Theater

"The Benson Gristmill Pageant," historic Benson Gristmill (one mile southwest of I-80 Exit 99, near the fork of Utah 138 and Utah 36), 8:30 p.m. Aug. 7, 8 & 10-13; preshow entertainment 7 p.m.; tickets at the gate (1-435-882-7678).

"Black Comedy" & "Private Ear," two one-act plays, Margetts Arena Theatre, Harris Fine Arts Center, Brigham Young University, Provo, 7:30 p.m., Aug. 7 & 8 (378-4322).

"Broadway Bound," Walk-Ons, Inc., staged readings; 7 p.m. Aug. 9, the Enchanted Cottage, 2415 E. Karren St. (4205 South), Holladay, and 4 p.m., Aug. 16, Mary G. Steiner Egyptian Theatre, 328 Main St., Park City (free; donations accepted.)

"Broadway Nights 3," Draper Historic Theater, 12366 S. 900 East, Draper; 7:30 p.m. Aug. 10-15 & 17 (572-4144).

"Castle Valley Pageant," amphitheater, seven miles northwest of Castle Dale; dusk, Aug. 7 & 8 (free).

"Das Barbecu," Salt Lake Acting Company at Creekside Amphitheater, Snowbird, 8 p.m., nightly except Tuesdays & Wednesdays through Aug. 29 (1-801-933-2200).

"Dr. Puppets," Bicentennial indoor pavilion, 530 E. 8680 S., Sandy; 2 p.m. Aug. 12 & 19 (tickets at the gate).

"The Faithful Footman, or Her First False Step," Pickleville Playhouse, Bear Lake, 8 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays through Sept. 5; Western cookout, 6:30 p.m. (1-435-946-2918 or 1-435-787-2424).

"The Farley Family Reunion," Wheeler Historic Farm, 6351 S. 900 East; Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, 8 p.m., Aug. 7 & 8 (264-2241, Ext. 28).

"Guys and Dolls," Bluffdale Arts Council, Riverton Community Center, 12830 S. Redwood Road; 7:30 p.m. Aug. 13-15 & 17; matinee, 2 p.m., Aug. 15 (tickets at the door; 254-7728 or 254-1714).

"Gypsy," Sundance Summer Theatre, Eccles Stage, Provo Canyon, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays through Aug. 29 (1-801-225-4100).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Provo Theatre Company, 105 E. 100 North, Provo, Aug. 7, 8 & 10, 8 p.m. (379-0600).

"Kiss and Tell," Hale Center Theater, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, 7:30 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, through Aug. 17; matinee, 3 p.m., Aug. 15 (226-8600).

"Laughin' Night for Families," story telling and comedy, South Mountain Amphitheater on Vestry Road, Draper, 7 p.m. Aug. 10 (tickets at the gate).

"Love and Kisses," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. Main, South Salt Lake, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, through Aug. 17; matinees noon & 3:30 p.m. Aug. 1, 8 & 15 (484-9257).

"A Midsummer Night's Dream: The Musical," Villa Playhouse Theatre, 254 S. Main, Springville; Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, 7:30 p.m., Aug. 14-Sept. 12 (489-3088).

"Moon Over Buffalo," Egyptian Theatre Company, Mary G. Steiner Egyptian Theatre, 328 Main St., Park City; 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, Aug. 13-Sept. 16; 8 p.m. on opening night (1-435-649-9371).

"The Music Man," Kenley Memorial Amphitheater, 485 N. Wasatch Drive, Layton; 8 p.m., Aug. 10-15 (546-8571 or 546-3524).

"Once Upon a Mattress," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, Aug. 13-Sept. 19 (355-4628).

"Out of the Frying Pan," King Stage, Sundance Children's Theatre (Provo Canyon), 11 a.m. & 1 p.m., Aug. 7 & 8 (225-4100).

"The Princess and the Pea," City Rep's Family Theatre, 638 S. State; 7:30 p.m., Aug. 7, 17, 22 & 28, and Sept. 4, 11 & 12; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m. Aug. 15, 22 & 29 and Sept. 5 (532-6000).

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Mondays and 10 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays; also 7:30 p.m. Aug. 7 & 8; open-ended run (355-4628); also 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Murray Theatre, 4961 S. State (262-6219).

"Radio Hit Parade," musical revue, Murray City Park Amphitheater, 8 p.m., Aug. 8 & 10 (264-2614).

"Saturday's Voyeur: the 20th Anniversary Cruise," Upstairs Theatre, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North; 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays and 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays, through Sept. 27 (355-2787).

"Saturday's Warrior: 25th Anniversary Edition," Cox Auditorium, Dixie College, 425 S. 700 East, St. George, 8 p.m., Aug. 8 & 10; matinee, 2 p.m., Aug. 8 (1-801-656-0577).

