THEATER

"Anne of Green Gables: A Musical," Midvale City Park Amphitheater, 140 E. Park St. (250 W. 7610 South); July 24 & 25, 8 p.m.; dinner performance July 24 with picnic at 6 p.m. (additional fee) (567-0087).

"Anne . . . With an E: The Green Gables Musical," Spanish Fork Community Theatre, Spanish Fork High School auditorium, 7:30 p.m. July 25 & 27 (tickets at the door).

"Arsenic and Old Lace," Hale Summer Playhouse, Grover, 8 p.m. July 31 & Aug. 1 (1-435-425-3589 or 572-5070).

"Black Comedy" & "Private Ear," Margetts Arena Theatre, Harris Fine Arts Center, Brigham Young University, Provo, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, July 29-Aug. 8 (378-4322).

"Calamity Jane or All's Riot on the Western Front," Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray; Mondays & Thursdays, 7 p.m., and Fridays & Saturdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m. through Aug. 1; also 3 p.m. Saturday matinees (266-7600).

"Castle Valley Pageant," amphitheater, seven miles northwest of Castle Dale; dusk, July 30 & 31 and Aug. 1 & 4-8 (free).

"Das Barbecu," Salt Lake Acting Company at Creekside Amphitheater, Snowbird, 8 p.m., nightly except Tuesdays & Wednesdays through Aug. 29 (1-801-933-2200).

"Dr. Puppets," Bicentennial indoor pavilion, 530 E. 8680 S., Sandy; 2 p.m. Aug. 5, 12 & 19 ($3 fee at the gate).

"The Faithful Footman, or Her First False Step," Pickleville Playhouse, Bear Lake, 8 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays through Sept. 5; Western cookout, 6:30 p.m. (1-435-946-2918 or 1-435-787-2424).

"The Farley Family Reunion," Wheeler Historic Farm, 6351 S. 900 East; Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, 8 p.m., July 17 & 18, also July 30-Aug. 8 (264-2241, Ext. 28).

"Fiddler on the Roof," Sandy City Arts Council, Alta High School auditorium, 11055 S. 1000 East; 7:30 p.m. July 17, 18 & 20-22 (tickets at the door).

"Gypsy," Sundance Summer Theatre, Eccles Stage, Provo Canyon, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays through Aug. 29 (1-801-225-4100).

"Hippolytus," Plan-B Theatre Company, New Hope Center, 1102 W. 400 North (north of the Utah State Fairpark), 7:30 p.m., July 17 & 18 (531-6471).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m., through Aug. 1 (298-1302).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Provo Theatre Company, 105 E. 100 North, Provo; Mondays & Wednesdays-Saturdays, 8 p.m., through Aug. 10 (379-0600).

"Kiss and Tell," Hale Center Theater, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, through Aug. 1, then nightly except Sundays, through Aug. 17; matinee, 3 p.m., Aug. 15 (226-8600).

"Love and Kisses," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. Main, South Salt Lake, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, through Aug. 17; matinees 3:30 p.m., July 18, and noon & 3:30 p.m. Aug. 1, 8 & 15. No performances July 24 (484-9257).

"Love Letters," Carol Burnett and Brian Dennehy, 8 p.m., July 27 (Sundance Screening Room) and July 28, Sundance's Eccles Stage, outdoors (225-4100).

"The Music Man," Murray Park Amphitheater, 8 p.m. July 30 & 31 and Aug. 1 & 3-5 (tickets at the gate).

"A Night at the Imperial," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main; 7:30 p.m., Thursdays-Saturdays through July 25 (355-4628).

"Oil City Symphony," Egyptian Theatre Company of Park City, Mary G. Steiner Egyptian Theatre, 328 Main, Park City, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays through July 25 (1-435-649-9371).

"Oliver," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden; 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through July 27 (393-0070).

"On Broadway," musical revue, Bicentennial Amphitheater, 800 E. 650 South, Clearfield; 8 p.m. July 10 & 11 (tickets at the gate).

"Out of the Frying Pan," King Stage, Sundance Children's Theatre (Provo Canyon), 11 a.m. & 1 p.m., Wednesdays-Saturdays through Aug. 8 (225-4100).

"The Princess and the Pea," City Rep's Family Theatre, 638 S. State; 7:30 p.m., July 17, Aug. 3, 7, 17, 22 & 28, and Sept. 4, 11 & 12; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m. Aug. 15, 22 & 29 and Sept. 5 (532-6000).

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Mondays and 10 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays; open-ended run (355-4628); also 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Murray Theatre, 4961 S. State (262-6219).

"Saturday's Voyeur: the 20th Anniversary Cruise," Upstairs Theatre, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North; 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays and 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays, through Aug. 30 (355-2787).

"Saturday's Warrior: 25th Anniversary Edition," Roy High School, 2150 W. 4800 S., Roy; 8 p.m. July 23, 25 & 27; matinee, 2 p.m., July 25 (1-801-656-0577).

"Singing in the Rain," SCERA Shell amphitheater, 699 S. State St., Orem, 8 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, July 31-Aug. 15 (225-2787)

"The Song Inside of Me," Tributary Theatre Company, Star Hall, Moab, 8 p.m., July 20-25 (1-435-259-6195 or 1-800-413-8163).

