sept. 21: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan)

Sept. 23-Nov. 1: Master Class (Salt Lake Acting Company, Chapel Theatre)

Sept. 23-26: Arcadia (Utah State University, Logan)

Sept. 23-Oct. 10: Joyce Baking (Pardoe Series, Brigham Young University, Provo)

Sept. 24-Nov. 14: Dracula the Vampire: He Loved in Vein (Desert Star Playhouse)

Sept. 24-Oct. 30: Steel Magnolias (Provo Theatre Company)

Sept. 25-Oct. 31: Dracula (Villa Playhouse, Springville)

Sept. 25: Death on Deck (Chameleons, the Whodunit Company, murder mystery dinner, Snowbird Resort)

Sept. 26-Oct. 4: Women of Trachis (Classical Greek Theatre Festival, Red Butte Gardens amphitheater, followed by statewide tour)

Sept. 26: Mid-Evil Days & Knights (Hunt Mystery dinner theater; Cavanaugh Olympus Hotel)

Sept. 30-Oct. 5: School House Rock: Live (Weber State University; venue to be announced)

Sept. 30: Women of Trachis (deJong Concert Hall, Brigham Young University, Provo)

Sept. 30-Oct. 17: Little Women: Part Second (Margetts Series, Brigham Young University, Provo)

Sept. 30-Oct. 5: The Nerd (Dixie College, St. George)

OCTOBER

Oct. 1-10: Thank You, Papa (new Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City)

Oct. 1-31: Dracula vs. The Wolfman (Off Broadway Theatre)

Oct. 1-Nov. 7: The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Rodgers Memorial Theatre)

Oct. 1-Nov. 16: The Trail of Dreams (SCERA Showhouse II, Orem)

Oct. 2-Nov. 23: The Little Shop of Horrors (Terrace Plaza Playhouse)

Oct. 2-26: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Draper Historic Theater)

Oct. 2-10: Rashomon (Ragan Theatre, Utah Valley State College, Orem)

Oct. 2-Nov. 15: Hotel Frankenstein (Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon)

Oct. 6-31: Wait Until Dark (Rodgers Memorial Theatre)

Oct. 6-17: Oleanna (Babcock Theatre, U. of U., in repertory with "Another Antigone")

Oct. 7-18: Another Antigone (Babcock Theatre, U. of U., in repertory with "Oleanna")

Oct. 8: Afternoon of the Elves (Babcock Performing Readers, Art Barn)

Oct. 8: Sam's Place (staged reading; City Rep)

Oct. 8-10: John Wesley Powell: The Last American Adventure (Tributary Theatre, Star Hall, Moab)

Oct. 8-Nov. 9: Shadowbrook Mansion (Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon)

Oct. 14: Women of Trachis (Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden)

Oct. 15-Nov. 21: Born Yesterday (Hale Center Theater, Orem)

Oct. 15-Nov. 7: The PBTC Radio Theatre Show (Plan-B Theatre Company)

Oct. 15-24: The Royal Family (Utah State University, Logan)

Oct. 15-24: R.U.R. (Southern Utah University, Cedar City)

Oct. 16-21: Man With the Pointed Toes (Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City)

Oct. 16-Nov. 21: The John Singer Story (Egyptian, Park City)

Oct. 17: The Beast Must Eat (Hunt Mystery dinner theater, Graycliff Lodge, Ogden)

Oct. 21-24: Tumuaki! Matthew Cowley of the Pacific (Entr'Acte Series, Brigham Young University, Provo)

Oct. 22-26: Forever Plaid (Sandy City Arts Council; Sandy City Hall)

Oct. 23-Nov. 7: Wait Until Dark (Heritage Community Theatre, Perry)

Oct. 28-Nov. 14: The Count of Monte Cristo (Pioneer Theatre Company)

Oct. 28-31: Twelfth Night (Weber State University; Peery's Egyptian Theatre)

Oct. 29-Nov. 2: Arsenic and Old Lace (Bountiful Community Theatre)

Oct. 30-31: Terrorfest '98 (Chameleons mystery dinner, Snowbird)

Oct. 30-31: The Beast Must Eat (Hunt Mystery dinner theater, Cavanaugh Olympus Hotel)

Oct. 31: Silence (Milwaukee Repertory/Subaru Acting Company at Brigham Young University, Provo)

NOVEMBER

Nov. 4-Dec. 13: How I Learned to Drive (Salt Lake Acting Company, Upstairs Theatre)

Nov. 5-14: The Odd Couple (female version) (Westminster Players, Westminster College)

Nov. 5-14: No Boys Allowed (Villa Playhouse, Springville)

Nov. 6-21: dinner theater production, TBA (American Fork Community Theatre)

Nov. 7: Direct from Broadway (Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, WSU's Affairs of the Arts Series)

Nov. 11-28: Dancing at Lughnasa (Margetts Series, Brigham Young University, Provo)

Nov. 12-22: School for Scandal (Babcock Theatre, U. of U.)