"Singing in the Rain," SCERA Shell amphitheater, 699 S. State St., Orem, 8 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Aug. 15 (225-2787)

"Scooter Wells, Boy Detective, and the Secret of Skull Cove," Desert star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray; Mondays & Thursdays, 7 p.m.; Fridays & Saturdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m.; Saturday matinees, 3 p.m., through Sept. 19 (266-7600).

"Storm Testament," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden; 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Sept. 21 (393-0070).

"The Taming of the Shrew," StageRight The-ater-Company, Realms of Inquiry school, 1140 S. 900 East; 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Aug. 29 (485-8038).

"This Castle Needs A Good Scouring," Lighthouse Theatre, 4991 Highland Drive (Cottonwood Mall, southeast of JCPenney), 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays through Aug. 15; matinees on Saturdays at 2 p.m. (277-2062).

"Utah!" Tuacahn Amphitheater, 1100 Tuacahn Drive, Ivins (west of St. George); 8:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 5 (1-800-746-9882 or Smith's-Tix, 1-800-888-8499).

"The Wizard of Oz," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville; Mondays & Thursdays-Fridays, 7:30 p.m., Aug. 13-Sept. 19; matinee, 2 p.m., Sept. 19 (298-1302).

"The Wooing and Wowing of Esmeralda," Alder Amphitheater, Salt Lake Community College Redwood Campus, 4600 S. Redwood Road, 7:30 p.m., Aug. 7 & 8 (tickets at the gate or call 957-4112).

Theater festivals

Heritage Intermountain Theatre Summer Repertory season, Geary Theatre, College of Eastern Utah, 451 E. 400 North, Price (1-435-472-5336 or 1-888-448-7529):

"I Do! I Do!," 7:30 p.m. Aug. 8, 13 & 15.

"Color Me Neurotic: An Evening with Rose McGuire," 7:30 p.m. Aug. 11 & 14; matinee, 3 p.m., Aug. 8.

"Sylvia," 7:30 p.m. Aug. 7 & 12; matinee, 3 p.m., Aug. 15.

Old Lyric Repertory Company, Lyric Theatre, 28 W. Center, Logan; evenings at 8 p.m.; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m. (1-435-797-0305, USU Spectrum ticket office):

"The Cardigans," Aug. 8 (matinee and evening)

"Pools Paradise," Aug. 14.

"The Servant of Two Masters," Aug. 7, 12, 13 & 15; matinee Aug. 15.

Utah Shakespearean Festival, Cedar City; six plays in repertory on three stages: Randall Jones, Adams Memorial and Auditorium. All performances 2 & 8:30 p.m., except "Joseph" (1-435-566-7878 or 1-800-752-9849):

"All's Well That Ends Well," Tuesdays & Fridays, 8:30 p.m., through Sept. 4 (Adams).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Tuesdays & Fridays (matinees); Wednesdays, 8:30 p.m. and Saturdays, 7:30 & 10 p.m., through Sept. 5 (Randall).

"King John," Wednesdays & Saturdays, 8:30 p.m., through Sept. 5 (Adams).

"Relative Values," Wednesday & Saturday matinees and Monday & Thursday evenings trough Sept. 5 (Randall).

"Romeo and Juliet," Mondays & Thursdays (matinees) and Tuesdays & Fridays (evenings), through Sept. 4 (Randall).

"The Taming of the Shrew," Wednesday & Saturday matinees (Auditorium) and Monday and Thursday evenings (Adams) through Sept. 5.

Royal Feaste: Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays & Saturdays, 5:30 p.m., July 1-Sept. 5, King's Pavilion.

New Plays-in-Progress series: Carl O'Neal Riche's "A Grief of Mind," Aug. 7 & Sept. 1; Kate Hawley's "Simply the Thing She Is," Aug. 13 & 14 and Sept. 2; Tim Slover's "March Tale," Aug. 20 & 21 and Sept. 3, and Kay Kellam Cook's "Sweet Maggie Blues," Aug. 27 & 28 and Sept. 4, all at 10:15 a.m., Cedar Theatre, 33 N. Main (free; donations suggested).

Utah Musical Theatre, Peery's Egyptian Theater, 2415 Washington Blvd., Ogden; 626-8500 or 1-800-978-8457:

"Damn Yankees," 7:30 p.m., Aug. 7, 11, 13 & 15; matinee, 2 p.m., Aug. 8.

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," 7:30 p.m., Aug. 8, 10, 12 & 14.

"Olympus on My Mind," Peery's Egyptian amphitheater, Mondays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m., through Aug. 15.

Exhibits

St. George Art Museum, Zion Canyon Artists: An Exhibition of Z-Arts, through Aug. 15.

"Buffalo: Exploring the Legacy," Utah Museum of Natural History through Sept. 13 (581-4303).

"Barn Again," Smithsonian art exhibit, through Aug. 15, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Monticello Museum. Info: 587-3235.

Miscellaneous

U. of U. guitar camp, through Aug. 7 (581-6984).

U of U. Virginia Tanner Creative Dance Program registration for fall. To register call Tanner Studio at 801-581-7374.

