Theater

"Anne of Green Gables: A Musical," 8 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through July 25, Midvale City Park Amphitheater, 140 E. Park St. (250 W. 7610 South); dinner performance July 24 with picnic at 6 p.m. (additional fee) (567-0087).

"Anne: The Green Gables Musical," Spanish Fork Community Theatre, Spanish Fork High School auditorium, 7:30 p.m. July 22, 23, 25 & 27; matinee, 4 p.m., July 24 (tickets at the door).

"Anne . . . With an E: The Green Gables Musical," Spanish Fork Community Theatre, Spanish Fork High School auditorium, 7:30 p.m. July 18, 22, 23, 25 & 27; matinee, 4 p.m., July 24 (tickets at the door).

"Calamity Jane or All's Riot on the Western Front," Desert Star Playhouse, 4861 S. State, Murray; Mondays & Thursdays, 7 p.m., and Fridays & Saturdays, 7 & 9:30 p.m. through Aug. 1; also 3 p.m. Saturday matinees (266-7600).

"Das Barbecu," Salt Lake Acting Company at Creekside Amphitheater, Snowbird, 8 p.m., nightly except Tuesdays & Wednesdays through Aug. 29 (1-801-933-2200).

"Dr. Puppets," Bicentennial indoor pavilion, 530 E. 8680 S., Sandy; 2 p.m. Aug. 5, 12 & 19 ($3 fee at the gate).

"The Faithful Footman, or Her First False Step," Pickleville Playhouse, Bear Lake, 8 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays through Sept. 5; Western cookout, 6:30 p.m. (1-435-946-2918 or 1-435-787-2424).

"The Farley Family Reunion," Wheeler Historic Farm, 6351 S. 900 East; Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, 8 p.m., July 17 & 18, also July 30-Aug. 8 (264-2241, Ext. 28).

"Fiddler on the Roof," Sandy City Arts Council, Alta High School auditorium, 11055 S. 1000 East; 7:30 p.m. July 17, 18 & 20-22 (tickets at the door).

"Gypsy," Sundance Summer Theatre, Eccles Stage, Provo Canyon, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays through Aug. 29 (1-801-225-4100).

"Hippolytus," Plan-B Theatre Company, New Hope Center, 1102 W. 400 North (north of the Utah State Fairpark), 7:30 p.m., July 17 & 18 (531-6471).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Rodgers Memorial Theatre, 292 E. Pages Lane, Centerville, Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m., through Aug. 1 (298-1302).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Provo Theatre Company, 105 E. 100 North, Provo; Mondays & Wednesdays-Saturdays, 8 p.m., through Aug. 10 (379-0600).

"Kiss and Tell," Hale Center Theater, 225 W. 400 North, Orem, 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays, through Aug. 1, then nightly except Sundays, through Aug. 17; matinee, 3 p.m., Aug. 15 (226-8600).

"Love and Kisses," Hale Centre Theatre, 2801 S. Main, South Salt Lake, 8 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, through Aug. 17; matinees 3:30 p.m., July 18, and noon & 3:30 p.m. Aug. 1, 8 & 15. No performances July 24 (484-9257).

"A Night at the Imperial," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main; 7:30 p.m., Thursdays-Saturdays through July 25 (355-4628).

"Oil City Symphony," Egyptian Theatre Company of Park City, Mary G. Steiner Egyptian Theatre, 328 Main, Park City, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays through July 25 (1-435-649-9371).

"Oliver," Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden; 7:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through July 27 (393-0070).

"On Broadway," musical revue, Bicentennial Amphitheater, 800 E. 650 South, Clearfield; 8 p.m. July 10 & 11 (tickets at the gate).

"Out of the Frying Pan," King Stage, Sundance Children's Theatre (Provo Canyon), 11 a.m. & 1 p.m., Wednesdays-Saturdays through Aug. 8 (225-4100).

"The Princess and the Pea," City Rep's Family Theatre, 638 S. State; 7:30 p.m., July 17, Aug. 3, 7, 17, 22 & 28, and Sept. 4, 11 & 12; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m. Aug. 15, 22 & 29 and Sept. 5 (532-6000).

"Quick Wits," Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, 7:30 p.m. Mondays and 10 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays; open-ended run (355-4628); also 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Murray Theatre, 4961 S. State (262-6219).