Nov. 12: Gold in California (Babcock Performing Readers, Art Barn)

Nov. 13-21: The Servant of Two Masters (Black Box Theatre, Utah Valley State College, Orem)

Nov. 14-Dec. 3: Rumplestiltskin (also Jan. 9-Feb. 1 after hiatus for "The Snow Queen") (City Rep)

Nov. 16-18: Storytelling Festival (David Eccles Center, Ogden)

Nov. 18-Dec. 5: Joyful Noise (Pardoe Series, Brigham Young University, Provo)

Nov. 19-Jan. 2: Miracle on 42nd Street (Desert Star Playhouse)

Nov. 19-Dec. 19: A Christmas Carol (Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon)

Nov. 20: Hail to Thee, Alma Murder (Chameleons mystery dinner, Snowbird)

Nov. 20: Forever, Amen (Hunt Mystery dinner theater, Cavanaugh Olympus Hotel)

Nov. 23-Dec. 23: The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon)

Nov. 24-Dec. 6: Rent (national tour, Theater League of Utah, Capitol Theatre)

Nov. 27-Dec. 23: A Christmas Carol (Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City)

Nov. 27-Dec. 24: A Christmas Carol (Madison Square Garden version; Rodgers Memorial Theatre)

Nov. 27-Dec. 19: Amahl and the Night visitors (Villa Playhouse, Springville)

Nov. 27-Dec. 23: A Christmas Carol (Hale Center Theater, Orem)

Nov. 27-Dec. 22: A Christmas Carol (Terrace Plaza Playhouse)

Nov. 27-Jan. 9: A Tuna Christmas (Provo Theatre Company)

DECEMBER

Dec. 2-19: The Last Night of Ballyhoo (Pioneer Theatre Company)

Dec. 2-12: A Christmas Carol (Tributary Theatre, Star Hall, Moab)

Dec. 2-14: Rud's Farm (Dixie College, St. George)

Dec. 3-31: Annie (tentative; awaiting approval) (Egyptian Theatre Company, Park City)

Dec. 3-Jan. 2: A Christmas Carol, Part II (Off Broadway Theatre)

Dec. 3-12: Twelfth Night (Southern Utah University, Cedar City)

Dec. 3-12: Holiday Memories (Utah State University, Logan)

Dec. 4-19: She Loves Me (Grand Theatre, SLCC)

Dec. 4-12: The Apple Tree (Wasatch Theatre Company)

Dec. 4-19: Mary (Heritage Community Theatre, Perry)

Dec. 5-Jan. 5: My Three Angels (StageRight)

Dec. 5-24: The Snow Queen (City Rep)

Dec. 8: Ramona Quimby (Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan)

Dec. 9-12: Images and Imagination (Entr'Acte Series, Brigham Young University, Provo)

Dec. 10: The Plot to Overthrow Christmas (Babcock Performing Readers, Art Barn)

Dec. 10-22: The Rented Christmas (Draper Historic Theater)

Dec. 15-30: A Farley Family Xmas (Brigham Young University, Provo)

Dec. 17: The Phantom Killer (Hunt Mystery dinner theater, Cavanaugh Olympus Hotel)

Dec. 17-21: The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

Dec. 28-Feb. 15: The Sound of Music (Terrace Plaza Playhouse)

Dec. 29-Feb. 22: Forever Plaid (Hale Center Theater, Orem)

Dec. 31-Jan. 30: The Foreigner (Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City)

Dec. 31-Feb. 6: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Villa Playhouse, Springville)

Dec. 31: Forever, Amen (Hunt Mystery dinner theater, Cavanaugh Olympus Hotel)

JANUARY 1999

Jan. 6-23: An American Daughter (Pioneer Theatre Company)

Jan. 7-Feb. 27: Forever Joseph: Joseph and His Amazing Forever Plaid Dreamcoat (Desert Star Playhouse)

