Theater

"Broadway Bound," Walk-Ons, Inc., staged reading, 4 p.m., Aug. 16, Mary G. Steiner Egyptian Theatre, 328 Main, Park City (free; donations accepted.)"Broadway Nights 3," Draper Historic Theater, 12366 S. 900 East, Draper; 7:30 p.m. Aug. 14-15 & 17 (572-4144).

"Das Barbecu," Salt Lake Acting Company at Creekside Amphitheater, Snowbird, 8 p.m., nightly except Tuesdays & Wednesdays through Aug. 29 (1-801-933-2200).

"Drift," New Play Sounding Series, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North, 7:30 p.m., Aug. 17; followed by post-play discussion (free).

"Dr. Puppets," Bicentennial indoor pavilion, 530 E. 8680 S., Sandy; 2 p.m. Aug. 19 (tickets at the gate).

"The Faithful Footman, or Her First False Step," Pickleville Playhouse, Bear Lake, 8 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays through Sept. 5; Western cookout, 6:30 p.m. (1-435-946-2918 or 1-435-787-2424).

"Guys and Dolls," Bluffdale Arts Council, Riverton Community Center, 12830 S. Redwood Road; 7:30 p.m. Aug. 14, 15 & 17; matinee, 2 p.m., Aug. 15 (tickets at the door; 254-7728 or 254-1714).

"Gypsy," Sundance Summer Theatre, Eccles Stage, Provo Canyon, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays through Aug. 29 (1-801-225-4100).

"Kiss and Tell," Hale Center Theater, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 14, 15 & 17; matinee, 3 p.m., Aug. 15 (226-8600).

"Love and Kisses," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. Main, South Salt Lake, 8 p.m., Aug. 14, 15 & 17; matinees, noon & 3:30 p.m. Aug. 15 (484-9257).

"A Midsummer Night's Dream: The Musical," Villa Playhouse Theatre, 254 S. Main, Springville; Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, 7:30 p.m., Aug. 14-Sept. 12 (489-3088).

"Moon Over Buffalo," Egyptian Theatre Company, Mary G. Steiner Egyptian Theatre, 328 Main, Park City; 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays through Sept. 16 (1-435-649-9371).

"The Music Man," Kenley Memorial Amphitheater, 485 N. Wasatch Drive, Layton; 8 p.m., Aug. 14 & 15 (546-8571 or 546-3524).

"Once Upon a Mattress," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, through Sept. 19 (355-4628).

"The Pirates of Penzance," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. Main, South Salt Lake, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, Aug. 21-Oct. 12; matinees 3:30 p.m. Aug. 22 & 29 and Sept. 12; also noon & 3:30 p.m., Sept. 19 & 26 and Oct. 10; may be extended (484-9257).

"The Princess and the Pea," City Rep's Family Theatre, 638 S. State; 7:30 p.m., Aug. 17, 22 & 28, and Sept. 4, 11 & 12; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m. Aug. 15, 22 & 29 and Sept. 5 (532-6000).

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Mondays and 10 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays; open-ended run (355-4628); also 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Murray Theatre, 4961 S. State (262-6219).

"Saturday's Voyeur: the 20th Anniversary Cruise," Upstairs Theatre, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North; 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays and 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays, through Sept. 27 (355-2787).

"Saturday's Warrior: 25th Anniversary Edition," Kingsbury Hall, 1395 E. Presidents Circle, University of Utah; 8 p.m. Aug. 21, 22 & 24; matinee, 2 p.m., Aug. 22 (ArtTix outlets or 355-2787).

"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers," Hale Center Theater, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, Aug. 21-Oct. 12; matinees, 3 p.m. Oct. 3 & 10 (226-8600).

"Singing in the Rain," SCERA Shell amphitheater, 699 S. State, Orem, 8 p.m., Aug. 14 & 15 (225-2787); also 7 p.m. Aug. 18-21 in BYU's de Jong Concert Hall for Education Week (378-4322).

"Scooter Wells, Boy Detective, and the Secret of Skull Cove," Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray; Mondays & Thursdays, 7 p.m.; Fridays & Saturdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m.; Saturday matinees, 3 p.m., through Sept. 19 (266-7600).

"Storm Testament," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden; 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Sept. 21 (393-0070).