"Star Spangled Girl," Heritage Community Theatre, 2505 S. Highway 89, Perry; 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, July 24-Aug. 8; matinee, Aug. 1, 2 p.m. (1-435-723-8392).

"Storm Testament," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden; 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, July 31-Sept. 21 (393-0070).

"The Taming of the Shrew," StageRight The-ater-Company, Realms of Inquiry school, 1140 S. 900 East; Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, Aug. 1-29, 7:30 p.m. (485-8038).

"Trail of Dreams," Outlaw Trail Theater, Vernal, 8:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Aug. 1; preshow entertainment, 8 p.m. Tickets at the gate or call 1-435-789-6932.

"Utah!" Tuacahn Amphitheater, 1100 Tuacahn Drive, Ivins (west of St. George); 8:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 5 (1-800-746-9882 or Smith's-Tix, 1-800-888-8499).

"The Wizard of Oz," Villa Playhouse Theatre, 254 S. Main, Springville, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Aug. 2 (489-3088).

"The Wooing and Wowing of Esmeralda," Alder Amphitheater, Salt Lake Community College Redwood Campus, 4600 S. Redwood Road, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays, July 29-Aug. 8 (tickets at the gate or call 957-4112).

THEATER FESTIVALS

Heritage Intermountain Theatre Summer Repertory season, Geary Theatre, College of Eastern Utah, 451 E. 400 North, Price (1-435-472-5336 or 1-888-448-7529):

"I Do! I Do!," 7:30 p.m. July 18, 23, 29 & 31 and Aug. 6, 8, 13 & 15; matinee, 3 p.m., July 25.

"Color Me Neurotic: An Evening with Rose McGuire," 7:30 p.m. July 17, 22, 24 & 28 and Aug. 5, 11 & 14; matinees, 3 p.m., Aug. 1 & 8.

"Sylvia," 7:30 p.m. July 21, 25 & 30 and Aug. 1, 4, 7 & 12; matinee, 3 p.m., Aug. 15.

Old Lyric Repertory Company, Lyric Theatre, 28 W. Center, Logan; evenings at 8 p.m.; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m. (1-435-797-0305, USU Spectrum ticket office):

"The Cardigans," July 31 and Aug. 8; matinee Aug. 8.

"The Woman in Black," July 25 & 29 and Aug. 6; matinee, July 25.

"Pools Paradise," July 17 & 18 and Aug. 1, 5 & 14; matinee, Aug. 1.

"The Servant of Two Masters," July 22-24 & 30 and Aug. 7, 12 13 & 15; matinee Aug. 15.

Utah Shakespearean Festival, Cedar City; six plays in repertory on three stages: Randall Jones, Adams Memorial and Auditorium. All performances 2 & 8:30 p.m., except "Joseph" (1-435-566-7878 or 1-800-752-9849):

"All's Well That Ends Well," Tuesdays & Fridays, 8:30 p.m., through Sept. 4 (Adams).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Tuesdays & Fridays (matinees); Wednesdays, 8:30 p.m. and Saturdays, 7:30 & 10 p.m., through Sept. 5 (Randall).

"King John," Wednesdays & Saturdays, 8:30 p.m., through Sept. 5 (Adams).

"Relative Values," Wednesday & Saturday matinees and Monday & Thursday evenings trough Sept. 5 (Randall).

"Romeo and Juliet," Mondays & Thursdays (matinees) and Tuesdays & Fridays (evenings), through Sept. 4 (Randall).

"The Taming of the Shrew," Wednesday & Saturday matinees (Auditorium) and Monday and Thursday evenings (Adams) through Sept. 5.

Royal Feaste: Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays & Saturdays, 5:30 p.m., July 1-Sept. 5, King's Pavilion.

New Plays-in-Progress series: Carl O'Neal Riche's "A Grief of Mind," Aug. 6 & 7 and Sept. 1; Kate Hawley's "Simply the Thing She Is," Aug. 13 & 14 and Sept. 2; Tim Slover's "March Tale," Aug. 20 & 21 and Sept. 3, and Kay Kellam Cook's "Sweet Maggie Blues," Aug. 27 & 28 and Sept. 4, all at 10:15 a.m., Cedar Theatre, 33 N. Main (free; donations suggested).

Utah Musical Theatre, Peery's Egyptian Theater, 2415 Washington Blvd., Ogden; 626-8500 or 1-800-978-8457:

"Damn Yankees," 7:30 p.m. July 31 & 1 and Aug. 3, 5, 7, 11, 13 & 15; matinee, 2 p.m., Aug. 8.

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," 7:30 p.m. July 17, 18, 20, 22, 24, 25, 28 & 30 and Aug. 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 & 14; matinee, 2 p.m. Aug. 1.

"Olympus on My Mind," 7:30 p.m., July 10 & 11, Kenley Amphitheater, Layton (546-3524); also Peery's Egyptian amphitheater, Mondays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m., July 17-Aug. 15; matinee, 2 p.m., July 25.