Jan. 8-Feb. 15: Mirrors (Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon)

Jan. 14: Myths, Dreams and Fantasies (Babcock Performing Readers, Art Barn)

Jan. 15-Feb. 27: Forever Plaid (Rodgers Memorial Theatre)

Jan. 20-Feb. 6: A Man for All Seasons (Margetts Series, Brigham Young University, Provo)

Jan. 22-Feb. 6: Damn Yankees (Grand Theatre, SLCC)

Jan. 22-Feb. 6: Dear Ruth (Heritage Community Theatre, Perry)

Jan. 22-30: Grease (Ragan Theatre, Utah Valley State College, Orem)

Jan. 27-Feb. 1: Mother Hicks (Weber State University; Ogden High School auditorium)

Jan. 28-Feb. 7: The Merchant of Venice (Babcock Theatre, U. of U.)

Jan. 28-Feb. 6: The Night of January 6th (Southern Utah University, Cedar City)

Jan. 28-30: dinner theater, TBA (Sandy City Arts Council; Sandy City Hall)

FEBRUARY

Feb. 1-27: Machinal (Plan-B Theatre Company)

Feb. 3-March 14: The Joy of Going Somewhere Definite (Salt Lake Acting Company, Chapel Theatre)

Feb. 4-March 13: Lend Me a Tenor (Off Broadway Theatre)

Feb. 5-6: Royal Pirates of the Caribbean (Hunt Mystery dinner theater, Holiday Inn, St. George)

Feb. 6-March 29: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City)

Feb. 10-27: Richard III (Pioneer Theatre Company)

Feb. 10-13: Robert Post: Here in America (Entr'Acte Series, Brigham Young University, Provo)

Feb. 11-March 20: Marvin's Room (Provo Theatre Company)

Feb. 11: Poetry Potpourri (Babcock Performing Readers, Art Barn)

Feb. 11-20: The Threepenny Opera (Utah State University, Logan)

Feb. 13-April 5: Androcles and the Lion (City Rep)

Feb. 17-27: The Secret Garden (Pardoe Series, Brigham Young University, Provo)

Feb. 18-April 3: The Prisoner of 2nd Avenue (Egyptian Theatre Company, Park City)

Feb. 19-April 12: The Miracle Worker (Terrace Plaza Playhouse)

Feb . 19-March 27: You Can't Take It With You (Villa Playhouse, Springville)

Feb. 19-March 6: dinner theater production, TBA (American Fork Community Theatre)

Feb. 19-March 29: Marriage-Go-Round (Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon)

Feb. 24-March 6: The Tempest (Dixie College, St. George)

Feb. 26-March 29: Five on a Honeymoon (Hale Center Theater, Orem)

Feb. 26: Will Spring Ever Come? (Children's theater, Utah Valley State College, Orem)

MARCH

March 2-7: Victor/Victoria (national tour, Theater League of Utah, Capitol Theatre)

March 3-8: Into the Woods (Weber State University)

March 4-April 24: Hamlet: This Ain't Exactly Shakespeare (Desert Star Playhouse)

March 5-20: Children of Eden (Grand Theatre, SLCC)

March 5-13: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Utah Valley State College, Orem)

March 6-April 3: Anastasia (StageRight TheatreCompany)

March 11: Yukon: Robert Service Poetry and Prose (Babcock Performing Readers, Art Barn)

March 12-April 17: See How They Run (Rodgers Memorial Theatre)

March 12-April 10: Guys and Dolls (SCERA Showhouse II, Orem)

March 12-27: Romance, Romance (Heritage Community Theatre, Perry)

March 17-April 3: Rough Crossing (Pioneer Theatre Company)

March 17-April 3: Trojan Women (Margetts Series, Brigham Young University, Provo)

March 18-27: Equus (Westminster Players, Westminster College)

March 19-April 12: Once Upon a Mattress (Draper Historic Theater)

March 19-22: Mexico murder mystery (Hunt Mystery, 4-day Royal Caribbean cruise)

March 24: Porgy and Bess (Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan)

March 24-April 10: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Pardoe Series, Brigham Young University, Provo)

March 31-April 3: Independence (Utah State University, Logan)

APRIL

April 1-3: student production (Weber State University; venue to be announced)

April 2-May 24: The King and I (Hale Center Theater, Orem)

April 2-10: Red Noses (Black Box Theatre, Utah Valley State College, Orem)

April 2-May 10: Possum City, USA (Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon)

April 3-May 1: Nuptials (Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City)

April 8: Mountain Man: Michael Jesse Bennett (Babcock Performing Readers, Art Barn)

April 9-May 8: I Remember Mama

April 14-17: A Musical Evening (TBA) (Entr'Acte Series, Brigham Young University, Provo)

April 15-25: Afternoon of the Elves (Babcock Theatre, U. of U.)