"The Taming of the Shrew," StageRight The-ater-Company, Realms of Inquiry school, 1140 S. 900 East; 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Aug. 29 (485-8038).

"This Castle Needs A Good Scouring," Lighthouse Theatre, 4991 Highland Drive (Cottonwood Mall, southeast of JCPenney), 6:30 p.m., Aug. 14 & 15; matinee, 2 p.m., Aug. 15 (277-2062).

"Utah!" Tuacahn Amphitheater, 1100 Tuacahn Drive, Ivins (west of St. George); 8:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 5 (1-800-746-9882 or Smith's-Tix, 1-800-888-8499).

"The Wizard of Oz," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville; Mondays & Thursdays-Fridays, 7:30 p.m., through Sept. 19; matinee, 2 p.m., Sept. 19 (298-1302).

Theater festivals

Castle Theatre Festival, 1300 E. Center, Provo; Actors' Repertory Theatre Ensemble; all periformances 8 p.m.; blankets suggested (open seating on stone benches). Tickets: 1-801-377-2783 or 1-800-510-2783.

"Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead," Aug. 19 (preview), 21, 27 & 29 and Sept. 3, 5, 7, 11, 14 & 18.

"Hamlet," Aug. 20 (preview), 22, 24 & 28 and Sept. 1, 4, 10, 12, 17 & 19.

Heritage Intermountain Theatre Summer Repertory season, Geary Theatre, College of Eastern Utah, 451 E. 400 North, Price (1-435-472-5336 or 1-888-448-7529):

"I Do! I Do!," 7:30 p.m. Aug. 15.

"Color Me Neurotic: An Evening with Rose McGuire," 7:30 p.m. Aug. 14.

"Sylvia," 3 p.m., Aug. 15.

Old Lyric Repertory Company, Lyric Theatre, 28 W. Center, Logan (1-435-797-0305, USU Spectrum ticket office):

"Pools Paradise," 8 p.m., Aug. 14.

"The Servant of Two Masters," 2 & 8 p.m., Aug. 15.

Utah Shakespearean Festival, Cedar City; six plays in repertory on three stages: Randall Jones, Adams Memorial and Auditorium. All performances 2 & 8:30 p.m., except "Joseph" (1-435-566-7878 or 1-800-752-9849):

"All's Well That Ends Well," Tuesdays & Fridays, 8:30 p.m., through Sept. 4 (Adams).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Tuesdays & Fridays (matinees); Wednesdays, 8:30 p.m. and Saturdays, 7:30 & 10 p.m., through Sept. 5 (Randall).

"King John," Wednesdays & Saturdays, 8:30 p.m., through Sept. 5 (Adams).

"Relative Values," Wednesday & Saturday matinees and Monday & Thursday evenings trough Sept. 5 (Randall).

"Romeo and Juliet," Mondays & Thursdays (matinees) and Tuesdays & Fridays (evenings), through Sept. 4 (Randall).

"The Taming of the Shrew," Wednesday & Saturday matinees (Auditorium) and Monday and Thursday evenings (Adams) through Sept. 5.

Royal Feaste: Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays & Saturdays, 5:30 p.m., July 1-Sept. 5, King's Pavilion.

New Plays-in-Progress series: "A Grief of Mind," Sept. 1; "Simply the Thing She Is," Sept. 2; "March Tale," Aug. 20 & 21 and Sept. 3, and "Sweet Maggie Blues," Aug. 27 & 28 and Sept. 4, all at 10:15 a.m., Cedar Theatre, 33 N. Main (free; donations suggested).

Utah Musical Theatre, Peery's Egyptian Theater, 2415 Washington Blvd., Ogden; 626-8500 or 1-800-978-8457:

"Damn Yankees," 7:30 p.m., Aug. 15

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," 7:30 p.m., Aug. 14.

"Olympus on My Mind," Peery's Egyptian amphitheater, 7:30 p.m., Aug. 14 & 15.

Exhibits

St. George Art Museum, Zion Canyon Artists: An Exhibition of Z-Arts, through Aug. 15.

"Barn Again," Smithsonian art exhibit, through Aug. 15, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Monticello Museum. Info: 587-3235.

Miscellaneous

U of U. Virginia Tanner Creative Dance Program registration for fall. To register call Tanner Studio at 801-581-7374.