"Saturday's Voyeur: the 20th Anniversary Cruise," Upstairs Theatre, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North; then 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, 8 p.m. Fridays & Saturdays and 2 & 7 p.m. Sundays, through Aug. 30 (355-2787).

"Saturday's Warrior: 25th Anniversary Edition," Roy High School, 2150 W. 4800 S., Roy; 8 p.m. July 23, 25 & 27; matinee, 2 p.m., July 25 (1-801-656-0577).

"The Song Inside of Me," Tributary Theatre Company, Star Hall, Moab, 8 p.m., July 20-25 (1-435-259-6195 or 1-800-413-8163).

"Star Spangled Girl," Heritage Community Theatre, 2505 S. Highway 89, Perry; 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays, July 24-Aug. 8; matinee, Aug. 1, 2 p.m. (1-435-723-8392).

"Trail of Dreams," Outlaw Trail Theater, Vernal, 8:30 p.m. Mondays & Thursdays-Saturdays through Aug. 1; preshow entertainment, 8 p.m. Tickets at the gate or call 1-435-789-6932.

"Utah!" Tuacahn Amphitheater, 1100 Tuacahn Drive, Ivins (west of St. George); 8:30 p.m., Mondays-Saturdays through Sept. 5 (1-800-746-9882 or Smith'sTix, 1-800-888-8499).

"The Wizard of Oz," Villa Playhouse Theatre, 254 S. Main, Springville, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Fridays & Saturdays through Aug. 2 (489-3088).

Theater festivals

Heritage Intermountain Theatre Summer Repertory season, Geary Theatre, College of Eastern Utah, 451 E. 400 North, Price (1-435-472-5336 or 1-888-448-7529):

"I Do! I Do!," 7:30 p.m. July 18, 23, 29 & 31 and Aug. 6, 8, 13 & 15; matinee, 3 p.m., July 25.

"Color Me Neurotic: An Evening with Rose McGuire," 7:30 p.m. July 17, 22, 24 & 28 and Aug. 5, 11 & 14; matinees, 3 p.m., Aug. 1 & 8.

"Sylvia," 7:30 p.m. July 21, 25 & 30 and Aug. 1, 4, 7 & 12; matinee, 3 p.m., Aug. 15.

Old Lyric Repertory Company, Lyric Theatre, 28 W. Center, Logan; evenings at 8 p.m.; Saturday matinees, 2 p.m. (1-435-797-0305, USU Spectrum ticket office):

"The Cardigans," July 31 and Aug. 8; matinee Aug. 8.

"The Woman in Black," July 25 & 29 and Aug. 6; matinee, July 25.

"Pools Paradise," July 17 & 18 and Aug. 1, 5 & 14; matinee, Aug. 1.

"The Servant of Two Masters," July 22-24 & 30 and Aug. 7, 12 13 & 15; matinee Aug. 15.

Utah Shakespearean Festival, Cedar City; six plays in repertory on three stages: Randall Jones, Adams Memorial and Auditorium. All performances 2 & 8:30 p.m., except "Joseph" (1-435-566-7878 or 1-800-752-9849):

"All's Well That Ends Well," Tuesdays & Fridays, 8:30 p.m., through Sept. 4 (Adams).

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Tuesdays & Fridays (matinees); Wednesdays, 8:30 p.m. and Saturdays, 7:30 & 10 p.m., through Sept. 5 (Randall).

"King John," Wednesdays & Saturdays, 8:30 p.m., through Sept. 5 (Adams).

"Relative Values," July 3 (opening) & July 6, both matinees; then Wednesday & Saturday matinees and Monday & Thursday evenings trough Sept. 5 (Randall).

"Romeo and Juliet," July 4 (matinee), then Mondays & Thursdays (matinees) and Tuesdays & Fridays (evenings), through Sept. 4 (Randall).

"The Taming of the Shrew," Wednesday & Saturday matinees (Auditorium) and Monday and Thursday evenings (Adams) through Sept. 5.

Royal Feaste: Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays & Saturdays, 5:30 p.m., July 1-Sept. 5, King's Pavilion.

Utah Musical Theatre, Peery's Egyptian Theater, 2415 Washington Blvd., Ogden; 626-8500 or 1-800-978-8457:

"Damn Yankees," 7:30 p.m. July 31 & 1 and Aug. 3, 5, 7, 11, 13 & 15; matinee, 2 p.m., Aug. 8.