April 15-24: A Winter's Tale (Utah State University, Logan)

April 15-May 1: How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Southern Utah University, Cedar City)

April 16-May 1: Bye, Bye Birdie (Grand Theatre, SLCC)

April 16-June 7: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Terrace Plaza Playhouse)

April 17-June 7: 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (City Rep)

April 19-24: Annie (Tributary Theatre, Star Hall, Moab)

April 21-26: The Rainmaker (Dixie College, St. George)

April 22-May 19: The Last Night of Ballyhoo (Provo Theatre Company)

April 22-26: Here's Brother Brigham (SCERA Showhouse II, Orem)

April 23-June 5: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Off Broadway Theatre)

April 23-May 8: Harvey (Heritage Community Theatre, Perry)

April 27-May 16: Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde (Salt Lake Acting Company, Upstairs Theatre)

April 27: Brigadoon (Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan)

April 28-May 15: South Pacific (Pioneer Theatre Company)

April 29-May 10: The Farley Family Reunion (SCERA Showhouse II, Orem)

April 30-June 12: James Blonde, Agent 711: Secret Agent Man (Desert Star Playhouse)

April 30-June 12: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Rodgers Memorial Theatre)

MAY

May 1-mid October: King of Kings (Tuacahn Amphitheater, Ivins)

May 2-mid October: How the West Was Won (Tuacahn Amphitheater, Ivins)

May 5: Senior Sendoff (Weber State University, Student Union Lair)

May 6-29: The Vicissitudes of Vickarsnipple (Plan-B Theatre Company in collaboration with the Knights of the Royal Samarkand Remedial Puppet Opera)

May 8-June 28: Fiddler on the Roof (Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City)

May 12-29: spring play TBA (Margetts Series, Brigham Young University, Provo)

May 13: Love Springs Eternal (Babcock Performing Readers, Art Barn)

May 13-17: Matthew Cowley of the Pacific (SCERA Showhouse II, Orem)

May 14-June 21: The Tender Touch (Valley Center Playhouse, Lindon)

May 26-June 12: Barefoot in the Park (Pardoe Series, Brigham Young University, Provo)

May 27-June 18: The Pirates of Penzance (Villa Playhouse, Springville)

May 28-Oct. 23: Utah! (Tuacahn Amphitheater, Ivins)

May 28-July 5: Lo and Behold (Hale Center Theater, Orem)

May 28-June 12: Carousel (Grand Theatre, SLCC)

JUNE

June 3-26: to be announced (Egyptian Theatre Company, Park city)

June 5-27: Phantom of the Opera (national tour, Theater League of Utah, Capitol Theatre)

June 10-July 3: Side by Side by Sondheim (Tributary Theatre, Star Hall, Moab)

June 10-26: TBA (American Fork Community Theatre)

June 11-July 12: Cinderella (Terrace Plaza Playhouse)

June 11-26: Mame (Heritage Community Theatre, Perry)

June 12-July 10: musical revue, TBA (StageRight)

June 17-July 31: Space Wars 1999: May the New Force Be With You (Desert Star Playhouse)

June 19-Sept. 4: The Reluctant Dragon (City Rep)

June 23-Aug 29: Saturday's Voyeur (Salt Lake Acting Company, Upstairs Theatre)

June 25-July 31: A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine (Rodgers Memorial Theatre)

JULY

July 1-Aug.14: Pump Boys and Dinettes (Provo Theatre Company)

July 2-31: The Miracle Worker (Villa Playhouse, Springville)

July 7-Aug. 7: Teahouse of the August Moon (Hale Centre Theatre, West Valley City)

July 8-Oct. 2: What the Butler Saw and Oh! Coward! in repertory (Egyptian Theatre, Park City)

July 9-Aug. 16: George Washington Slept Here (Hale Center Theater, Orem)

July 15-Aug. 21: Star Spangled Girl (Off Broadway Theatre)