Hansen Planetarium, 15 S. State, laser shows (538-2098). Cosmic Classics now showing daily. S.O.L.: Star of Life, The Universe of Dr. Einstein, Destination: Mars.

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

Getting out

Summerfest International Arts & Folks Festival, Aug. 13-15, 11 a.m. - 10 p.m., Bountiful/Davis Art Center. Info:801-292-0387

Clash of the Titatns II, Monster Truck Race, Aug. 15 & 16, 5 p.m., Rocky Mountain Raceway, 6555 W. 2100 South, for info: 301-6730.

Puppet Show, Aug. 17, 7 p.m., Salt Lake City Main Library, 209 E. 500 South, free.

Contemporary Dance Theater Kid's Camp, Aug. 17-22, Deer Valley, registration call: 435-645-6918.

Meet the Artist, Aug. 17, 11:30 a.m., Reindeer Room, Snow Park Lodge. Free to public.

Dinostory Exhibit, Children's Museum of Utah, 840 N. 300 West (322-5268).

Historic Hayride, Park City Mine Adventure, Mondays-Sundays, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. (1-800-467-3828).

Free magic shows, comedy & juggling, Utah Fun Dome, 4900 S. 360 West, Mondays-Thursdays, 6, 7 & 8 p.m.; Saturdays, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m. (263-8769).

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.; instruction 7:30 p.m.

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center, 237 S. 1000 East, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Building, U. of U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Singles Square Dance classes, Horizon Elementary School, 5180 S. 700 West, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Western dance, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, live band, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country western dancing, Dance Centre in Murray, 4880 S. State, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (free line dance instruction first half-hour).

Z Women social organization looking for "zaftig" women and the men who adore them, monthly dances, etc. 255-2931.

Abundant Personalities, men & women of size, dances, trips, 296-7161.

Utah State Fairpark year-round swap meet, Saturdays & Sundays, 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Fluid Ring Self Defense, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6-10 p.m. 467-3926.

Music/dance

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Logan/USU Chamber Music Concert, Aug. 14, 8 p.m., USU's Eccles Conference Center. Tickets available at door.

Hispanic Fiesta Days Festival, Aug. 14 and 15, noon to 10 p.m., Pioneer Park.

Park City Chamber Concert, Aug. 15, 4 p.m., St. Luke's Episcopal Church off of Hwy. 24. Tickets available at the door.

Utah Symphony with the Kingston Trio, Aug. 15, Snow Park Lodge Amphitheater, Deer Valley, for tickets call 801-533-6407.

Heritage Choir, Aug. 15, 8 p.m., O.C. Tanner Amphitheater, Springdale Ut. Tickets available at the gate.

Musica Antiqua, Aug. 15, 7:30 p.m., Temple Square Assembly Hall, free.

Founder's Title Co. Folk and Bluegrass Festival, Aug. 16, 9:30 a.m., Deer Valley Ski Resort, tickets available at the door or call 801-339-7664.

Deer Valley Chamber Concert, Aug. 16, 6 p.m., Sai Sommet Restaurant at the Deer Valley Club, tickets available at the door.

Contemporary Music Consortum Conert, Aug. 16, 3 p.m., Jewett Center for the Performing Arts, 1300 East and 1700 South, tickets available at the door.

Michael McNevin, Aug. 16, 7 p.m., Randall L. Jones Theater, free.

Judd Grossman, Aug. 16, 2 p.m.- 5 p.m., Sundance Bridge Deck, Sundance Ski Resort, free.

Helen Reddy, Aug. 17, 8 p.m., SCERA Shell Outdoor Theater, tickets available at the door.

Michael Martin Murphy, Aug. 21, 8 p.m., Kenley Centennial Amphitheater, 403 N. Wasatch Drive, Layton. Tickets available at door.

Dustin Gledhill, Aug. 21, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall Temple Square, free.

SUMMER CONCERTS

Brown Bag concerts:

Gallivan Center Plaza

Chola, Aug. 19, 5 p.m., free.

Brigham Young Historic Park concerts:

Spellbound Barbershop Chorus, Aug. 14, 7:30 p.m., free.

Beehive Statesmen Barbershop Chorus, Aug. 18, 7:30 p.m., free.

Trolley Square Concert Series

Insatiable, Aug. 18, 6 p.m. and Sunfall Festival, 7 p.m., (free).