"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," 7:30 p.m. July 17, 18, 20, 22, 24, 25, 28 & 30 and Aug. 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 & 14; matinee, 2 p.m. Aug. 1.

"Olympus on My Mind," 7:30 p.m., July 10 & 11, Kenley Amphitheater, Layton (546-3524); also Peery's Egyptian amphitheater, Mondays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m., July 17-Aug. 15; matinee, 2 p.m., July 25.

Exhibits

Days of '47 Invitational Art Show, Utah State Fairpark, July 18-24 (free).

Traces of the West Art Show, July 18, Ogden (1-800-225-8824).

St. George Art Museum, Zion Canyon Artists: An Exhibition of Z-Arts, through Aug. 15.

"Buffalo: Exploring the Legacy," Utah Museum of Natural History through Sept. 13 (581-4303).

Miscellaneous

FEMALE support group for women making transition from the work force to at-home motherhood, second & fourth Tuesdays, Whitmore Library (572-3526). Also meet Tuesday, July 14, 7 p.m., Tyler Library, Midvale.

Hansen Planetarium, 15 S. State, laser shows (538-2098).

Spencer, hypnotism, Avalon Theater, Saturdays, 9:30 p.m.

Vandermeide, comic hypnotism, Murray Theater, Saturdays, 9:15 p.m.

Getting out

Days of '47 Rodeo, July 17-24, Delta Center (325-7328 or Smith's Tix).

Lamb Days Festival, Fountain Green, July 17-18 (free).

Pioneer Days celebration, This Is the Place Heritage Park, 2601 Sunnyside Ave., 10 a.m. until dusk, July 23; until 7 p.m., July 24, and until 5 p.m., July 25 (584-8351).

Car Show, Davis Applied Technology Center, Kaysville , 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., July 18 (free).

LlamaFest, Spanish Fork, 8628 S. Main, July 18; tickets at the gate (798-3559).

Pony Days & Rail Trailhead walk, Gardner Village, 110 W. 7800 South, July 18, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. (566-8903).

Annual Dick Creek Village Chili Cookoff and Duck Race, July 17-18, Duck Creek (1-435-682-2495).

Ogden City Street Festival, July 18, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. (629-8242).

Deer Valley's "People Make the City Festival," July 19. Tickets at the door.

Rose Brown, Utah Opera's Costume Shop Manager, Gallivan center Plaza, July 20, noon (free).

Free swing dance class, July 20, 8-9 p.m. Pre-registration required. Call Margene Anderson at 298-8047.

National Off-Road Bicycle Association National Championship Series, Deer Valley, July 23-26 (909-866-4565 or 435-645-6918).

Parowan Southern Utah Air Show, Parowan City airport, July 24 & 25 (tickets at the gate).

Dinostory Exhibit, Children's Museum of Utah, 840 N. 300 West (322-5268).

Historic Hayride, Park City Mine Adventure, Mondays-Sundays, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. (1-800-467-3828).

Free magic shows, comedy & juggling, Utah Fun Dome, 4900 S. 360 West, Mondays-Thursdays, 6, 7 & 8 p.m.; Saturdays, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m. (263-8769).

Big band ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, Tuesdays & Saturdays, 8:30-11:30 p.m.; instruction 7:30 p.m.

Dancing, 10th East Senior Center, 237 S. 1000 East, Wednesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

International folk dancing, Union Building, U. of U., Mondays, 7-9 p.m.

Israeli Folk Dance Group, Jewish Community Center, Wednesdays, 8-10 p.m.

Singles Square Dance classes, Horizon Elementary School, 5180 S. 700 West, Murray, Tuesdays, 7-8:30 p.m. (571-2340 or 484-9934).

Western dance, Discovery Building, Utah State Fairpark, Fridays-Saturdays, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Ballroom dancing, Murray Arts Centre, 4868 S. State, live band, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (instruction 7:30 p.m.).

Country western dancing, Dance Centre in Murray, 4880 S. State, Fridays and Saturdays, 8:30 p.m. (free line dance instruction first half-hour).

Z Women social organization looking for "zaftig" women and the men who adore them, monthly dances, etc. 255-2931.