Hansen Planetarium, 15 S. State, laser shows (538-2098). Cosmic Classics now showing daily. S.O.L.: Star of Life, The Universe of Dr. Einstein, Destination: Mars.

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

Getting out

Festival of the American West, Jensen Historical Farm, Logan,. July 31-Aug. 8, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (tickets at the gate).

Manhattan Dance Project workshop, Aug. 7 and 8, the Olympus Hotel (1-888-646-9687).

Meet the Artist, Choreography, Aug. 10, 11:30 a.m., Reindeer Room, Snow Park Lodge, Deer Valley. Questions call 435-645-6918.

Douglas Kinney-Frost, Aug. 10, 12 noon, Gallivan Center Plaza. Free to public.

Summerfest International Arts & Folks Festival, Aug. 13-15, 11 a.m. - 10 p.m., Bountiful/Davis Art Center. Info:801-292-0387

Hispanic Fiesta Days Festival, Aug. 14 and 15, noon to 10 p.m., Pioneer Park.

Dinostory Exhibit, Children's Museum of Utah, 840 N. 300 West (322-5268).

Historic Hayride, Park City Mine Adventure, Mondays-Sundays, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. (1-800-467-3828).

Free magic shows, comedy & juggling, Utah Fun Dome, 4900 S. 360 West, Mondays-Thursdays, 6, 7 & 8 p.m.; Saturdays, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m. (263-8769).

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.; instruction 7:30 p.m.

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center, 237 S. 1000 East, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Building, U. of U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Singles Square Dance classes, Horizon Elementary School, 5180 S. 700 West, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Western dance, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, live band, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country western dancing, Dance Centre in Murray, 4880 S. State, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (free line dance instruction first half-hour).

Z Women social organization looking for "zaftig" women and the men who adore them, monthly dances, etc. 255-2931.

Abundant Personalities, men & women of size, dances, trips, 296-7161.

Utah State Fairpark year-round swap meet, Saturdays & Sundays, 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Fluid Ring Self Defense, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6-10 p.m. 467-3926.

Music/dance

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

James Margetts, Aug. 7, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall (free).

Geroge Dyer and Lawrence Gee, Aug.8, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, (free).

Park City Chamber Concert, Aug. 8, 8 p.m., St. Luke's Episcopal Church, tickets at the door. Info: 435-658-4943.

Solitude Jazz Concert, Aug. 8, 5 p.m., Solitude Ski Resort, admission at gate.

The Utah Symphony, Rhapsody in Blue on Broadway, Aug. 8, 7:30 p.m, Snow Park Lodge Outdoor Amphitheater at Deer Valley, tickets at door.

Authentic Philippine Dance Company, Aug. 8, 10 a.m., Red Butte Garden Courtyard, admission at gate.

USU Alumni Band, Aug. 9, 7 p.m., Chase Fine Arts Center, Kent Concert Hall, free and open to the public.

John Hiatt, Aug. 9, 6:30 p.m., Red Butte Gardens, admission at gate.

Kate MacLeod, Aug. 9, 7 p.m., Randall L. Jones Theater, SUU, free to public.

Sundance Jazz Concert, Aug. 9, 5 p.m., Sundance Resort, admission available at door.

Julie Hill, Aug. 9, 2 p.m.- 4 p.m, Tracy Aviary. Tickets at gate.

Deer Valley Chamber Concert, Aug. 9, 5:30 p.m., Sai-Sommet Restaurant, Deer Valley Club. Tickets available at the door.

The Young Artist Institute, Aug. 9, 2 p.m.-5 p.m., Sundance Bridge Deck, Sundance Village, free.

Salt Lake Afrikan-American Dancers and Uinta Drummers, National Tongan American Society, Aug. 10, 7 p.m., Liberty Park, Chase Home Museum of Folk Art, free to public.

"Ardhanariswara," Kuchipudi Ballet, Aug. 10, 7 p.m., Marriott Center for Dance, University of Utah, admission at the door.

Mormon Youth Symphony and Chorus, Aug. 12, 8 p.m., Salt Lake Tabernacle, admission is free.

Art in the Park, Peter Breinholt, Nino Reyos, The Goat Spankers, Aug. 13, 6:30 p.m., MTC Park, Ogden River Parkway. Free to public.

Becky Douglas and Virginia Lum, Aug. 14, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, admission is free.

SUMMER CONCERTS

Brown Bag concerts:

Gallivan Center Plaza

Tracy Aviary concerts

Brigham Young Historic Park concerts:

Bridgerland Brass, Aug. 7, 7:30 p.m. (free).

Eric and Martha Glissmeyer, Aug. 11, 7:30 p.m., (free).

Spell Bound Barbershop Quartet, Aug. 14, 7:30 p.m. (free).

Trolley Square Concert Series

Cork, 6 p.m., Agnes Poetry, 7 p.m., Aug. 11. Free.