EXHIBITS

Days of '47 Invitational Art Show, Utah State Fairpark, July 18-24 (free).

Outlaw Trail Festival of the Arts, through July 29, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m., Western Heritage Museum, Vernal (free).

Navajo Rug Exhibit, through July 31, Edge of the Cedars State Park, Blanding, tickets at gate.

St. George Art Museum, Zion Canyon Artists: An Exhibition of Z-Arts, through Aug. 15.

"Buffalo: Exploring the Legacy," Utah Museum of Natural History through Sept. 13 (581-4303).

MISCELLANEOUS

Meet the Artist, July 27, the Reindeer Room at the Snow Park Lodge, Deer Valley, 11:30 a.m. Call 435-645-6918.

U. of U. guitar camp, July 27-Aug. 7, U. campus. For information call 581-6984.

Tim Stettler, Gallivan Utah Center, noon, free.

Hansen Planetarium, 15 S. State, laser shows (538-2098).

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

GETTING OUT

National Off-Road Bicycle Association National Championship Series, Deer Valley, July 23-26 (909-866-4565 or 435-645-6918).

Pioneer Day Celebration, July 24, Tracy Aviary. Call 596-8500.

Parowan Southern Utah Air Show, Parowan City airport, July 24 & 25 (tickets at the gate).

Tour With a Bird and Grandparents Workshop, Tracy Aviary, July 25, 10 a.m.

1998 Legends Game, July 31, 7:30 p.m., Huntsman Center, tickets available at the door.

Festival of the American West, Jensen Historical Farm, Logan. July 31-Aug. 8, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tickets available at gate.

Dinostory Exhibit, Children's Museum of Utah, 840 N. 300 West (322-5268).

Historic Hayride, Park City Mine Adventure, Mondays-Sundays, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. (1-800-467-3828).

Free magic shows, comedy & juggling, Utah Fun Dome, 4900 S. 360 West, Mondays-Thursdays, 6, 7 & 8 p.m.; Saturdays, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m. (263-8769).

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.; instruction 7:30 p.m.

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center, 237 S. 1000 East, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Building, U. of U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Singles Square Dance classes, Horizon Elementary School, 5180 S. 700 West, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Western dance, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, live band, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country western dancing, Dance Centre in Murray, 4880 S. State, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (free line dance instruction first half-hour).

Z Women social organization looking for "zaftig" women and the men who adore them, monthly dances, etc. 255-2931.

Abundant Personalities, men & women of size, dances, trips, 296-7161.

Utah State Fairpark year-round swap meet, Saturdays & Sundays, 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Fluid Ring Self Defense, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6-10 p.m. 467-3926.

MUSIC/DANCE

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Jeff Green, July 24, 2-4 p.m. Tracy Aviary.

Jay Welch Chorale and Orchestra, July 24, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square (free).

Brewster Family, Murray Park Amphitheater, July 24, 7:30 p.m.

Rita Bouboulidi, July 25, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square (free).

Julie Hill, July 25, 12-2 p.m., Tracy Aviary.

Deer Valley Chamber Music Concert, July 26, 5:30 p.m., Sai Sommet Restaurant patio, Deer Valley Club, 7720 Royal Street East, Deer Valley, tickets at door.

USU Alumni Band, July 26, 7 p.m., Amphitheater, Old Main Hill (free).

Rainchildren, July 26, 7 p.m., Calvary Chapel, 7136 S. 1700 East. Call 944-5188.

Max Godfrey and Saddle Strings, July 26, 7 p.m., Randall L. Jones Theater, SUU (free).

Franciaz Trio for Clarinet, Easy Street, Dvorak Piano Quintet, July 26, Park City Community Church, 8 p.m. Tickets available at the door.

Olivier Latry, July 26, Cathedral of the Madeline, 8 p.m. free.

Vlast, Utah Festival Opera Company, July 27, 7:30 p.m., Ellen Eccles Theater, Logan (free).

Nicole Brubaker Staker, July 29, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square (free).

The Ogden City Concert Band and MC2, MTC Park, July 30, 6:30 p.m.

The Cypress String Quartet, July 31, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square (free).

SUMMER CONCERTS

Colobo, July 26, Red Butte Gardens, 6:30 p.m., tickets at door.

Brown Bag concerts:

University of Utah Medical Center, Browning Plaza, noon, July 27-31.

River Boat Rhythm Kings, Monday; The Donna Smith Quartet, Tuesday; Folk Dance Fever, Wednesday; Yankee Clipper, Thursday; Red Rock Wranglers, Friday.

Brigham Young Historic Park concerts:

Hinkle Family Band, July 24, 8 p.m.; On Stage Productions, July 28 8 p.m.; and The New Zealand-American Society Maori Cultural Group, July 31, 8 p.m. (free).

Trolley Square Concert Series

Papa Kegga, 6 p.m., Gaslight District, 7 p.m. July 28.

Twilight Concert Series

John Scofield Quartet, July 30, 8 p.m., Gallivan Utah Center (free).

Jammin at the Jewett

Rex Flinner and Friends, July 25, 8 p.m., Westminster College. Tickets available at the door.