Abundant Personalities, men & women of size, dances, trips, 296-7161.

Utah State Fairpark year-round swap meet, Saturdays & Sundays, 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Fluid Ring Self Defense, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6-10 p.m. 467-3926.

Music/dance

Organ recitals, S.L. Tabernacle, Sundays, 2 p.m.; Mondays-Saturdays, noon. Free.

Utah Festival Opera series, Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan ("I Pagliacci" & "Gianni Schicchi," "The Pirates of Penzance" and "I Do! I Do!" in repertory through Aug. 8, Wednesdays-Saturdays, 8 p.m.; matinees on Thursdays & Saturdays. (1-435-752-9926 or 1-800-830-6088).

Springville World Folkfest, Springville High School, July 17 & 18, 8 p.m. (489-2700).

Bonnie L. Goodliffe, noon and 2 p.m., July 18, S.L Tabernacle

A Little Night Music, Castle Amphitheater, Provo, July 18, 8 p.m. (tickets at the gate).

Kathy Kallick, Tanner Amphitheater, 8 p.m., Springdale, July 18, 8 p.m. (tickets at the gate).

Murray Concert Band, July 18, 8 p.m., Murray Park Amphitheater (tickets at the gate).

Peregrine Quartet and Coolidge Quartet, 8 p.m., July 18, Snow Park Lodge, Deer Valley.

Chamber concert, Sal Sommet Restaurant patio, Deer Valley, July 18, 4 p.m. (1-435-658-4843 or 1-800-998-8824).

Zurich Boys Choir, July 18, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square (free).

Rebecca Parkinson, July 19, 2 p.m. S.L. Tabernacle (free).

USU Music department Alumni Band, July 19, 7 p.m., Chase Fine Arts Center, Kent Concert Hall, Logan (free).

Brahms performance, Park City Community Church (Winter Sports Park intersection on Utah 224), July 19, 8 p.m. (Tickets at the door).

Saltaires Barbershop chorus, July 20, 8 p.m., SCERA Shell Outdoor Theater, 699 S. State, Orem (tickets at the door).

Ensemble Galilei, 7:30 p.m., Madsen Recital Hall, BYU, July 21, 7:30 p.m. (378-4322).

Brenn Hill and Krystal Day, 6:30 p.m., MTC Park on the Ogden River Parkway, 1750 Monroe, July 23, 6:30 p.m. (free).

Doc Miller and the Salt City Saints, July 23, 7 p.m., BYU Museum of Art patio (free).

Jay Welch Chorale and Orchestra, July 24, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square (free).

Brewster Family, Murray Park Amphitheater, July 24, 7:30 p.m.

SUMMER CONCERTS

July 18, Crimson Blue, Riverton Park Pavilion, July 18, 7 p.m. (free).

Mark Lindsay, Kenley Centennial Amphitheater, Layton, July 18, 8 p.m. (ticketes at the gate).

Utah Symphony with Kurt Bestor, 7:30 p.m., Snow Park Lodge Outdoor Amphitheater, Deer Valley Resort, July 18, 7:30 p.m. (533-6407).

John and Telitha Lindquist Summer Pops Concert and Fireworks featuring the New American Symphony Orchestra, July 19, 9 p.m., Ada Lindquist Pond and Plaza, Ogden (free).

Brown Bag concerts:

July 20-24, Exchange Place Plaza, 350 South Main Street: Lindy Gomez, July 29; Nancy Hanson, July 21; Ridin' the Fault Line, July 22, and the Special Concensus, July 23.

Brigham Young Historic Park concerts:

Clog America International Festival Ensemble, July 21, 8 p.m. and the Hinkle Family Band, July 24, 8 p.m. (free).

Tracey Aviary concerts

Kate MacLoed, July 18, 7:30 p.m. (tickets at the gate).

Trolley Square Concert Series

Furthermore, 6 p.m., and Chola, 7 p.m.m both July 21 (free).

Twilight Concert Series

July 23, Diblo Dibala and Matchatcha, Gallivan Center, July 23, 8p.m. (free).

Jammin at the Jewett

Salt Lake Scotts, July 18, 7:30 p.m., Westminster College Jewett Center, 1250 E. 1700 South (488-4167).

Gallivan Concert Series

Atomic Delux, July 22, 5 p.m. Gallivan Center (free).